Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 923
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 05/26/2024 01:22:14

Sponsor 743
June 18
Sycamore Speedway,
Maple Park, IL
Sanction: DIRTcar Summer Nationals - $5,000
Information provided by: Series and track reports (last updated June 19, 1:16 am)
Shirley snares third straight win at Sycamore
  1. Brian Shirley
  2. Jason Feger
  3. Chad Finley
  4. Dennis Erb Jr.
  5. Tyler Erb
  6. Bob Gardner
  7. Ashton Winger
  8. Frank Heckenast Jr.
  9. Rich Bell
  10. Mike Spatola
  11. Tyler Clem
  12. Ethan Dotson
  13. Kye Blight
  14. Chase Osterhoff
  15. Mark Voigt
  16. Cody Bauer
  17. Titus Sneed
  18. Doug Tye
  19. Forrest Trent
  20. Drake Troutman
  21. Dale Markham
  22. Tommy Sheppard Jr.
presented by
Mike Ruefer/mikerueferphotos.photoreflect.com
Brian Shirley takes the checkers at Sycamore Speedway.
What won the race: Pole-starting Brian Shirley of Chatham, Ill., led all 40 laps for the third time this week, collecting Sunday's $5,000 DIRTcar Summer Nationals victory at Sycamore Speedway. Shirley secured his third tour win this season and his third straight at Sycamore, collecting more than $20,000 in race winnings there since 2021. Shirley's Summer Nationals triumph is the 41st of his career as he clinches the $10,000 opening-week points championship.
Quotable: “I think if you’ve seen all week, winning your heat race, setting fast time and putting yourself in the redraw (are the biggest keys to victory). Bobby (Pierce) did a really good job of that the last couple days and we didn’t do as good a job and then, unfortunately, we had really really bad luck last night,” Shirley said. “All in all, the key to success is qualifying good, winning your heat and putting yourself in the right position for the feature.”
Key notes: Tenth-starting Jason Feger moved into second on a lap-25 restart and pressured Shirley in the closing laps, finishing 0.720 of a second back. ... Chad Finley primarily utilized the low line to advance 13 positions, finishing third. ... Dennis Erb Jr. ran as high as second in the opening laps, before fading to finish fourth. ... Tyler Erb started and finished fifth in his 2023 Summer Nationals debut. ... Mike Spatola gained four spots and finished 10th. ... Drake Troutman was running fifth when he hopped the cushion and slammed the turn-three wall on lap 25; Troutman's team attempted to execute repairs, but he pulled off after two additional laps. ... Tommy Sheppard Jr. sensed possible engine issues during warmups and scratched from the feature. ... This is the first DIRTcar Summer Nationals season since 2007 when two drivers had back-to-back victories among the first four races (Dennis Erb Jr. and Randy Korte won two apiece that season). ... Sunday's feature was slowed by three cautions and lasted 21 minutes, with 17 competitors completing all 40 laps. ... Sycamore hosts the Dirt Kings Late Model Tour on Sept. 22, for a $3,000-to-win event.
On the move: Chad Finley of Lansing, Mich., started 16th and finished third.
Winner's sponsors: Shirley’s Bob Cullen Racing Rocket Chassis is powered by an Andy Durham Racing Engine and sponsored by Thomason Express, Hoker Trucking, J&J Ventures Gaming, Kid’s Castle Learning Center, KBC Graphics, Cheap Cars, Bass Livestock Nutrition, Allgaier Motorsports, East Central Coin, Cheers and Integra Shocks.
Points chase: After Sycamore (final opening-week): 1. Brian Shirley (352); 2. Jason Feger (312); 3. Frank Heckenast Jr. (293); 4. Dennis Erb Jr. (288); 5. Bob Gardner (253); 6. Ashton Winger (244); 7. Ethan Dotson (243); 8. Tommy Sheppard Jr. (241); 9. Shannon Babb (241); 10. Forrest Trent (180).
Current weather: Clear, 77°F
Car count: 32
Polesitter: Brian Shirley
Heat race winners: Dennis Erb Jr., Ethan Dotson, Ashton Winger, Brian Shirley
Consolation race winners: Tommy Sheppard Jr.
Provisional starters: Forrest Trent, Mark Voigt, Titus Sneed, Doug Tye
Next series race: June 20, Moberly Motorsports Park (Moberly, MO) $5,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
From staff reports

MAPLE PARK, Ill. (June 18) — Updates from the fifth round of the DIRTcar Summer Nationals at Sycamore Speedway, an event highlighted by a $5,000-to-win feature for Super Late Models (results unofficial):

Feature

Pole-starting Brian Shirley of Chatham, Ill., led all 40 laps for the third time this week, collecting Sunday's $5,000 DIRTcar Summer Nationals victory at Sycamore Speedway. Shirley secured his third tour win this season and his third straight at Sycamore, collecting more than $20,000 in race winnings there since 2021. Shirley's Summer Nationals triumph is the 41st of his career as he clinches the $10,000 opening-week points championship.

Tenth-starting Jason Feger moved into second on a lap-25 restart and pressured Shirley in the closing laps, finishing 0.720 of a second back. ... Chad Finley primarily utilized the low line to advance 13 positions, finishing third. ... Dennis Erb Jr. ran as high as second in the opening laps, before fading to finish fourth. ... Tyler Erb started and finished fifth in his 2023 Summer Nationals debut. ... Mike Spatola gained four spots and finished 10th.

