Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1191
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 03/06/2021 20:38:02

Sponsor 743
May 11
Farmer City Raceway,
Farmer City, IL
Sanction: MARS DIRTcar Series West - $3,000
Information provided by: Staff and series reports (last updated May 12, 11:30 am)
Babb bolts to $3,000 win in Farmer City 74 opener
  1. Shannon Babb
  2. Mason Zeigler
  3. Billy Moyer
  4. Jimmy Mars
  5. Ryan Unzicker
  6. Tanner English
  7. Dennis Erb Jr.
  8. Kevin Weaver
  9. Billy Drake
  10. Chase Junghans
  11. McKay Wenger
  12. Tim Manville
  13. Billy Moyer Jr.
  14. Austin Rettig
  15. Tony Jackson Jr.
  16. Brian Shirley
  17. Caleb Ashby
  18. Bobby Pierce
  19. Mike Marlar
  20. Mike Mataragas
  21. Kolby Vandenbergh
  22. Kent Robinson
  23. Larry Greer
presented by
Jim DenHamer
Shannon Babb collected $3,000 for his 35-lap win at Farmer City Thursday night.
What won the race: Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, Ill., bolted from fifth to first in five laps and then survived a slip off the backstretch and a mid-race challenge from Billy Moyer of Batesville, Ark., to pocket $3,000 for winning the 35-lap Farmer City 74 preliminary feature. Babb crossed the finish line 2.295 seconds in front of Mason Zeigler of Chalk Hill, Pa., who led laps 1-4 and outdueled Moyer for second place.
Quotable: "That’s just my halfway race stunt that I do over there to make sure the fans ain’t falling asleep," Babb said with a smile when asked about slipping over the backstretch berm on lap 11.
Key notes: After waiting until December's indoor race in St. Louis to score his first win of 2016, Babb recorded his initial checkered of '17 much earlier. It was his fifth career MARS win but first since June 2, 2012, at Pevely, Mo. ... Zeigler and Moyer swapped second place several times over the final 15 laps; contact between the two in turn one on lap 24 prompted Moyer to bump the left side of Zeigler's car as it sat in line at the scales after the race. ... Two caution flags slowed the feature, both for cars going off the track between turns one and two. Mike Marlar slid over the bank on lap 20 and Bobby Pierce did the same on lap 23 but also hit the outer guardrail. ... There was a red-flag delay of about 25 minutes to remove Pierce's car from the thick mud it was stuck in. ... DirtonDirt.com will provide live pay-per-view video coverage of Saturday night's $20,000-to-win finale Follow the link in the top-right corner of the website to order.
On the move: Austin Rettig of Sikeston, Mo., advanced from the 22nd starting spot to finish 14th.
Winner's sponsors: Babb’s Rocket Chassis is powered by a Clements Racing Engine and sponsored by Petroff Towing, Donley Trucking, CJI Piping and Fabricating, Hunting for Hope and Kuebler Ultra Oil.
Points chase: Tony Jackson Jr. of Lebanon, Mo., entered the night leading the the MARS West standings and Tanner English of Benton, Ky., was atop the MARS East points.
Car count: 48
Fast qualifier: Shannon Babb
Time: 13.310 seconds
Polesitter: Jimmy Mars
Heat race winners: Jimmy Mars, Billy Moyer, Mason Zeigler, Shannon Babb, Tanner English, Billy Drake
Consolation race winners: Brent Larson, Matt Furman, Mike Marlar
Provisional starters: Tony Jackson Jr., Larry Greer, Caleb Ashby
Next series race: May 12, Farmer City Raceway (Farmer City, IL) $20,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
From staff reports

FARMER CITY, Ill. (May 11) — Results from Thursday night's Sunoco American Late Model Series-MARS DIRTcar Series Farmer City 74 preliminary program, a $3,000-to-win event at Farmer City Raceway (CLICK HERE TO ORDER LIVE PAY-PER-VIEW VIDEO COVERAGE):

Main event

Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, Ill., bolted from fifth to first in five laps and then survived a slip off the backstretch and a mid-race challenge from Billy Moyer of Batesville, Ark., to pocket $3,000 for winning the 35-lap Farmer City 74 preliminary feature. Babb crossed the finish line 2.295 seconds in front of Mason Zeigler of Chalk Hill, Pa., who outdueled Moyer for second place.

