Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1209
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 06/19/2024 17:40:09

Sponsor 743
May 26
Lucas Oil Speedway,
Wheatland, MO
Sanction: Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (Tribute to Don and Billie Gibson) - $6,000
Information provided by: Kevin Kovac (last updated May 27, 2:36 am)
Rolling from 10th, T-Mac claims Show-Me prelim
Tribute to Don and Billie Gibson
  1. Tim McCreadie
  2. Jimmy Owens
  3. Don O'Neal
  4. Scott Bloomquist
  5. Josh Richards
  6. Payton Looney
  7. Earl Pearson Jr.
  8. Dennis Erb Jr.
  9. Mike Marlar
  10. Chris Simpson
  11. Steve Francis
  12. Jack Sullivan
  13. Rodney Sanders
  14. Mason Zeigler
  15. Darrell Lanigan
  16. Jesse Stovall
  17. Jared Landers
  18. Billy Moyer
  19. Shannon Babb
  20. Austin Rettig
  21. Gregg Satterlee
  22. Justin Duty
  23. Joey Moriarty
  24. John Duty
presented by
Heath Lawson/heathlawsonphotos.com
Tim McCreadie emerges after his first career Lucas Oil Speedway victory.
What won the race: Charging from the 10th starting spot, Tim McCreadie of Watertown, N.Y., passed Jimmy Owens of Newport, Tenn., for the lead on lap 30 and dominated the remainder of the distance to capture the 40-lap Tribute to Don and Billie Gibson at Lucas Oil Speedway. The $6,000 victory in the second Show-Me 100 preliminary feature marked his first-ever checkered flag at the 3/8-mile oval.
Key notes: McCreadie reached second place on lap 16 and chased down Owens, who had passed Darrell Lanigan for the lead on lap 14. The winning move came when McCreadie shot past Owens on the inside of turn two on lap 30 for his third Lucas Oil Series win of 2017. ... Owens held off Don O'Neal to finish second. ... Caution flags flew on lap 32 (Mason Zeigler's spin in turn four) and 33 (Lanigan scraped the outside wall in turns three and four). ... The event was run in honor of Don and Billie Gibson, the former West Plains Motor Speedway owners who founded the Show-Me 100 in 1993. ... The top 18 drivers in combined points from Thursday and Friday competition will transfer directly to Saturday's $30,000-to-win Show-Me 100. Last-chance races and provisionals will fill out the field. ... Earl Pearson Jr. won Thursday's Cowboy Classic, his first Wheatland win since 2009.
On the move: Winner Tim McCreadie started 10th; Josh Richards started 13th and finished fifth.
Winner's sponsors: McCreadie’s Longhorn Chassis is powered by a Pro Power Racing Engine and sponsored by Sweeteners Plus.
Points chase: Lucas Oil standings entering Wheatland: 1. Scott Bloomquist (3,345 points), 2. Tim McCreadie (3,200), 3. Josh Richards (3,135), 4. Don O’Neal (3,020), 5. Jimmy Owens (2,910), 6. Earl Pearson Jr. (2,905), 7. Darrell Lanigan (2,870), 8. Dennis Erb Jr. (2,730), 9. Steve Francis (2,585), 10. Gregg Satterlee (2,575), 11. Hudson O’Neal (2,380), 12. Boom Briggs (2,360).
Car count: 67
Fast qualifier: Payton Looney
Time: 15.558 seconds
Polesitter: Payton Looney
Heat race winners: Payton Looney, Dennis Erb Jr., Don O'Neal, Darrell Lanigan, Jimmy Owens, Mike Marlar
Consolation race winners: Mason Zeigler, Austin Rettig, Gregg Satterlee
Next series race: May 27, Lucas Oil Speedway (Wheatland, MO) $30,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
From staff and series reports

WHEATLAND, Mo. (May 26) — After vainly chasing heat winner Jimmy Owens earlier in the night at Lucas Oil Speedway, Tim McCreadie reversed the outcome in the 40-lap Tribute to Don and Billie Gibson main event on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.

The 10th-starting McCreadie captured Friday night's second and final preliminary feature at the 25th annual Lucas Oil Show-Me 100 presented by ProtectTheHarvest.com, overtaking Owens with 11 laps to go and keeping him at bay during two late-race restarts for a $6,000 victory.

