Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1191
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 09/24/2022 11:55:11

Sponsor 743
August 7
Florence Speedway,
Union, KY
Sanction: Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (Sunoco Race Fuels North-South 100) - $50,000
Information provided by: Alli Collis (last updated August 8, 8:42 am)
Owens, Francis shine in North-South 100 prelims
Heath Lawson/heathlawsonphotos.com
Earl Pearson Jr. found the turn-two wall in the first set of heats.
Key notes: The first of two nights of racing action at Florence. ... Last year's passing points format returns, with combined finishes from Friday's two sets of heat races lining up Saturday's feature, dashes and consolations. ... Eddie Carrier Jr. of Salt Rock, W.Va., was the winner of last year's event. ... Other recent North-South 100 winners include Don O'Neal ('13 an '12), Jimmy Owens ('11 and '10) and Jimmy Mars ('09). ... The National Dirt Late Model Hall of Fame induction ceremony is slated for Saturday. ... UMP modifieds will also be in action over the weekend.
Who to watch: Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, Ga., the winner of last weekend's USA Nationals at Cedar Lake Speedway.
Points chase: Entering the weekend, Davenport has 4,365 points to lead Jimmy Owens (4,220) and Earl Pearson Jr. (4,180).
Car count: 62
Heat race winners: Dustin Linville, Jason Jameson, Steve Francis, Jared Landers, Randy Weaver, Chris Ferguson, Tim McCreadie, Jimmy Owens, Justin Rattliff, Scott Bloomquist, Steve Casebolt, Jonathan Davenport
Next series race: August 14, Batesville Motor Speedway (Locust Grove, AR) $40,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
By Alli Collis
DirtonDirt.com staff writer

UNION, Ky. (Aug. 7) — Three-time North-South 100 champion Jimmy Owens of Newport, Tenn., and Steve Francis of Ashland, Ky., will start on the front row of pole dashes on Saturday to determine the starting lineup for Florence Speedway’s 33rd annual Sunoco North-South 100.

Owens and Francis were the top finishers in combined passing points after two rounds of six preliminary heat races for the $50,000-to-win event. A total of 16 drivers were locked in to the 100-lap main event based on their combined heat race finishes.

Rallying from the tail of his first heat race, Owens finished runner-up to Jason Jameson of Lawrenceburg, Ind. The three-time Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series champion dominated in his second heat race, becoming one of the night’s 12 different winners.

Following Owens (129.84) and Francis (128.08) were Tim McCreadie of Watertown, N.Y. (124.56), Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, Ga. (124.56) and Jason Jameson (123.60).

The odd number drivers — Owens, McCreadie, Jameson, Jared Landers, Justin Rattliff, Don O’Neal, Josh Rice and Eddie Carrier Jr. will compete in Saturday’s first dash.

The even number drivers — Francis, Davenport, Scott Bloomquist, Chris Ferguson, Dale McDowell, Steve Casebolt, Cody Mahoney and Mike Marlar, will make up the night’s second dash.

The dashes will line up the first eight rows of Saturday’s main event. The first dash will set the inside row starters, the second dash the outside row starters for the feature.

Dash lineups

First dash
Row 1: Jimmy Owens, Tim McCreadie
Row 2: Jason Jameson, Jared Landers
Row 3: Justin Rattliff, Don O’Neal
Row 4: Josh Rice, Eddie Carrier Jr.
Second dash
Row 1: Steve Francis, Jonathan Davenport
Row 2: Scott Bloomquist, Chris Ferguson
Row 3: Dale McDowell, Steve Casebolt
Row 4: Cody Mahoney, Mike Marlar

Consolation lineups

(20 laps; top two transfer)
First consolation
Row 1: Randy Weaver, Earl Pearson Jr.
Row 2: Kent Robinson, Jimmy Mars
Row 3: Garrett Alberson, Gregg Satterlee
Row 4: Skip Arp, R.J. Conley
Row 5: Dustin Nobbe, Kolby Vanderbergh
Row 6: Joe Janowski, Steve Landrum
Row 7: Joe Brewer, Daniel Dial
Row 8: Jay Shell, James Lay
Second consolation
Row 1: Chris Simpson, Dustin Linville
Row 2: Michael Chilton, Nick Latham
Row 3: Chad Smith, Bobby Pierce
Row 4: Mason Zeigler, Jackie Boggs
Row 5: Skylar Marlar, Ethan Burgess
Row 6: Dennis Erb Jr., Mason Combs
Row 7: Ted Nobbe, Michael Hensley
Row 8: Robby Hensley
Third consolation
Row 1: Chris Brown, Scott James
Row 2: Chad Stapleton, Matt Westfall
Row 3: John Gill, Brandon Sheppard
Row 4: Greg Johnson, Brad Neat
Row 5: Jesse Lay, Duane Chamberlain
Row 6: James Rice, Zak Blackwood
Row 7: Kenneth Howell, Austin Mills
Row 8: Curt Addison

