Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1235
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 12/05/2022 12:05:32

Sponsor 743
May 27
Lucas Oil Speedway,
Wheatland, MO
Sanction: Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (Tribute to Don and Billie Gibson) - $6,000
Information provided by: Kevin Kovac and staff reports (last updated May 28, 9:42 am)
Johnny Scott outduels J.D. for first Lucas win
Tribute to Don and Billie Gibson
  1. Johnny Scott
  2. Jonathan Davenport
  3. Jimmy Owens
  4. Hudson O'Neal
  5. Ricky Thornton Jr.
  6. Ashton Winger
  7. Kyle Bronson
  8. Garrett Alberson
  9. Kolby Vandenbergh
  10. Chris Ferguson
  11. Brandon Sheppard
  12. Jason Papich
  13. Chad Simpson
  14. Bobby Pierce
  15. Scott Bloomquist
  16. Earl Pearson Jr.
  17. Tim McCreadie
  18. Billy Moyer Jr.
  19. Jeremy Shaw
  20. Payton Looney
  21. Mike Marlar
  22. Brian Shirley
  23. Chase Junghans
  24. Shannon Babb
presented by
Heath Lawson/heathlawsonphotos.com
Winner Johnny Scott (1st) duels with Jonathan Davenport (49).
What won the race: Johnny Scott of Las Cruces, N.M., won a lead-swapping duel with Jonathan Davenport on Friday at Lucas Oil Speedway for a $6,000 preliminary feature victory opening the 30th annual Show-Me 100 weekend. In a race with six lead changes, Scott led the final nine laps and captured his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory on a rugged racing surface.
Key notes: Scott, the MLRA points leader, won last month at Wheatland on that regional tour, which co-sanctions the Show-Me 100. ... The race was slowed three times, including for a lap-22 red flag for third-running Mike Marlar, who bicycled between turns one and two and came down hard on the track before sliding backward into the wall. The blow knocked the wind out of him and he was sore (back, forearms, foot) after the race. ... Chase Junghans got into the wall exiting turn two on the eighth lap. ... Chris Ferguson slowed on the first lap to draw a yellow. ... Fifteen drivers finished on the lead lap. ... Following Thursday’s Cowboy Classic rainout, the Show-Me 100 weekend kicked off Friday with the annual Gibson tribute, honoring Show-Me 100 founders Don and Billie Gibson, former owners of West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway. … The 2022 Show-Me 100 presented by ProtecttheHarvest.com marks the 30th renewal of the crown jewel event which began in 1993 at West Plains. … Drivers earned points during preliminary night action which will help set the top 18 starters for Saturday’s 100-lap finale.
On the move: Hudson O'Neal of Martinsville, Ind., started 13th and finished fourth.
Winner's sponsors: Scott’s Rancho Milagro Racing Longhorn Chassis is powered by a Clements Racing Engine and sponsored by Mesilla Valley Transportation, Top of the World Ranch, Bilstein, VP Racing Fuels, Eagle Moon Hemp and KBC Graphix.
Points chase: Lucas Oil Series before Wheatland: 1. Brandon Sheppard (2,340); 2. Tyler Erb (2,210); 3. Tim McCreadie (2,175); 4. Jimmy Owens (2,025); 5. Ricky Thornton Jr. (1,980); 6. Earl Pearson Jr. (1,955); 7. Hudson O’Neal (1,935); 8. Ashton Winger (1,905); 9. Devin Moran (1,855); 10. Garrett Alberson (1,790). MLRA before Wheatland: 1. Johnny Scott (890); 2. Chris Simpson (835); 3. Chad Simpson (805); 4. Tad Pospisil (745); 5. Kolby Vandenbergh (740).
Current weather: Clear, 72°F
Car count: 63
Fast qualifier: Chad Simpson
Time: 15.068 seconds
Polesitter: Mike Marlar
Heat race winners: Mike Marlar, Johnny Scott, Jason Papich, Jonathan Davenport, Earl Pearson Jr., Billy Moyer Jr.
Consolation race winners: Kyle Bronson, Brian Shirley, Jeremy Shaw
Next series race: May 28, Lucas Oil Speedway (Wheatland, MO) $50,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
From staff and series reports

WHEATLAND, Mo. — Updates and results from Friday’s Tribute to Don and Billie Gibson at Lucas Oil Speedway, preliminary action for Saturday's Lucas Oil Show-Me 100 (results unofficial):

Feature

Johnny Scott of Las Cruces, N.M., won a lead-swapping duel with Jonathan Davenport on Friday at Lucas Oil Speedway for a $6,000 preliminary feature victory opening the 30th annual Show-Me 100 weekend. In a race with six lead changes, Scott led the final nine laps and captured his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory on a rugged racing surface.