After his trademark roof-pounding celebration for his first victory at the 3/8-mile oval, the 43-year-old Watertown, N.Y., driver thanked his Longhorn Chassis house car teammates as he looked forward to Saturday’s $30,000-to-win weekend finale.

“They took a chance on me because they were winning races long before I showed up, and I just want to thank ‘em all for putting me in the seat in this Sweeteners Plus car. It’s a lot of fun when you hit it right,” McCreadie said, recalling his action-packed run to the front. “Everybody that does this, it’s an amazing program when it hits right. I wasn’t probably as smooth (with) everybody as I like to be, but I was getting beat up back there myself. So it’s kind of hard to do. You race hard.”

Owens settled for second, 2.192 seconds behind as he became the weekend’s only double podium winner in prelims, putting the Newport, Tenn., driver on the front row for for Saturday’s Show-Me 100 feature lineup. He earned the second-most points over the two preliminary programs behind McCreadie, who locked himself into the pole position for the headliner.

Don O’Neal of Martinsville, Ind., rebounded from Thursday struggles to finish third with Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, Tenn., and 13th-starting Josh Richards of Shinnston, W.Va., rounding out the top five.

McCreadie was delighted to reach victory lane at the national tour’s showplace facility in southwestern Missouri.

“We’re just thankful that the crowd came out, and it’s an enthusiastic crowd,” said McCreadie, who scored his third Lucas Oil Series victory of the season and 11th of his career. “This is the mecca of racing right here.”

After McCreadie grabbed the lead, back-to-back cautions on laps 32 and 33 gave Owens a pair of restarts to try and regain the point. McCreadie didn’t let it happen.

“Jimmy Owens is a professional, and he’ll have more wins here than I ever probably will, so yeah, you’re always worried,” McCreadie said. “I thought, ‘He’s probably going to roll around that cushion and pull my pants down.’

“I just figured I’d stick to where I was at (in the lower groove) and if he beat me, I’d shake his hand and tell him he did a great job. Because any time you can beat him and Don (O’Neal) and these guys that are on this tour, cherish it, because this tour’s damn hard.”

Owens didn’t reach victory lane, but he heads into Saturday’s finale knowing he’s been right in the mix both preliminary nights.

“We’ve gotta a good hot rod,” Owens said. “We’ve had a good car the last two nights, and we’ve got a good feel for this place, and the car’s working good. We can move up high and move down low.

“We just had a little miscommunication there with the signals. I was up on the high side trying to get around them lapped cars, and I thought when me and McCreadie (surrounded) that guy, I thought I had McCreadie cleared to go back to the bottom, but I didn’t.”

O’Neal, who finished a lap down in 20th in Thursday’s preliminary feature won by Earl Pearson Jr., started fifth and worked his way up to third on the 12th lap, a position he’d hold virtually the rest of the distance.

His Clint Bowyer Racing crew “worked hard, and whatever they gave me tonight, I need a little more of it tomorrow night. … We’re getting closer, so hopefully we’ll have a shot tomorrow night,” O’Neal said. “We made some significant changes, and it really helped us. Hopefully, we just need a little more (traction). If we can get that, I think we’ll really be good. I mean, what a racetrack tonight, this place was excellent.”

Outside front-row starter Darrell Lanigan took the lead at the outset with Owens dropping surprising polesitter Payton Looney to third early before beginning a side-by-side battle with Lanigan through the first dozen laps. McCreadie was quickly moving into contention, reaching the fourth spot on the 11th lap.

Amid traffic, Owens inched ahead of Lanigan on the 14th lap with McCreadie moving into second on lap 17 as Lanigan, O’Neal and Looney held the top five spots at halfway. Owens held a .902-second lead after 25 laps as he began to pull away from the rest of the field with McCreadie.

McCreadie continued to hound Owens and took the lead on lap 30, slipping underneath and edging away exiting turn two as the frontrunners continued to race through traffic.

The first of two late cautions appeared on lap 32 when Mason Zeigler spun in turn two, resetting the field with McCreadie, Owens, O’Neal, Lanigan and Looney still holding the top five spots. Another yellow appeared a lap after the restart, the nose of Lanigan’s car got briefly caught underneath the rear of Looney’s machine, and Lanigan’s car ended up in the turn-three wall to move Bloomquist into the top five.

Lanigan ended up 15th, the last car on the lead lap.