Pre-feature notes

The field for the 35-lap feature rolled onto the quarter-mile oval shortly after 10 p.m. CT. ... Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, Wis., starts the A-main from the pole position in his first Farmer City start since he finished eighth in the 2015 Illini 100 finale. … Billy Drake of Bloomington, Ill., won a heat and starts fourth in his second appearance behind the wheel of a new MB Customs machine from Mars’s shop. … One week after dropping off the World of Outlaws tour, Chase Junghans of Manhattan, Kan., starts ninth in a new XR1 Rocket car. … Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, Ill., was a late arrival due to a flat tire on his hauler. He missed hot laps but was able to qualify with a runner-up finish in the fifth heat. ... Evan Hubert of Cross Timbers, Mo., damaged the right-rear corner of his car when he clipped the large tractor tire protecting the turn-three wall on the final lap of the fourth heat. He took out the DirtonDirt.com speed-shot camera in the process. … The 48-car field represents the most entries for a MARS-sanctioned race since June 28, 2013, when I-80 Speedway’s Alphabet Soup Classic pulled 49 (that race was co-sanctioned by MLRA and Corn Belt Clash). That’s a span of exactly 100 completed MARS events. … Friday night’s $20,000-to-win Farmer City 74 finale is expected to draw several additional entrants, including Gregg Satterlee of Indiana, Pa., who pulled into the pit area as Thursday’s qualifying was ending.

Feature lineup

Row 1: Jimmy Mars, Tanner English
Row 2: Mason Zeigler, Billy Drake
Row 3: Shannon Babb, Billy Moyer
Row 4: McKay Wenger, Ryan Unzicker
Row 5: Chase Junghans, Dennis Erb Jr.
Row 6: Brian Shirley, Kevin Weaver
Row 7: Bobby Pierce, Billy Moyer Jr.
Row 8: Tim Manville, Mike Mataragas
Row 9: Kent Robinson, Bob Gardner
Row 10: Mike Marlar, Kolby Vandenbergh
Row 11: Tony Jackson Jr., Austin Rettig
Row 12: Caleb Ashby

Last chance race results

First C-main finish (10 laps/top 2 transfer to B-main): Brent Larson, Mike Spatola, Taylor Scheffler, Nick Hoffman, Joe Godsey, Jeff Roth, Russ Adams, Paul Parker (DNS) Jason Wagner.

Second C-main finish (10 laps/top 2 transfer to B-main): Matt Furman, Rusty Schlenk, Justin Asplin, Daniel Flessner, Larry Greer, Jeff Riddell, Curtis Hobbs (DNS) Nathan Vawter, Evan Hubert.

B-main finish (12 laps/top 2 transfer): Mike Marlar, Kolby Vandenbergh, Tony Jackson Jr., Devin Gilpin, Jason Feger, Gordy Gundaker, Brent Larson, Mike Spatola, Jose Parga, Scott Bull, Rusty Schlenk, Don Hammer, Matt Furman, Austin Rettig, Caleb Ashby (DNS) Chris Ferguson.

Last chance race lineups

First C-main
(10 laps/top 2 transfer to B-main)
Row 1: Paul Parker, Brent Larson
Row 2: Taylor Scheffler, Mike Spatola
Row 3: Nick Hoffman, Russ Adams
Row 4: Jason Wagner, Joe Godsey
Row 5: Jeff Roth
Second C-main
(10 laps/top 2 transfer to B-main)
Row 1: Curtis Hobbs, Larry Greer
Row 2: Matt Furman, Daniel Flessner
Row 3: Nathan Vawter, Jeff Riddell
Row 4: Evan Hubert, Justin Asplin
Row 5: Rusty Schlenk
B-main
(12 laps/top 2 transfer to A-main)
Row 1: Tony Jackson Jr., Mike Marlar
Row 2: Kolby Vandenbergh, Jose Parga
Row 3: Devin Gilpin, Austin Rettig
Row 4: Jason Feger, Chris Ferguson
Row 5: Gordy Gundaker, Scott Bull
Row 6: Don Hammer, Caleb Ashby
Row 7: C-main transfers
Row 8: C-main transfers

Heat race results

First heat finish (10 laps/top 3 transfer): Jimmy Mars, McKay Wenger, Bobby Pierce, Tony Jackson Jr., Jason Feger, Paul Parker, Mike Spatola (DNS) Jason Wagner.

Second heat finish (10 laps/top 3 transfer): Billy Moyer, Chase Junghans, Tim Manville, Mike Marlar, Chris Ferguson, Brent Larson, Nick Hoffman, Joe Godsey.

Third heat finish (10 laps/top 3 transfer): Mason Zeigler, Brian Shirley, Kent Robinson, Kolby Vandenbergh, Gordy Gundaker, Taylor Scheffler, Russ Adams, Jeff Roth.

Fourth heat finish (10 laps/top 3 transfer): Shannon Babb, Ryan Unzicker, Billy Moyer Jr., Jose Parga, Curtis Hobbs, Daniel Flessner, Evan Hubert.

Fifth heat finish (10 laps/top 3 transfer): Tanner English, Dennis Erb Jr., Mike Mataragas, Devin Gilpin, Don Hammer, Larry Greer, Nathan Vawter, Justin Asplin.

Sixth heat finish (10 laps/top 3 transfer): Billy Drake, Kevin Weaver, Bob Gardner, Austin Rettig, Caleb Ashby, Jeff Riddell, Matt Furman, Rusty Schlenk.

