Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 258
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 05/25/2024 10:09:12

Sponsor 743
March 24
Atomic Speedway,
Alma, OH
Sanction: Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (Buckeye Spring 50) - $12,000
Information provided by: Kyle McFadden, series and track reports (last updated March 25, 1:28 pm)
Davenport dominates Atomic's Buckeye Spring 50
Buckeye Spring 50
  1. Jonathan Davenport
  2. Mike Marlar
  3. Devin Moran
  4. Jimmy Owens
  5. Bobby Pierce
  6. Tim McCreadie
  7. Nick Hoffman
  8. Ricky Thornton Jr.
  9. Max Blair
  10. Garrett Alberson
  11. Daulton Wilson
  12. Spencer Hughes
  13. Tyler Erb
  14. Brian Shirley
  15. Carson Ferguson
  16. Adam Stricker
  17. Brandon Sheppard
  18. Tony Jackson Jr.
  19. Dennis Erb Jr.
  20. Boom Briggs
  21. Ross Robinson
  22. Hudson O'Neal
  23. Garrett Smith
  24. R.J. Conley
  25. Brenden Smith
  26. Cory Lawler
  27. Daniel Adam
  28. Josh Rice
  29. Drake Troutman
presented by
Heath Lawson/heathlawsonphotos.com
Jonathan Davenport holds the winner's hardware in Atomic Speedway's victory lane.
What won the race: Regaining command with an outside move on lap 17, pole-starting Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, Ga., led all but two laps to win Sunday's Buckeye Spring 50 at Atomic Speedway. Davenport earned $12,000 for his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series feature victory of the season and the 73rd full-field triumph of his career.
Quotable: “Anytime you can set fast time and win your heat and win the feature, it kinda caps off the whole night,” Davenport said. “Mikey (Marlar), he run me pretty hard there through lapped traffic, and man, there was one time lapped cars got together up there and I had to squeeze between them and the wall. Man, that was really close right there but a lot of fun.”
Key notes: Fourth-starting Mike Marlar pressured Davenport throughout the 50-lapper and led laps 15-16 before settling for runner-up money, 0.621 of a second back. ... Devin Moran, who won Friday's $15,000 Indiana Icebreaker at Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway, improved eight positions to complete the podium finishers. ... Second-starting Jimmy Owens and third-starting Bobby Pierce rounded out the top five. ... Tim McCreadie started and finished sixth, his first top-10 result aboard the Rocket1 house car after climbing as high as fourth. ... Max Blair gained eight spots and finished ninth. ... R.J. Conley and Josh Rice made contact on lap 30, sending Rice spinning and triggering the race's fifth and final caution. Conley continued to a 24th-place result while Rice pulled off and called it a night; it was Rice's second incident after he hopped the turn-two cushion and spun from ninth on lap 21. ... Hudson O'Neal pulled in from seventh on the lap-30 yellow with a flat right-rear; he continued and placed 22nd after changing the tire on the Kevin Rumley-owned Longhorn car. ... Boom Briggs spun to bring out the third stoppage on lap 20. ... Drake Troutman slowed from 14th on lap seven before pulling off. ... Dennis Erb Jr. rebounded to finish 19th after spinning to draw the first caution on lap four. ... Sunday's feature lasted 29 minutes, with 23 competitors completing the distance and 27 running at the finish.
On the move: Garrett Alberson of Las Cruces, N.M., started 23rd and finished 10th.
Winner's sponsors: Davenport’s Lance Landers Motorsports Longhorn Chassis carries sponsorship from Nutrien Ag Solutions, ASC Warranty, Dynagro Seed, Mark Martin Automotive, Mega Plumbing & HVAC, Lucas Oil, Hoosier Racing Tire, VP Racing Fuels, Bilstein and Midwest Sheet Metal.
Points chase: After Atomic: 1. Ricky Thornton Jr. (1,785); 2. Jonathan Davenport (1,780); 3. Devin Moran (1,720); 4. Hudson O'Neal (1,710); 5. Mike Marlar (1,655); 6. Daulton Wilson (1,620); 7. Brandon Sheppard (1,600); 8. Jimmy Owens (1,555); 9. Tim McCreadie (1,550); 10. Garrett Alberson (1,475); 11. Tyler Erb (1,450); 12. Clay Harris (1,325).
Current weather: Clear, 48°F
Car count: 42
Fast qualifier: Jonathan Davenport
Time: 13.054 seconds
Polesitter: Jonathan Davenport
Heat race winners: Jonathan Davenport, Bobby Pierce, Jimmy Owens, Mike Marlar
Consolation race winners: Max Blair, Drake Troutman
Provisional starters: Garrett Alberson, Ross Robinson, Boom Briggs, Brenden Smith, Cory Lawler, Daniel Adam
Next series race: April 26, Georgetown Speedway (Georgetown, DE) $19,049
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.

Feature lineup

Row 1: Davenport, Owens
Row 2: Pierce, Marlar
Row 3: Hoffman, McCreadie
Row 4: Thornton, O’Neal
Row 5: T. Erb, G. Smith
Row 6: Moran, Wilson
Row 7: Hughes, Jo. Rice
Row 8: Sheppard, Shirley
Row 9: Blair, Troutman
Row 10: Ca. Ferguson, Stricker
Row 11: Jackson, D. Erb Jr.
Row 12: Alberson, Robinson
Row 13: Briggs, B. Smith
Row 14: Lawler, Adam
Row 15: R.J. Conley

advertisement
Sponsor 1269
 
Sponsor 1249
 
Sponsor 728
©2006-Present FloSports, Inc. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Cookie Preferences / Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information