Feature notes: Points will be compiled between preliminary nights with the top 18 drivers locked into the first nine rows of Saturday’s lineup. … Consolation races, provisional starting spots and potentially the non-qualifiers’ race winner (Midwest Sheet Metal Show-Me Challenge) will set the rest of the 32-car starting field. … Tim McCreadie’s previous Lucas Oil Series victories in 2017 came at East Bay Raceway Park in Gibsonton, Fla., on Feb. 16 and Batesville Motor Speedway in Locust Grove, Ark., on April 8. … Fifteen drivers finished on the lead lap. … John Duty was the race’s lone retiree.

Preliminary results and notes:

Pre-feature notes

The feature field rolled onto the track at 11:25 p.m. CT. … The front row of the 40-lapper is comprised of a young up-and-comer (Payton Looney of Republic, Mo.) and a veteran standout (Darrell Lanigan of Union, Ky.). …Thursday-night feature winner and weekend points leader Earl Pearson Jr. starts seventh while Thursday’s runner-up Scott Bloomquist takes the green flag from ninth. … Jesse Stovall grabbed the second and final transfer spot in the third B-main after an eventful run. After surviving an early-race scrape that crushed up his car’s sheet metal, he found himself in a side-by-side battle for second place with Bobby Pierce on the last lap. Stovall slid hard into turn three and made hard contact with Pierce’s left-side door, sending Pierce sliding high and to DNQ status and Stovall chugging to a runner-up finish.

Feature lineup

Row 1: Payton Looney, Darrell Lanigan
Row 2: Dennis Erb Jr., Jimmy Owens
Row 3: Don O’Neal, Mike Marlar
Row 4: Earl Pearson Jr., Joey Moriarty
Row 5: Scott Bloomquist, Tim McCreadie
Row 6: Jared Landers, Shannon Babb
Row 7: Josh Richards, Jack Sullivan
Row 8: Billy Moyer, Chris Simpson
Row 9: Justin Duty, Steve Francis
Row 10: Mason Zeigler, Austin Rettig
Row 11: Gregg Satterlee, John Duty
Row 12: Jesse Stovall, Rodney Sanders

B-main results

First B-main finish (15 laps; to 2 transfer): Mason Zeigler, John Duty, Randy Timms, Jason Rauen, Chase Junghans, Billy Moyer Jr., Jonathan Davenport, Timothy Culp, Jeff Herzog, Tony Jackson Jr., J.C. Wyman, Boom Briggs, Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Jonathan Rowan, Wendell Wallace, Scott Crigler.

Second B-main finish (15 laps; top 2 transfer): Austin Rettig, Jesse Stovall, Bobby Pierce, Brantlee Gotschall, Jeremy Grady, Tim Manville, Logan Martin, Jon Mitchell, Jim Shereck, Dave Eckrich, Tanner Mullens, Mike Stadel, B.J. Robinson, Tanner Mullens, Jason Sivils.

Third B-main finish (15 laps; top 2 transfer): Gregg Satterlee, Rodney Sanders, Chad Simpson, Terry Phillips, Jake O’Neil, Garrett Alberson, Mason Oberkramer, Chandler Petty, Hudson O’Neal, Cole Wells, Gavin Landers, Bryon Allison, Daniel Jessen.

B-main lineups

(15 laps; top 2 transfer)
First B-main
Row 1: Randy Timms, John Duty
Row 2: Chase Junghans, Billy Moyer Jr.
Row 3: Jonathan Rowan, Jonathan Davenport
Row 4: Mason Zeigler, Jeff Herzog
Row 5: Jason Rauen, Scott Crigler
Row 6: Tony Jackson Jr., Boom Briggs
Row 7: Wendell Wallace, J.C. Wyman
Row 8: Timothy Culp, Blonde Bomber Mitchell
Row 9: Al Humphrey
Second B-main
Row 1: Jon Mitchell, Brantlee Gotschall
Row 2: Jeremy Grady, Austin Rettig
Row 3: B.J. Robinson, Mike Stadel
Row 4: Jesse Stovall, Bobby Pierce
Row 5: Dave Eckrich, Shannon Scott
Row 6: Tim Manville, Jim Shereck
Row 7: Tanner Mullens, Bob King
Row 8: Logan Martin, Jason Sivils
Third B-main
Row 1: Gregg Satterlee, Rodney Sanders
Row 2: Garrett Alberson, Chris Simpson
Row 3: Terry Phillips, Jake O’Neil
Row 4: Chandler Petty, Bryon Allison
Row 5: Mason Oberkramer, Gavin Landers
Row 6: Hudson O’Neal, Will Vaught
Row 7: Cole Wells, Evan Hubert
Row 8: Daniel Jessen, Cliff Morrow

