Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1119
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 02/20/2020 01:40:09

Sponsor 743
May 5
Friendship Motor Speedway,
Elkin, NC
Sanction: Fast Unified Engine Late Model Series - $3,000
Information provided by: Series reports (last updated May 7, 12:19 pm)
Harrell holds off Emory for Friendship victory
  1. Shaun Harrell
  2. Robbie Emory
  3. Derrick Ramey
  4. Jonathan Edwards
  5. Christian Thomas
  6. Matt Long
  7. Ben Watkins
  8. Daniel Tucker
  9. Lance Moss
  10. Tommy Jones
  11. Chuck Smith
  12. Mark Dysart
  13. Travis Stoner
  14. Brandon O'Neil
  15. Brandon White
  16. Brandon Haley
  17. Michael Alderman
  18. Gary Wood
  19. Adam Yarbrough
  20. Steve Banal
  21. Coty Tanquary
  22. Matthew Nance
presented by
Austin Bumgarner/A&M Photography
Shaun Harrell gets rolling before his victory at Friendship.
What won the race: Second-starting Shaun Harrell of Raeford, N.C., led all 40 laps en route to a FUEL-sanctioned triumph and a $3,000 payday at Friendship Motor Speedway. Third-starting Robbie Emory improved one spot to finish second.
Key notes: Harrell and Emory pulled away from the field to battle for the win between themselves. ... Harrell finished .499 of a second ahead of Emory.
On the move: Lance Moss started 19th and finished ninth.
Winner's sponsors: Harrell’s Capital Race Car is sponsored by Midway Associates, Carolina Concrete Finishing, Harrell Builders and Lucky Apparel.
Points chase: After Friendship, Ben Watkins (286) leads Robbie Emory (282) and Shaun Harrell (280) in a tight points chase.
Car count: 24
Fast qualifier: Steve Banal
Time: 15.747 seconds
Polesitter: Steve Banal
Heat race winners: Steve Banal, Shaun Harrell, Robbie Emory
Next series race: June 2, County Line Raceway (Elm City, NC) $0
Editor's note: Corrects spelling of runner-up's name.

Feature lineup

Row 1: Banal, Harrell
Row 2: Emory, Edwards
Row 3: Long, Ramey
Row 4: Watkins, Haley
Row 5: White, Yarborough
Row 6: Thomas, Nance
Row 7: Tucker, Alderman
Row 8: T. Jones, Dyhsart
Row 9: Stoner, Wood
Row 10: Moss, Smith
Row 11: O’Neil, Tanquay

advertisement
Sponsor 863
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728