Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 930
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

History

Hillbilly 100

2019

Sept. 1 — Tyler County Speedway, Middlebourne, W.Va. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Josh Richards (14), Shinnston, W.Va., Rocket, $30,000

2. Brandon Overton (2), Evans, Ga., Rocket, $12,000

3. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Longhorn, $7,500

4. Shanon Buckingham (50), Morristown, Tenn., Longhorn, $5,000

5. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Rocket, $4,000

6. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., Longhorn, $3,000

7. Jared Hawkins (11), Fairmont, W.Va., Rocket, $2,500

8. Tanner English (96), Benton, Ky., Rocket, $2,000

9. Devin Moran (1), Dresden, Ohio, Rocket, $1,750

10. Tyler Erb (1), New Waverly, Texas, Rocket, $1,600

11. Chase Junghans (18), Manhattan, Kan., Rocket, $1,500

12. Johnny Scott (1st), Las Cruces, N.M., Bloomquist, $1,450

13. Stormy Scott (2), Las Cruces, N.M., Bloomquist, $1,425

14. Chris Ferguson (22), Mount Holly, N.C., Rocket, $1,400

15. Kyle Bronson (40B), Brandon, Fla., Rocket, $1,375

16. Brandon Sheppard (1), New Berlin, Ill., Rocket, $1,350

17. Don O’Neal (5), Martinsville, Ind., Rocket, $1,325

18. Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark., Longhorn, $1,300

19. Mike Benedum (8), Salem, W.Va., Bloomquist, $1,275

20. Hudson O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., Longhorn, $1,250

21. Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla., Black Diamond, $1,225

22. Colten Burdette (44), Parkersburg, W.Va., Rocket, $1,200

23. Derek Doll (87), Greenwood, W.Va., Rocket, $1,200

24. Travis Brown (31), Jacksonburg, W.Va., Rocket, $1,200

25. Kyle Thomas (57), Pennsboro, W.Va., Punisher, $1,200

26. Shane Hitt (5*), Buckhannon, W.Va., Rocket, $1,200

Lap leader: Richards 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 34 cars): McCreadie, 12.722 seconds

Heat race winners: Richards, Owens, English, Davenport

Consolation winners: Hitt, Junghans

Provisional starters: Pearson, H. O’Neal, S. Scott, Thomas

2018

Sept. 2 — Tyler County Speedway, Middlebourne, W.Va. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Brandon Overton (76), Evans, Ga., Rocket, $50,000

2. Jared Hawkins (11H), Fairmont, W.Va., Rocket, $15,000

3. Mason Zeigler (25Z), Chalk Hill, Pa., Rocket, $9,800

4. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Rocket, $6,800

5. Gregg Satterlee (22), Indiana, Pa., Rocket, $4,700

6. Tyler Erb (91), New Waverly, Texas, Rocket, $3,000

7. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., Longhorn $3,400

8. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Sweet-Bloomquist, $2,800

9. Don O'Neal (5), Martinsville, Ind., Club 29 $2,500

10. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Rocket, $2,300

11. Greg Oakes (22), Franklinville, N.Y., Rocket, $1,500

12. Kyle Bronson (40B), Brandon, Fla., Rocket, $1,450

13. Robbie Scott (18S), Shinnston, W.Va., Rocket, $1,425

14. Mike Benedum (25), Salem, W.Va., Sweet-Bloomquist, $1,400

15. Darrell Lanigan (14), Union, Ky., Club 29, $2,075

16. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., Rocket, $2,350

17. Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., Rocket, $2,025

18. Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla., Black Diamond, $2,100

19. Brandon Sheppard (1), New Berlin, Ill., Rocket, $1,275

20. Ricky Thornton Jr. (20RT), Chandler, Ariz., Club 29, $1,250

21. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Longhorn, $1,925

22. Chris Garnes (42), Evans, W.Va., Rocket, $1,200

23. Tyler Carpenter (28), Parkersburg, W.Va., Kryptonite, $1,200

24. Derek Doll (87), Greenwood, W.Va., Rocket, $1,200

25. Zack Dohm (17D), Cross Lanes, W.Va., Swartz, $1,200

26. Kyle Thomas (57), Pennsboro, W.Va., Kryptonite, $1,200

Lap leaders: Hawkins 1-69; Overton 70-100

Fast qualifier (among 42 cars): Hawkins, 12.507 seconds

Heat race winners: Hawkins, Bloomquist, T. Erb, Benedum

Consolation winners: McCreadie, Sheppard

Provisional starters: Oakes, Doll, Z. Dohm, Thomas

2017

Sept. 3 — Tyler County Speedway, Middlebourne, W.Va. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga., $25,000

2. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

3. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

4. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

5. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

6. Chris Ferguson, Mount Holly, N.C.

7. Austin Hubbard, Seaford, Del.

8. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

9. Jared Hawkins, Fairmont, W.Va.

10. Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa.

11. Shane Hitt, Buckhannon, W.Va.

12. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

13. Gregg Satterlee, Indiana. Pa.

14. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

15. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

16. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

17. Freddie Carpenter, Parkersburg, W.Va.

18. Michael Lake, Uniontown, Pa.

19. Hudson O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

20. Zack Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va.

21. Robbie Scott, Shinnston, W.Va.

22. Derek Doll, Greenwood, W.Va.

23. Tim Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va.

24. Tyler Carpenter, Parkersburg, W.Va.

25. R.J. Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

26. Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa.

27. Jackie Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

Lap leaders: Owens 1-82; Davenport 83-100

Fast qualifier (among 46 cars): Richards, 12.377 seconds

Heat race winners: Richards, Ferguson, Owens, Davenport

Consolation winners: McCreadie, Bloomquist

Provisional starters: Erb, Francis, Briggs, Boggs, Jared Hawkins

2016

Sept. 4 — Tyler County Speedway, Middlebourne, W.Va. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $25,000

2. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

3. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

4. Mike Benedum, Salem, W.Va.

5. Tim Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va

6. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

7. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

8. Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio

9. Michael Lake, Uniontown, Pa.

10. Jason Covert, York Haven, Pa.

11. Jackie Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

12. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

13. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

14. Kyle Thomas, Pennsboro, W.Va.

15. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

16. Colton Flinner, Allison Park, Pa.

17. Steve Francis, Bowling Green, Ky.

18. Jared Hawkins, Fairmont, W.Va.

19. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

20. Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa.

21. Jacob Hawkins, Fairmont, W.Va.

22. Shane Hitt, Buckhannon, W.Va.

23. Tyler Carpenter, Parkersburg, W.Va.

24. Derek Doll, Greenwood, W.Va.

25. Corey Conley, Wellsburg, W.Va.

26. Daniel Hill, Greenwood, W.Va.

Lap leader: Bloomquist 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 44 cars): Pearson, 12.653 seconds

Heat race winners: Pearson, Lake, Bloomquist, Sheppard

Consolation winners: Lanigan, Zeigler

Provisional starters: Hill, Jared Hawkins

2015

Sept. 6 — I-77 Speedway, Ripley, W.Va. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $25,000

2. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

3. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

4. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

5. Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio

6. Chris Brown, Spring, Texas

7. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

8. Eddie Carrier Jr., Slat Rock, W.Va.

9. Zack Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va.

10. Travis Brookover, Kenna, W.Va.

11. Colten Burdette, Parkersburg, W.Va.

12. Freddie Carpenter, Parkersburg, W.Va.

13. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

14. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

15. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn,

16. Corey DeLancey, Parkersburg, W.Va.

17. Tim Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va.

18. Austin Kirkpatrick, Ocala, Fla.

19. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

20. Tyler Carpenter, Parkersburg, W.Va.

21. Kenney Newhouse, Elkview, W.Va.

22. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

23. Rick Williams, Beckley, W.Va.

24. Corey Conley, Wellsburg, W.Va.

25. Robbie Bostic, Kenna, W.Va.

26. Paul Wilmoth Jr., Clarksburg, W.Va.

27. Chris Garnes, Evans, W.Va.

Lap leaders: Bloomquist 1-39, 80-100; O'Neal 40-79

Fast qualifier (among 46 cars): Pearson, 13.200 seconds

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, O'Neal, Owens, T. Carpenter

Consolation winners: Landers, Casebolt

Provisional starters: T. Dohm, Wilmoth, Bostic, Newhouse, R. Williams

2014

Aug. 31 — I-77 Speedway, Ripley, W.Va. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind., $25,000

2. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

3. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

4. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

5. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

6. Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio

7. Tim Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va.

8. Eddie Carrier Jr., Salt Rock, W.Va.

9. Corey Conley, Wellsburg, W.Va.

10. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

11. Jeremy Berwanger, Murray City, Ohio

12. Zack Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va.

13. Jared Hawkins, Fairmont, W.Va.

14. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

15. Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.

16. Kenney Newhouse, Elkview, W.Va.

17. Harold Redman Jr., Charleston, W.Va.

18. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

19. Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa.

