Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 930
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

History

Silver 1000

2018

Aug. 30 - Proctor (Minn.) Speedway (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. James Giossi, New Richmond, Wis., $2,500

2. Jesse Glenz, Fall Creek, Wis.

3. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

4. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

5. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

6. Marshall Fegers, Mound, Minn.

7. Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis.

8. Derek Vesel, Hibbing, Minn.

9. Ryan Corbett, East Grand Forks, Minn.

10. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

11. Cole Schill, Horace, N.D.

12. Ben Hanke, Hudson, Wis.

13. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

14. Dave Flynn, Superior, Wis.

15. Jay Kintner, Hibbing, Minn.

16. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

17. Blake Swenson, Watertown, S.D.

18. Aaron Lillo, Proctor, Minn.

19. Dave Esse, Cloquet, Minn.

20. Denny Cutsforth, RIce Lake, Wis.

21. Jeff Massingill, Keewatin, Min.

22. Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn.

23. Travis Budisalovich, Cottage Grove, Minn.

24. Buddy Hanestad, Boyceville, Wis.

25. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

Lap leaders: Glenz 1-17; Giossi 18-40

Heat race winners (among 31 cars): Nelson, McMann, Fegers, Massingill

Consolation winners: Kintner

2017

Aug. 31 - Proctor (Minn.) Speedway (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis., $2,750

2. Jesse Glenz, Fall Creek, Wis.

3. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

4. Marshall Fegers, Mound, Minn.

5. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

6. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

7. Jeff Massingill, Keewatin, Minn.

8. James Giossi, New Richmond, Wis.

9. Travis Budisalovich, Cottage Grove, Minn.

10. Mark Rose, Dorchester, Wis.

11. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

12. Cole Spacek, Phillips, Wis.

13. Zach Wohlers, Kelly Lake, Minn.

14. Ryan Mikkelson, Jamestown, N.D.

15. John Toppozini, Thunder Bay, Ontario

16. Robbie Cooper, South Range, Wis.

17. Terry Lillo, Duluth, Minn.

18. Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn.

19. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

20. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

21. Jay Kintner, Hibbing, Minn.

22. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

23. Kevin Carlson, Cloquet, Minn.

24. Tom Waseleski Jr., Hibbing, Minn.

25. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

Lap leaders: Doar 1-18, Mars 22-40

Heat race winners (among 33 cars): Giossi, Fegers, Provinzino, Doar

Consolation winner: Laursen

2016

Sept. 1 - Proctor (Minn.) Speedway (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn., $2,500

2. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

3. Jesse Glenz, Fall Creek, Wis.

4. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

5. Jeff Massingill, Keewatin, Minn.

6. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

7. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

8. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

9. Jay Kintner, Hibbing, Minn.

10. Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn.

11. Travis Budisalovich, Cottage Grove, Minn.

12. Aaron Lillo, Proctor, Minn.

13. A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis.

14. Zach Wohlers, Kelly Lake, Minn.

15. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

16. Chad Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

17. Terry Lillo, Duluth, Minn.

18. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

19. Don Frider, Hibbing, Minn.

20. Dave Esse, Cloquet, Minn.

21. Todd Gehl, Solon Springs, Wis.

22. Scott Herrick, Proctor, Minn.

23. Gregg Hill, Eveleth, Minn.

24. George Ledin Jr., Britt, Minn.

25. Tim Lillo, Superior, Wis.

26. Robbie Cooper, South Range, Wis.

27. Kevin Carlson, Cloquet, Minn.

Lap leaders: Kaanta 1; Nelson 2-18; Doar 19-37; Nelson 38-40

Heat race winners (among 27 cars): Mahder, Kaanta, Massingill

Dash winner: Kaanta

2015

Sept. 3 - Proctor (Minn.) Speedway (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis., $3,000

2. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

3. Don Shaw, Ham Lake, Minn.

4. Jeff Massingill, Keewatin, Minn.

5. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

6. Terry Lillo, Duluth, Minn.

7. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

8. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

9. Aaron Lillo, Proctor, Minn.

10. Travis Budisalovich, Cottage Grove, Minn.

11. Tom Waseleski Jr., Hibbing, Minn.

12. Jay Kintner, Hibbing, Minn.

13. Riley Matthews, Thunder Bay, Ontario

14. Dave Esse, Cloquet, Minn.

15. Gregg Hill, Eveleth, Minn.

16. Cory Jorgensen, Hermantown, Minn.

17. John Toppozini, Thunder Bay, Ontario

18. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

19. Chad Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

20. Zach Wohlers, Kelly Lake, Minn.

21. Kevin Carlson, Cloquet, Minn.

22. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

23. Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn.

