Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1135
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 02/26/2020 08:11:10

Sponsor 743
September 5
Eldora Speedway,
Rossburg, OH
Sanction: UMP DIRTcar special events (non-touring) (World 100 Friday odd feature) - $5,000
Information provided by: Todd Turner (last updated September 6, 4:20 am)
Davenport dominates for $5,000 at Eldora
World 100 Friday odd feature
  1. Jonathan Davenport
  2. Scott Bloomquist
  3. Brian Birkhofer
  4. Billy Moyer
  5. Chris Madden
  6. Billy Moyer Jr.
  7. Dennis Erb Jr.
  8. Eddie Carrier Jr.
  9. Chris Simpson
  10. Dale McDowell
  11. Devin Moran
  12. Jimmy Owens
  13. Mason Zeigler
  14. Randy Weaver
  15. Jimmy Mars
  16. Brad Neat
  17. Frank Heckenast Jr.
  18. Ryan Gustin
  19. Shannon Babb
  20. Bobby Pierce
  21. Duane Chamberlain
  22. Jeff Babcock
  23. Jeep Van Wormer
  24. Brian Shirley
presented by
Rick Schwallie/rickschwalliephotos.com
Jonathan Davenport works through lapped traffic.
What won the race: Jumping into the lead at the outset from his third starting spot, Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, Ga., led all 25 laps. He withstood a mid-race challenge from Scott Bloomquist amid traffic, then pulled away after a late-race restart.
Key notes: The three-day World 100 weekend is Dirt Late Model racing's most prestigious event. ... DirtonDirt.com and Eldora Speedway have teamed up for a live pay-per-view production of this weekend's World 100. ... Friday's action includes complete time trials, then the field is split into odd-even groups to run heats, consolations and $5,000-to-win feature events. ... When action begins, click the related story link in the left column for blog-style live updates and results.
On the move: Brian Birkhofer started seventh and finished third.
Winner's sponsors: Davenport's Kevin and Lee Roy Rumley-owned Longhorn Chassis is powered by a Clements/Rumley engine with sponsorship from AES Racing, CV Racing Products, Dirtwrap, Hoosier Racing Tire, JRi Shocks, Mega Plumbing and VP Race Fuels.
Car count: 120
Fast qualifier: Jeff Babcock
Time: 15.611 seconds
Heat race winners: Scott Bloomquist, Chris Madden, Dennis Erb Jr., Jonathan Davenport, Ryan Gustin, Eddie Carrier Jr.
Consolation race winners: Bobby Pierce, Shannon Babb
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
By Todd Turner
DirtonDirt.com managing editor

ROSSBURG, Ohio (Sept. 5) — Looking for his first Super Late Model victory at Eldora Speedway during the 44th annual World 100 weekend, things didn’t start off too well for Jonathan Davenport on Thursday’s opening night.

The 30-year-old Blairsville, Ga., driver, piloting the Longhorn Chassis owned by Lee Roy and Kevin Rumley, starting in the sixth row of Thursday’s opening 25-lap feature, never making anyway headway in finishing 13th.

He turned things around in Friday’s opening feature. Blitzing the front-row starters by going from third to first on the opening lap, Davenport led all 25 laps for a $5,000 payday.

“We worked really hard trying to get us a win here,” Davenport said. “We’ve won a couple heat races. Me and Kevin, we made a big swing at it here. We did last night and it was the wrong way, but tonight I think was the right direction.”

Davenport built a straightaway lead after seven laps and turned back a mid-race challenge from sixth-starting Scott Bloomquist, then survived a late restart before taking the checkers.

Bloomquist drew within several lengths as the frontrunners entered traffic by lap 13, but over the next few laps, Davenport stepped up his aggressiveness to put a cushion of four lapped cars between his No. 6 and Bloomquist’s No. 0, drawing away before a lap-19 caution for Brian Shirley, who stopped at the end of the frontstretch.

With the field bunched with six laps remaining, Bloomquist started alongside Davenport, who immediately returned to the high side of the track to a high groove that was too much for everyone else as he pulled away to win by more than a half-straightaway.

Bloomquist, of Mooresburg, Tenn., was second followed by fellow multiple World 100 winners and fourth-row starters Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, Iowa, and Billy Moyer of Batesville, Ark.. Chris Madden was fifth while front-row starters Eddie Carrier Jr. (eighth) and Ryan Gustin (18th) barely knew what hit them.

Davenport, who was hampered by brake problems in last year’s World 100 and accepted the blame for a wreck that knocked him out of June’s $100,000-to-win Dream, gained some confidence heading into Saturday’s $47,000-to-win weekend finale.

“Now I know that you can actually pass at this place, and you don’t have to take everything you can get, when you get it,” Davenport said, “and just kind of pace myself and be there for the 100 laps.”

Preliminaries

First heat (top three transfer): Scott Bloomquist, Brian Birkhofer, Jeff Babcock, Rick Eckert, Jeep Van Wormer, Brandon Kinzer, Austin Smith, Walker Arthur, McKay Wenger, Don Gordon.

Second heat (top three transfer): Chris Madden, Billy Moyer, Randy Weaver, Bobby Pierce, Jimmy Owens, Don O'Neal, Jason Welshan, Steve Lance Jr., Bill Lewis, J.T. Conley.

Third heat (top three transfer): Dennis Erb Jr., Chris Simpson, Jimmy Mars, Mike Marlar, Dustin Linville, Rod Conley, Vic Hill, Jason Hughes, Charles LaPlant, Bryant Dickinson.