20. Jason Papich, Nipomo, Calif.

21. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

22. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

23. Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa.

24. Chris Garnes, Evans, W.Va.

25. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

26. Freddie Carpenter, Parkersburg, W.Va.

27. Jackie Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

Lap leaders: Zeigler 1-8; O'Neal 9-14, 19-100; Francis 15-18

Fast qualifier (among 42): Carrier, 13.044

Heat race winners: Zeigler, Pearson, O'Neal, Bloomquist

Consolation winners: Landers, Blankenship

Provisional starters: Papich, Sahver, Garnes, Redman

2013

Sept. 1 — I-77 Speedway, Ripley, W.Va. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., $25,000

2. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

3. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

4. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

5. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

6. Eddie Carrier Jr., Salt Rock, W.Va.

7. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

8. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

9. Zack Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va.

10. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

11. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

12. Jared Miley, South Park, Pa.

13. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

14. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

15. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

16. Chris Garnes, Evans, W.Va.

17. Mike Benedum, Salem, W.Va.

18. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

19. Chris Carpenter, Parkersburg, W.Va.

20. Steve Lucas, Charleston, W.Va.

21. Doug Drown, Wooster, Ohio

22. Walker Arthur, Forest, Va.

23. Paul Wilmoth Jr., Clarksburg, W.Va.

24. Jared Hawkins, Fairmont, W.Va.

25. Jacob Hawkins, Fairmont, W.Va.

26. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

27. Tyler Carpenter, Parkersburg, W.Va.

28. Brad Jarrell, Fayetteville, W.Va.

Lap leaders: Erb 1-61; Owens 62-100

Fast qualifier (among 60 cars): Arthur, 13.268 seconds

Heat race winners: Erb, Shaver, Moyer Jr., Owens, Garnes, Bloomquist

Consolation winners: Moyer, Landers

Provisional starters: Blankenship, Arthur, T. Carpenter, Lucas, Benedum, Jarrell

2012

Sept. 2 — I-77 Speedway, Ripley, W.Va. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn., $25,000

2. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

3. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

4. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

5. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

6. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

7. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

8. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

9. Chris Garnes, Evans, W.Va.

10. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

11. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

12. Eddie Carrier Jr., Salt Rock, W.Va.

13. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

14. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

15. Jared Hawkins, Fairmont, W.Va.

16. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

17. Tim Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va.

18. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

19. Jacob Hawkins, Fairmont, W.Va.

20. Freddie Carpenter, Parkersburg, W.Va.

21. Doug Drown, Wooster, Ohio

22. Chuck Harper, Beverly, W.Va.

23. Chris Carpenter, Parkersburg, W.Va.

24. Tyler Reddick, Corning, Calif.

Lap leaders: O'Neal 1-76; Marlar 77-100

Fast qualifier (among 52 cars): Drown, 14.087 seconds

Heat race winners: O'Neal, T. Dohm, Cook, Birkhofer

Consolation winners: Drown, McDowell

Provisional starters: Reddick, Marlar

2011

Rained out

2010

Sept. 5 — West Virginia Motor Speedway, Mineral Wells, W.Va. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $42,000

2. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., Barry Wright, $12,000

3. Steve Shaver (6), Vienna, W.Va., Rocket, $7,000

4. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $4,000

5. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket, $3,000

6. Zack Dohm (17), Cross Lanes, W.Va., Rocket, $2,500

7. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $2,200

8. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Rocket, $2,000

9. Kennie Compton Jr. (10), Bland, Va., Bloomquist, $1,800

10. Tim Isenberg (9T), Marshfield, Wis., Mars Car, $1,700

11. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $1,600

12. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $1,500

13. Chris Wall (71), Springfield, La., MasterSbilt, $1,400

14. Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., Bloomquist, $1,350

15. Steve Casebolt (c9), Richmond, Ind., Rocket, $1,300

16. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, MasterSbilt, $1,275

17. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., MasterSbilt, $1,250

18. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., Warrior, $1,225

19. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, Rocket, $1,200

20. Stephen Evans (92), Tyner, N.C., MasterSbilt, $1,200

21. Davey Johnson (1j), Latrobe, Pa., Rocket, $1,200

22. Vic Coffey (32c), Caledonia, N.Y., Rocket, $1,200

23. Jacob Hawkins (37), Fairmont, W.Va., Rocket, $1,200

24. Tim Dohm (6T), Cross Lanes, W.Va., Rocket, $1,200

25. Chris Carpenter (18), Parkersburg, W.Va., Rocket, $1,200

26. Mark Banal (T8), St. Clairsville, Ohio, MasterSbilt, $1,200

Lap leaders: Bloomquist 1-28, 82-100; O'Neal 29-81

Fast qualifier (among 49 cars): Shaver, 19.172 seconds

Heat race winners: McDowell, Hartman, Bloomquist, O'Neal

Consolation winners: F. Smith, Neat

Provisional starters: Owens, Casebolt, T. Dohm, Jacob Hawkins, C. Carpenter

2009

Sept. 7 — Tyler County Speedway, Middlebourne, W.Va. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C., $41,000

2. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

3. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

4. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

5. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

6. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

7. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

8. Doug Horton, Bruceton Mills, W.Va.

9. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

10. Eddie Carrier Jr., Salt Rock, W.Va.

11. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

12. Freddie Carpenter, Parkersburg, W.Va.

13. Terry Casey, New London, Wis.

14. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

15. Rick Williams, Beckley, W.Va.

16. Chris Carpenter, Parkersburg, W.Va.

17. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

18. Josh McGuire, Grayson, Ky.

19. Bart Hartman, Zanesville, Ohio

20. Corey Conley, Wellsburg, W.Va.

21. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

22. Butch McGill, West Union, W.Va.

23. Eric Jacobsen, Seacliff Beach, Calif.

24. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

25. Zack Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va.

26. Michael Walker, Franklin, Tenn.

Lap leaders: McGuire 1-20; Pearson 21-32; Cook 33-100

Fast qualifier (among 83 cars): Bloomquist, 13.015 seconds

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, Hartman, Casey, McGuire, Owens, Shaver

Consolation winners: McGill, Neat, C. Conley, C. Carpenter

Provisional starters: Jacobsen, Walker, F. Carpenter, Z. Dohm

2008

Aug. 31 — Tyler County Speedway, Middlebourne, W.Va. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., $40,000

2. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

3. Tim Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va.

4. Rick Williams, Beckley, W.Va.

5. Darren Miller, Chadwick, Ill.

6. Bart Hartman, Zanesville, Ohio

7. Scott James, Lawrenceburg, Ind.

8. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

9. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

10. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

11. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

12. Steve Wilmoth, Clarksburg, W.Va.

13. Joe Loudin, Buckhannon, W.Va.

14. Paul Wilmoth Jr., Clarksburg, W.Va.

15. Doug Horton, Bruceton MIlls, W.Va.

16. Terry Casey, New London, Wis.

17. Rick Aukland, Zanesville, Ohio

18. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

19. Corey Conley, Wellsburg, W.Va.

20. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

21. Booper Bare, Rockbridge Baths, Va.

22. Sonny Conley, New Martinsville, Ind.

23. Josh McGuire, Grayson, Ky.

24. Butch McGill, West Union, W.Va.

25. Richard Frazier, Mount Clair, W.Va.

26. Jared Hawkins, Fairmont, W.Va

Lap leaders: James 1-11; T. Dohm 12-40; Owens 41-100

Fast qualifier (among 85 cars): Dohm, 12.713 seconds

Heat race winners: Dohm, Frazier, Shirley, James, Hartman, Casey

Consolation winners: R. Williams, Bare, Aukland

Provisional starters: Loudin, Pearson, Casebolt, McGill, S. Conley

2007

Sept. 1 — Tyler County Speedway, Middlebourne, W.Va. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown, earnings

1. Eddie Carrier Jr., Salt Rock, W.Va., $25,000

2. Scott James, Lawrenceburg, Ind., $8,000

3. Doug Horton, Bruceton Mills, W.Va., $4,000

4. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., $2,500

5. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn., $2,100

6. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind., $2,000

7. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio, $1,900

8. Steve Weigle, Middlebourne, W.Va., $1,800

9. Butch McGill, West Union, W.Va., $1,700

10. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va., $1,600

11. Joe Loudin, Buckhannon, W.Va., $1,500

12. Greg Baumberger, Jacksonburg, Ohio, $1,400

13. Sonny Conley, New Martinsville, Ind., $1,350

14. Tim Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va., $1,300

15. Mark Banal, St. Clairsville, Ohio, $1,250

16. Mike Benedum, Salem, W.Va., $1,200

17. Scott Peltz, Cadiz, Ohio, $1,175

18. Charlie George, Elkins, W.Va., $1,150

19. Chuck Harper, Beverly, W.Va., $1,125

20. Corey Conley, Wellsburg, W.Va., $1,100

21. Donnie Dotson, West Union, W.Va., $1,075

22. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind., $1,050

23. Keith Barbara, South Park, Pa., $1,025

24. Paul Wilmoth Jr., Clarksburg, W.Va., $1,000

25. Terry English, Benton, Ky., $1,000

26. Chris Garnes, Evans, W.Va., $1,000

Lap leader: Carrier 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 85): Williams, 12.815 seconds

Heat race winners: Casebolt, English, Carrier, Weigle, Horton, Wilmoth

Consolation winners: Dotson, Benedum, George, McGill

Provisional starters: Peltz, C. Conley, James, Moran

2006

Sept. 3 — Tyler County Speedway, Middlebourne, W.Va. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., $25,000

2. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

3. Mike Benedum, Salem, W.Va.

4. Rick Aukland, Zanesville, Ohio

5. Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa.

6. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

7. Scott James, Lawrenceburg, Ind.

8. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

9. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

10. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

11. Tim Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va.

12. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

13. Mark Banal, St. Clairsville, Ohio

14. Gerald Davis, Delray, W.Va.

15. Corey Conley, Wellsburg, W.Va.

16. Steve Weigle, Middlebourne, W.Va.

17. Doug Horton, Bruceton Mills, W.Va.

18. Danny Pugh, Morgantown, W.Va.

19. Rick Williams, Beckley, W.Va.

20. Sonny Conley, New Martinsville, Ind.

21. Keith Barbara, South Park, Pa.

22. Butch McGill, West Union, W.Va.

23. Chuck Harper, Beverly, W.Va.

24. Kenny Johnson, Mineral Wells, W.Va.

Lap leaders: D. Johnson 1-28; Pearson 29-43, 84-100; Benedum 44-83f

Fast qualifier (among 57 cars): Benedum, 12.61 seconds

Heat race winners: Shaver, R. Williams, O'Neal, D. Johnson,

Consolation winners: Moran, Dohm

Provisional starters: James, F. Smith, Benedum, Pugh

2005

Sept. 5 — Tyler County Speedway, Middlebourne, W.Va.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga., $25,000

2. Greg Oliver, Jackson, Ohio

3. Corey Conley, Wellsburg, W.Va.

4. Paul Wilmoth Jr., Clarksburg, W.Va.

5. Mike Benedum, Salem, W.Va.

6. Rick Aukland, Zanesville, Ohio

7. Robbie Scott, Shinnston, W.Va.

8. Tim Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va.

9. Alex Ferree, Saxonburg, Pa.

10. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

11. Jason Flory, Creston, Ohio

12. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.,

13. Freddie Carpenter, Parkersburg, W.Va.

14. Sonny Conley, New Martinsville, Ind.

15. Greg Mitchell, Lubeck, W.Va.

16. Greg Baumberger, Jacobsburg, Ohio

17. Roy Roush, Guysville, Ohio

18. Charlie Maloney, Belmont, Ohio

19. Billy Holbert, Fairmont, W.Va.

20. Tim Senic, Elkins, W.Va.

21. D.J. Miller, Hookstown, Pa.

22. Ricky Conley, Wellsburg, W.Va.

23. Bob Moskey, St. Clairsville, Ohio

24. Norm Aronhalt, Warsaw, Ohio

Fast qualifier (among 81 cars): Benedum, 12.93 seconds

Heat race winners: Benedum, Dohm, Scott, C. Smith, Wilmoth, Oliver

Consolation winners: Senic, Shaver, Maloney

2004

Sept. 6 — Tyler County Speedway, Middlebourne, W.Va. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown, chassis, engine

1. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn., Rayburn, AMS, $25,000

2. Randle Chupp, Troutman, N.C., Rocket, Pro Power

3. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill., Rayburn, Jay Dickens

4. Rob Blair, Titusville, Pa., Rocket, Draime

5. Freddy Smith, Seymour, Tenn., Rocket, Gaerte

6. Rick Aukland, Zanesville, Ohio, Rayburn, Malcuit

7. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga., GRT, RaceTek

8. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio, MasterSbilt, SMS

9. R.J. Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio, Rocket, Draime

10. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va., Rocket, Russell Baker

11. Tim Hitt, Weston, W.Va., Rocket, Russell Baker

12. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va., Rocket, Cornett

13. Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa., MasterSbilt, Malcuit

14. Greg Johnson, Burgin, Ky., Rayburn, Pro Power

15. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind., Rocket, AMS

16. Charlie Duncan, Millersburg, Ohio, MasterSbilt, Malcuit

17. Mark Banal, St. Clairsville, Ohio, Rocket, Vic Hill

18. Scott James, Lawrenceburg, Ind., Rocket, Dargie

19. Mike Benedum, Bristol, W.Va., Rocket, Hixson

20. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky., MasterSbilt, Cornett

21. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va., Rocket, Malcuit

22. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa., Rocket, Draime

23. D.J. Cline, St. Clairsville, Ohio, Boss, Malcuit

24. Corey Conley, Wellsburg, W.Va., Rocket, Performance Off Road

25. Chuck Harper, Beverly, W.Va., Rocket, Pro Power

Lap leaders: Gill 1-16; D. Johnson 17-67; Marlar 68-100

Fast qualifier (among 82 cars): R.J. Conley, 13.84 seconds

Heat race winners: Gill, D. Johnson, Neat, Marlar, Smith, Blair

Consolation winners: Aukland, Richards, Harper, James

Provisional starters: Benedum, G. Johnson, C. Conley

2003

Sept. 7 — Tyler County Speedway, Middlebourne, W.Va.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa., $25,000

2. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

3. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

4. Booper Bare, Rockbridge Baths, Va.

5. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

6. Randle Chupp, Troutman, N.C.

7. Doug Horton, Bruceton Mills, W.Va.

8. Jackie Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

9. Butch McGill, West Union, W.Va.

10. Bobby Hill, Greenwood, W.Va.

11. M.T. Hall, Pennsboro, W.Va.

12. Tim Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va.

13. Chuck Harper, Beverly, W.Va.

14. Steve Weigle, Middlebourne, W.Va.

15. Donnie Dotson, West Union, W.Va.

16. Corey Conley, Wellsburg, W.Va.

17. Jim Bernheisel, Lebanon, Pa.

18. Rick Aukland, Zanesville, Ohio

19. Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa.

20. Todd Andrews, Eldred, Pa.

21. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

22. Mark Banal, St. Clairsville, Ohio

23. Rod Revello, hometown unknown

24. Paul Wilmoth Jr., Clarksburg, W.Va.

Lap leaders: Conley 1-39; Frank 40-100

Fast qualifier (among 59 cars): Dohm, 13.18 seconds

Heat race winners: Harper, C. Conley, Dotson, Shaver, Horton

Consolation winners: Boggs, Drake, Bare

2002

Sept. 2 — Tyler County Speedway, Middlebourne, W.Va.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $25,000

2. Rob Blair, Titusville, Pa.

3. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

4. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

5. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

6. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

7. Jim Dandy Jr., Niles, Ohio

8. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

9. Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa.

10. Paul Wilmoth Jr., Clarksburg, W.Va.

11. Randle Chupp, Troutman, N.C.

12. Charlie Maloney, Belmont, Ohio

13. Ryan Markham, Ashland, Ohio

14. Robbie Scott, Shinnston, W.Va.

15. Doug Drown, Wooster, Ohio

16. Matt Aber, Wooster, Ohio

17. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

18. Greg Baumberger, Jacksonburg, Ohio

19. Tim Senic, Elkins, W.Va.

20. Jason Witherite, Luthersburg, Pa.

21. Scott Peltz, Cadiz, Ohio

22. Rick Williams, Beckley, W.Va.

23. Bobby Hill, Greenwood, W.Va.

24. Corey Conley, Wellsburg, W.Va.

25. Doug Horton, Bruceton Mills, W.Va.

Lap leaders: Shaver; Drake; Moyer; Blair

Fast qualifier (among 82 cars): Francis, 13.62 seconds

Heat race winners: Shaver, Drake, Balzano, Moyer, D. Johnson

Consolation winners: Blair, Aber, Chupp

2001

Sept. 3 — Tyler County Speedway, Middlebourne, W.Va.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio, $25,000

2. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

3. Bart Hartman, Zanesville, Ohio

4. Ryan Markham, Ashland, Ohio

5. Rick Aukland, Zanesville, Ohio

6. Tim Hitt, Weston, W.Va.

7. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

8. Rod Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

9. Greg Baumberger, Jacksonburg, Ohio

10. Mike Benedum, Salem, W.Va.

11. Chuck Harper, Beverly, W.Va.

12. Butch McGill, West Union, W.Va.

13. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

14. Jackie Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

15. Lance Elson, Wellsburg, W.Va.

16. Rob Blair, Titusville, Pa.

17. Doug Eaton, St. Clairsville, Ohio

18. Mark Banal, St. Clairsville, Ohio

19. Sonny Conley, New Martinsville, Ind.

20. Corey Conley, Wellsburg, W.Va.

21. Denny Chamberlain, Lost Creek, W.Va.

22. Jim Bernheisel, Lebanon, Mo.

23. Steve Wilmoth, Clarksburg, W.Va.

24. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

25. D.J. Cline, St. Clarisville, Ohio

DQ: John Flinner, Zelienople, Pa.