Feature lineup

Row 1: Mike Marlar, Jonathan Davenport
Row 2: Johnny Scott, Earl Pearson Jr.
Row 3: Jason Papich, Billy Moyer Jr.
Row 4: Jimmy Owens, Kolby Vandenbergh
Row 5: Ashton Winger, Bobby Pierce
Row 6: Brandon Sheppard, Payton Looney
Row 7: Hudson O'Neal, Ricky Thornton Jr.
Row 8: Scott Bloomquist, Chase Junghans
Row 9: Tim McCreadie, Chris Ferguson
Row 10: Kyle Bronson, Brian Shirley
Row 11: Jeremy Shaw, Chad Simpson
Row 12: Shannon Babb, Garrett Alberson

Consolation results

(10 laps; top two transfer)

First consolation: Kyle Bronson, Chad Simpson, Tony Jackson Jr., Kyle Beard, Spencer Hughes, Brian Rickman, Kaeden Cornell, Kylan Garner, Shannon Parker, Dewaine Hottinger, John Blankenship, Reid Millard, Jay Fields, Jon Binning, Chris Simpson, Scott Crigler.

Second consolation: Brian Shirley, Shannon Babb, Tad Pospisil, Cade Dillard, Stormy Scott, Daulton Wilson, Cole Wells, Trevor Gundaker, Jacob Magee, Brennon Willard, Kayden Clatt, John Willard, Daniel Hilsabeck. Scratched: Al Humphrey, Dustin Walker.

Third consolation: Jeremy Shaw, Garrett Alberson, Tyler Erb, Neil Baggett, Logan Martin, Ben Schaller, Aaron Marrant, Ross Robinson, Mason Oberkramer, Jon Kirby, Joe Gordy, Steve Stultz, Glen Powell, Joseph Joiner.

Heat race results

(Eight laps; top three transfer)

First heat: Mike Marlar, Jimmy Owens, Hudson O'Neal, Chad Simpson, Spencer Hughes, Kyle Beard, Kylan Garner, Jon Binning, Scott Crigler, Reid Millard. Scratched: Chris Simpson.

Second heat: Johnny Scott, Ashton Winger, Scott Bloomquist, Kyle Bronson, Tony Jackson Jr., Kaeden Cornell, Brian Rickman, Dewaine Hottinger, Shannon Parker, John Blankenship, Jay Fields.

Third heat: Jason Papich, Brandon Sheppard, Tim McCreadie, Shannon Babb, Tad Pospisil, Cade Dillard, Trevor Gundaker, Cole Wells, Dustin Walker, Al Humphrey.

Fourth heat: Jonathan Davenport, Kolby Vandenbergh, Ricky Thornton Jr., Brian Shirley, Jacob Magee, Stormy Scott, Daulton Wilson, Brennon Willard, John Willard, Daniel Hilsabeck, Kayden Clatt.

Fifth heat: Earl Pearson Jr., Bobby Pierce, Chase Junghans, Neil Baggett, Garrett Alberson, Logan Martin, Tyler Erb, Joe Gorby, Steve Stultz, Glen Powell.

Sixth heat: Billy Moyer Jr., Payton Looney, Chris Ferguson, Jeremy Shaw, Aaron Marrant, Ross Robinson, Jon Kirby, Ben Schaller, Mason Oberkramer, Joseph Joiner.

