Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 340
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 07/19/2024 23:38:40

Sponsor 743
August 18
Batesville Motor Speedway,
Locust Grove, AR
Sanction: Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (Comp Cams Topless 100 preliminary night) - $5,000
Information provided by: Robert Holman, series and track reports (last updated August 19, 1:38 pm)
Thornton wins Topless prelim, collects $5,000
Comp Cams Topless 100 preliminary night
  1. Ricky Thornton Jr.
  2. Tim McCreadie
  3. Jonathan Davenport
  4. Dale McDowell
  5. Devin Moran
  6. Jared Landers
  7. Stormy Scott
  8. Hudson O'Neal
  9. Earl Pearson Jr.
  10. Spencer Hughes
  11. Garrett Alberson
  12. Daulton Wilson
  13. Garrett Smith
  14. Cade Dillard
  15. Brandon Sheppard
  16. Hunter Rasdon
  17. Billy Moyer
  18. Logan Martin
  19. Morgan Bagley
  20. Billy Moyer Jr.
  21. Scott Crigler
  22. Brian Rickman
  23. Brandon Overton
  24. Tyler Erb
presented by
Heath Lawson/heathlawsonphotos.com
Ricky Thornton Jr. (20rt) goes around Jonathan Davenport (49).
What won the race: Powering around the outside of Jonathan Davenport on lap 17, second-starting Ricky Thornton Jr. of Chandler, Ariz., outlasted several late-race restarts and led the final 14 laps to win Friday's $5,000 Comp Cams Topless 100 preliminary feature at Batesville Motor Speedway. Thornton tallied his 15th career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory and his series-best 11th full-field win of the season.
Quotable: “I actually got a really good run out of (turn) four and I was just going too fast and I couldn’t slow down,” Thornton explained of his last-lap wall contact. “I’m glad (the contact) was minor as it is, I thought it could be really bad there for a second. I felt like J.D. and Dale (McDowell) kinda took off and I just didn’t take off as good as they did and once we got about 10 laps in, I felt like they kinda slowed down and my stuff picked up.”
Key notes: It's Thornton's first career Comp Cams Super Dirt Series triumph in Friday's co-sanctioned event. ... Sixth-starting Tim McCreadie went from fourth-to-second on a lap-25 restart and finished 0.327 of a second back. ... After leading the first 16 laps from the pole, Davenport, of Blairsville, Ga., settled for third. ... Dale McDowell ran as high as second in the early laps before giving way to Thornton and fading to finish fourth. ... Eighth-starting Devin Moran made a bold move to take third on a lap-24 restart before contact with Davenport on the following restart relegated him to finish fifth. ... Making a rare one-off start as a teammate to Davenport, Jared Landers started seventh and finished sixth. ... Brandon Overton never recovered after pitting from 10th for a new right rear tire on lap 24. ... Billy Moyer Jr. drew the race's first caution on lap 23 with a flat right rear and finished 20th after changing the flat. ... After winning Thursday's Comp Cams Series feature there, Scott Crigler spun to draw the third caution on lap 25. ... Tyler Erb drew the second and fourth cautions with a solo-spin on lap 24 before slowing to a stop on lap 29, setting up a one-lap sprint to the finish. ... Friday's 30-lap feature lasted 21 minutes with 23 drivers completing the distance and running at the finish. ... Apparent winner of the first consolation, Tyler Stevens was disqualified when he used an unapproved right rear tire. ... After appearing to qualify 26th in the second group, Jamie Burford's time was disallowed after he was light at the scales.
On the move: Hudson O'Neal of Martinsville, Ind., started 19th and finished eighth.
Winner's sponsors: Thornton’s SSI Motorsports Longhorn Chassis is powered by a Clements engine and sponsored by Dyno One, Hoker Trucking, Certified Inspection Service, High Performance Lubricants, Big River Steel, Van Meter Insurance Group, Murty Farms, D&E Outside Services, West Side Tractor Sales, Bilstein Shocks, FK Rod Ends, Allstar Performance, Barnes Pumps, Performance Bodies, Winters Performance, Strange Oval, Accu-Force, Quickcar, Sunoco Race Fuels and Sub-Surface of Indiana.
Points chase: Before Batesville (Lucas Oil): 1. Ricky Thornton Jr. (5,770); 2. Hudson O’Neal (5,440); 3. Jonathan Davenport (5,135); 4. Brandon Overton (5,045); 5. Tim McCreadie (5,030); 6. Devin Moran (4,965); 7. Daulton Wilson (4,585); 8. Max Blair (4,570); 9. Tyler Erb (4,535); 10. Earl Pearson Jr. (4,525). After Batesville Friday (Comp Cams): 1. Kyle Beard (856); 2. Billy Moyer Jr. (840); 3. B.J. Robinson (794); 4. Hunter Rasdon (792); 5. Morgan Bagley (760).
Current weather: Clear, 75°F
Car count: 64
Fast qualifier: Jonathan Davenport
Time: 13.615 seconds
Polesitter: Jonathan Davenport
Heat race winners: Jonathan Davenport, Dale McDowell, Brandon Overton, Ricky Thornton Jr., Billy Moyer, Tim McCreadie
Consolation race winners: Hudson O'Neal, Cade Dillard
Next series race: August 19, Batesville Motor Speedway (Locust Grove, AR) $50,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
From staff reports