Lap leaders: Drake 1-81; Moran 82-100

Fast qualifier (among 61 cars): Drake, 13.91 seconds

Heat race winners: Eaton, Markham, Boggs, Hartman, Banal, Aukland

Consolation winners: Bernheisel, Blair

Provisional starters: McGill, Flinner Wilmoth

2000

Sept. 4 — Tyler County Speedway, Middlebourne, W.Va.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa., $25,000

2. Rick Aukland, Zanesville, Ohio

3. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

4. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

5. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

6. Tim Hitt, Weston, W.Va.

7. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

8. Mike Benedum, Salem, W.Va.

9. Mike Johnson, Imperial, Pa.

10. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

11. Mark Banal, St. Clairsville, Ohio

12. Gary Dalton, Morgantown, W.Va.

13. Booper Bare, Rockbridge Baths, Va.

14. Denny Chamberlain, Lost Creek, W.Va.

15. Chuck Harper, Beverly, W.Va.

16. Bill Childers, Lexington, Ky.

17. Jimmy Cobb, South Charleston, W.Va.

18. Henry Hornsby, Bradley, W.Va.

19. Mike Eaton, St. Clairsville, Ohio

20. Matt Urban, North East, Pa.

21. Paul Wilmoth Jr., Clarksburg, W.Va.

22. Randle Chupp, Troutman, N.C.

23. Corey Conley, Wellsburg, W.Va.

24. Andy Bond of Coolville, Ohio

Lap leaders: Chupp 1-25; Hitt 26-30; D. Johnson 31-100

Fast qualifier (among 57 cars): Chupp, 13.84 seconds

Heat race winners: Hitt, Davey Johnson, Banal, Shaver, Aukland

Consolation winners: Bare, Hornsby, Bond

Provisional starters: Eaton, C. Conley

1999

Sept. 6 — Tyler County Speedway, Middlebourne, W.Va.

1. Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa., $15,000

2. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

3. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

4. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

5. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

6. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

7. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

8. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

9. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

10. Rick Aukland, Zanesville, Ohio

11. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

12. Denny Chamberlain, Lost Creek, W.Va.

13. Jeff Burdette, Parkersburg, W.Va.

14. Chuck Harper, Beverly, W.Va.

15. Gary Dalton, Morgantown, W.Va.

16. Dave Groves, Morgantown, W.Va.

17. Doug Horton, Brucetown Mills, W.Va.

18. Andy Bond, Coolville Ohio

19. Jeremy Peck, Athens, Ohio

20. Frank Wilson Sr., Pennsboro, W.Va.

21. Corey Conley, Wellsburg, W.Va.

22. Mike Benedum, Bristol, W.Va.

23. Mike Johnson, Imperial, Pa.

24. Butch McGill, West Union, W.Va.

25. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

Lap leader: D. Johnson 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 60 cars): Bloomquist, 13.41 seconds

Heat race winners: D. Johnson, Moyer, Frank, Moran, Francis

Consolation winners: Smith, Aukland

1998

Sept. 6 — Tyler County Speedway, Middlebourne, W.Va.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Steve Shaver, Parkersburg, W.Va., $15,000

2. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

3. Rick Aukland, Zanesville, Ohio

4. Chuck Harper, Beverly, W.Va.

5. Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa.

6. Greg Mitchell, Lubeck, W.Va.

7. Denny Chamberlain, Lost Creek, W.Va.

8. Larry Bond, Coolville, Ohio

9. Rob Blair, Titusville, Pa.

10. Doug Horton, Bruceton Mills, W.Va.

11. Mike Johnson, Imperial, Pa.

12. Paul Wilmoth Jr., Clarksburg, W.Va.

13. Scott Hartley, Ravenswood, W.Va.

14. Matt Urban, North East, Pa.

15. Chris Conner, Martinsburg, W.Va.

16. Kenny Johnson, Mineral Wells, W.Va.

17. Jerry Rice, Verona, Ky.

18. Scott Peltz, Cadiz, Ohio

19. Greg Lemley, Mount Morris, Pa.

20. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

21. Mike Benedum, Salem, W.Va.

22. Bobby Hill, Greenwood, W.Va.

23. Joe Meadows, Beckley, W.Va.

24. Greg Baumburger, Jacksonburg, Ohio

DNS: Butch McGill, West Union, W.Va.

Lap leaders: Moran 1-20; Aukland 21-36; Harper 37-58; Shaver 59-100

Fast qualifier (among 50 cars): Meadows, 13.15 seconds

Heat race winners: Moran, Hartley, Horton, Mitchell, Peltz

Consolation winner: Larry Bond

1997

Aug. 31 — Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway (STARS)

Pos. Driver, car no., hometown, laps, winnings, reason out

1. Rod Conley (71r), Wheelersburg, Ohio, 100 laps, $10,000

2. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, 100 laps, $5,000

3. Keith Berner (96F), Millersburg, Ohio, 100 laps, $3,000

4. Tim Hitt (68), Weston, W.Va. 100 laps, $2,000

5. Billy Hicks (6), Mount Airy, N.C., 100 laps, $1,500

6. Ed Ferree (4), Saxonburg, Pa., 100 laps, $1,4007

7. Davey Johnson (2jx), Greensburg, Pa., 100 laps, $1,300

8. Steve Shaver (30), Vienna, W.Va., 100 laps, $1,240

9. Dave Groves (32), Morgantown, W.Va., 100 laps, $1,100

10. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., 100 laps, $1,000

11. Chub Frank (1*), Bear Lake, Pa., 100 laps, $900

12. Mike Balzano (E1), Parkersburg, W.Va., 100 laps, $800

13. Aaron Scott (33), Newark, Ohio, 100 laps, $700

14. Mike Benedum (25), Salem, W.Va., 100 laps, $690

15. Tye Long (55), Cambridge, Ohio, 100 laps, $600

16. Courtney Clewell (12), Cambridge, Ohio, 98 laps, $550

17. Gary Stuhler (19), Greencastle, Pa., 73 laps, $500, tire

18. Don Gross (75), Wooster, Ohio, 62 laps, $500, handling

19. Bob Salathe (RG3), Bedford, Pa., 46 laps, $500, accident

20. Paul Davis (111), Fowler, Ohio, 46 laps, $500, accident

21. Mike Johnson (2j), Imperial, Pa., 43 laps, $500, brakes

22. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., 35 laps, $500, ignition

23. Chuck Harper (00), Beverly, W.Va., 32 laps, $500, engine

24. Todd Andrews (42), Eldred, Pa., 22 laps, $500, tire

25. Joe Meadows (11), Beckley, W.Va., 18 laps, $500, suspension

26. Ryan Markham (5m), Ashland, Ohio, 9 laps, $540, fuel pressure

27. Mark Banal (T8), St. Clairsville, Ohio, 1 lap, $540, radiator

Lap leaders: Eckert 1-75; Conley 76-100

Fast qualifier (among 67 cars): Hartman, 21.356 seconds

Heat race winners: Balzano, Berner, Harper, Francis, Ferree

Consolation winners: Markham, Banal

1996

Sept. 1 — Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway (STARS)

Pos. Driver, car no., hometown, laps, winnings, reason out

1. Todd Andrews (42), Eldred, Pa., 100 laps, $10,000

2. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, 100 laps, $5,000

3. Davey Johnson (1j), Greensburg, Pa., 100 laps, $3,000

4. Tim Hitt (68), Weston, W.Va., 100 laps, $2,000

5. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, 100 laps, $1,500

6. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., 100 laps, $1,400

7. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., 100 laps, $1,300

8. Booper Bare (00), Rockbridge Baths, Va., 100 laps, $1,200

9. Bob Salathe (RG3), Bedford, Pa., 100 laps, $1,100

10. Tye Long (55), Cambridge, Ohio, 100 laps, $1,000

11. John Mason (72), Millersburg, Ohio, 100 laps, $900

12. Steve Baker (84), Morgantown, W.Va., 100 laps, $850

13. Gary Stuhler (19), Greencastle, Pa., 83 laps, $700, accident

14. Larry Moore (14), Dayton, Ohio, 70 laps, $650, fuel pressure

15. Mike Johnson (2j), Imperial, Pa., 70 laps, $600, handling

16. Denny Chamberlain (31), Lost Creek, W.Va., 55 laps, $550, engine

17. Dave Groves (32), Morgantown, W.Va., 51 laps, $550, oil temperature

18. Steve Shaver (30), Vienna, W.Va., 51 laps, $500, engine

19. Joe Meadows (33), Beckley, W.Va., 20 laps, $550, oil pump

20. Lynn Geisler (1c), Cranberry Township, Pa., 14 laps, $500, suspension

21. C.S. Fitzgerald (100), Lexington, Va., 11 laps, $500, water pump

22. Rusty Sites (3s), Chambersburg, Pa., 0 laps, $500, accident

23. Chub Frank (1*), Bear Lake, Pa., 0 laps, $550, accident

24. Mike Balzano (E1), Parkersburg, W.Va., 0 laps, $500, accident

Lap leaders: Fitzgerald 1-10; Andrews 11-100

Fast qualifier (among 60 cars): Moran, 20.094 seconds

Heat race winners: Moore, Hitt, Geisler, Francis

Consolation winners: Frank, Meadows

1995

Sept. 3 — Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway (STARS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Bart Hartman, Zanesville, Ohio, $10,000

2. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

3. Bob Salathe, Bedford, Pa.

4. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

5. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

6. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

7. Ron Davies, Warren, Pa.

8. Harold Redman, Tyler Mountain, W.Va.

9. Booper Bare, Rockbridge Baths, Va.

10. Brent Rhebergen, Clymer, N.Y.

11. Mike Johnson, Imperial, Pa.

12. Kenny Pettyjohn, Millsboro, Del.

13. Lou Bradich, Chester, W.Va.

14. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

15. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

16. Scott Brode, Rawlings, Md.

17. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

18. Don Gross, Wooster, Ohio

19. Denny Chamberlain, Lost Creek, W.Va.

20. Todd Andrews, Eldred, Pa.

21. Denny Bonebrake, Hagerstown, Md.

22. Aaron Scott, Newark, Ohio

23. Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa.

24. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

Lap leaders: Balzano 1-13; Hartman 14-100

Fast qualifier (among 56 cars): Moran, 20.232 seconds

Dash winner: Balzano

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, Boggs, M. Johnson, Chamberlain

Consolation winners: Bradich, Bare

1994

Sept. 4 — Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway (STARS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark., $10,000

2. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

3. Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa.

4. Ron Davies, Warren, Pa.

5. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

6. Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Township, Pa.

7. Tim Hitt, Weston, W.Va.

8. Bart Hartman, Zanesville, Ohio

9. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

10. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

11. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

12. Steve Lucas, Charleston, W.Va.

13. Johnny Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

14. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

15. Brian Ruhlman, Maumee, Ohio

16. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

17. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

18. Rodney Franklin, Cross Junction, Va.

19. Gary Stuhler, Greencastle, Pa.

20. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

21. B.A. Malcuit, Strasburg, Ohio

22. Nathan Durboraw, Hagerstown, Md.

23. Booper Bare, Rockbridge Baths, Va.

24. Rodney Combs, Lost Creek, W.Va.

25. Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

26. Tye Long, Cambridge, Ohio

Lap leaders: Frye 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 76 cars): Hitt, 20.178 seconds

Heat race winners: Shaver, D. Johnson, F. Smith, Stuhler, Combs

Dash winner: Frye

Consolation winners: S. Lucas, J. Boggs

1993

Sept. 5 — Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway (STARS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa., $10,000

2. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

3. Freddy Smith, Kings Mountain, N.C.

4. Dick Barton, Ashville, N.Y.

5. Rodney Franklin, Winchester, Va.

6. Todd Andrews, Duke Center, Pa.

7. Chub Frank, Sugar Grove, Pa.

8. Lynn Geisler, Bradford, Pa.

9. Mark Banal, Dillonville, Ohio

10. Bob Moskey, St. Clairsville, Ohio

11. Steve Baker, Fairmont, W.Va.

12. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

13. Gary Stuhler, Westminster, Md.

14. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

15. Booper Bare, Rockbridge Baths, Va.

16. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

17. Steve Shaver, Parkersburg, W.Va.

18. Jim Gentry, Wooster, Ohio

19. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

20. Bart Hartman, Zanesville, Ohio

21. Scott Peltz, Georgetown, Ohio

22. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

23. Denny Chamberlain, Lost Creek, W.Va.

24. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

25. Johnny Johnson, Morning Sun, Iowa

26. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

Lap leader: D. Johnson 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 76 cars): D. Johnson, 23.334 seconds

Heat race winners: Chamberlain, F. Smith, J. Boggs, Banal, Mason

Dash winner: Barton

Consolation winners: Shaver, Franklin

1992

Sept. 5 — Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway (STARS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Rodney Combs, Lost Creek, W.Va., $10,000

2. Freddy Smith, Kings Mountain, N.C.

3. Lynn Geisler, Bradford, Pa.

4. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

5. Todd Andrews, Duke Center, Pa.

6. Davey Johnson, Imperial, Pa.

7. Ed Gibbons, Manning, S.C.

8. Harold Redman, Tyler Mountain, W.Va.

9. Chub Frank, Sugar Grove, Pa.

10. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

11. Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

12. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

13. Donnie Moran, Frazeysburg, Ohio

14. Don Gross, Wooser, Ohio

15. Bob Adams Jr., Racine, Ohio

16. Bart Hartman, Zanesville, Ohio

17. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

18. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

19. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

20. Mark Banal, Dillonvale, Ohio

21. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

22. Gary Stuhler, Westminster, Md.

23. Dick Barton, Ashville, N.Y.

24. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

25. Mike Duvall, Gaffney, S.C.

26. Denny Chamberlain, Lost Creek, W.Va.

Lap leader: Combs 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 86 cars): Bloomquist, 20.732 seconds

Heat race winners: Pierce, Chamberlain, Geisler, Andrews, R. Johnson

Dash winner: Combs

Consolation winners: Redman, Stuhler

1991

Sept. 2 — Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway (STARS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Rodney Combs, Lost Creek, W.Va., $10,000

2. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

3. Ed Gibbons, Manning, S.C.

4. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

5. Brad Malcuit, Strasburg, Ohio

6. Donnie Moran, Frayzeysburg, Ohio

7. Lynn Geisler, Bradford, Pa.

8. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

9. Davey Johnson, Imperial, Pa.

10. Mark Banal, Dillonvale, Ohio

11. Chub Frank, Sugar Grove, Pa.

12. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

13. Harold Redman, Tyler Mountain, W.Va.

14. Ron Davies, Warren, Pa.

15. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

16. Joe Meadows, Cedar Bluff, Va.

17. Steve Shaver, Parkersburg, W.Va.

18. Rodney Franklin, Winchester, Va.

19. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

20. Booper Bare, Rockbridge Baths, Va.

21. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

22. Freddy Smith, Kings Mountain, N.C.

23. Todd Andrews, Duke Center, Pa.

24. Wade Knowles, Tyrone, Ga.

25. Gary Stuhler, Westminster, Md.

26. Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

27. Danny Dean, Mount Vernon, Ohio

Lap leaders: Bare 1-39; Combs 40-100

Fast qualifier (among 76 cars): Gibbons, 20.291 seconds

Heat race winners: Knowles, Meadows, Malcuit, J. Boggs, Dean

Dash winner: Bare

C-main winner: Doug Hall

B-main winner: Franklin

1990

Sept. 2 — Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway (STARS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Buck Simmons, Baldwin, Ga., $11,000

2. Rodney Franklin, Winchester, V.a

3. Donnie Moran, Frazeysburg, Ohio

4. Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

5. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W>Va.

6. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

7. Ed Gibbons, Manning, S.C.

8. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

9. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

10. Randy Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

11. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

12. Chub Frank, Sugar Grove, Pa.

13. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

14. Paul Davis, Pilgrim, Ky.

15. B.A. Malcuit, Strasburg, Ohio

16. Bob Wearing Jr., Evans City, Pa.

17. Jim Gentry, Wooster, Ohio

18. Ron Davies, Warren, Pa.

19. Mark Banal, Dillonvale, Ohio

20. Freddy Smith, Kings Mountain, N.C.

21. Denny Chamberlain, Lost Creek, W.Va.

22. Tim Hitt, Weston, W.Va.

23. Don Gross, Wooster, Ohio

24. Lynn Geisler, Bradford, Pa.

25. Joe Meadows, Cedar Bluff, Va.

26. Timmy Newman, Clear Creek, W.Va.

27. Todd Andrews, Duke Center, Pa.

28. Rex Richey, Ringgold, Ga.

Lap leader: Simmons 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 64 cars): Swartz, 21.15 seconds

Heat race winners: Franklin, Geisler, F. Smith, Banal

Dash winner: Simmons

C-main winner: Billy Scott

B-main winner: Moore

1989

Sept. 3 — Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway (STARS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Donnie Moran, Frazeysburg, Ohio, $10,500

