Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1092
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 10/22/2019 06:28:58

Sponsor 743
August 5
Elkins Raceway,
Kerens, WV
Sanction: Unsanctioned special events (Red Frederick Memorial) - $5,200
Information provided by: Tommy Michaels and various reports (last updated August 7, 5:01 pm)
Davenport wins debut in G.R. Smith entry
Red Frederick Memorial
  1. Jonathan Davenport
  2. Russell Erwin
  3. Shane Hitt
  4. Mason Zeigler
  5. Billy Holbert
  6. Ryan Montgomery
  7. Bob Gordon
  8. Cody Hardesty
  9. Steve Wilmoth
  10. Travis Stickley
  11. Drake Meeks
  12. Jared Hawkins
  13. Chuck Harper
  14. Charlie George
  15. Allen Fortney
  16. Tim Senic
  17. Shaun Poling
  18. Skip Hare
presented by
Tommy Michaels
Jonathan Davenport earned $5,200 in his debut at Elkins.
What won the race: Winning his first Super Late Model feature of 2017, Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, Ga., won his debut in a G.R. Smith entry at Elkins Speedway. Davenport, who started second, led all 52 laps to pick up $5,200 in the Red Frederick Memorial.
Key notes: Davenport made his first start with G.R. Smith's team after parting ways with Barry Wright earlier this week; the winner also made his first visit to Elkins. ... Davenport lost a driveshaft earlier in the night during an Australian pursuit race that was won by Tim Senic. ... The program was twice postponed on June 30 and July 14.
Winner's sponsors: Davenport's Rocket Chassis has a Cornett Racing Engine and is sponsored by FK Rod Ends, Dirtrwap, Behrent's Performance Warehouse, Victory Circle Auto Sales and Victory Circle Auto Mall.
Points chase: Steve Wilmoth leads the track’s weekly Super Late Model points.
Car count: 18
Fast qualifier: Russell Erwin
Time: 14.564 seconds
Polesitter: Russell Erwin
Heat race winners: Russell Erwin, Jonathan Davenport, Mason Zeigler
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.

Feature lineup

Row 1: Erwin, Davenport
Row 2: Zeigler, Senic
Row 3: Hitt, Holbert
Row 4: Montgomery, Hardesty
Row 5: Gordon, Hawkins
Row 6: George, Poling
Row 7: Wilmoth, Harper
Row 8: Meeks, Stickley
Row 9: Hare, Fortney

advertisement
Sponsor 924
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728