Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1031
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 09/28/2020 08:05:30

Sponsor 743
May 11
I-77 Speedway,
Ripley, WV
Sanction: Ultimate Mid-Ohio Valley Series (MOV Showdown) - $3,000
Information provided by: Series and track reports (last updated May 12, 4:00 am)
Carpenter grabs Ultimate victory at I-77
MOV Showdown
  1. Tyler Carpenter
  2. Zack Dohm
  3. Eddie Carrier Jr.
  4. Chris Garnes
  5. Zach Hill
  6. Tyler Jones
  7. Ryan Montgomery
  8. Corey DeLancey
  9. Jeremy Blake
  10. Jeromy Misel
  11. Brandon Carter
  12. George Klintworth
  13. Ryan Casto
  14. Aaron Carter
  15. Mike Maresca
  16. Michael Conley
  17. Brock Morris
  18. Kenneth Howell
  19. Zach Milbee
  20. Mark Rhodes
  21. Brandon Francis
  22. Derek Doll
  23. Randy Armes Jr.
  24. Larry Longfellow
presented by
Rick Neff
Tyler Carpenter earned $4,000 for Friday's win.
What won the race: Tyler Carpenter of Parkersburg, W.Va., picked up the victory in the first-ever Ultimate Mid-Ohio Valley Series event by winning the MOV Showdown at I-77 Speedway. The victory paid $3,000.
Key notes: The victory was Carpenter's third victory on the young season at I-77 Speedway. ... Series action continues tomorrow night at Tyler County Speedway in Middlebourne, W.Va., with the $5,000-to-win Earl Hill Memorial co-sanctioned by the Ultimate Northeast Series and the Ultimate Mid-Ohio Valley Series.
Winner's sponsors: Carpenter’s Kryptonite Race Car is sponsored by Mike’s Tree Service, Octane Race Products, JRi Shocks and Hoosier by Frye.
Car count: 28
Fast qualifier: Tyler Carpenter
Time: 12.977 seconds
Polesitter: Tyler Carpenter
Dash winner: Tyler Carpenter
Heat race winners: Ryan Montgomery, Brock Morris, Mike Maresca
Consolation race winners: Michael Conley
Next series race: May 12, Tyler County Speedway (Middlebourne, WV) $5,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.

Feature lineup

Row 1: T. Carpenter, Z. Dohm
Row 2: Carrier, Doll
Row 3: Howell, Hill
Row 4: Montgomery, Morris
Row 5: Maresca, Blake
Row 6: Garnes, A. Carter
Row 7: B. Carter, Milbee
Row 8: Misel, Francis
Row 9: Armes, Delancey
Row 10: Jones, Klintworth
Row 11: Casto, M. Conley
Row 12: Longfellow, Rhodes

advertisement
Sponsor 774
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728