2. Freddy Smith, Kings Mountain, N.C.

3. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

4. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

5. Ed Gibbons, Manning, S.C.

6. Gary Stuhler, Westminster, Md.

7. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

8. Tim Hitt, Weston, W.Va.

9. Butch McGill, West Union, W.Va.

10. Dick Barton, Jamestown, N.Y.

11. Randy Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

12. Don Gross, Wooster, Ohio

13. Paul Davis, Pilgrim, Ky.

14. Jim Gentry, Wooster, Ohio

15. Joe Meadows, Cedar Bluff, Va.

16. Paul Smith, hometown unknown

17. Steve Baker, Morgantown, W.Va.

18. Mark Banal, Dillonvale, Ohio

19. Brad Malcuit, Strasburg, Ohio

20. Davey Johnson, Imperial, Pa.

21. Wade Knowles, Tyrone, Ga.

22. Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

23. Jack Boggs, Webbville, Ky.

24. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

25. Jack Hewitt, Troy, Ohio

Lap leaders: Knowles 1-6; Moran 7-100

Fast qualifier (among 56 cars): Moore, 21.78 seconds

Heat race winners: Boggs, Balzano, Hitt, Gibbons, Hewitt

Consolation winner: Barton

1988

Sept. 4 — Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway (STARS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Donnie Moran, Frazeysburg, Ohio, $10,000

2. Bob Wearing Sr., Evans City, Pa.

3. Buck Simmons, Baldwin, Ga.

4. Wade Knowles, Tyrone, Ga.

5. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

6. Jason Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

7. Jim Gentry, Wooster, Ohio

8. Bob Adams, Racine, Ohio

9. Bob Moskey, St. Clairsville, Ohio

10. Chub Frank, Sugar Grove, Pa.

11. Ed Ferree, Pittsburgh, Pa.

12. Steve Shaver, Parkersburg, W.Va.

13. Randy Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

14. Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

15. Kris Patterson, St. Johns, Mich.

16. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

17. Mark Banal, Dillonvale, Ohio

18. Ron Davies, Warren, Pa.

19. Brad Malcuit, Strasburg, Ohio

20. Tom Hearst, Wilton, Iowa

21. Mike Duvall, Gaffney, S.C.

22. Rodney Franklin, Wincester, Va.

23. Lynn Geisler, Bradford, Pa.

24. Freddy Smith, Kings Mountain, N.C.

Lap leaders: Wearing 1-93; Moran 94-100

Fast qualifier (among 54 cars): F. Smith, 21.48 seconds

Heat race winners: D. Johnson, Knowles, Banal, Patterson

Consolation winner: Gentry

1987

Sept. 6 — Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway (STARS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky., $19,000

2. Donnie Moran, Frazeysburg, Ohio

3. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

4. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

5. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

6. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

7. Ed Gibbons, Manning, S.C.

8. Johnny Stokes, Columbus, Miss.

9. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

10. Paul Davis, Fowler, Ohio

11. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

12. Ed Ferree, Pittsburgh, Pa.

13. Freddy Smith, Kings Mountain, N.C.

14. Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Ten..

15. Bob Adams, Racine, Ohio

16. Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss.

17. Jack Pennington, Augusta, Ga.

18. Gary Stuhler, Westminster, Md.

19. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

20. Randy Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

21. Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

22. Buck Simmons, Baldwin, Ga.

23. Mark Banal, Dillonvale, Ohio

24. Rodney Franklin, Winchester, Va.

Lap leader: J. Boggs 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 82 cars): Stokes, 22.72 seconds

Heat race winners: Curry, Moyer, Swartz, Balzano, Franklin

Consolation winner: Pennington

1986

Aug. 31 — Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway (STARS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky., $10,000

2. Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

3. Krist Patterson, St. Johns, Mich.

4. Mike Duvall, Gaffney, S.C.

5. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

6. Buck Simmons, Baldwin, Ga.

7. Billy Clanton, Riverdale, Ga.

8. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

9. Don Gross, Wooster, Ohio

10. Rodney Combs, Lost Creek, W.Va.

11. Rodney Franklin, Winchester, Va.

12. Freddy Smith, Kings Mountain, N.C.

13. Denny Chamberlain, Lost Creek, W.Va.

14. Mike Head, Atlanta, Ga.

15. Joe Meadows, Cedar Bluff, Va.

16. Steve Baker, Morgantown, W.Va.

17. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

18. Dickie Bartusiak, Beckley, W.Va.

19. Ben Hess, Wooster, Ohio

20. Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

21. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

22. Roy Miller, Quaker City, Ohio

23. Dave Groves, Morgantown, W.Va.

24. Tye Long, Cambridge, Ohio

25. Dave Yobe, Hubbard, Ohio

26. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

27. Delmas Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

28. Brad Malcuit, Strasburg, Ohio

Lap leaders: Chamberlain 1-18; J. Boggs 19-100

Fast qualifier (among 63 cars): Clanton, 20.58 seconds

Heat race winners: Combs, Swartz, Moyer, Simmons, Patterson

Consolation winner: D. Conley

1985

Sept. 1 — West Virginia Motor Speedway, Mineral Wells, W.Va. (STARS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky., $10,000

2. Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

3. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

4. Freddy Smith, Kings Mountain, N.C.

5. Rodney Combs, Lost Creek, W.Va.

6. Pat Patrick, Cincinnati, Ohio

7. Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

8. Kenny Brightbill, Sinking Springs, Pa.

9. Tommy Joe Pauschert, Carlisle, Ark.

10. Mike Duvall, Gaffney, S.C.

11. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

12. Dave Yobe, Hubbard, Ohio

13. Larry Wright, Claysburg, Pa.

14. Bob Adams, Racine, Ohio

15. Donnie Moran, Frazeysburg, Ohio

16. Skip Evans, Fowler, Ohio

17. Keith Altiers, Pickerington, Ohio

18. Rodney Franklin, Winchester, Va.

19. Delmas Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

20. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

21. Bob Wearing Sr., Evans City, Pa.

22. Tye Long, Cambridge, Ohio

23. Denny Bonebrake, Hagerstown, Md.

24. Mark Banal, Dillonvale, Ohio

25. Denny Keibler, Greensburg, Pa.

26. Ray Godsey, Bedford, Ind.

27. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

28. Craig Leist, Cambridge, Ohio

Lap leader: Boggs 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 68 cars): Alters, 21.6 seconds

Heat race winners: Combs, Patrick, Banal, Leist, F. Smith

Consolation winner: Godsey

1984

Sept. 2 — Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway (STARS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio, $20,000

2. Freddy Smith, Kings Mountain, N.C.

3. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

4. Jack Boggs, Webbville, Ky.

5. Roy Miller, Quaker City, Ohio

6. Noel Witcher, Indianapolis, Ind.

7. Fulmer Lance, Washington, Ga.

8. Bob Pierce, Danville, ILl.

9. Bobby Carnes, Cincinnati, Ohio

10. Jim Gentry, Wooster, Ohio

11. Kenny Brightbill, Sinking Springs, Pa.

12. Tom Helfrich, Haubstadt, Ind.

13. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

14. Bob Wearing Sr., Evans City, Pa.

15. Mike Smith, Parkersburg, W.Va.

16. Rodney Franklin, Winchester, Va.

17. Russ Petro, Columbus, Ind.

18. Rodney Combs, Lost Creek, W>Va.

19. Dusty Chapman, Bedford, Ind.

20. Don Gross, Wooster, Ohio

21. Ben Hess, Wooster, Ohio

22. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

23. Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

24. Mike Duvall, Gaffney, S.C.

25. Jimmy Allen, Casper, Wyo.

26. Bill Morgan, Pickens, S.C.

27. Denny Chamberlain, Lost Creek, W.Va.

28. Dave Yobe, Hubbard, Ohio

Lap leaders (among 58 cars): Purvis 1-11; Moore 12-89, 99-100; Brightbill 90-98

Fast qualifier: Purvis, 21.32 seconds

Heat race winners: Brightbill, Duvall, Helfrich, Gross

Consolation winner: F. Smith

1983

Sept. 4 — Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Freddy Smith, Kings Mountain, N.C., $14,000

2. Pat Patrick, Cincinnati, Ohio

3. Donnie Moran, Frazeysburg, Ohio

4. Rodney Combs, Lost Creek, W.Va.

5. Mike Duvall, Gaffney, S.C.

6. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

7. Chuck McWilliams, Union, Ky.

8. Denny Chamberlain, Lost Creek, W.Va.

9. Roy Miller, Quaker City, Ohio

10. David Speer, Campbellsville, Ky.

11. John Whitney, Clarksville, Ohio

12. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

13. Buddy Morris, Rome, Ga.

14. Skip Watterman, Columbus, Ohio

15. Glenn Gault, Hubbard, Ohio

16. Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

17. John Yearsley, Urbana, Ill.

18. Lynn Geisler, Bradford, Pa.

19. Jack Boggs, Webbville, Ky.

20. Bob Wearing, Evans City, Pa.

21. Ray Godsey, Bedford, Ind.

22. Dusty Meadows, Cedar Bluff, Va.

23. Don Hoffman, Des Moines, Iowa

24. Ron Hekkema, Monon, Ind.

Lap leaders: Moran 1-4; F. Smith 5-100

Fast qualifier (among 52 cars): Morris, 20.64 seconds

Heat race winners: Duvall, Godsey, McWilliams, Moore

Dash winner: Geisler

Consolation winner: Speer

1982

Sept. 5 — Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Charlie Swartz, Lucasville, Ohio, $12,000