LOCUST GROVE, Ark. — Updates from Friday's Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series at Batesville Motor Speedway for opening night of the Comp Cams Topless 100 weekend, highlighted by a $5,000-to-win preliminary main event (results unofficial):

Feature

Powering around the outside of Jonathan Davenport on lap 17, second-starting Ricky Thornton Jr. of Chandler, Ariz., outlasted several late-race restarts and led the final 14 laps to win Friday's $5,000 Comp Cams Topless 100 preliminary feature at Batesville Motor Speedway. Thornton tallied his 15th career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory and his series-best 11th full-field win of the season. It's Thornton's first career Comp Cams Super Dirt Series triumph in Friday's co-sanctioned event. ... Sixth-starting Tim McCreadie went from fourth-to-second on a lap-25 restart and finished 0.327 of a second back.

Feature lineup

(30 laps)
Row 1: Jonathan Davenport, Ricky Thornton Jr.
Row 2: Dale McDowell, Billy Moyer
Row 3: Brandon Overton, Tim McCreadie
Row 4: Jared Landers, Devin Moran
Row 5: Stormy Scott, Daulton Wilson
Row 6: Earl Pearson Jr., Garrett Smith
Row 7: Spencer Hughes, Garrett Alberson
Row 8: Tyler Erb, Brian Rickman
Row 9: Scott Crigler, Billy Moyer Jr.
Row 10: Hudson O'Neal, Cade Dillard
Row 11: Hunter Rasdon, Brandon Sheppard
Row 12: Logan Martin, Morgan Bagley

Consolation race results

(10 laps; top three transfer)

First consolation: Hudson O'Neal, Hunter Rasdon, Logan Martin, Mason Oberkramer, Jarret Stuckey, Jon Mitchell, Kyle Beard, Boom Briggs, Todd Hall, Curtis Cook, David Payne, Clay Stuckey, Jeff Sloan, Glen Powell, Ross Robinson, Kip Hughes, Travis Ashley, Jonathan Rowan, Chris Hawkins, Chandler Moenning. Disqualified: Tyler Stevens (illegal tire). Scratched: Nathan Brown, Joseph Long

Second consolation: Cade Dillard, Brandon Sheppard, Morgan Bagley, B.J. Robinson, Jeremy Shaw, Kris Lloyd, Daniel Hilsabeck, Max Blair, Jon Kirby, Jamie Burford, Kylan Garner, Chris Jones, Jamie Elam, Tanner Kellick, Brandon Ball, Derrick Nichols, Cole Wells, Henry Gustavas, Joey Smith, Chance Mann, Mike Myers, Jeremy Tharp, Parker Martin.

