Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1119
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 09/28/2020 08:09:34

Sponsor 743
September 1
Tyler County Speedway,
Middlebourne, WV
Sanction: Fastrak Racing Series (Brown Jug 30) - $2,000
Information provided by: Series reports (last updated September 2, 8:11 am)
Pegher outduels Long for Tyler County victory
Brown Jug 30
  1. Mike Pegher Jr.
  2. Matt Long
  3. Dillon Brown
  4. Michael Bland
  5. Zack Dohm
  6. Kyle Thomas
  7. Matthew Nance
  8. Ryan Montgomery
  9. Carson Ferguson
  10. Donnie Dotson
  11. Hunter Stinnett
  12. Brandon Weigle
  13. Henry Hornsby III
  14. Trey Watson
  15. Sam Pennacchio
  16. Matt Glanden
  17. Sparky Davidson
  18. Wylie Ford
  19. Kenny Rucker
  20. Michael Duritsky
  21. Brent Trimble
  22. Brandon Umberger
  23. Walker Arthur
  24. Kyle Lukon
presented by
Zach Yost
Mike Pegher Jr. collected $2,000 at Tyler County Speedway.
What won the race: After taking the lead from Michael Bland on lap 16, Mike Pegher Jr., of Cranberry Township, Pa., held of a late charge from Matt Long to win Saturday's East Coast Rumble at Tyler County Speedway. Long and Pegher raced side-by-side to the finish with Pegher winning by 0.350 of a second to earn $2,000.
Key notes: The Brown Jug 30 is part of Tyler County’s Hillbilly 100 weekend and part of Fastrak’s fourth annual East Coast Rumble, which also includes Friday’s race Beckley (W.Va.) Motor Speedway won by Benji Hicks and Sunday’s race at Wythe Raceway in Rural Retreat, Va. … Pegher's first Fastrak victory of the season makes him the ninth different winner in 12 series races. ... Seventeen of the 24 starters completed all 30 laps. … Michael Bland slipped to fourth after leading the first 15 laps.
On the move: Carson Ferguson of Concord, N.C., started 20th and finished ninth.
Winner's sponsors: Pegher's Rocket Chassis is sponsored by Cochran Automotive, Tri-State Hose & Supply, Backman Trucking, Cranberry Supply, Accu-Force, Fox, Schwartzmiller Ground Maintenance and Ashley's Truck Service.
Points chase: Entering the weekend, Matthew Nance (303) of Rhonda, N.C., led Brett Hamm (233), Ross Bailes (169), Corey Almond (168) and Brad Basey (161).
Car count: 38
Fast qualifier: Kyle Thomas
Time: 13.520 seconds
Polesitter: Matt Long
Heat race winners: Matt Long, Michael Bland, Dillon Brown, Mike Pegher Jr.
Consolation race winners: Brandon  Weigle
Next series race: November 16, Screven Motor Speedway (Sylvania, GA) $2,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728