Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1198
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 10/04/2022 07:37:16

Sponsor 743
August 6
Brownstown Speedway,
Brownstown, IN
Sanction: Valvoline Iron-Man Northern Series (Hall of Fame Classic) - $10,000
Information provided by: Bryan Ault and track reports (last updated August 7, 7:24 am)
Gilpin charges to biggest win at Brownstown
Hall of Fame Classic
  1. Devin Gilpin
  2. Skyller Lewis
  3. Michael Chilton
  4. Greg Johnson
  5. Joe Godsey
  6. Kent Robinson
  7. Tristan Chamberlain
  8. John Clippinger
  9. Austin Lay
  10. Brayton Laster
  11. Matt Bex
  12. Jeremy Creech
  13. Chad Stapleton
  14. Hudson O'Neal
  15. Scott James
  16. Jared Bailey
  17. Steve Peeden
  18. Steve Casebolt
  19. Keegan Cox
  20. Ryan Dunagan
  21. Corey Lewis
presented by
Mark Schaefer
Devin Gilpin (left) and Iron-Man Series director Chris Tilley (right) in victory lane at Brownstown.
What won the race: Primarily utilizing the high-line at Brownstown Speedway, 18th-starting Devin Gilpin of Columbus, Ind., took the lead on lap 20 and never looked back, pacing the final 30 laps and cruising to win Saturday's Hall of Fame Classic feature at his home track, collecting $10,000, the biggest payday of his Late Model career. The victory is the second of Gilpin's career with the Valvoline Iron-Man Racing Series.
Quotable: "God works in mysterious ways, doesn't he? After qualifying, I thought we were done and we sucked in the heat race. The sea split there for me when that big wreck happened, I luckily got by it, I knew it was on then. If I can sniff the front man, I'm gonna hunt and run it for all she's got." Gilpin explained
Key notes: Early race leaders Hudson O'Neal of Martinsville, Ind., and Kent Robinson of Bloomington, Ind., were involved in a lap-three red flag that lasted over 20 minutes. ... Michael Chilton of Salvisa, Ky., triggered the five-car incident when he made contact with O'Neal and sent him spinning in front of the field. ... The incident also collected Scott James, Jared Bailey, Steve Peeden and Steve Casebolt, with all of them finishing 14th - 18th. ... Chilton led laps four through seven, before finishing third, while Robinson was able to recover and finish sixth. ... Skyller Lewis finished in the runner-up position at his hometrack, 3.690 seconds behind Gilpin. ... Joe Godsey of Bedford, Ind., led laps eight through 19, before fading in the closing laps and finishing fifth. ... After his car briefly caught fire during heat race competition, 19th-starting Tristan Chamberlain of Richmond, Ind., recovered to finish seventh. ... Saturday's feature, the 18th annual Hall of Fame Classic co-sanctioned by Valvoline Iron-Man’s two sister tours, was slowed by two cautions, including the 20-minute red flag and lasted 40 minutes, with eight competitors completing all 50 laps.
On the move: Greg Johnson of Bedford, Ind., started 20th and finished fourth.
Winner's sponsors: Gilpin’s Rocket Chassis is powered by a Jay Dickens Racing Engine and sponsored by Vallery Motorsports, Dasco Racing Supply, Valley & T.J. Hancock Core Supplies, Penske Racing hocks, Browns Oil Service Bane Logging, KBC Graphix, Tomcat Performance, Indiana Interstate Group, Scott and Blondie’s Pizzeria & Pub.
Points chase: Iron-Man South before Brownstown: 1. Michael Chilton (753); 2. Eli Beets (643); 3. Stacy Boles (535); 4. Ricky Weiss (457); 5. Christian Hanger (344). Iron-Man North before Brownstown: 1. Michael Chilton (567); 2. Eli Beets (440); 3. Kirk Phillips (373); 4. Austin Lay (365); 5. Camaron Marlar (349).
Current weather: Few Clouds, 81°F
Car count: 21
Fast qualifier: Kent Robinson
Time: 13.093 seconds
Polesitter: Kent Robinson
Heat race winners: Kent Robinson, Hudson O'Neal, Michael Chilton
Next series race: August 20, Atomic Speedway (Alma, OH) $7,500
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.

Feature lineup

Row 1: Robinson, O'Neal
Row 2: Chilton, Godsey
Row 3: James, Stapleton
Row 4: Bailey, Clippinger
Row 5: S. Lewis, Creech
Row 6: Peeden, Lay
Row 7: Bex, Casebolt
Row 8: Cox, Dunagan
Row 9: C. Lewis, Gilpin
Row 10: Chamberlain, Johnson
Row 11: Laster

advertisement
Sponsor 863
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728