24. Caley Emerson, Forest Lake, Minn.

25. Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis.

Lap leader: Kaanta 1-40

Heat race winners (among 29 cars): T. Lillo, Redetzke, Kaanta

Dash winner: Massingill

Consolation winner: Waseleski

2014

Aug. 28 - Proctor (Minn.) Speedway (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis., $2,500

2. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

3. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

4. Kevin Carlson, Cloquet, Minn.

5. Zach Wohlers, Kelly Lake, Minn.

6. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

7. Travis Budisalovich, Cottage Grove, Minn.

8. Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn.

9. Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis.

10. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

11. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

12. George Ledin Jr., Britt, Minn.

13. Trevor Wilson, Superior, Wis.

14. Dave Fiebert, Chippewa Falls, Wis.

15. Cory Jorgensen, Hermantown, Minn.

16. Scott Herrick, Proctor, Minn.

17. Caley Emerson, Forest Lake, Minn.

18. Jeff Massingill, Keewatin, Minn.

19. Gregg Hill, Eveleth, Minn.

20. Terry Lillo, Duluth, Minn.

21. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

22. Aaron Lillo, Proctor, Minn.

23. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

24. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

25. Robbie Cooper, South Range, Wis.

Lap leader: Smith 1-40

Heat race winners (among 26 cars): Smith, Budasalovich, Emerson

Consolation winner: Peterlin

2013

Aug. 29 - Proctor (Minn.) Speedway (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn., $2,500

2. Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis.

3. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

4. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

5. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

6. Trent Follmer, Elk River, Minn.

7. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

8. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

9. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

10. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

11. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

12. Scott Herrick, Proctor, Minn.

13. Gregg Hill, Eveleth, Minn.

14. Dave Esse, Cloquet, Minn.

15. Cory Jorgenson, Hermantown, Minn.

16. Kevin Carlson, Cloquet, Minn.

17. Aaron Lillo, Proctor, Minn

18. Don Copp, Brule, Wis.

19. Zach Wohlers, Kelly Lake, Minn.

20. Jeff Massingill, Keewatin, Minn.

21. Travis Budisalovich, Cottage Grove, Minn.

22. Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn.

23. Todd Frank, Mellen, Wis.

24. Robbie Cooper, South Range, Wis.

25. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

Lap leaders: Larson 1-19; Nelson 20-40

Heat race winners (among 30 cars): McMann, Wohlers, Provinzino, Nelson

Consolation winner: Lillo

2012

Aug. 30 - Proctor (Minn.) Speedway (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometownn

1. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis., $2,500

2. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

3. Zach Wohlers, Kelly Lake, Minn.

4. Tom Waseleski Jr., Hibbing, Minn.

5. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

6. Marshall Fegers, Mound, Minn.

7. Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn.

8. Darin Meierotto, Superior, Wis.

9. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

10. Travis Budisalovich, Cottage Grove, Minn.

11. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

12. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

13. Terry Lillo, Duluth, Minn.

14. Todd Gehl, Solon Springs, Wis

15. Kevin Carlson, Cloquet, Minn.

16. Kerry Hansen, Spencer, Wis.

17. Jeff Massingill, Keewatin, Minn.

18. Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis.

19. Greg Ferris, Emo, Ontario

20. Kyle Gavel, Fort Frances, Ontario

21. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

22. Joey Ogston, Duluth, Minn.

23. Todd Frank, Mellen, Wis.

24. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

25. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

Lap leaders: Wohlers 1-19; Redetzke 20; Smith 21-40

Heat race winners (among 33 cars): Budisalovich, Larson, Hanson, Redetzke

Dash winner: Wohlers

Consolation winner: McMann

2011

Sept. 1 - Proctor (Minn.) Speedway (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis., $2,500

2. Tom Waseleski Jr., Hibbing, Minn.

3. Marshall Fegers, Mound, Minn.

4. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

5. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

6. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

7. Ashley Anderson, Eau Claire, Wis.

8. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

9. Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn.

10. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

11. Don Copp, Brule, Wis.

12. Todd Gehl, Solon Springs, Wis.

13. John Henkemeyer, Sauk Rapids, Minn.

14. Kerry Hansen, Spencer, Wis.

15. Terry Lillo, Duluth, Minn.

16. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

17. Darin Meierotto, Superior, Wis.

18. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn.

19. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

20. Dave Esse, Cloquet, Minn.

21. Caley Emerson, Forest Lake, Minn.

22. A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis.

23. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

24. Cory Jorgensen, Hermantown, Minn.

25. John Meeds, Spooner, Wis.

Lap leaders: Matthees 1-19; M. Fegers 20-29; Smith 30-40

Heat race winners (among 33 cars): Hanson, Fegers, Anderson, Kaanta

Consolation winners: Meierotto, Henkemeyer

2010

Sept. 30 - Proctor (Minn.) Speedway (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn., $3,300

2. Darin Meierotto, Superior, Wis.

3. Marshall Fegers, Mound, Minn.

4. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn.

5. Travis Budisalovich, Cottage Grove, Minn.

6. Ricky Weiss, Headlingley, Manitoba

7. Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis.

8. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

9. Ashley Anderson, Eau Claire, Wis.

10. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

11. Kyle Gavel, Fort Frances, Ontario

12. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

13. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

14. Paul Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

15. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

16. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

17. Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn.

18. Todd Gehl, Solon Springs, Wis.

19. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

20. Kevin Carlson, Cloquet, Minn.

21. Bob Reed, Eveleth, Minn.

22. Tom Waseleski Jr., Hibbing, Minn.

23. Dave Esse, Cloquet, Minn.

24. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

DNS: Gregg Hill, Eveleth, Minn.

Lap leader: Provinzino 1-40

Heat race winners (among 40 cars): Hill, J. Fegers, Meierotto, Provinzino

Dash winner: Provinzino

Consolation winners: Peterlin, Nelson

2009

Sept. 3 - Proctor (Minn.) Speedway (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn., $2,500

2. Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis.

3. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

4. Todd Gehl, Solon Springs, Wis.

5. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

6. Danny Young, Thunder Bay, Ontario

7. Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

8. Kelly Anderson, Hager City, Wis.

9. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

10. Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn.

11. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

12. John Henkemeyer, Sauk Rapids, Minn.

13. John Massingill, Keewatin, Minn.

14. Scott Gilberts, Sand Creek, Wis.

15. Marshall Fegers, Mound, Minn.

16. Jeff Hinkemeyer, St. Cloud, Minn.

17. Hank Berry, Sidney, Mont.

18. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

19. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

20. Aaron Lillo, Proctor, Minn.

21. Bob Reed, Eveleth, Minn.

22. Matt Sorenson, Duluth, Minn.

23. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

24. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

25. Bobby Carlson, Hibbing, Minn.

Lap leaders: Laursen; Hensel; Provinzino 39-40

Heat race winners (among 45 cars): Provinzino, Gehl, Lillo, Peterlin, Hensel

Dash winner: Hensel

Consolation winners: Hinkemeyer, Reed

2008

Oct. 4 - Proctor (Minn.) Speedway (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn., $2,500

2. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

3. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

4. Danny Young, Thunder Bay, Ontario

5. Mike Waseleski, Pengilly, Minn.

6. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

7. Tom Waseleski Jr., Hibbing, Minn.

8. Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn.

9. George Ledin Jr., Britt, Minn.

10. Dave Esse, Cloquet, Minn.

11. Travis Budisalovich, Cottage Grove, Minn.

12. Kelly Estey, Hibbing, Minn.

13. Steve Vesel, Hibbing, Minn.

14. Cory Jorgenson, Hermantown, Minn.

15. John Meeds, Spooner, Wis.

16. Chris Olson, Hibbing, Minn.

17. Matt Sorenson, Duluth, Minn.

18. Todd Gehl, Solon Springs, Wis.

19. Jeff Massingill, Keewatin, Minn.

20. John Massingill, Keewatin, Minn.

21. Gregg Hill, Eveleth, Minn.

22. Jodi Olson, Hibbing, Minn.

23. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

24. Don Copp, Brule, Wis.

25. John Carpenter, Hibbing, Minn.

Lap leaders: Nelson, Hanson

Heat race winners (among 28 cars): Nelson, Provinzino, Ledin

Consolation winner: Hill

Provisional starter: Jeff Massingill, Keewatin, Minn.