Heat race recap

Jonathan Davenport led all eight laps to win the first heat race by 1.923 seconds over Jared Landers. … Dale McDowell led green-to-checkered to win heat two by 2.365 seconds over Stormy Scott. … Brandon Overton led the entire distance to win heat three by 0.882 of a second over Earl Pearson Jr. Fifth-starting Scott Crigler advanced to finish third. … Ricky Thornton Jr. dominated heat four, winning by 2.214 seconds over Devin Moran. … Billy Moyer cruised to win heat five over Daulton Wilson. Fourth-running Daniel Hilsabeck sustained a flat right rear tire on lap six while running fourth. … Second-starting Tim McCreadie led all eight laps of the sixth and final heat race, winning by 1.962 seconds over pole-starting Garrett Smith.

Heat race results

(Eight laps; top three transfer)

First heat: Jonathan Davenport, Jared Landers, Spencer Hughes, Tyler Stevens, Logan Martin, Mason Oberkramer, Kyle Beard, Boom Briggs, Glen Powell, Kip Hughes. Scratched: Joseph Long

Second heat: Dale McDowell, Stormy Scott, Tyler Erb, Hudson O'Neal, Jarret Stuckey, Ross Robinson, Curtis Cook, Todd Hall, Chris Hawkins, Chandler Moenning, Jeff Sloan.

Third heat: Brandon Overton, Earl Pearson Jr., Scott Crigler, Jon Mitchell, Hunter Rasdon, Travis Ashley, David Payne, Jonathan Rowan, Clay Stuckey, Nathan Brown.

Fourth heat: Ricky Thornton Jr., Devin Moran, Garrett Alberson, Cade Dillard, Brandon Sheppard, Jeremy Shaw, Kris Lloyd, Henry Gustavas, Brandon Ball, Tanner Kellick, Mike Myers.

Fifth heat: Billy Moyer, Daulton Wilson, Brian Rickman, Morgan Bagley, B.J. Robinson, Jamie Burford, Derrick Nichols, Kylan Garner, Daniel Hilsabeck, Parker Martin, Joey Smith.

Sixth heat: Tim McCreadie, Garrett Smith, Billy Moyer Jr., Max Blair, Jon Kirby, Cole Wells, Jeremy Tharp, Chris Jones, Chance Mann, Jamie Elam.