2. Freddy Smith, Kings Mountain, N.C.

3. Jack Boggs, Webbville, Ky.

4. David Speer, Campbellsville, Ky.

5. Pat Patrick, Cincinnati, Ohio

6. Denny Chamberlain, Lost Creek, W.Va.

7. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

8. Jack Pennington, Augusta, Ga.

9. Rich Shepherd, Milford, Ohio

10. Fulmer Lance, Washington, ga.

11. Jim Dunn, Roseville, Ohio

12. Jim Hunt, Plant City, Fla.

13. Roy Miller, Quaker City, Ohio

14. Lynn Geisler, Bradford, Pa.

15. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

16. Rodney Combs, Lost Creek, W.Va.

17. Dhon Hauserman, Wichita, Kan.

18. Dickie Bartusiak, Beckley, W.Va.

19. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

20. Doug Kenimer, Dahlonega, Ga.

21. Mike Duvall, Gaffney, S.C.

22. Bob Wearing Sr., Evans City, Pa.

23. Brian Leslie, Tupelo, Miss.

24. Gene Ferrell, Sissonville, W.Va.

Lap leaders: F. Smith 1-49, 51-92; Swartz 50, 93-100

Fast qualifier: F. Smith

Heat race winners (among 52 cars): Lance, Swartz, Speer, Chamberlain

Consolation winner: Duvall

1981

Sept. 6 — Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Freddy Smith, Kings Mountain, N.C., $10,000

2. Jack Boggs, Webbville, Ky.

3. Rodney Combs, Lost Creek, W.Va.

4. Billy Teegarden, Independence, Ky.

5. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

6. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

7. Mark Malcuit, Strasburg, Ohio

8. Russ Petro, Columbus, Ind.

9. Buck Simmons, Baldwin, Ga.

10. Jim Dunn, Zanesville, Ohio

11. Brad Malcuit, Strasburg, Ohio

12. Rich Shepherd, Milford, Ohio

13. Wally Heminger, Frement, Ohio

14. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

15. Gene McNeely, Charleston, W.Va.

16. Frank Prince, Beckley, W.Va

17. Denny Chamberlain, Lost Creek, W.Va.

18. Mike Duvall, Gaffney, S.C.

19. Danny Dean, Mount Vernon, Iowa

20. Bubby James, Bright, Ind.

21. Pat Patrick, Cincinnati, Ohio

22. Don Seaborn, Dayton, Ohio

23. David Speer, Campbellsville, Ky.

24. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

Lap leaders: McNeely 1; Combs 2-27, 41-50; Duvall 28-40, 51-72, F. Smith 73-100

Fast qualifier (among 69 cars): McNeely, 21.76 seconds

Heat race winners: Moore, J. Boggs, Simmons, R. Johnson, James

1980

Aug. 31 — Interstate Speedway, Clarksville, W.Va.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Rodney Combs, Lost Creek, W.Va., $3,000

2. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

3. Bob Wearing Sr., Evans City, Pa.

4. Delmas Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

5. Donnie Moran, Frazeysburg, Ohio

6. Joe Billl Keeney, Charleston, W.Va.

7. Bood Lodge, Elkins, W.Va.

8. Harold Redman, Tyler Mountain, W.Va.

9. Dave Robinson, Marietta, Ohio

10. Dallas Phipps, Beckley, W.Va.

11. Frank Wilson, Pennsboro, W.Va.

12. Butch McGill, West Union, W.Va.

13. Jewell Carson, Elkins, W.Va.

14. Don Goff, Zanesville, Ohio

15. L.J. Dennis, Markleysburg, Pa.

16. Eph Davis, Mifflin, Ohio

17. Keith Rush, Pinegrove, W.Va.

18. Jon Osman, West Union, Ohio

19. Jim Adams, Quaker City, Ohio

20. Jeff Tallman, Bellington, W.Va.

21. Frank Prince, Beckley, W.Va.

22. Miles Chamberlain, Everett, Pa.

23. Danny Dean, Mount Vernon, Ohio

24. Rick Burrows, Clarksburg, W.Va.

Lap leader: Combs 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 48 cars): Moore

Heat race winners: Wilson, Goff, Lodge, Phipps

Dash winner: Combs

Consolation winners: Davis, Adams

1979

Sept. 2 — Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Danny Dean, Mount Vernon, Ohio, $4,000

2. Rodney Combs, Mason, Ohio

3. Jim Dunn, Roseville, Ohio

4. Roy Miller, Quaker City, Ohio

5. Dave Robinson, Marietta, Ohio

6. Gene McNeely, Charleston, W.Va.

7. Pat Herrick, New Martinsville, W.Va.

8. Ned Lucas, Beaver Dam, Ky.

9. Wally Heminger, Freemont, Ohio

10. Frank Prince, Beckley, W.Va.

11. Denny Chamberlain, Lost Creek, W.Va.

12. M.D. Marshall, Adams Creek, W.Va.

13. Frank Burris, WIlson, Ohio

14. R. Berman, hometown unknown

15. Frank Lamp, Davison, Mich.

16. Clayton Peterson, Grand Island, Neb.

17. Billy Teegarden, Independence, Ky.

18. Wilbur Robinson, Marietta, Ohio

19. Charlie Swartz, Lucasville, Ohio

20. Ron Dolen, Zanesville, Ohio

21. Jeff Clapp, hometown unknown

22. Jim Towson, Fairmont, W.Va.

23. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

24. Ted Johnson, Columbus, Ohio

25. Dave Koch, hometown unknown

26. Jim Patrick, South Webster, Ohio

Lap leaders (among 46 cars): Swartz 1-13, 42-45; Dean 14-41, 46-100

Fast qualifier: Combs, 25.38 seconds

Heat race winners: Dean, McNeely, Teegarden, Peterson, Herrick

Consolation winner: Koch

1978

Sept. 3 — Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Gene McNeely, Charleston, W.Va., $3,000

2. Bob Cannon, Zanesville, Ohio

3. Danny Dean, Mount Vernon, Ohio

4. Bob Wearing Sr., Evans City, Pa.

5. Bob Goodlee, York, Pa.

6. Bob Cooke, Burgettstown, Pa.

7. Roy Miller, Quaker City, Ohio

8. Skip Waterman, Crooksville, OHio

9. Skip Mounts, Ironton, OHio

10. Frank Lamp, Davison, Mich.

11. Ron Stein, Freemont, Ohio

12. Frank Wilson, Pennsboro, W.Va.

13. Art Ball, Tiffin, Ohio

14. D. Clark, Wheelersburg, Ohio

15. Gene Lodget, Barracksville, W.Va.

16. Pat Herrick, New Martinsville, W.Va.

17. Ron Dolen, Zanesville, Ohio

18. Dave Koch, hometown unknown

19. Jim Dunn, Roseville, Ohio

20. Deek Scott, Wexford, Pa.

21. Dave Robinson, Marietta, Pa.

22. Frank Prince, Beckley, W.Va.

23. M.D. Marshall, Adams Creek, W.Va.

24. Billy Teegarden, Independence, Ky.

Fast qualifier (among 42 cars): Dean

Lap leaders: Teegarden 1-15; Cannon 16-30; Dean 31-66; McNeely 67-100

Heat race winners: McNeely, Herrick, Dunn, Cooke

Consolation winner: Mounts

1977

Rained out

1976

Sept. 5 — Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Bob Wearing Sr., Evans City, Pa., $2,000

2. Ray Miller, Seneca Lake, Ohio

3. Charlie Swartz, Lucasville, Ohio

4. Ron Dolen, Zanesville, Ohio

5. Tye Long, Quaker City, Ohio

Lap leaders: Don Goff 1-75; Wearing 76-100

(Complete results unavailable)

Fast qualifier (among 45 cars): Delmas Conley

Heat race winners: Dolen, Miller, Bob Cannon

Consolation winner: Art Ball

1975

Sept. 7 — Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Bob Wearing Sr., Evans City, Pa., $1,500

2. Jim Dunn, Roseville, Ohio

3. Earl Hill, Greenwood, W.Va.

4. Ned Lucas, Beaver Dam, Ky.

(Complete results unavailable)

Heat race winners (among 71 cars): Dunn, Pat Herrick, Dave Srock, Frank Lamp, Tye Long, Denny McLaughlin

