Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 258
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 02/26/2020 01:30:12

Sponsor 743
October 15
Lernerville Speedway,
Sarver, PA
Sanction: DIRTcar Racing (non-touring) (Steel City Stampede) - $3,000
Information provided by: Track reports (last updated October 16, 8:43 am)
Norris claims Lernerville's Steel City cash
Steel City Stampede
  1. Michael Norris
  2. Alex Ferree
  3. Andrew Wylie
  4. Tommy Beck
  5. Jordan Yaggy
  6. Ken Schaltenbrand
  7. Mike Miller
  8. Jared Miley
  9. Todd Bachmann
  10. John Weaver
  11. Jon Hodgkiss
  12. Scott Gunn
  13. Mike Altobelli Jr.
  14. Michael Davis
  15. Joshua Powell
  16. Matt Dobnak
  17. Ed Ferree
  18. Chad McClellan
  19. Jayme Beck
  20. Greg Kent
  21. Matt Lux
  22. Russ King
presented by
Howie Balis
Michael Norris heads to a $3,000 victory at his hometown track.
What won the race: Ninth-starting Michael Norris of Sarver, Pa., grabbed the lead on lap eight and led the remaining distance to capture the 25-lap Steel City Stampede feature at Lernerville Speedway. The 24-year-old driver topped 11th-starting Alex Ferree of Saxonburg, Pa., by 1.245 seconds for the $3,000 victory.
Key notes: Norris captured his first career Stampede victory. ... Gary Lyle did not start the feature. ... The race was slowed by five cautions. ... Matt Lux retired on lap three while leading the race. ... Twelve of the 22 starters finished on the lead lap. ... The event, which also included RUSH Crate Late Models, wrapped up Lernerville's season.
On the move: Andrew Wylie of Saltsburg, Pa., started 14th and finished third.
Winner's sponsors: Norris's Rocket XR1 Chassis No. 72 is sponsored by D&D Auto Salvage, Millerstown Pic-A-Part and Hoosier Tire.
Points chase: Russ King of Bristolville, Ohio, won Lernerville's weekly Late Model championship.
Car count: 23
Polesitter: Matt Lux
Heat race winners: Matt Lux, Michael Norris, Russ King
Editor's note: Corrects 16th-place finisher to Matt Dobnak sted Matt Cosner.
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728