Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 886
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 02/24/2020 16:21:07

Sponsor 743
February 5
East Bay Raceway Park,
Gibsonton, FL
Sanction: Independent events (Crate) (Winternationals) - $2,500
Information provided by: Jean Lynch (last updated February 6, 12:28 pm)
Blair grabs $2,500 Crate victory at East Bay
Winternationals
  1. Max Blair
  2. Tim Dohm
  3. Bryan Bernhardt
  4. Jason Welshan
  5. Doug Horton
  6. Mike Knight
  7. Mike Pegher Jr.
  8. Jamie Slatton
  9. Keith Nosbisch
  10. Josh Peacock
  11. Jack Nosbisch Jr.
  12. Jason Basham
  13. Phillip Cobb
  14. Ralph Morgan Jr.
  15. Jimmy Sharpe Jr.
  16. Walker Arthur
  17. Ken Monahan
  18. Jimmy Waldrop
  19. Mavrick Varnadore
  20. Michael Lake
  21. Doug Watson
  22. Brian Johnson
  23. Shan Smith
  24. Adam Bowman
presented by
Mike Horne
Max Blair picked up $2,500 for his Crate victory at East Bay.
What won the race: Max Blair of Centerville, Pa., won a back-and-forth, mid-race duel with fellow Pennsylvania driver Mike Pegher Jr. at East Bay Raceway Park for a $2,500 Winternationals victory in Crate Late Model action.
Quotable: “I’ve won the RUSH touring series and had my biggest win, $20,000 in a Crate Fastrak race, but I love it here at East Bay,” Blair said.
Key notes: Mike Pegher Jr. led 12 laps before Blair led a lap; Pegher resumed out front and Blair took over for good on lap 17. ... In a lap-15 accident, Ralph Morgan, Jr.'s car got upside down and Jimmy Sharpe Jr.'s machine landed atop it with seven other cars involved. ... No injuries were reported. ... Thursday's event at East Bay was rained out and won't be made up. ... The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series invades East Bay starting Monday with six nights of Super Late Model action.
Winner's sponsors: The winning Team Blair Racing Rocket Chassis is sponsored by C and J Dairy, D.L. Anderson, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hicktown Farms, Moody & Son Welding, Murphy's Logging, R&J Poultry, Specialty Products and VP Racing Fuels.
Car count: 31
Polesitter: Ken Monahan
Heat race winners: Jimmy Sharpe Jr., Walker Arthur, Jamie Slatton, Mike Pegher Jr.
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728