Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 923
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 09/27/2022 13:34:57

Sponsor 743
July 28
Norman County Raceway,
Ada, MN
Sanction: Northern LateModel Racing Association (Hall of Fame Night) - $1,200
Information provided by: Series and track reports (last updated August 1, 12:20 pm)
Greseth roars away to Norman County victory
Hall of Fame Night
  1. Mike Greseth
  2. Brody Troftgruben
  3. Shawn Meyer
  4. Don Shaw
  5. Jason Strand
  6. Brad Seng
  7. Shane Edginton
  8. Greg Friestad
  9. Ryan Corbett
  10. Ryan Kereluk
  11. John Seng
  12. Jesse Teunis
  13. Jeff Hapala
  14. Amelia Eisenschenk
  15. Terry Nelson
  16. Mitch Johnson
  17. Josh Zimpel
  18. Dustin Strand
  19. Brandon Corbett
  20. Tom Cummings
  21. Josh Johnson
  22. Tom Corcoran
presented by
Steven Louis/speedway-shots.com
Mike Greseth heads for an NLRA victory at Norman County Raceway.
What won the race: Dominating the final stages, reigning series champ and series points leader Mike Greseth of Harwood, N.D., overtook race-long leader Shawn Meyer on the 16th lap and led the rest of Thursday's 25-lap Northern LateModel Racing Association main event at Norman County Raceway. The fifth-starting Greseth roared away to win by 7.495 seconds over Brody Troftgruben while Meyer, who was seeking his first career NLRA victory, settled for third.
Key notes: Greseth notched his third NLRA victory of the season and second in a row. ... He has nine career series victories over the past two seasons, including two at Norman County. ... Polesitter Josh Zimpel dropped out on the 14th lap after running among the top three early. ... Amelia Eisenschenk finished 14th in her series debut. ... Sam Zender scratched from the main event.
On the move: Jeff Hapala of West Fargo, N.D., started 20th and finished 12th.
Winner's sponsors: Greseth’s Rocket Chassis is sponsored by Quality Engine, Innovative Air, T&S Custom Homes, Stremick Trucking and York Furnaces.
Points chase: Before Norman County: 1. Mike Greseth (1,932); 2. Brody Troftgruben (1,910); 3. Cole Schill (1,764); 4. Ryan Kereluk (1,688); 5. Brad Seng (1,616).
Current weather: Scattered Clouds, 72°F
Car count: 23
Polesitter: Josh Zimpel
Heat race winners: Josh Zimpel, Shawn Meyer, Brad Seng
Next series race: August 6, Greenbush Race Park (Greenbush, MN) $1,200
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.

Feature lineup

Row 1: Zimpel, Meyer
Row 2: J. Strand, Troftgruben
Row 3: Greseth, B. Seng
Row 4: Edginton, Shaw
Row 5: R. Corbett, Friestad
Row 6: Teunis, Kereluk
Row 7: D. Strand, M. Johnson
Row 8: J. Seng, Zender
Row 9: Eisenschenk, Nelson
Row 10: B. Corbett, Hapala
Row 11: Cummings, Corcoran
Row 12: J. Johnson

advertisement
Sponsor 1192
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728