Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1198
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 10/23/2021 18:16:45

Sponsor 743
July 12
Utica-Rome Speedway,
Vernon, NY
Sanction: Go Nuclear Late Model Challenge Series (Gnome Cup) - $1,500
Information provided by: Various reports (last updated July 13, 9:14 am)
Jacobs earns first victory on Go Nuclear tour
Gnome Cup
  1. Aaron Jacobs
  2. Bill Eisele
  3. Greg Belyea
  4. Lee Gill
  5. Bryce Davis
  6. John Waters
  7. Jason Knowles
  8. Chris Fleming
  9. Alan Fink
  10. Johnny Hill
  11. Lazlow Hollyfeld
  12. Brandon Mowat
  13. Adam Turner
  14. Brian Knowles
  15. Kyle Sopaz
  16. Dustin Waters
  17. Sean Beardsley
  18. Dale Caswell
  19. Phil Potts
  20. Charlie Sandercock
  21. Bret Belden
  22. Mike Trapp
  23. Kevan Cook
  24. A.J. Kingsley
  25. Brandon Ford
  26. J.J. Courcy
presented by
What won the race: Seventh-starting Aaron Jacobs of Frankford, N.Y., overtook polesitter Lee Gill on the seventh of 30 laps and cruised over the remaining distance for $1,500 and his first career Go Nuclear Late Model Challenge Series victory in Utica-Rome Speedway's Gnome Cup.
Key notes: Jacobs became Go Nuclear's third different winner in as many races this year. ... Kevan Cook spun in turn four on lap 23. ... John Waters ran as high as second before falling to sixth at the finish. ... Series points leader Charlie Sandercock was a non-factor, finishing 20th. ... Mike Trapp topped Jason Knowles on the final lap of the B-Main. ... Utica-Rome hosted its lone series event of 2015. ... Matt Sheppard won the big-block modified feature.
On the move: Third-place finisher Greg Belyea of Frankford, Ontario, charged forward from 26th.
Winner's sponsors: Jacobs is sponsored by AJR and Performance Signs.
Points chase: Through July 12, Sandercock has 195 points to lead Gill (181), Bill Eisele (165) and Belyea (160) in the adjusted standings. Per series rules, each driver's lowest event point total is dropped.
Car count: 32
Fast qualifier: John Waters
Time: 20.112 seconds
Polesitter: Lee Gill
Heat race winners: Bryce Davis, Kevan Cook, J.J. Courcy, Lee Gill
Consolation race winners: Mike Trapp
Next series race: August 2, Cornwall Motor Speedway (Cornwall, ON) $1,500
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728