Feature lineup

(40 laps)
Row 1: Brian Shirley, Dennis Erb Jr.
Row 2: Ashton Winger, Ethan Dotson
Row 3: Tyler Erb, Drake Troutman
Row 4: Bob Gardner, Frank Heckenast Jr.
Row 5: Dale Markham, Jason Feger
Row 6: Rich Bell, Tyler Clem
Row 7: Cody Bauer, Mike Spatola
Row 8: Kye Blight, Chad Finley
Row 9: Tommy Sheppard Jr., Chase Osterhoff
Row 10: Forrest Trent, Mark Voigt
Row 11: Titus Sneed, Doug Tye

Consolation race results

B-main (top two transfer): Tommy Sheppard Jr., Chase Osterhoff, Curtis Roberts, Mark Voigt, Jaden Fryer, Taylor Scheffler, Brenden Smith, Thomas Hunziker, Titus Sneed, Doug Tye, Corey Trump, Dan White, Lyle Zanker, Mick Quin, Forrest Trent. Scratched: David Webster.

Heat race notes

Fourth-starting Dennis Erb Jr. took the lead with an inside move on lap four and paced the final seven circuits to win the first heat race, narrowly holding off Tyler Erb in the middle stages. Dale Markham led the first three laps from the pole before fading to finish third. Doug Tye had a solo spin to draw a caution. … Ethan Dotson repelled Bob Gardner and Rich Bell in the early laps to lead the entire distance of heat two; Gardner and Bell followed to finish second and third. … Ashton Winger used the high line to take the point on the fourth circuit and led the final seven laps to win heat three. Drake Troutman led the first three laps and kept pace with Winger, finishing 0.388 of a second back at the line. … Brian Shirley led green-to-checkered to win the fourth and final heat race, narrowly repelling Frank Heckenast Jr. in the closing laps. Tyler Clem overcame contact with Taylor Scheffler to take third, finishing without a right front fender.

Heat race results

(Top four transfer)
First heat: Dennis Erb Jr., Tyler Erb, Dale Markham, Cody Bauer, Jaden Fryer, Thomas Hunziker, Corey Trump, Doug Tye.

Second heat: Ethan Dotson, Bob Gardner, Rich Bell, Kye Blight, Brenden Smith, Titus Sneed, David Webster, Mick Quin.

Third heat: Ashton Winger, Drake Troutman, Jason Feger, Mike Spatola, Chase Osterhoff, Tommy Sheppard Jr., Mark Voigt, Forrest Trent.

Fourth heat: Brian Shirley, Frank Heckenast Jr., Tyler Clem, Chad Finley, Curtis Roberts, Taylor Scheffler, Dan White, Lyle Zanker.

Time trial results

Driver (car no.), hometown, time (unofficial)
Group A
Dale Markham (3), Maple Park, Ill., 15.014
Ethan Dotson (174), Bakersfield, Calif., 15.034
Tyler Erb (1t), New Wavery, Texas, 15.048
Rich Bell (21B), Sheffield, Ill., 15.056
Thomas Hunziker (38), Bend, Ore., 15.105
Bob Gardner (4G), East Peoria, Ill., 15.198
Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., 15.279
Kye Blight (31aus), Bunbury, W. Australia, 15.333
Cody Bauer (19x), Farwell, Mich., 15.546
Brenden Smith (17ss), Dade City, Fla., 15.640
Doug Tye (4D), Collinsville, Ill., 15.833
Titus Sneed (76), Justice, Ill., 15.993
Jaden Fryer (8), Freeport, Ill., 16.044
David Webster (44w), Monroe, Wis., 16.194
Corey Trump (4t), Clare, Ill., 16,364
Mick Quinn (23NZ), Hawes Bay, New Zealand, 16.529
Group B
Drake Troutman (7), Hyndman, Pa., 14.982
Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., 14.987
Ashton Winger (12), Hampton, Ga., 15.223
Chad Finley (42), St. Johns, Mich., 15.258
Jason Feger (25), Bloomington, Ill., 15.277
Frank Heckenast Jr. (99jr), Frankfort, Ill., 15.353
Mike Spatola (89), Manhattan, Ill., 15.512
Taylor Scheffler (10s), Waukesha, Wis., 15.539
Forrest Trent (101), Morristown, Tenn., 15.619
Tyler Clem (58), St. Petersburg, Fla., 15.706
Chase Osterhoff (130), Kankakee, Ill., 15.803
Curtis Roberts (9r), Coleman, Mich., 15.817
Tommy Sheppard Jr. (T6), New Berlin, Ill., 15.876
Lyle Zanker (9), Rockford, Ill., 15.920
Mark Voigt (30), Marine, Ill., 15.978
Dan White (03), Elgin, Ill., 16.412

Sunday’s schedule

(All times local)
2 p.m.: Pits open
5 p.m.: Drivers’ meeting
5:30 p.m.: Hot laps/qualifying
- Super Late Models
- Street stock (qualifying)
- Super Late Models (qualifying)
- Vintage car
6:30 p.m.: Opening ceremonies
On-track activity
- Street stock heat races (8 laps)
- Super Late Model heat races (10 laps)
- Super Late Model consolation (10 laps)
- Vintage car heat races (8 laps)
- Super Late Models last chance (12 laps)
Intermission/track prep
Features

- Super Late Models (40 laps)
- Street Stocks (25 laps)
- Vintage cars (12 laps)

Feature lineup

Row 1: Shirley, D. Erb Jr.
Row 2: Winger, Dotson
Row 3: T. Erb, Troutman
Row 4: Gardner, Heckenast Jr.
Row 5: Markham, Feger
Row 6: Bell, Clem
Row 7: Bauer, Spatola
Row 8: Blight, Finley
Row 9: T. Sheppard Jr., Osterhoff
Row 10: Trent, Voigt
Row 11: Sneed, Tye

advertisement
Sponsor 263
 
Sponsor 1249
 
Sponsor 728
©2006-Present FloSports, Inc. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Cookie Preferences / Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information