Sixth heat

Mike Marlar led all the way, but Josh Richards drew close over the final circuits and finished just 0.403 of a second behind. Steve Francis advanced from sixth to take the third and final transfer spot. A caution flag flew on lap seven when Gavin Landers spun in turn four; another caution was needed one circuit later when Evan Hubert spun in turn four and was hit by Will Vaught.

Finish: Mike Marlar, Josh Richards, Steve Francis, Rodney Sanders, Chad Simpson, Jake O’Neil, Bryon Allison, Gavin Landers, Will Vaught, Evan Hubert.

Fifth heat

Jimmy Owens surged away from the pack, winning by nearly a straightaway over Tim McCreadie. Chris Simpson outdueled Garrett Alberson for third early in the race and finished in the position.

Finish: Jimmy Owens, Tim McCreadie, Chris Simpson, Gregg Satterlee, Terry Phillips, Garrett Alberson, Chandler Petty, Mason Oberkramer, Hudson O’Neal, Cole Wells, Daniel Jessen.

Fourth heat

Darrell Lanigan dominated the action, driving away from the field to win by a straightaway over Joey Moriarty. Jared Landers finished third after surviving a near-disaster with Bobby Pierce; the two drivers came together in turn one while battling for third, but Landers shook free and held on to claim third as Pierce fell all the way back to seventh.

Finish: Darrell Lanigan, Joey Moriarty, Jared Landers, Brantlee Gotschall, Austin Rettig, Mike Stadel, Bobby Pierce, Shannon Scott, Jim Shereck, Bob King, Jason Sivils.

Third heat

Don O’Neal ran away from the pack to score an easy victory, beating Shannon Babb by a commanding margin of 5.978 seconds. Portland, Ore.’s Justin Duty hung on to finish third after losing the runner-up spot to Babb on lap seven. Jesse Stovall, who contended for the win in Thursday night’s feature, managed to to improve just two spots for a seventh-place finish.

Finish: Don O’Neal, Shannon Babb, Justin Duty, Jon Mitchell, Jeremy Grady, B.J. Robinson, Jesse Stovall, Dave Eckrich, Tim Manville, Tanner Mullens, Logan Martin.

Second heat

Dennis Erb Jr. outgunned polesitter Scott Bloomquist for the lead at the initial green flag and never looked back en route to winning the race by 0.776 of a second over the five-time Show-Me 100 champion. Billy Moyer, who won the first Show-Me 100 in 1993, finished third. Officials put out a caution flag on lap two to clear debris from the homestretch.

Finish: Dennis Erb Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Billy Moyer, John Duty, Billy Moyer Jr., Jonathan Davenport, Jeff Herzog, Scott Crigler, Boom Briggs, J.C. Wyman (DNS) Al Humphrey.

First heat

Payton Looney turned back several challenges from Earl Pearson Jr. to win the prelim by just over a half-second, giving him the pole position for the feature. Jack Sullivan grabbed the third and final transfer spot. A caution flag flew on lap eight when Blonde Bomber Mitchell spun in turn two — not far ahead of the leaders, forcing Pearson to get on the binders and turn abruptly to the right to avoid the backwards car.

Finish: Payton Looney, Earl Pearson Jr., Jack Sullivan, Randy Timms, Chase Junghans, Jonathan Rowan, Mason Zeigler, Jason Rauen, Tony Jackson Jr., Wendell Wallace, Timothy Culp, Blonde Bomber Mitchell.

Qualifying

Payton Looney of Republic, Mo., made his home-state fans proud by turning the overall fastest time in Friday night’s qualifying session. The 22-year-old driver’s lap of 15.558 seconds in the first group put him atop the speed chart and handed him the pole position for the first of six 10-lap qualifying heats.

Darrell Lanigan of Union, Ky., was fastest in the second with a lap of 15.703 seconds, earning him the pole for the fourth heat.

