Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 258
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 02/28/2020 22:32:19

Sponsor 743
November 21
Bubba Raceway Park,
Ocala, FL
Sanction: Durrence Layne Chevrolet Series (Chevrolet Performance World Championship) - $10,000
Information provided by: Series reports (last updated November 21, 3:22 pm)
Rain postpones Ocala's Nesmith tour finale
Bruce Carroll
Kyle Bronson won the pole for Saturday's 100-lapper.
Key notes: Kyle Bronson of Brandon, Fla., earned the pole position by setting fast time Friday and winning the first of four heats, but Saturday's action was postponed by rain. ... A makeup date was planned but not immediately announced. ... The NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series closes its 2015 season with the 11th annual Chevrolet Performance World Championship.
Who to watch: Walker Arthur of Forest, Va., the winner of last year's Chevrolet Performance World Championship.
Points chase: Ronnie Johnson will be crowned the 2015 NeSmith champion over Ryan King and Chase Edge.
Current weather: Mostly Cloudy, 79°F
Car count: 36
Fast qualifier: Kyle Bronson
Time: 14.875 seconds
Heat race winners: Kyle Bronson, Chase Edge, Dennis Franklin, Keith Nosbisch
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
From series reports

OCALA, Fla. — Action from the 11th annual Chevrolet Performance World Championship Race for the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series at Bubba Raceway Park with prelims on Friday and the 100-lap main event Saturday:

Main event postponed

Afternoon rain forced the postponement of the conclusion of the two-day event, including the $10,000-to-win 100-lap main event. A makeup date was being considered but not immediately announced.

Feature lineup

Row 1: Kyle Bronson, Chase Edge
Row 2: Dennis Franklin, Keith Nosbisch
Row 3: Trent Ivey, Ivedent Lloyd Jr.
Row 4: Mark Whitener, Cale Conley
Row 5: Ryan King, Ryan Crane
Row 6: Ronnie Johnson, Doug Horton
Row 7: Marcus Minga, Tom Maddox
Row 8: Michael Lake, Monte Skinner
Row 9: Consolation transfers
Row 10: Consolation transfers
Row 11: Consolation transfers
Row 12: Provisional starters

Consolation lineups

(Top three transfer)
First consolation
Row 1: Walker Arthur, Tyler Clem
Row 2: Jimmy Mac, Bryan Bernhardt
Row 3: Phillip Cobb, Ashton Winger
Row 4: Jason Britton, Russell Brown Jr.
Row 5: Carter Stokes, Ronnie Cooper
Second consolation
Row 1: Evan Ellis, Justin Shipley
Row 2: Blake Spencer, John Kellum
Row 3: Chris O’Connor, Matt Henderson
Row 4: Braden Dillinger, Michael Blount
Row 5: Bobby Richardson, Brian Johnson

Friday’s heat results

(10 laps; top four transfer)

First heat: Kyle Bronson, Trent Ivey, Ryan King, Marcus Minga, Walker Arthur, Jimmy Mac, Phillip Cobb, Jason Britton. Scratched: Carter Stokes.

Second heat: Chase Edge, Ivedent Lloyd Jr., Ryan Crane, Tom Maddox, Tyler Clem, Bryan Bernhardt, Ashton Winger, Russell Brown Jr., Ronnie Cooper

Third heat: Dennis Franklin, Mark Whitener, Ronnie Johnson, Michael Lake, Evan Ellis, Blake Spencer, Chris O’Connor, Braeden Dillinger, Bobby Richardson.

Fourth heat: Keith Nosbisch, Cael Conley, Doug Horton, Monte Skinner, Justin Shipley, John Kellum, Matt Henderson, Michael Blount, Brian Johnson.

Feature lineup

Row 1: Bronson, Edge
Row 2: Franklin, K. Nosbisch
Row 3: Ivey, Lloyd
Row 4: Whitener, C. Conley
Row 5: King, Crane
Row 6: Johnson, Horton
Row 7: Minga, Maddox
Row 8: Lake, Skinner
Row 9: Consolation transfers
Row 10: Consolation transfers
Row 11: Consolation transfers
Row 12: Provisional starters
advertisement
Sponsor 924
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728