Combined passing points

(Ties broken by fastest lap turned in heat race)
1. Jimmy Owens - 129.84
2. Steve Francis - 128.08
3. Tim McCreadie - 124.56
4. Jonathan Davenport - 124.56
5. Jason Jameson - 123.60
6. Scott Bloomquist - 122.32
7. Jared Landers - 122.32
8. Chris Ferguson - 113.04
9. Justin Rattliff - 112.56
10. Dale McDowell - 112.56
11. Don O’Neal - 110.80
12. Steve Casebolt- 110.80
13. Josh Rice - 109.04
14. Cody Mahoney - 106.80
15. Eddie Carrier Jr. - 106.60
16. Mike Marlar - 103.28

Sixth heat

Third-starting Jonathan Davenport dominated all 13 laps to win Friday’s final preliminary. Josh Rice held off Mike Marlar to finish fourth, with Marlar taking the third-place spot. Chris Ferguson improved from the 10th starting position to finish fourth. Experiencing issues before the race took the green flag, Gregg Satterlee charged from the tail of the field to finish fifth.

Finish: Jonathan Davenport, Josh Rice, Mike Marlar, Chris Ferguson, Gregg Satterlee, Greg Johnson, Bobby Pierce, John Gill, Ted Nobbe, Steve Landrum, Austin Mills

Fifth heat

A yellow flag waved on the opening lap for a tangle involving Jared Landers and Mason Combs. Outside front-row starter Steve Casebolt charged to a commanding lead as the race took the green flag, leading all 12 laps for a heat race win. Polesitter Matt Westfall held on to finish second, with Jared Landers improving from the seventh-place starting spot to finish third. Advancing from the final starting position, Eddie Carrier Jr., finished fourth, with Dennis Erb Jr. taking the fifth-place spot.

Finish: Steve Casebolt, Matt Westfall, Jared Landers, Eddie Carrier Jr., Dennis Erb Jr., Randy Weaver, Dustin Linville, R.J. Conley, Jay Shell, Mason Combs

Fourth heat

Second-starting Scott Bloomquist jumped to the lead, with fourth-starting Kent Robinson charging to second on the first lap. Eight-starting Dale McDowell overtook Robinson on a lap-eight restart to finish runner-up. Robinson finished third, with polesitter Mason Zeigler dropping back to finish fourth. Scott James advanced from the ninth starting spot to round out the top five.

Finish: Scott Bloomquist, Dale McDowell, Kent Robinson, Mason Zeigler, Scott James, Ethan Burgess, Kolby Vanderbergh, Jesse Lay Zak Blackwood, James Rice

Third heat

Second-starting Justin Rattliff charged to the lead on the first lap, distancing himself from the remainder of the field in the early running. Chad Stapleton drew a caution on the fifth lap when he slowed with a flat left-rear tire. Rattliff picked up the heat race win, as Cody Mahoney advanced from the tail of the field to finish second. Chad Smith finished third at the line, with Chad Stapleton taking the fourth-place spot. Brad Neat finished fifth.

Finish: Justin Rattliff, Cody Mahoney, Chad Smith, Chad Stapleton, Brad Neat, Skylar Marlar, Dustin Nobbe, Skip Arp. Scratched: Robby Hensley, James Lay

Second heat

A red flag fell on the opening lap as Chris Brown spun coming out of turn two, collecting Duane Chamberlain, Brandon Sheppard and Kenneth Howell. Michael Chilton also suffered a flat tire in the incident, pitting under yellow and returning to the tail of the field. Sailing around the high side, Jimmy Owens took a commanding lead as the race went back to green. Owens led all 12 laps, with Steve Francis grabbing the second-place spot. Earl Pearson held off Jimmy Mars to finish third, with Mars settling for the fourth-place spot. Brandon Sheppard rounded out the top five.