2007

Aug. 30 - Proctor (Minn.) Speedway (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Terry Casey, New London, Wis., $2,500

2. Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn.

3. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

4. Kelly Estey, Hibbing, Minn.

5. Steve Vesel, Hibbing, Minn.

6. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

7. Tom Waseleski, Hibbing, Minn.

8. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

9. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

10. Jeff Hinkemeyer, St. Cloud, Minn.

11. Todd Gehl, Solon Springs, Wis.

12. Tom Waseleski Jr., Hibbing, Minn.

13. Terry Lillo, Duluth, Minn.

14. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

15. John Massingill, Keewatin, Minn.

16. Rick Hanestad, Boyceville, Wis.

17. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

18. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

19. Danny Young, Thunder Bay, Ontario

20. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

21. Dave Esse, Cloquet, Minn.

22. Randy Gullixson, Baldwin, Wis.

23. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

24. Darin Meierotto, Superior, Wis.

25. Kevin Carlson, Cloquet, Minn.

26. Ashley Anderson, Eau Claire, Wis. (disqualified; intake manifold)

Lap leaders: Peterlin 1-11, Anderson 12-40

Heat race winners (among 41 cars): Young, Anderson, Casey, Peterlin, Nelson

Dash winner: Anderson

Consolation winners: Hinkemeyer, Kaanta

2006

Aug. 31 - Proctor (Minn.) Speedway (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn., $2,500

2. Terry Casey, New London, Wis.

3. Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis.

4. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

5. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

6. Chad Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

7. Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.

8. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

9. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

10. Chris Ortel, Marshfield, Wis.

11. Kelly Estey, Hibbing, Minn.

12. Duane Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

13. Tom Waseleski, Hibbing, Minn.

14. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

15. Todd Gehl, Solon Springs, Wis.

16. Jeff Hinkemeyer, St. Cloud, Minn.

17. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

18. Steve Vesel, Hibbing, Minn.

19. Carter Gerlach, Elk River, Minn.

20. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

21. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

22. A.J. Diemel, Navarino, Wis.

23. Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

24. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

25. Bill Byholm, Glidden, Minn.

Lap leader: Nelson 1-40

Heat race winners (among 44 cars): Redetzke, Nelson, Hensel, Provinzino

Dash winner: Redetzke

Consolation winner: Waseleski

2005

Sept. 1 - Proctor (Minn.) Speedway (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn., $2,500

2. Kelly Estey, Hibbing, Minn.

3. Trent Follmer, Elk River, Minn.

4. Danny Young, Thunder Bay, Ontario

5. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

6. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

7. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

8. Nick Musel, Duluth, Minn.

9. Pete Wohlers, Hermantown, Minn.

10. Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.

11. Jeff Broking, Grand Rapids, Minn.

12. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

13. Terry Casey, New London, Wis.

14. Steve Vesel, Hibbing, Minn.

15. John Seitz, Bemidji, Minn.

16. Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.

17. Tom Waseleski, Hibbing, Minn.

18. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

19. Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

20. John Massingill, Keewatin, Minn.

21. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

22. Steve Hucovski, Maple Grove, Minn.

23. Bill Byholm, Glidden, Minn.

24. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

25. Caley Emerson, Forest Lake, Minn. (disqualified)

Lap leaders: Provinzino, Estey

Heat race winners (among 44 cars): Young, Emerson, Provinzino, Musel, Follmer

Dash winner: Provinzino

Consolation winners: Myers, Seitz

2004

Sept. 2 - Proctor (Minn.) Speedway (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis., $2,500

2. Trent Follmer, Elk River, Minn.

3. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

4. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

5. Rick Hanestad, Boyceville, Wis.

6. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

7. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

8. Bill Byholm, Glidden, Minn.

9. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn.

