Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1119
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 04/08/2020 20:59:35

Sponsor 743
June 17
Pittsburgh Pa. Motor Speedway,
Imperial, PA
Sanction: Zimmer's United Late Model Series (Herb Scott Memorial) - $3,000
Information provided by: Series and track reports (last updated June 18, 12:55 pm)
Ferree wins PPMS's Herb Scott Memorial
Herb Scott Memorial
  1. Alex Ferree
  2. Keith Barbara
  3. Michael Norris
  4. Russ King
  5. Colton Flinner
  6. Jared Miley
  7. Jake Gunn
  8. Dave Hess Jr.
  9. Bobby Rohrer
  10. Jon Hodgkiss
  11. John Flinner Jr.
  12. Matt Dobnak
  13. Steve Pyeritz
  14. Mike Pegher Jr.
  15. Breyton Santee
  16. Tom Duratz
  17. Tommy Schirnhofer Jr.
  18. Michael Davis
  19. John Mollick
  20. Chris Lander
  21. John Weaver
presented by
Todd Battin
Alex Ferree climbs from his car at Pittsburgh's Pennsylvania Motor Speedway.
What won the race: Outrunning seventh-starting Keith Barbara of South Park, Pa., third-starting Alex Ferree of Saxonburg, Pa., captured a $3,000 Zimmer's United Late Model Series victory in Pittsburgh Pa. Motor Speedway's Herb Scott Memorial.
Key notes: Ferree notched his fourth career ULMS victory, his first since July 2013 at PPMS. … The race marked the first series event since April 28, when Boom Briggs of Bear Lake, Pa. won a rain-shortened program at Thunder Mountain Speedway. … The series made its first visit to the PPMS in two years. … Runner-up finisher Keith Barbara was the winner of the tour’s last stop at PPMS in 2015. … Series competitors head to Eriez Speedway on Sunday for the $2,900-to-win Dick Litz Memorial.
On the move: Tail-starting John Flinner Jr. of Zelienople, Pa., finished 11th.
Winner's sponsors: Ferree's Rocket Chassis is sponsored by Frankland Rear Ends, Blue Mountain Energy, Butler Pre-owned and Daugherty Motorsports.
Points chase: Entering PPMS, Dave Hess Jr. (61 points) of Waterford, Pa., led Greg Oakes (52), Damian Bidwell (52), Max Blair (38) and Kyle Knapp (36).
Car count: 21
Fast qualifier: Jared Miley
Polesitter: Mike Pegher Jr.
Heat race winners: Michael Norris, Jared Miley
Next series race: June 18, Eriez Speedway (Hammett, PA) $2,900
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.

Feature lineup

Row 1: Pegher, King
Row 2: Miley, Ferree
Row 3: Hess, Norris
Row 4: Barbara, Davis
Row 5: C. Flinner, Rohrer
Row 6: Schirnhofer, Weaver
Row 7: Gunn, Santee
Row 8: Hodgkiss, Pyeritz
Row 9: Dobnak, Duratz
Row 10: Mollick, Lander
Row 11: J. Flinner
advertisement
Sponsor 863
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728