Pre-race notes

A brief period of thunderstorms rolled through the area around 5 a.m. CT, but since then weather conditions have been warm (temperatures in the low 80s) and humid with periods of clouds. Rain does not appear to be in the evening’s forecast. … A 67-car field is signed in for the second consecutive night. Tanner Kellick of Mer Rouge, La. (dropped a valve in Thursday’s hot laps) and Larry Jones of El Dorado Springs, Mo. (heat-race accident) are not racing tonight, but new additions are Daniel Jessen of Joplin, Mo., and Jason Sivils of Bolivar, Mo. … Among the most notable non-qualifiers on Thursday were Josh Richards of Shinnston, W.Va., whose first Lucas Oil Series start since 2008 saw him qualify poorly as one of the last to time-trial and ultimately miss transferring by two spots in a B-main; Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, Ill., who fell one position short of moving to the feature less than a week after winning a Lucas Oil Series event at Luxemburg (Wis.) Speedway; and 2015 Show-Me 100 winner Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, Ga., who sits 34th in the weekend points standings after a frustrating Thursday-night performance. … Another DNQ was Jared Landers of Batesville, Ark., who won Friday night’s Show-Me 100 preliminary feature one year ago. Driving a brand-spanking-new David Peterson-owned Black Diamond car (he actually set the brakes by running the machine around Wheatland’s paved pit area on Thursday), he timed poorly in his late qualifying position and spent the rest of the night digging out of a big hole. “Considering we started 10th in a heat, I feel pretty good that we were able to rebound to miss qualifying (in a B-main) by one spot,” he said. … Bobby Pierce of Oakwood, Ill., recorded his seventh-place feature finish on Thursday in his first outing with a new Pierce Platinum car. He was forced to bring out the new machine earlier than he planned because he badly damaged a car — the same vehicle he drove to victory in last year’s North-South 100 and World 100 — two weeks ago at Farmer City (Ill.) Raceway. … Pennsylvania drivers Gregg Satterlee (eighth in Thursday’s feature) and Mason Zeigler (ninth) logged top-10 finishes in their first-ever starts at Wheatland.

Pre-race setup

The 25th annual Show-Me 100 presented by ProtectTheHarvest.com at Lucas Oil Speedway continues Friday night with the Tribute to Don and Billie Gibson (founders of the Show-Me 100 in 1993 at West Plains Motor Speedway), a full racing program co-sanctioned by the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series and Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association. It marks the second consecutive year that a second complete preliminary show will be run during the Show-Me 100 weekend, which traditionally had seen a qualifying night of time trials and heat races contested on Friday.

A 40-lap feature paying $6,000 to win will top Friday’s action. The normal Lucas Oil Series format will be used with drivers split into two groups for time trials and the results from the first lining up Heats 1-3 and those from the second aligning Heats 4-6. The top three finishers from each heat will transfer to the feature and two racers from each of three B-mains will complete the feature field, which will not include any provisionals starters.

Drivers earn points for A-main and B-main finishes (and qualifying group fast-timers will earn 10 bonus points) in the two preliminary shows. The top 18 in the combined points after the two prelim programs will lock into Saturday night’s $30,000-to-win Show-Me 100 headliner while the remainder will move to three B-Mains on Saturday.

Thursday-night feature winner Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, Fla., heads into Friday night’s competition leading the Show-Me 100 weekend points standings.

Tonight’s drivers’ meeting is set for 6:30 p.m. CT. Hot laps are scheduled for 7 p.m. with time trials kicking off the competitive portion of the show immediately after.