Time trials

Group A
Driver (car no.), hometown, time

  1. Chad Simpson (25), Mount Vernon, Iowa, 15.068
  2. Ashton Winger (89), Hampton, Ga., 15.089
  3. Brandon Sheppard (1), New Berlin, Ill., 15.145
  4. Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., 15.223
  5. Johnny Scott (1st), Las Cruces, N.M., 15.235
  6. Jason Papich (91P), Nipomo, Calif., 15.238
  7. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., 15.270
  8. Tony Jackson Jr. (56), Lebanon, Mo., 15.275
  9. Tad Pospisil (04), Norfolk, Neb., 15.289
  10. Chris Simpson (32), Oxford, Iowa, 15.311
  11. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., 15.323
  12. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., 15.340
  13. Spencer Hughes (11), Meridian, Miss., 15.373
  14. Kyle Bronson (40B), Brandon, Fla., 15.400
  15. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., 15.437
  16. Hudson O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., 15.444
  17. Brian Rickman (90), Columbus, Miss., 15.561
  18. Cade Dillard (97), Robeline, La., 15.587
  19. Kylan Garner (45), Diamond, Mo., 15.618
  20. Dewaine Hottinger (65), Russellville, Ark., 15.634
  21. Trevor Gundaker (11), St. Charles, Mo., 15.660
  22. Jon Binning (65), Warrensburg, Mo., 15.796
  23. Kaeden Cornell (50c), Willard, Mo., 15.843
  24. Al Humphrey (6), Giltner, Neb., 15.845
  25. Kyle Beard (86), Trumann, Ark., 15.855
  26. Shannon Parker (18), Ashdown, Ark., 15.937
  27. Cole Wells (7), Aurora, Mo., 16.059
  28. Scott Crigler (12), Alton, Mo., 16.086
  29. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., 16.091
  30. Dustin Walker (14w), Peculiar, Mo., 16.145
  31. Reid Millard (14R), Jefferson City, Mo., 16.147
  32. Jay Fields (7j), Colorado Springs, Colo., 16.556

Group B

  1. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., 15.260
  2. Earl Pearson Jr. (46), Jacksonville, Fla., 15.315
  3. Jeremy Shaw (1s), Millport, Ala., 15.406
  4. Kolby Vandenbergh (15), Ashland, Ill., 15.423
  5. Garrett Alberson (58), Las Cruces, N.M., 15.444
  6. Billy Moyer Jr. (21), Batesville, Ark., 15.469
  7. Daniel Hilsabeck (22), Waukee, Iowa, 15.478
  8. Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., 15.479
  9. Payton Looney (15), Republic, Mo., 15.511
  10. Stormy Scott (2s), Las Cruces, N.M., 15.534
  11. Chase Junghans (18), Manhattan, Kan., 15.549
  12. Chris Ferguson (22), Mount Holly, N.C., 15.576
  13. Jacob Magee (10), Caney, Kan., 15.661
  14. Tyler Erb (1), New Waverly, Texas, 15.662
  15. Aaron Marrant (1x), Richmond, Mo., 15.678
  16. Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., 15.705
  17. Neil Baggett (21xxx), Columbus, Miss., 15.753
  18. Ben Schaller (98), Omaha, Neb., 15.758
  19. Daulton Wilson (18D), Fayetteville, N.C., 15.778
  20. Joe Gorby (9J), Bartlesville, Okla., 15.815
  21. Jon Kirby (11), Russellville, Ark., 15.844
  22. Ricky Thornton Jr. (20rt), Chandler, Ariz., 15.859
  23. Logan Martin (36), West Plains, Mo., 15.866
  24. Mason Oberkramer (93), Broseley, Mo., 15.913
  25. Kayden Clatt (50), Edina, Mo., 15.977
  26. Steve Stultz (78s), Peoria, Ariz., 15.995
  27. Ross Robinson (7), Georgetown, Del., 16.026
  28. John Willard (10), Mound City, Kan., 16.314
  29. Brennon Willard (3w), Lebanon, Mo., 16.408
  30. Glen Powell (26), Nixa, Mo., 16.540
  31. Joseph Joiner (10), Milton, Fla., 16.997

 

Friday’s schedule

6 p.m. - Drivers’ meeting
6:30 p.m. - Late Model hot laps
7:05 p.m. - Competition begins
- Late Model time trials
- Opening ceremonies
- Late Model heats (10 laps)
- Late Model consolations (15 laps)
- Late Model feature (45 laps)
- Modified hot laps
- Modified heats (8 laps)
- Modified consolations (12 laps)
- Modified feature (20 laps)
1:30 a.m. - Diamond Bar closes

Feature lineup

Row 1: Marlar, Davenport
Row 2: J. Scott, Pearson
Row 3: Papich, Moyer Jr.
Row 4: Owens, Vandenbergh
Row 5: Winger, Pierce
Row 6: Sheppard, Looney
Row 7: O'Neal, Thornton
Row 8: Bloomquist, Junghans
Row 9: McCreadie, Ferguson
Row 10: Bronson, Shirley
Row 11: Shaw, Chad Simpson
Row 12: Babb, Alberson

advertisement
Sponsor 1177
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728