Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1244
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 12/03/2022 16:36:27

Sponsor 743
September 24
Skyline Speedway,
Stewart, OH
Sanction: Unsanctioned Supers (Harvest 50) - $5,000
Information provided by: Zach Yost and track reports (last updated September 25, 8:52 am)
Tyler Carpenter captures $5,000 Harvest 50
Harvest 50
  1. Tyler Carpenter
  2. Colten Burdette
  3. Freddie Carpenter
  4. Corey Conley
  5. Derek Rogers
  6. Steve Banal
  7. Ryan Markham
  8. Pete Crum
  9. Rick Mardis
  10. Rick Conley
  11. Ralph Withem
  12. Bill Bray
  13. Andy Bond
  14. Brandon Francis
  15. Bub Crum
  16. Jackie Burdette
  17. Kelby Abels
  18. Jeremy Blake
presented by
Zach Yost
Tyler Carpenter celebrates his $5,000 Harvest 50 victory.
What won the race: Outside front-row starter Tyler Carpenter raced to a $5,000 Harvest 50 victory Saturday at Skyline Speedway in topping an 18-car Super Late Model field. Carpenter took the checkers ahead of polesitter Colten Burdette at the 3/8-mile oval in southeastern Ohio.
Key notes: Six drivers finished on the lead lap. ... Brandon Francis was running third late in the race when a broken water pump forced him out. ... Corey Conley of Wellsburg, W.Va., captured Friday's preliminary feature. ... The event was the richest since Jeff Burdette purchased the track last year.
On the move: Derek Rogers of Spetler, W.Va., started 11th and finished fifth.
Winner's sponsors: Carpenter’s Kryptonite Race Car is powered by an Isner Race Engine and sponsored by AirMax Heating & Colling, Mike’s Tree Service and Bilstein.
Points chase: Skyline doesn’t have points totals for Super Late Models.
Current weather: Overcast, 63°F
Car count: 38
Fast qualifier: Freddie Carpenter
Time: 13.569 seconds
Polesitter: Colten Burdette
Dash winner: Colten Burdette
Heat race winners: Brandon Francis, Ryan Markham, Corey Conley, Andy Bond
Provisional starters: Pete Crum, Rick Mardis
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.

Feature lineup

Row 1: C. Burdette, T. Carpenter
Row 2: F. Carpenter, Withem
Row 3: Francis, Markham
Row 4: C. Conley, Bond
Row 5: Blake, S. Banal
Row 6: Rogers, B. Crum
Row 7: Abels, Bray
Row 8: J. Burdette, R.J. Conley
Row 9: P. Crum, Mardis

advertisement
Sponsor 924
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728