10. Todd Gehl, Solon Springs, Wis.

11. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

12. John Seitz, Bemidji, Minn.

13. Curt Gelling, Aberdeen, S.D.

14. Tom Nesbitt, Thunder Bay, Ontario

15. Jeff Broking, Grand Rapids, Minn.

16. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

17. Darin Meierotto, Superior, Wis.

18. Brad Seng, Grand Forks, N.D.

19. John Massingill, Keewatin, Minn.

20. Andrew McKay, Edina, Minn.

21. Kelly Estey, Hibbing, Minn.

22. Kevin Carlson, Cloquet, Minn.

23. Nick Nelson, Georgetown, Minn.

24. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

Lap leaders: Follmer 1-2, Fegers 3-35, Kaanta 36-40

Heat race winners (among 40 cars): Laursen, Hanestad, Fegers, Follmer, Gehl

Dash winner: Laursen

Consolation winners: Meierotto, N. Nelson

Provisional starter: Carlson

2003

Aug. 28 - Proctor (Minn.) Speedway (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis., $2,500

2. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn.

3. Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

4. Hank Berry, Sidney, Mont.

5. Leon Plank, Mondovi, Wis.

6. Paul Wrazidlo, Grand Rapids, Minn.

7. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

8. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

9. Tom Waseleski, Hibbing, Minn.

10. Andy Simonson, Sartell, Minn.

11. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

12. Ed Wakefield, Hermantown, Minn.

13. Mike Nutzmann, New Richmond, Wis.

14. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

15. John Seitz, Bemidji, Minn.

16. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

17. Don Copp, Brule, Wis.

18. Steve Roseen, Duluth, Minn.

19. Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.

20. Mike Meger, Cloquet, Minn.

21. Ryan Aho, Chisholm, Minn.

22. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

23. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

24. Jeff Hinkemeyer, St. Cloud, Minn.

25. Justin Aylward, Brainerd, Minn.

Lap leaders: Fegers 1-29, Kaanta 30-40

Heat race winners: Meger, Fegers, Cryderman, McMann, Kaanta, Simonson

Dash winner: Fegers

Consolation winners: Wakefield, Provinzino, Seitz

Provisional starter: Copp

2002

Aug. 29 - Proctor (Minn.) Speedway (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn., $2,500

2. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn.

3. Don Copp, Brule, Wis.

4. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

5. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

6. Dan Yaunick, Brainerd, Minn.

7. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

8. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

9. Dave Zimmerman, Elizabeth, Minn.

10. Steve Roseen, Duluth, Minn.

11. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

12. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

13. Danny Young, Thunder Bay, Ontario

14. Dale Gangl, East Bethel, Minn.

15. Tom Waseleski, Hibbing, Minn.

16. George Ledin Jr., Britt, Minn.

17. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

18. Brad Waits, Zumbrota, Minn.

19. Duane Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

20. John Seitz, Bemidji, Minn.

21. John Massingill, Keewatin, Minn.

22. Ryan Aho, Chisholm, Minn.

23. John Henkemeyer, Sauk Rapids, Minn.

24. Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

25. Steve Vesel, Hibbing, Minn.

Lap leaders: Fegers 1-33, Hanson 34-40

Heat race winners (among 46 cars): Hanson, Fegers, Smith, Mahder, Massingill

Consolation winners: Laursen, Waseleski

Provisional starter: Vesel

2001

Aug. 30 - Proctor (Minn.) Speedway (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Tom Waseleski, Hibbing, Minn., $2,500

2. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

3. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

4. Don Copp, Brule, Wis.

5. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

6. Jeff Hinkemeyer, St. Cloud, Minn.

7. Duane Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

8. Mark Chamernick, Chisago City, Minn.

9. Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

10. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

11. John Seitz, Bemidji, Minn.

12. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

13. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

14. Bob Reed, Eveleth, Minn.

15. Randy Silverness, Superior, Wis.

16. Mike Goodremote, Sand Creek, Wis.

17. Danny Young, Thunder Bay, Ontario

18. Dan Yaunick, Brainerd, Minn.

19. Darin Meierotto, Superior, Wis.

20. Paul Brust, Rice Lake, Wis.

21. Steve Vesel, Hibbing, Minn.

22. Ed Wakefield, Hermantown, Minn.

23. John Massingill, Keewatin, Minn.

24. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn. (disqualified; light at scales)

25. Jon Olson (disqualified; light at scales)

Lap leaders: Waseleski 1-11, 22-40; Egersdorf 12-21

Heat race winners (among 54 cars): Doar, Silverness, Goodremote, Copp, Waseleski

Consolation winners: Mahder, Reed

2000

Sept. 7 - Proctor (Minn.) Speedway (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis., $2,500

2. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

3. Duane Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

4. John Seitz, Bemidji, Minn.

5. Tom Nesbitt, Thunder Bay, Ontario

6. Mitch Johnson, Hickson, N.D

7. Pete Wohlers, Hermantown, Minn.

8. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

9. Tom Waseleski, Hibbing, Minn. Sr.

10. Mike Chamernick, Chisago City, Minn.

11. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

12. Bob Reed, Eveleth, Minn.

13. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

14. George Ledin Jr., Britt, Minn.

15. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

16. Gary Kinney, Mountain Iron, Minn.

17. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

18. Mark Chamernick, Chisago City, Minn.

19. John Massingill, Keewatin, Minn.

20. Mike Goodremote, Sand Creek, Wis.

21. Curt Gelling, Aberdeen, S.D.

22. Don Copp, Brule, Wis.

23. Lou Cianni, Hibbing, Minn.

24. Don Shaw, Ham Lake, Minn.

25. Ashley Anderson, Eau Claire, Wis.

Lap leaders: Doar

Heat race winners (among 44 cars): Nesbitt, Doar, Nelson, Gelling, Johnson

Consolation winners: Shaw, Massingill

1999

Sept. 2 - Proctor (Minn.) Speedway (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Rick Egersdorft, Lake Elmo, Minn., $2,500

2. Steve Laursen, Comstock, Wis.

3. Mike Goodremote, Sand Creek, Wis.

4. Tony Bahr, Eau Claire, Wis.

5. Don Copp, Brule, Wis.

6. Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis.

7. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

8. Pete Wohlers, Hermantown, Minn.

9. Mike Chamernick, Chisago City, Minn.

10. Duane Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

11. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

12. Jeff Massingill, Keewatin, Minn.

13. Steve Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

14. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

15. Mark Chamernick, Chisago City, Minn.

16. Jerry Legatt. St. Cloud, Minn.

17. Jeff Hinkemeyer, St. Cloud, Minn.

18. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

19. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

20. Darin Meierotto, Superior, Wis.

21. Steve Roseen, Duluth, Minn.

22. Mitch Johnson, Hickson, N.D.

23. Steve Vesel, Hibbing, Minn.

24. Lou Cianni, Hibbing, Minn.

25. Tom Waseleski, Hibbing, Minn.

Heat race winners (among 47 cars): Laursen, Doar, Matthees, S. Egersdorf, Goodremote

1998

Sept. 3 - Proctor (Minn.) Speedway (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Steve Laursen, Comstock, Wis., $2,500

2. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

3. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

4. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

5. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

(Complete results unavailable)

Lap leaders: Chamernick 1; Hanson 2-30; Laursen 31-40

Heat race winners (among 47 cars): Chamernick, Hanson, Redetzke, Vesel, Johnson

Consolation winners: Nelson, Nesbitt

1973-1997

(Previous results unavailable)


Race Winners

2018: James Giossi, New Richmond, Wis.

2017: Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

2016: Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

2015: John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

2014: Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

2013: Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

2012: Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

2011: Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

2010: Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

2009: Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

2008: Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

2007: Terry Casey, New London, Wis.

2006: Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

2005: Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

2004: John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

2003: John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

2002: Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

2001: Tom Waseleski, Hibbing, Minn.

2000: Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

1999: Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

1998: Steve Laursen, Comstock, Wis.

1997: Mitch Johnson, Hickson, N.D.

1996: Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

1995: Mitch Johnson, Hickson, N.D.

1994: Steve Laursen, Comstock, Wis.

1993: Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

1992: Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

1991: Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

1990: Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

1989: Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

1988: Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

1987: Rick Popovich, Duluth, Minn.

1986: Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

1985: Leon Plank, Mondovi, Wis.

1984: Jim Bruggeman, White Bear Lake, Minn.

1983: Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

1982: Jeff Hinkemeyer, St. Cloud, Minn.

1981: Jeff Hinkemeyer, St. Cloud, Minn.

1980: Leon Plank, Mondovi, Wis.

1979: John Jones, Thunder Bay, Ontario

1978: Tom Nesbitt, Thunder Bay, Ontario

1977: Curt Hansen, Dike, Iowa

1976: Ed Sanger, Waterloo, Iowa

1975: Leon Plank, Mondovi, Wis.

1974: Wendell Kuehn, Rocheste, Minn.

1973: Dave Bjorge, Austin, Minn.

advertisement
Sponsor 682
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728