Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 923
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 10/23/2021 19:03:20

Sponsor 743
September 24
East Alabama Motor Speedway,
Phenix City, AL
Sanction: Unsanctioned special events (Alabama State Championship) - $5,000
Information provided by: Track reports (last updated September 25, 6:54 am)
Johnson's Limited victory pays $5,000 at EAMS
Alabama State Championship
  1. Ronnie Johnson
  2. Mark Whitener
  3. Thomas Lewis
  4. Montana Dudley
  5. Rick Culpepper
  6. Tyler Thomason
  7. Dalton Cook
  8. Joseph Joiner
  9. Landon Bagby
  10. Rodney Martin
  11. Cody Simons
  12. Rhett Carter
  13. Kitt Sealy
  14. Russ Ogletree
  15. Chris Woods
  16. Jason Fitzgerald
  17. Josh Taylor
  18. Travis Stone
  19. Joey Armistead
  20. Dennis Hale
  21. Cory Hedgecock
  22. Bubba Russell
  23. Clint Smith
  24. Kyle Chappell
presented by
Ron Skinner/ronskinnerphotos.com
Multitime Alabama State champ Ronnie Johnson emerges Sunday.
What won the race: Fourth-starting Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga, Tenn., took control at the outset and led all 50 laps of the Limited Late Model feature at the Alabama State Championships. The Hall of Fame driver pocketed $5,000 in adding the victory to his collection of Alabama titles.
Quotable: Polesitter Tyler Thomason finished fifth. ... The feature was slowed by 10 cautions. ... Mark Whitener started in the sixth row and reached the second spot by lap 32. ... Rhett Carter ran second the first half of the race but was sent to the rear on a lap-34 caution; he retired after 45 laps.
Key notes: Mark Whitener of Middleburg, Fla., started 12th and finished second.
Winner's sponsors: Johnson's Josh Roberts-owned Capital Race Car is sponsored by Josh Roberts Trucking.
Points chase: Long-time EAMS veteran Dana Eiland won the track title over Rick Culpepper and Thomas Lewis.
Car count: 32
Fast qualifier: Tyler Thomason
Time: 14.940 seconds
Polesitter: Tyler Thomason
Consolation race winners: Clint Smith, Kitt Sealy
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.

Feature lineup

Row 1: Thomason, Carter
Row 2: Dudley, Johnson
Row 3: Lewis, Culpepper
Row 4: Simons, Joiner
Row 5: Martin, Fitzgerald
Row 6: Bagby, Whitener
Row 7: Russell, Cook
Row 8: Stone, Taylor
Row 9: Smith, Sealy
Row 10: Ogletree, Hedgecock
Row 11: Hale, Woods
Row 12: Chappell, Armistead

advertisement
Sponsor 1044
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728