Fourth heat (top three transfer): Jonathan Davenport, Billy Moyer Jr., Brad Neat, Shannon Babb, Billy Ogle Jr., Cody Mahoney, Bub McCool, Brian Diveley, Jon Hodgkiss, Scott Knepley.

Fifth heat (top three transfer): Ryan Gustin, Dale McDowell, Devin Moran, Frank Heckenast Jr., Jared Landers, Casey Noonan, Chase Junghans, Curtis Deisenroght, Tommy Bailey. Scratched: David Breazeale.

Sixth heat (top three transfer): Eddie Carrier Jr., Mason Zeigler, Brian Shirley, Duane Chamberlain, Jacob Hawkins, Jon Henry, Dan Schlieper, James Rice, Ross Nicastri. Scratched: Butch Kruckeberg.

First consolation (top three transfer): Bobby Pierce, Jeep Van Wormer, Jimmy Owens, Dustin Linville, Rick Eckert, Don O'Neal, Mike Marlar, Rod Conley, Brandon Kinzer, Vic Hill, Jason Hughes, Steve Lance Jr., Austin Smith, McKay Wenger, Walker Arthur, J.T. Conley, Charles LaPlant. Scratched: Bill Lewis, Jason Welshan.

Second consolation (top three transfer): Shannon Babb, Frank Heckenast Jr., Duane Chamberlain, Billy Ogle Jr., Bub McCool, Jacob Hawkins, Jared Landers, Chase Junghans, Jonn Henry, Casey Noonan, James Rice, Dan Schlie;er, Jon Hodgkiss, Brian Diveley, Cody Mahoney, Curtis Deisenroght, Tommy Bailey. Scratched: Ross Nicastri.

Time trials (unofficial)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, time

  1. Jeff Babcock (1), Wayne, Ohio, 15.611
  2. Randy Weaver (116), Crossville, Tenn., 15.619
  3. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., 15.653
  4. Kent Robinson (7r), Bloomington, Ind., 15.726
  5. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., 15.767
  6. Jackie Boggs (4B), Grayson, Ky., 15.793
  7. Tyler Reddick (11), Corning, Calif., 15.816
  8. Wendell Wallace (1), Batesville, Ark., 15.825
  9. Austin Hubbard (32), Seaford, Del., 15.852
  10. R.J. Conley (71c), Wheelersburg, Ohio, 15.860
  11. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., 15.867
  12. Morgan Bagley (14m), Longview, Texas, 15.888
  13. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., 15.922
  14. Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., 15.945
  15. Jason Hughes (12), Watts, Okla., 15.988
  16. Jonathan Davenport (6), Blairsville, Ga., 15.995
  17. Casey Noonan (1n), Sylvania, Ohio, 16.008
  18. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., 16.024
  19. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., 16.040
  20. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., 16.050
  21. Rod Conley (71r), Wheelersburg, Ohio, 16.065
  22. Billy Ogle Jr. (201), Knoxville, Tenn., 16.073
  23. Ryan Gustin (19r), Marshalltown, Iowa, 16.080
  24. Jon Henry (15), Ada, Ohio, 16.091
  25. Brandon Kinzer (18), Allen, Ky., 16.108
  26. Don O’Neal (5), Martinsville, Ind., 16.130
  27. Chris Simpson (32), Oxford, Iowa, 16.188
  28. Rusty Schlenk (11), McClure, Ohio, 16.219
  29. Wayne Chinn (1), Bradford, Ohio, 16.226
  30. Mark Dotson (85D), Cameron, Mo., 16.239
  31. Nick Latham (31), Winchester, Ohio, 16.270
  32. Delmas Conley (71), Wheelersburg, Ohio, 16.289
  33. Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., 16.306
  34. Cody Mahoney (4), Hanover, Ind., 16.324
  35. Devin Moran (99m), Dresden, Ohio, 16.331
  36. Jacob Hawkins (20), Fairmont, W.Va., 16.333
  37. Walker Arthur (87), Forest, Va., 16.346
  38. Jason Riggs (81jr), Harrisburg, Ill., 16.349
  39. Dustin Linville (D8), Bryantsville, Ky., 16.367
  40. Bub McCool (57j), Vicksburg, Miss., 16.397
  41. Chase Junghans (18), Manhattan, Kan., 16.420
  42. James Rice (11r), Verona, Ky., 16.448
  43. McKay Wenger (42), Fairbury, Ill., 16.488
  44. Jason Welshan (29), Maryville, Tenn., 16.526
  45. Charles LaPlant (3c), East Prairie, MO., 16.598
  46. Brian Diveley (11D), Springfield, Ill., 16.612
  47. Jerry Bowersock (95j), Wapakoneta, Ohio, 16.722
  48. Cecil Eunice (22), Blackshear, Ga., 16.786
  49. Austin Smith (11), Cedartown, Ga., 16.820
  50. J.T. Conley (71j), Wheelersburg, Ohio, 16.925
  51. Vic Hill (1), Mosheim, Tenn., 16.977
  52. Jon Hodgkiss (69), Kennedy, Pa., 17.038
  53. Tommy Bailey (35), Corbin, Ky., 17.156
  54. Mason Zeigler (25z), Chalk Hill, Pga., 17.209
  55. Don Gordon (33), Chatham, Ontario, 17.367
  56. Bill Lewis (26), Warren, Ind., 17.458
  57. Bryant Dickinson (5*), Ionia, Mich., 18.179
  58. Scott Knepley (30k), Spiceland, Ind., 18.255
  59. David Breazeale (54), Four Corners, Miss., 20.757
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728