Finish: Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, Earl Pearson Jr., Jimmy Mars, Brandon Sheppard, Chris Brown, Michael Chilton, Joe Brewer, Kenneth Howell, Duane Chamberlain

First heat

With second-starting Tim McCreadie jumping to the lead on the first lap, polesitter Jason Jameson slipped to fourth. McCreadie held off a charging Don O’Neal to win the first heat. Advancing from the fourth-starting spot, O’Neal finished second, with Garrett Alberson holding on to the third-place spot. Jameson finished fourth, with Chris Simpson rounding out the top-five.

Finish: Tim McCreadie, Don O’Neal, Garrett Alberson, Jason Jameson, Chris Simpson, Jackie Boggs, Nick Latham, Joe Janowski, Daniel Dial, Michael Hensley

Second set heat lineups

First heat
Row 1: Jason Jameson, Tim McCreadie
Row 2: Garrett Alberson, Don O’Neal
Row 3: Jackie Boggs, Chris Simpson
Row 4: Daniel Dial, Joe Janowski
Row 5: Nick Latham, Michael Hensley
Second heat
Row 1: Kenneth Howell, Jimmy Owens
Row 2: Earl Pearson Jr., Joe Brewer
Row 3: Chris Brown, Duane Chamberlain
Row 4: Jimmy Mars, Brandon Sheppard
Row 5: Steve Francis, Michael Chilton
Third heat
Row 1: Dustin Nobbe, Justin Rattliff
Row 2: Brad Neat, James Lay
Row 3: Chad Stapleton, Chad Smith
Row 4: Robby Hensley, Skylar Marlar
Row 5: Cody Mahoney, Skip Arp
Fourth heat
Row 1: Mason Zeigler, Scott Bloomquist
Row 2: James Rice, Kent Robinson
Row 3: Jesse Lay, Ethan Burgess
Row 4: Zak Blackwood, Dale McDowell
Row 5: Scott James, Kolby Vanderbergh
Fifth heat
Row 1: Matt Westfall, Steve Casebolt
Row 2: Mason Combs, Dennis Erb Jr.
Row 3: Jay Shell, R.J. Conley
Row 4: Jared Landers, Randy Weaver
Row 5: Curt Addison, Dustin Linville
Row 6: Eddie Carrier Jr.
Sixth heat
Row 1: Austin Mills, Gregg Satterlee
Row 2: Greg Johnson, Jonathan Davenport
Row 3: Ted Nobbe, Josh Rice
Row 4: Steve Landrum, Mike Marlar
Row 5: Bobby Pierce, Chris Ferguson
Row 6: John Gill

Sixth heat

Polesitter Chris Ferguson jumped to an early lead, with Jackie Boggs and Jonathan Davenport colliding on the first lap. Curt Addison hit the turn one wall to draw a caution on the fifth lap. Ferguson led the remaining distance to win the sixth heat, with Davenport charging past Scott Bloomquist on the final lap to finish second. Bloomquist advanced from the ninth starting position to finish third, with Dale McDowell taking the fourth-place spot. Duane Chamberlain finished fifth.

Finish: Chris Ferguson, Jonathan Davenport, Scott Bloomquist, Dale McDowell, Duane Chamberlain, Jackie Boggs, Dustin Nobbe, Mason Combs, Robby Hensley, Curt Addison

Fifth heat

Third-starting Randy Weaver slipped past second-starting Bobby Pierce to take the lead on the opening lap. Using the bottom line, Chris Brown challenged Weaver for the lead in the final laps. Weaver fought back the challenge to win the fifth heat. Pierce finished third, with Don O’Neal charging from seventh starting position to finish fourth. Steve Casebolt advanced from the ninth starting spot to finish fifth.

Finish: Randy Weaver, Chris Brown, Bobby Pierce, Don O’Neal, Steve Casebolt, Greg Johnson, Chad Smith, Mason Zeigler, Zak Blackwood, Michael Hensley

Fourth heat

Fourth-starting Jared Landers charged to an early lead to win the fourth heat. Polesitter Michael Chilton finished runner-up. After sliding back and fourth for several laps, Nick Latham edged Mike Marlar at the line to finish third. Marlar finished fourth, with Chad Stapleton rounding out the top five.

Finish: Jared Landers, Michael Chilton, Nick Latham, Mike Marlar, Chad Stapleton, Gregg Satterlee, Garrett Alberson, Matt Westfall, Ethan Burgess, Joe Brewer

Third heat

Second-starting Steve Francis charged to the lead on the opening lap, with Earl Pearson Jr. getting into the turn-two wall to slip to the tail of the field. Third-running Joe Janowski spun in turn four to draw a caution on the fifth lap. Francis picked up the heat race win, with Tim McCreadie charging from the ninth starting position to finish second. Skip Arp finished third, with R.J. Conley running fourth. Pearson salvaged a top-five finish.