Heat race lineups

(10 laps; top 3 transfer)
First heat
Row 1: Payton Looney, Earl Pearson Jr.
Row 2: Jonathan Rowan, Jack Sullivan
Row 3: Chase Junghans, Randy Timms
Row 4: Mason Zeigler, Wendell Wallace
Row 5: Timothy Culp, Tony Jackson Jr.
Row 6: Jason Rauen, Blonde Bomber Mitchell
Second heat
Row 1: Scott Bloomquist, Dennis Erb Jr.
Row 2: John Duty, Billy Moyer
Row 3: Jeff Herzog, J.C. Wyman
Row 4: Boom Briggs, Billy Moyer Jr.
Row 5: Scott Crigler, Jonathan Davenport
Row 6: Al Humphrey
Third heat
Row 1: Justin Duty, Don O’Neal
Row 2: Shannon Babb, B.J. Robinson
Row 3: Jon Mitchell, Jeremy Grady
Row 4: Tanner Mullens, Dave Eckrich
Row 5: Jesse Stovall, Logan Martin
Row 6: Tim Manville
Fourth heat
Row 1: Darrell Lanigan, Joey Moriarty
Row 2: Bobby Pierce, Mike Stadel
Row 3: Jared Landers, Brantlee Gotschall
Row 4: Austin Rettig, Bob King
Row 5: Shannon Scott, Jim Shereck
Row 6: Jason Sivils
Fifth heat
Row 1: Jimmy Owens, Tim McCreadie
Row 2: Chris Simpson, Garrett Alberson
Row 3: Mason Oberkramer, Gregg Satterlee
Row 4: Chandler Petty, Terry Phillips
Row 5: Cole Wells, Hudson O’Neal
Row 6: Daniel Jessen
Sixth heat
Row 1: Mike Marlar, Josh Richards
Row 2: Rodney Sanders, Chad Simpson
Row 3: Will Vaught, Steve Francis
Row 4: Jake O’Neil, Evan Hubert
Row 5: Gavin Landers, Bryon Allison
Row 6: Cliff Morrow

Qualifying results

First group   
Payton Looney (15P), Republic, Mo., 15.558
Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., 15.706
Justin Duty (15x), Portland, Ore., 15.773
Earl Pearson Jr. (1P), Jacksonville, Fla., 15.864
Dennis Erb Jr. (28e), Carpentersville, Ill., 15.88
Don O'Neal (5), Martinsville, Ind., 15.926
Jonathan Rowan (56R), Jackson, Tenn., 15.974
John Duty (5d), Portland, Ore., 15.997
Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., 16.061
Jack Sullivan (18), Greenbrier, Ark., 16.188
Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., 16.215
B.J. Robinson (1b), Shreveport, La., 16.297
Chase Junghans (18c), Manhattan, Kan., 16.337
Jeff Herzog (11H), Herculaneum, Mo., 16.346
Jon Mitchell (5M), Texarkana, Texas, 16.352
Randy Timms (5T), Wheatland, Okla., 16.357
J.C. Wyman (4W), Griwwold, Iowa, 16.39
Jeremy Grady (43), Story City, Iowa, 16.393
Mason Zeigler (25z), Chalk Hill, Pa., 16.450
Boom Briggs (99B), Bear Lake, Pa., 16.478
Tanner Mullens (20T), Wichita, Kan., 16.506
Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., 16.510
Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark., 16.529
Dave Eckrich (58), Oxford, Iowa, 16.545
Timothy Culp (c8), Prattsville, Ark., 16.584
Scott Crigler (12), Alton, Mo., 16.619
Jesse Stovall (00), Billings, Mo., 16.642
Tony Jackson Jr. (56), Lebanon, Mo., 16.665
Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., 16.688
Logan Martin (36), West Plains, Mo., 16.795
Jason Rauen (98), Farley, Iowa, 16.913
Al Humphrey (6H), Giltner, Neb., 16.934
Tim Manville (33), Highland, Ill., 16.938
Blonde Bomber Mitchell (B29), Pea Ridge, Ark., 17.040
Second group   
Darrell Lanigan (14), Union, Ky., 15.703
Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., 15.720
Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., 15.731
Joey Moriarty (51M), Phoenix, Ariz., 15.805
Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., 15.867
Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., 15.992
Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., 15.995
Chris Simpson (32), Oxford, Iowa, 16.042
Rodney Sanders (20), Happy, Texas, 16.116
Mike Stadel (81), Rapid City, S.D., 16.139
Garrett Alberson (F5), Las Cruces, N.M., 16.170
Chad Simpson (25), Mt. Vernon, Iowa,  16.192
Jared Landers (777), Batesville, Ark., 16.202
Mason Oberkramer (93), Broseley, Mo., 16.248
Will Vaught (1V), Crane, Mo., 16.249
Brantlee Gotschall (4G), Nevada, Mo., 16.285
Gregg Satterlee (22), Indiana, Pa., 16.319
Steve Francis (15), Bowling Green, Ky., 16.326
Austin Rettig (94), Sikeston, Mo., 16.338
Chandler Petty (R5), Cabot, Ark., 16.465
Jake O'Neil (J0), Tucson, Ariz., 16.473
Bob King (45), Independence, Mo., 16.483
Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., 16.536
Evan Hubert (9), Cross Timbers, Mo., 16.570
Shannon Scott (4F), Henrietta, Okla., 16.621
Cole Wells (10w), Aurora, Mo., 16.658
Gavin Landers (77), Batesville, Ark., 16.659
Jim Shereck (17s), St. Charles, Mo., 17.058
Hudson O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., 17.273
Bryon Allison (1A), Marshall, Mo., 17.389
Jason Sivils (0x), Bolivar, Mo., 17.931
Cliff Morrow (99c), Enid, Okla., no time
Daniel Jessen (17J), Joplin, Mo., no time

