Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1198
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 06/09/2023 16:06:12

Sponsor 743
November 6
Duck River Raceway Park,
Wheel, TN
Sanction: Valvoline Iron-Man Southern Series (Deep Fried 75) - $10,000
Information provided by: Robert Holman, series and track reports (last updated November 7, 10:40 am)
Alberson sizzles to $10,000 Deep Fried victory
Deep Fried 75
  1. Garrett Alberson
  2. Sam Seawright
  3. Christian Hanger
  4. Donald McIntosh
  5. Michael Chilton
  6. Chase Oliver
  7. Josh Putnam
  8. Brad Skinner
  9. James Sullivan
  10. Rory Lohr
  11. Scott Cook
  12. Joe Denby
  13. Jadon Frame
  14. Cyle Forgy
  15. Michael Seibers
  16. Jensen Ford
  17. Billy Denby
  18. Clint Nichols
  19. Randy Gifford
  20. Dallas Miller
  21. Matt Odeneal
  22. Michael Luna
presented by
Zackary Washington/Simple Moments Photography
Garrett Alberson celebrates his $10,000 Duck River victory.
What won the race: Leading all 45 laps on Sunday's high-speed track, pole-starting Garrett Alberson of Las Cruces, N.M., pocketed $10,000 in the rain-postponed finale of the Deep Fried 75 at Duck River Raceway Park. Alberson’s Valvoline Iron-Man Racing Series victory came in his weekend debut at the quarter-mile track as he took the checkers 1.997 seconds ahead of runner-up Sam Seawright in a caution-plagued event.
Quotable: “I wanted to keep the car hooked up, but still where you could turn (while) on the gas," said Alberson. "I knew that was gonna be the key. To keep chasing that cushion up and not get out of the racetrack was gonna be key right there.”
Key notes: Alberson, the Rookie of the Year on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, notched his first Iron-Man Series victory and third overall triumph of 2022. ... Alberson's best lap (11.755 seconds on the fourth lap) was less than four-tenths of a second off the track record held by Scott Cook. ... Alberson finished sixth in Friday's preliminary feature. ... Nine cautions slowed the action, including one for a Josh Putnam-Jensen Ford tangle on a lap-three restart that flattened the left-rear tire of Ford, Friday's $5,000 feature winner. ... A dramatic yellow appeared on lap 40 when eighth-running Cook's car cleared the turn-one wall and went through the catchfence, narrowly missing the scoreboard; he wasn't injured but the race was halted about five minutes for fence repairs. ... Fourth-running Michael Chilton slowed to draw a lap-26 caution and returned (Jadon Frame's smoking car was pushed to the pits during the caution period). ... Early cautions appeared for Dallas Miller, Billy Denby (backstretch wall), Cyle Forgy, Joe Denby (early spin and later slowed for a lap-38 caution) and Michael Seibers, among others. … The race was scheduled for Saturday but was postponed by rain; Sunday's wet conditions required extensive efforts to prepare the track, which was lightning fast throughout the night. ... The event has not had a repeat winner in 11 features races. ... Ray Cook was among drivers who competed Friday but did not return on Sunday.
On the move: Brad Skinner of Spring Hill, Tenn., started 15th and finished eighth.
Winner's sponsors: Alberson’s Roberts Motorsports Black Diamond Race Car is powered by a Clements Racing Engine and sponsored by Nutrien Ag Solutions, Done Right Satellite, DoneRight.TV Motorsports, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Lucas Oil Products, Roemer Machine & Welding, Starved Rock Wood Products, BBFMerch.com, Winstein, Kavinsky, & Cunningham, RCS Union Software, and LIVE.KLAFF.LOVE.
Points chase: Before Duck River: 1. Michael Chilton (1,245); 2. Eli Beets (834); 3. Stacy Boles (575); 4. Camaron Marlar (570); 5. Austin Lay (493).
Current weather: Cloudy, 63°F
Car count: 22
Fast qualifier: Garrett Alberson
Time: 11.704 seconds
Polesitter: Garrett Alberson
Next series race: November 19, Boyd's Speedway (Ringgold, GA) $10,000
Editor's note: Corrects 20th-place finisher.

Feature lineup

Row 1: Alberson, Cook
Row 2: Hanger, Seawright
Row 3: Ford, McIntosh
Row 4: Putnam, Chilton
Row 5: Oliver, Frame
Row 6: Odeneal, Gifford
Row 7: J. Denby, Sullivan
Row 8: Skinner, Seibers
Row 9: Lohr II, Miller
Row 10: B. Denby, Forgy
Row 11: Nichols, Luna

advertisement
Sponsor 1263
 
Sponsor 1249
 
Sponsor 728
©2006-Present FloSports, Inc. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Cookie Preferences / Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information