Finish: Steve Francis, Tim McCreadie, Skip Arp, R.J. Conley, Earl Pearson Jr., Jesse Lay, Steve Landrum, Joe Janowski, Austin Mills. Scratched: James Lay

Second heat

Polesitter Eddie Carrier Jr. jumped and early lead, with third-starting Cody Mahoney shooting to the front of the field on lap six. Charging from the final starting spot Jason Jameson slid past Mahoney in turn four to take the lead on lap eight. Brad Neat drew a caution on the ninth lap. Jameson led the final circuits to win the second heat, with Jimmy Owens rallying from the 10th starting spot to finish runner-up. Carrier finished third, with Josh Rice taking the fourth-place spot. Mahoney rounded out the top five.

Finish: Jason Jameson, Jimmy Owens, Eddie Carrier Jr., Josh Rice, Cody Mahoney, Kent Robinson, Brandon Sheppard, Brad Neat, Kolby Vanderbergh, Daniel Dial, Jay Shell

First heat

Second-starting Dustin Linville charged to the lead on the opening lap, beginning to pull away from the field when Dennis Erb Jr. spun in turn three to draw a caution on the fourth lap. A second yellow flew for Erb on lap 10 when he slowed his smoking No. 28e machine on the frontstretch. Linville led the remaining distance to win the first heat race. Polesitter John Gill fought back challenges from Chris Simpson to take the runner-up spot, with Simpson finishing third. Scott James slid past Justin Rattliff on the final lap to finish fourth, with Rattliff rounding out the top five.

Finish: Dustin Linville, John GIll, Chris Simpson, Scott James, Justin Rattliff, Jimmy Mars, James Rice, Skylar Marlar, Ted Nobbe, Kenneth Howell, Dennis Erb Jr.

Pre-race setup

After a couple of weekends idle, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series returns to action at Florence Speedway in Union, Ky., for the 33rd annual Sunoco North-South 100.

Last year’s well-received passing points format (no time trials) will be in place once again this weekend. Friday’s preliminary events will include two sets of heat races lined up by random draw; the first set of heats will line up straightup by draw and the second set of heat races will be inverted.

Each driver’s combined heat race finishes will determine the lineups for Saturday’s dashes, consolations and the $50,000-to-win main event.

While Thursday’s practice session was rained out, the rest of the weekend’s event is on as scheduled. The National Dirt Late Model Hall of Fame induction is slated for Saturday afternoon.

Pre-race notes

Besides Late Models, Friday’s program will include heat races and consolations for Saturday’s $2,000-to-win modified feature. … A 30-lap, $2,500-to-win non-qualifiers race is slated for Saturday night for driver’s failing to make the 100-lap main event. … Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, Ga., was the winner of the last Lucas Oil Series stop at Florence. He captured a $10,000 victory in the 29th annual Ralph Latham Memorial. … Rookie Late Model drivers Matt Westfall of Ludlow Falls, Ohio, and Josh Rice of Verona, Ky., are among drivers aiming to make the North-South starting lineup for the first time. Rice has two victories at Florence on the 2015 season. … Dustin Linville of Bryantsville, Ky., will make his first start at Florence since injuring his wrist in a rollover back in May. … Robby Hensley of Walton, Ky., currently leads Florence’s weekly points standings. … Scott James of Bright, Ind., and Greg Johnson of Bedford, Ind., are among other drivers picking up Florence victories this season. … Skip Arp of Georgetown, Tenn., is among the 2015 National Dirt Late Model Hall of Fame induction class. He’s among the weekend’s entrants. ... Chris Ferguson of Mount Holly, N.C., and Garrett Alberson of Las Cruces, N.M., are among drivers making their first apperance at Florence. ... Tim McCreadie of Watertown, N.Y., is the only World of Outlaws Late Model Series regular on hand for the weekend. ... Heat race lap counts will vary from heat to heat. The prelims will be two laps more than the total number of cars.