Time trials

Driver (car no.), hometown, time (unofficial)
First group
1. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., 13.615
2. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., 13.692
3. Brandon Overton (76), Evans, Ga., 13.926
4. Jared Landers (777), Benton, Ark., 13.928
5. Stormy Scott (2s), Las Cruces, N.M., 13.981
6. Earl Pearson Jr. (46), Jacksonville, Fla., 13.990
7. Spencer Hughes (11), Meridian, Miss., 14.056
8. Tyler Erb (1t), New Waverly, Texas, 14.145
9. Jon Mitchell (5x), Texarkana, Texas, 14.211
10. Mason Oberkramer (93), Broseley, Mo., 14.244
11. Todd Hall (99H), Charleston, Mo., 14.250
12. Hunter Rasdon (R5), Jonesboro, Ark., 14.302
13. Logan Martin (36), West Plains, Mo., 14.328
14. Hudson O’Neal (1H), Martinsville, Ind., 14.374
15. Scott Crigler (12c), Alton, Mo., 14.398
16. Tyler Stevens (2), Searcy, Ark., 14.448
17. Ross Robinson (7), Georgetown, Del., 14.492
18. Jonathan Rowan (56), Jackson, Tenn., 14.501
19. Kyle Beard (86), Trumann, Ark., 14.517
20. Jarret Stuckey (17), Shreveport, La., 14.533
21. David Payne (7P), Cabot, Ark., 14.560
22. Boom Briggs (99B), Bear Lake, Pa., 14.656
23. Curtis Cook (601), Conway, Ark., 14.660
24. Clay Stuckey (15), Shreveport, La., 14.745
25. Kip Hughes (60), Enid, Okla., 14.777
26. Chris Hawkins (usa1), Neosho, Mo., 14.859
27. Nathan Brown (3n), Marion, Ark., 14.976
28. Glen Powell (26), Nixa, Mo., 15.007
29. Chandler Moenning (29), Willard, Mo., 15.424
30. Travis Ashley (997), Batesville, Ark., 15.758
31. Joseph Long (37), Bauxite, Ark., 15.809
32. Jeff Sloan (7s), Charleston, Mo., 16.001
Second group
1. Ricky Thornton Jr. (20rt), Chandler, Ariz., 13.898
2. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., 13.937
3. Garrett Smith (10), Eatonton, Ga., 14.003
4. Devin Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, 14.088
5. Daulton Wilson (18D), Fayetteville, N.C., 14.130
6. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., 14.264
7. Cade Dillard (97), Robeline, La., 14.271
8. Daniel Hilsabeck (22), Earlham, Iowa, 14.329
9. Billy Moyer Jr. (21m), Batesville, Ark., 14.338
10. Garrett Alberson (58), Las Cruces, N.M., 14.380
11. Brian Rickman (90), Columbus, Miss., 14.404
12. Max Blair (111B), Centerville, Pa., 14.408
13. Brandon Sheppard (B5), New Berlin, Ill., 14.437
14. B.J. Robinson (1R), Bossier City, La., 14.438
15. Jon Kirby (11k), Russellville, Ark., 14.473
16. Jeremy Shaw (1s), Millport, Ala., 14.499
17. Parker Martin (6jr), Miledgeville, Ga., 14.670
18. Cole Wells (45), Aurora, Mo., 14.684
19. Kris Lloyd (2x), Peach Orchard, Ark., 14.781
20. Morgan Bagley (14m), Longview, Texas, 14.784
21. Jamie Elam (12), Senatobia, Miss., 14.822
22. Brandon Ball (B17), Texarkana, Texas, 14.830
23. Kylan Garner (usa28), Neosho, Mo., 14.964
24. Jeremy Tharp (17t), Bald Knob, Ark., 14.989
25. Henry Gustavas (78), Jonesboro, Ark., 14.994
26. Derrick Nichols (13n), Warren, Ark., 15.158
27. Chris Jones (91), Neelyville, Mo., 15.367
28. Tanner Kellick (3k), Mer Rouge, La., 15.512
29. Joey Smith (3), West Plains, Mo., 15.563
30. Chance Mann (88), Jonesboro, Ark., 15.885
31. Mike Myers (48), Ruleville, Miss., 16.357
32. Jamie Burford (19), Keatchie, La., disqualified (light at scales)

Friday’s schedule

(All times local)

2:30 p.m. - Pits close
3 p.m. - Pits re-open
4:30 p.m. - Grandstands open
7 p.m. - Drivers’ meeting
7:30 p.m. - On-track activity
- Late Model hot laps
- Modified hot laps
- Late Model qualifying (2 laps)
Opening ceremonies
- Modified heat races (8 laps)
- Late Model heat races (8 laps)
- Modified consolations (12 laps)
- Late Model consolations (10 laps)
- Late Model feature (30 laps)
- Modified feature (20 laps)

Feature lineup

Row 1: Davenport, Thornton Jr.
Row 2: McDowell, Moyer
Row 3: Overton, McCreadie
Row 4: Landers, Moran
Row 5: S. Scott, Wilson
Row 6: Pearson Jr., Smith
Row 7: S. Hughes, Alberson
Row 8: T. Erb, B. Rickman
Row 9: Crigler, Moyer Jr.
Row 10: O'Neal, Dillard
Row 11: Rasdon, Sheppard
Row 12: Martin, Bagley

advertisement
Sponsor 263
 
Sponsor 1249
 
Sponsor 728
©2006-Present FloSports, Inc. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Cookie Preferences / Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information