Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 923
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 08/12/2020 10:25:04

Sponsor 743
November 6
East Alabama Motor Speedway,
Phenix City, AL
Sanction: Unsanctioned special events (National 100 Limited) - $5,000
Information provided by: Track reports (last updated November 6, 2:48 pm)
Whitener outruns Hiett in National 100 Limiteds
National 100 Limited
  1. Mark Whitener
  2. Jason Hiett
  3. Kyle Bronson
  4. Thomas Lewis
  5. Larry Harrod
  6. Joseph Brown
  7. Joseph Joiner
  8. Montana Dudley
  9. Clint Smith
  10. Rick Culpepper
  11. Ryan Crane
  12. Tristan Sealy
  13. Hunter Worley
  14. Dennis Hale
  15. Brand Lewis
  16. Rodney Martin
  17. Matt Dooley
  18. Todd Murphy
  19. Jack Mills
  20. Mack McCarter
  21. Ryan Law
  22. Dusty Jones
  23. Dustin Elliott
  24. Kyle Courtney
presented by
Todd Turner/DirtonDirt.com
Runner-up Jason Hiett (right) congratulates winner Mark Whitener.
What won the race: Rallying from his 10th starting spot, Mark Whitener of Middleburg, Fla., slid under polesitter and race-long leader Jason Hiett in turn four on the 40th lap and led the rest of the way at East Alabama Motor Speedway. Whitener earned $5,000 for the Late Model Sportsman victory.
Key notes: The Late Model Sportsman feature ws on the undercard of the National 100 weekend, highlighted by a $20,000-to-win Super Late Model event. ... Saturday afternooon's Late Model Sportsman time trials locked in the top 16 drivers with Sunday consolation races filling the 24-car field. ... Several division drivers were also competing in the Super Late Model division including Tristan Sealy, Clint Smith and Jason Hiett.
Winner's sponsors: Whitener's Longhorn Chassis is sponsored by Bozard Ford, United Land Clearing Motorsports and QuickLane Tire & Auto Center.
Car count: 35
Fast qualifier: Joseph Brown
Time: 16.951 seconds
Polesitter: Jason Hiett
Consolation race winners: Matt Dooley, Joseph Joiner
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
From track reports

PHENIX CITY, Ala. — Sunday’s lineups for the Late Model Sportsman division at East Alabama Motor Speedway’s 42nd annual National 100, a $5,000-to-win event at the 3/8-mile oval:

Main event

Rallying from his 10th starting spot, Mark Whitener of Middleburg, Fla., slid under polesitter and race-long leader Jason Hiett in turn four on the 40th lap and led the rest of the way at East Alabama Motor Speedway. Whitener earned $5,000 for the Late Model Sportsman victory.

Sunday's feature lineup

Row 1: Jason Hiett, Joseph Brown
Row 2: Tristan Sealy, Kyle Bronson
Row 3: Todd Murphy, Ryan Crane
Row 4: Jack Mills, Larry Harrod
Row 5: Thomas Lewis, Mark Whitener
Row 6: Kyle Courtney, Mack McCarter
Row 7: Montana Dudley, Clint Smith
Row 8: Dennis Hale, Ricky Culpepper
Row 9: Matt Dooley, Joseph Joiner
Row 10: Rodney Martin, Dustin Elliott
Row 11: Dusty Jones, Ryan Law
Row 12: Brand Lewis, Hunter Worley

Sunday's consolation finishes

First consolation: Matt Dooley, Rodney Martin, Dusty Jones, Brand Lewis, Tyler Thomason, Pat Wall, Dylan Holmes, Bubba Russell, Jimmy Price.

Second consolation: Joseph Joiner, Dustin Elliott, Ryan Law, Hunter Worley, Bob Johnson, Cory Hillman, Trevor Lee Parker, Matt Perry, Brandon Bright.

Sunday's consolation lineups

(10 laps; top four transfer)
First consolation
Row 1: Pat Wall, Rodney Martin
Row 2: Matt Dooley, Brand Lewis
Row 3: Tyler Thomason, Jimmy Price
Row 4: Dusty Jones, Adam Giles
Row 5: Dylan Holmes, Bubba Russell
Second consolation
Row 1: Dustin Elliott, Joseph Joiner
Row 2: Hunter Worley, Trevor Lee Parker
Row 3: Cory Hillman, Cory Roulette
Row 4: Ryan Law, Brandon Bright
Row 5: Bob Johnson, Matt Perry

Sunday schedule

(All times EST)
9 a.m. - Gates open; Racing for Jesus Ministries service at pit gate
10 a.m. - Consolation races
- Super street (10 laps)
- Late Model Sportsman (10 laps)
- Street stocks (10 laps)
- Crate Late Model (10 laps)
- Hobby (10 laps)
Noon - Feature races
- Super street (30 laps)
- Street stock (30 laps)
- Late Model Sportsman (50 laps)
- Hobby (30 laps)
- Crate Late Model (50 laps)
6 p.m. - Super Late Models
- Super Late Model consolations (12 laps)
- Super Late Model main event (100 laps)

Feature lineup

Row 1: Hiett, Brown
Row 2: Sealy, Bronson
Row 3: Murphy, Crane
Row 4: Mills, Harrod
Row 5: Lewis, Whitener
Row 6: Courtney, McCarter
Row 7: Dudley, Smith
Row 8: Hale, Culpepper
Row 9: Dooley, Joiner
Row 10: Martin, Elliott
Row 11: Jones, Law
Row 12: Lewis, Worley

advertisement
Sponsor 682
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728