Heat race lineups

(10 laps/top 3 advance)
First heat
Row 1: Jimmy Mars, Bobby Pierce
Row 2: McKay Wenger, Jason Feger
Row 3: Tony Jackson Jr., Jason Wagner
Row 4: Mike Spatola, Paul Parker
Second heat
Row 1: Billy Moyer, Chase Junghans
Row 2: Tim Manville, Chris Ferguson
Row 3: Mike Marlar, Nick Hoffman
Row 4: Brent Larson, Joe Godsey
Third heat
Row 1: Mason Zeigler, Daniel Flessner
Row 2: Kent Robinson, Taylor Scheffler
Row 3: Kolby Vandenbergh, Gordy Gundaker
Row 4: Russ Adams, Jeff Roth
Fourth heat
Row 1: Shannon Babb, Daniel Flessner
Row 2: Billy Moyer Jr., Ryan Unzicker
Row 3: Jose Parga, Scott Bull
Row 4: Evan Hubert, Curtis Hobbs
Fifth heat
Row 1: Tanner English, Dennis Erb Jr.
Row 2: Devin Gilpin, Mike Mataragas
Row 3: Don Hammer, Larry Grier
Row 4: Justin Asplin, Nathan Vawter
Sixth heat
Row 1: Billy Drake, Kevin Weaver
Row 2: Caleb Ashby, Bob Gardner
Row 3: Austin Rettig, Rusty Schlenk
Row 4: Jeff Riddell, Matt Furman

Qualifying results

First group   
Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., 12.540
Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., 12.547
Mason Zeigler (25z), Chalk Hill, Pa., 12.586
Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., 12.622
Chase Junghans (18c), Manhattan, Kan., 12.631
Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., 12.635
McKay Wenger (42), Fairbury, Ill., 12.644
Tim Manville (33), Highland, Ill., 12.707
Kent Robinson (7R), Bloomington, Ind., 12.739
Jason Feger (25), Bloomington, Ill., 12.789
Chris Ferguson (22), Mount Holly, N.C., 12.798
Taylor Scheffler (10s), Waukesha, Wis., 12.842
Tony Jackson Jr. (56), Lebanon, Mo., 12.881
Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., 12.889
Kolby Vandenbergh (15V), Ashland, Ill., 12.916
Jason Wagner (J12), Morton, Ill., 12.950
Nick Hoffman (2), Mooresville, N.C., 12.970
Gordy Gundaker (11), St. Charles, Mo., 12.99
Mike Spatola (89), Manhattan, Ill., 13.006
Brent Larson (B1), Lake Elmo, Minn., 13.188
Russ Adams (74), Princeville, Ill., 13.266
Paul Parker (10), Kaukana, Wis., 13.272
Joe Godsey (26R), Bedford, Ind., 13.436
Jeff Roth (14R), Bentonville, Ark., 13.485
Second group   
Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., 12.310
Tanner English (96), Benton, Ky., 12.428
Billy Drake (75), Bloomington, Ill., 12.740
Daniel Flessner (9D), Roberts, Ill., 12.753
Dennis Erb Jr. (28e), Carpentersville, Ill., 12.767
Kevin Weaver (12), Gibson City, Ill., 12.785
Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark., 12.825
Devin Gilpin (1G), Columbus, Ind., 12.862
Caleb Ashby (61), Cunningham, Tenn., 12.889
Ryan Unzicker (24), El Paso, Ill., 12.915
Mike Mataragas (1M), Dekalb, Ill., 12.947
Bob Gardner (4G), East Peoria, Ill., 12.957
Jose Parga (6P), Auburn, Ill., 13.040
Don Hammer (45), Clinton, Ill., 13.110
Austin Rettig (94), Sikeston, Mo., 13.127
Scott Bull (83), Fairbury, Ill., 13.140
Larry Greer (9G), Bowling Green, Ky., 13.21
Rusty Schlenk (CJ1), McClure, Ohio, 13.24
Evan Hubert (9), Cross Timbers, Mo., 13.285
Justin Asplin (77A), Birchtree, Mo., 13.427
Jeff Riddell (09), Steward, Ill., 13.733
Curtis Hobbs (53), Farmer City, Ill., 14.225
Nathan Vawter (17V), Columbus, Ind., 14.391
Matt Furman (51), Portland, Ore., no time

Feature lineup

Row 1: Mars, English
Row 2: Zeigler, Drake
Row 3: Babb, Moyer
Row 4: Wenger, Unzicker
Row 5: Junghans, Erb
Row 6: Shirley, Weaver
Row 7: Pierce, Moyer Jr.
Row 8: Manville, Mataragas
Row 9: Robinson, Gardner
Row 10: Marlar, Vandenbergh
Row 11: Jackson, Rettig
Row 12: Ashby, Greer
advertisement
Sponsor 985
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728