Consolation winner: Dave Reed

1974

Sept. 1 — Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Bob Wearing Sr., Evans City, Pa., $2,000

2. Clate Husted, Philipsburg, Pa.

3. Jim Patrick, South Webster, Ohio

4. Bob Cannon, Zanesville, Ohio

5. Don Goff, Zanesville, Ohio

6. Danny Dean, Mount Vernon, Ohio

7. Jim Irvine Jr., Evans City, Pa.

8. Homer Newland, Detroit, MIhc.

9. Erv Baumgarten, Mount Clemens, Mich.

10. Pat Herrick, New Martinsville, W.Va.

(Complete results unavailable)

Lap leaders: Jim Worstall 1-13; Patrick 15-51; Wearing 52-75

Fast qualifier (among 51 cars): Kris Radio

Race of States winner: Newland

Heat race winners: Wearing, Goff, Earl Hill

1973

Sept. 3 — Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Bob Wearing Sr., Evans City, Pa., $2,000

2. Don Goff, Zanesville, Ohio

3. Clate Husted, Philipsburg, Pa.

(Complete results unavailable)

1972

Sept. 4 — Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Dorus Wisecarver, Zanesville, Ohio, $2,000

2. Homer Newland, Detroit, Mich.

3. Bill Rausch, Bethel Park, Pa.

(Complete results unavailable)

1971

Sept. 5 — Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Danny Dean, Mount Vernon, Ohio, $2,000

2. Ron Dolen, Zanesville, Ohio

3. Erv Baumgarten, Mount Clemens, Mich.

4. Ernie Ward, Detroit, Mich.

5. L.J. Daniels, Markleysburg, Pa.

6. P.D. Hazelbaker, Ironton, Ohio

7. Jim Worstell, Zanesville, Ohio

8. Bob Chandler, Portsmouth, Ohio

9. Sam Factor, Roseville, Ohio

10. Pat Herrick, New Martinsville, W.Va.

11. Marvin Garvin, hometown unknown

12. Deak Parson, Elm Grove, W.Va.

13. Marv Parenteau, St. Clair Shores, Mich.

14. Charlie Swartz, Lucasville, Ohio

15. Skeeter Ball, Huntington, W.Va.

16. Dorus Wisecarver, Zanesville, Ohio

18. Dave Reed, Rayland, Ohio

19. Charlie Perry, Barboursville, W.Va.

20. John Cannon, Newark, Ohio

21. Wilbur Robinson, Marietta, Ohio

22. Len Porter, hometown unknown

23. Danny Klug, Moundsville, W.Va.

Lap leaders: Wisecarver 1-44; Dean 45-100

Fast qualifier (among 36 cars): Wisecarver, 24.67 seconds

Dash winner: Wisecarver

Heat race winners: Eddie Hartman, Ward

Semi-feature winner: John Cannon

Race of Champions winner: Parenteau

1970

Sept. 6 — Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Clate Husted, Philipsburg, Pa., $2,000

2. Dorus Wisecarver, Zanesville, Ohio

3. Mike Shaw, Lansing, Mich.

4. Jerry Wolfum, Detroit, Mich.

5. P.D. Hazelbaker, Ironton, Ohio

6. Homer Newland, Detroit, Mich.

7. Ralph Thomas, Crooksville, Ohio

8. Cecil Justice, Vanceburg, Ky.

9. Ray Fanning, Baltimore, Md.

10. Paul Vaughan, Everett, Pa.

(Complete results unavailable)

Lap leaders: Ray Nece 1-29; Husted 30-100

Fast qualifier: Nece, 24.72 seconds

Race of States winner: Husted

Heat race winners: Wilbur Robinson, Ralph Mock

1969

Rained out

1968

Sept. 2 — Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Ray Nece, Mount Clemens, Mich., $2,000

2. Art Sommers, Warren, Mich.

3. Erv Baumgartern, Mount Clemens, Mich.

4. Bill Rausch, Bethel Park, Pa.

5. Clate Husted, Philipsburg, Pa.

6. Ron Dolen, Zanesville, Ohio

7. Ron Schmucker, Latrobe, Pa.

8. Fred Hadley, Middlebourne, W.Va.

9. Bood Lodge, Bridgeport, W.Va.

10. Dick Dunleavy, Dayton, Ohio

11. Marv Parenteau, St. Clair Shores, Mich.

12. Tony Martin, Williamson, W.Va.

13. Dorus Wisecarver, Zanesville, Ohio

14. Tom Colella, Whitehall, Pa.

15. Don Gregory, Columbus, Ohio

16. Homer Newland, Detroit, Mich.

17. Bobby Boyles, Parkersburg, W.Va.

18. Dick Freeman, Columbus, Ohio

19. Don Goff, Zanesville, Ohio

20. Ray Olson, Latrobe, Pa.

21. Gene Tallman, Clarksburg, W.Va.

22. Mick Headley, Beallsville, Ohio

23. Earl Hill, Greenwood, W.Va.

24. Ray Fanning, Baltimore, Md.

25. Driver unknown

26. Earl Smith, Richmond, Ind.

27. Herk Harbour, Huntington, W.Va.

28. Driver unknown

29. Jerry Teneant, Colliers, W.Va.

30. L.J. Dennis, Markleysburg, Pa.

1967

Sept. 4 — Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Don Gregory, Columbus, Ohio, $2,000

2. Clate Husted, Philipsburg, Pa.

3. Ron Dolen, Zanesville, Ohio

4. Charles Grinestaff, Oxford, Pa.

5. Carl Smith, Columbus, Ohio

6. Pop McGinnis, Huntington, W.Va.

7. Bobby Boyles, Murphytown, W.Va.

8. Buddy O'Connor, Pittsburgh, Pa.

9. Don Goff, Zanesville, Ohio

10. Herman Muldrew, Wheeling, W.Va.

11. Mike Holden, Marietta, Ohio

12. Dick Mills, New Philadelphia, Ohio

13. Nick Sovka, Cambridge, Ohio

14. Fred Hadley, Middlebourne, W.Va.

15. Nook Walters, Niles, Ohio

16. Ralph Thomas, Crooksville, Ohio

17. Melvin Buckley, Akron, Ohio

18. Dick Dunleavy, Columbus, Ohio

19. Don Dibert, Castle Shannon, Pa.

20. Charlie Weirman, Stewartstown, Pa.

21. Mick Headley, Beallsville, Ohio

22. Merle Pierce, New Lexington, Ohio

23. Lou Sturcio, Pittsburgh, Pa.

24. Marv Townsen, Murphytown, W.Va.

25. Norman Jackson, Pennsboro, W.Va.

26. Bill Forney, Boardman, Ohio

27. Bill Rausch, Bethel Park, Pa.

28. Bob Ross, West Union, W.Va.

29. John Cannon, Zanesville, Ohio

30. Ray Fanning, Baltimore, Md.

Lap leaders: Husted 1-23; Gregory 24-100

Fast qualifier: Johnny Orbin, 25.92 seconds

Consolation winners: Sturcio, Goff

Race of Champions winner: Boyles


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2019: Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

2018: Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga.

2017: Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

2016: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2015: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2014: Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

2013: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

2012: Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

2011: Rained out

2010: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2009: Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

2008: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

2007: Eddie Carrier Jr., Salt Rock, W.Va.

2006: Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

2005: Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

2004: Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

2003: Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

2002: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

2001: Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

2000: Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa.

1999: Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa.

1998: Steve Shaver, Parkersburg, W.Va.

1997: Rod Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

1996: Todd Andrews, Eldred, Pa.

1995: Bart Hartman, Zanesville, Ohio

1994: Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

1993: Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa.

1992: Rodney Combs, Lost Creek, W.Va.

1991: Rodney Combs, Lost Creek, W.Va.

1990: Buck Simmons, Baldwin, Ga.

1989: Donnie Moran, Frazeysburg, Ohio

1988: Donnie Moran, Frazeysburg, Ohio

1987: Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

1986: Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

1985: Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

1984: Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

1983: Freddy Smith, Kings Mountain, N.C.

1982: Charlie Swartz, Lucasville, Ohio

1981: Freddy Smith, Kings Mountain, N.C.

1980: Rodney Combs, Lost Creek, W.Va.

1979: Danny Dean, Mount Vernon, Ohio

1978: Gene McNeely, Charleston, W.Va.

1977: Rained out

1976: Bob Wearing Sr., Evans City, Pa.

1975: Bob Wearing Sr., Evans City, Pa.

1974: Bob Wearing Sr., Evans City, Pa.

1973: Bob Wearing Sr., Evans City, Pa.

1972: Dorus Wisecarver, Zanesville, Ohio

1971: Danny Dean, Mount Vernon, Ohio

1970: Clate Husted, Philipsburg, Pa.

1969: Rained out

1968: Ray Neece, Mount Clemens, Mich.

1967: Don Gregory, Columbus, Ohio

advertisement
Sponsor 1070
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728