Friday’s schedule of events

2:30 p.m.: Pits closed and cleared
3 p.m.: Pits reopen
4:30 p.m.: Grandstands closed and cleared
5 p.m.: Grandstands reopen
2-5:30 p.m.: Tech inspection (drivers must have their cars cleared through tech building by 5:30 p.m.)
6:30 p.m.: Drivers’ meeting
7 p.m.: Hot laps, followed by qualifying and racing

Friday’s order of events (tentative):

• Late Model hot laps
• USRA Modified hot laps
• Late Model qualifying
• USRA Modified heats (8 laps)
• Late Model heats (10 laps)
• USRA Modified B-mains (12 laps)
• Late Model B-mains (15 laps)
• Intermission/track prep (if necessary
• Late Model Cowboy Classic A-main (40 laps)
• USRA Modified A-main (20 laps)

Show-Me 100 weekend points standings

1. Earl Pearson Jr. 250
2. Scott Bloomquist 230
3. Jimmy Owens 220
4. Mike Marlar 215
5. Tim McCreadie 210
6. Darrell Lanigan 200
7. Bobby Pierce 195
8. Mason Zeigler 195
9. Gregg Satterlee 190
10. Billy Moyer Jr. 180
11. Payton Looney 175
12. Logan Martin 170
13. Dave Eckrich 165
14. Rodney Sanders 160
15. Billy Moyer 155
16. Steve Francis 160
17. Chris Simpson 145
18. Tony Jackson Jr. 140
19. Chase Junghans 135
20. Don O’Neal 130
21. Tim Manville 125
21. Dennis Erb Jr. 125
21. Jesse Stovall 125
21. Jason Rauen 125
25. Jared Landers 120
25. Brantlee Gotschall 120
25. Shannon Babb 120
28. Josh Richards 115
28. Garrett Alberson 115
28. B.J. Robinson 115
31. Randy Timms 110
31. Will Vaught 110
31. Evan Hubert 110
34. Shannon Scott 105
34. Jonathan Davenport 105
34. Chad Simpson 105
37. Wendell Wallace 100
37. Gavin Landers 100
37. Hudson O’Neal 100
40. Jim Shereck 95
40. Joey Moriarty 95
40. Jack Sullivan 95
43. Timothy Culp 90
43. John Duty 90
43.Tanner Mullens 90
43. Boom Briggs 90
47. Terry Phillips 85
47. Austin Rettig 85
49. Chandler Petty 80
49. Bob King 80
49. Mason Oberkramer 80
52. Jonathan Rowan 75
52. Blonde Bomber Mitchell 75
52. Cliff Morrow 75
52. Jon Mitchell 75
52. Jeremy Grady 75
52. J.C. Wyman 75
52. Cole Wells 75
52. Jeff Herzog 75
52. Justin Duty 75
52. Scott Crigler 75
52. Bryon Allison 75
63. Jake O’Neil 50
63. Mike Stadel 50
63. Larry Jones 50
63. Al Humphrey 50
63. Tanner Kellick 50

Feature lineup

Row 1: Looney, Lanigan
Row 2: Erb, Owens
Row 3: D. O’Neal, Marlar
Row 4: Pearson, Moriarty
Row 5: Bloomquist, McCreadie
Row 6: J. Landers, Babb
Row 7: Richards, Sullivan
Row 8: Moyer, Chris Simpson
Row 9: Justin Duty, Francis
Row 10: Zeigler, Rettig
Row 11: Satterlee, John Duty
Row 12: Stovall, Sanders
advertisement
Sponsor 1263
 
Sponsor 1249
 
Sponsor 728
©2006-Present FloSports, Inc. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Cookie Preferences / Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information