First set heat lineups

(Lineups straight up by draw)
First heat
Row 1: John Gill, Dustin Linville
Row 2: Scott James, Skylar Marlar
Row 3: Jimmy Mars, Chris Simpson
Row 4: Ted Nobbe, Dennis Erb Jr.
Row 5: James Rice, Justin Rattliff
Row 6: Kenneth Howell
Second heat
Row 1: Eddie Carrier Jr., Kolby Vanderbergh
Row 2: Cody Mahoney, Brandon Sheppard
Row 3: Daniel Dial, Josh Rice
Row 4: Jay Shell, Kent Robinson
Row 5: Brad Neat, Jimmy Owens
Row 6: Jason Jameson
Third heat
Row 1: Skip Arp, Steve Francis
Row 2: Joe Janowski, Steve Landrum
Row 3: R.J. Conley, Jesse Lay
Row 4: James Lay, Earl Pearson Jr.
Row 5: Tim McCreadie, Austin Mills
Fourth heat
Row 1: Michael Chilton, Nick Latham
Row 2: Mike Marlar, Jared Landers
Row 3: Ethan Burgess, Chad Stapleton
Row 4: Joe Brewer, Garrett Alberson
Row 5: Gregg Satterlee, Matt Westfall
Fifth heat
Row 1: Michael Hensley, Bobby Pierce
Row 2: Randy Weaver, Zak Blackwood
Row 3: Chad Smith, Chris Brown
Row 4: Don O’Neal, Greg Johnson
Row 5: Steve Casebolt, Mason Zeigler
Sixth heat
Row 1: Chris Ferguson, Curt Addison
Row 2: Dale McDowell, Robby Hensley
Row 3: Duane Chamberlain, Jackie Boggs
Row 4: Jonathan Davenport, Mason Combs
Row 5: Scott Blomquist, Dustin Nobbe

Roster (alphabetical)

Name (car no.), hometown
Curt Addison (8), Independence, Ky.
Garrett Alberson (F5), Las Cruces, N.M.
Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn.
Zak Blackwood (93), Columbus, Ind.
Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn.
Joe Brewer (316), Octavia, Ohio
Chris Brown (21B0, Spring, Texas
Jackie Boggs (4b), Grayson, Ky.
Ethan Burgess (18EX), Sharonville, Ohio
Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va.
Steve Casebolt (c9), Richmond, Ind.
Duane Chamberlain (20c0, Richmond, Ind.
Michael Chilton (97), Salvisa, Ky.
Mason Combs (98), Franklin, Ind.
R.J. Conley (71c), Wheelersburg, Ohio.
Jonathan Davenport (6), Blairsville, Ga.
Daniel Dial (11d), Lawrenceburg, Ky.
Dennis Erb Jr. (28e), Carpentersville, Ind.
Chris Ferguson (22F), Mount Holly, N.C.
Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky.
John Gill (75), Mitchell, Ind.
Michael Hensley (21H), Crittenden, Ky.
Robby Hensley (21X), Walton, Ky.
Kenneth Howell (21hk), Inez, Ky.
Scott James (83), Bright, Ind.
Jason Jameson (12J), Lawrenceburg, Ind.
Joe Janowski (16v), Carmel, Ind.
Greg Johnson (15J), Bedford, Ind.
Jared Landers (777), Batesville, Ark.
Steve Landrum (18), Erlanger, Ky.
Nick Latham (31), Winchester, Ohio
James Lay (33J), Blountsville, Ala.
Jesse Lay (33), Walton, Ky.
Dustin Linville (D8), Bryantsville, Ky.
Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn.
Skylar Marlar (11M), Winfield, Tenn.
Jimmy Mars (28m), Menomonie, Wis.
Cody Mahoney (4), Madison, Ind.
Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y.
Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga.
Austin Mills (1AM), Alexandria, Ky.
Brad Neat (16N), Dunnville, Ky.
Dustin Nobbe (5N), Batesville, Ind.
Ted Nobbe (9N), Batesville, Ind.
Don O’Neal (5), Martinsville, Ind.
Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn.
Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla.
Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill.
Justin Rattliff (16), Campbellsville, Ky.
James Rice (11r), Verona, Ky.
Josh Rice (11), Verona, Ky.
Kent Robinson (7R), Bloomington, Ind.
Gregg Satterlee (22), Indiana, Pa.
Jay Shell (44), Hebron, Ky.
Chris Simpson (R5), Oxford, Iowa
Chad Smith (19c), Waynesville, Ohio
Chad Stapleton (32s), Edinburgh, Ind.
Brandon Sheppard (B5), New Berlin, Ill.
Randy Weaver (116), Crossville, Tenn.
Matt Westfall (54), Ludlow Falls, Ohio
Kolby Vanderbergh (15V), Ashland, Ill.
Mason Zeigler (43A), Chalk Hill, Pa.

 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728