Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1144
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

History

Red Clay Classic

2020

Cancelled because of Covid-19 and weather

2019

Sept. 28 - ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jesse Glenz, Fall Creek, Wis., $5,000

2. A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis.

3. Derek Vesel, Hibbing, Minn.

4. Chad Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

5. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

6. Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.

7. Nick Anvelink, Navarino, Wis.

8. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

9. Travis Budisalovich, Minneapolis, Minn.

10. Aaron Lillo, Proctor, Minn.

11. Jeffrey Massingill, Keewatin, Minn.

12. Deven VanHouse, Silver Bay, Minn.

13. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

14. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

15. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

16. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

17. George Ledin Jr., Britt, Minn.

18. Denny Cutsforth, Rice Lake, Wis.

19. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

20. Mike Bellefeuille, Duluth, Minn.

21. Kevin Eder, Ashland, Wis.

22. Aaron Turnbull, Estevan, Saskatchewan

23. T.J. Adams, Hayward, Wis.

24. Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn.

Lap leaders: VanHouse 1-25; Vesel 26-49; Glenz 50

Heat race winners (among 29 cars) Anvelink, VanHouse, Glenz, Ebert

Consolation winner: Eder

2018

Sept. 29 - ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Ricky Weiss, Headingley, Manitoba, $5,000

2. Travis Budisalovich, Minneapolis, Minn.

3. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

4. A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis.

5. Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn.

6. Marshall Fegers, Mound, Minn.

7. Jesse Glenz, Fall Creek, Wis.

8. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

9. Chad Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

10. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

11. Derek Vesel, Hibbing, Minn.

12. James Giossi, Hudson, Wis.

13. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

14. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

15. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

16. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

17. Nick Anvelink, Navarino, Wis.

18. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

19. Andy Nezworski, Buffalo, Iowa

20. Brett Swedberg, Shawano, Wis.

21. Zach Wohlers, Pengilly, Minn.

22. Denny Cutsforth, Rice Lake, Wis.

23. Rick Hanestad, Boyceville, Wis.

24. Jeffrey Massingill, Keewatin, Minn.

Lap leader: Weiss 1-50

Heat race winners (among 30 cars): Diemel, Weiss, Mahder, Nelson

Consolation winner: Kaanta

2017

Sept. 30 - ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis., $5,000

2. Marshall Fegers, Mound, Minn.

3. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

4. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

5. Rick Hanestad, Boyceville, Wis.

6. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

7. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

8. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

9. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

10. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

11. Mike Prochnow, Menomonie, Wis.

12. Jeffrey Massingill, Keewatin, Minn.

13. James Giossi, Hudson, Wis.

14. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

15. Brett Swedberg, Shawano, Wis.

16. Jesse Glenz, Fall Creek, Wis.

17. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

18. Travis Budisalovich, Minneapolis, Minn.

19. David Esse, Cloquet, Minn.

20. Buddy Hanestad, Boyceville, Wis.

21. John Toppozini, Thunder Bay, Ontario

22. Trevor Wilson, Superior, Wis.

23. Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn.

24. Cole Spacek, Phillips, Wis.

25. Nick Anvelink, Navarino, Wis. (disqualified; lacked muffler)

Lap leaders: Fegers 1-19; Diemel 19-50

Heat race winners (among 32 cars): Hanson, Matthees, Anvelink, Fegers

Dash winner: Mars

Consolation winner: Redetzke

2016

Oct. 1 - ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis., $4,000

2. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

3. Travis Budisalovich, Minneapolis, Minn.

4. A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis.

5. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

6. Terry Lillo, Duluth, Minn.

7. Nick Anvelink, Navarino, Wis.

8. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

9. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

10. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

11. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

12. Brett Swedberg, Shawano, Wis.

13. Jeffrey Massingill, Keewatin, Minn.

14. Rick Hanestad, Boyceville, Wis.

15. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

16. Aaron Lillo, Proctor, Minn.

17. Jesse Glenz, Fall Creek, Wis.

18. Mike Prochnow, Menomonie, Wis.

19. T.J. Adams, Hayward, Wis.

20. Cole Spacek, Phillips, Wis.

21. Tom Naeyaert, Shawno, Wis.

22. Buddy Hanestad, Boyceville, Wis.

23. Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn.

24. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

25. Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.

26. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

Heat race winners (among 38 cars): Kaanta, Redetzke, Doar, Budisalovich

Consolation winner: Nelson

2015

Oct. 3 - ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis., $4,000

2. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

3. Chad Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

4. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

5. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

6. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

7. Aaron Lillo, Proctor, Minn.

8. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

9. Marshall Fegers, Mound, Minn.

10. Brad Seng, Grand Forks, N.D.

11. Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn.

12. Nick Anvelink, Navarino, Wis.

13. Jay Kintner, Hibbing, Minn.

14. Dave Fieber, Neenah, Wis.

15. Mark Rose, Dorchester, Wis.

16. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

17. Travis Budisalovich, Minneapolis, Minn.

18. Dave Esse, Cloquet, Minn.

19. T.J. Adams, Hayward, Wis.

20. Andy Nezworski, Buffalo, Iowa

21. Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis.

22. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

23. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

24. Dustin Strand, Grand Forks, N.D.

Lap leader: Mars 1-50

Heat race winners (among 36 cars): Mars, Mahder, Hanson, Redetzke

2014

Sept. 27 - ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis., $4,000

2. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

3. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

4. Nick Anvelink, Navarino, Wis.

5. Brandon Jensen, Hammond, Wis.

6. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

7. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

8. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

9. Zach Wohlers, Pengilly, Minn.

10. Mike Goodremote, Sand Creek., Wis.

11. Terry Lillo, Duluth, Minn.

12. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

13. Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.

14. Dave Esse, Cloquet, Minn.

15. Todd Gehl, Solon Springs, Wis.

16. Aaron Lillo, Proctor, Minn.

17. Trevor Wilson, Superior, Wis.

18. Rich Thomas, Aberdeen, S.D.

19. Kevin Carlson, Hermantown, Minn.

20. Jeffrey Massingill, Keewatin, Minn.

21. Doug Blashe, Marion, Wis.

22. Mark Rose, Dorchester, Wis.

23. Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis.

24. Tim Rothe, Appleton, Wis.

Lap leader: Redetzke 1-50

Heat race winners (among 30 cars): Kaanta, Pember, Redetzke, Jensen

Consolation winner: Provinzino

2013

Sept. 28 - ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Nick Anvelink, Navarino, Wis., $4,000

2. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

3. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

4. Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn.

5. Mike Goodremote, Sand Creek., Wis.

6. Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.

7. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

8. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

9. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

10. Dave Esse, Cloquet, Minn.

11. Jeffrey Massingill, Keewatin, Minn.

12. Don Frider, Hibbing, Minn.

13. Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.

14. Mike Prochnow, Menomonie, Wis.

15. Todd Gehl, Solon Springs, Wis.

16. Cory Jorgensen, Duluth, Minn.

17. Todd Green, Eau Claire, Wis.

18. Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis.

19. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

20. Kevin Carlson, Hermantown, Minn.

21. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

22. Aaron Lillo, Proctor, Minn.

23. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

24. Zach Wohlers, Pengilly, Minn.

25. Travis Budisalovich, Minneapolis, Minn.

26. Trevor Wilson, Superior, Wis.

2012

Sept. 29 - ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis., $4,000

2. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

3. Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis.

4. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn.

5. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

6. Todd Gehl, Solon Springs, Wis.

7. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

8. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

9. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

10. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

11. Tom Waseleski Jr., Pengilly, Minn.

12. Mike Goodremote, Sand Creek., Wis.

13. Eric Breeschoten, Buffalo, Minn.

14. Terry Lillo, Duluth, Minn.

15. Mark Rose, Dorchester, Wis.

16. Travis Budisalovich, Minneapolis, Minn.

17. Joey Ogston, Duluth, Minn.

18. Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis.

19. Rick Hanestad, Boyceville, Wis.

20. Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn.

21. Zach Wohlers, Pengilly, Minn.

22. Nick Anvelink, Navarino, Wis.

23. Don Copp, Brule, Wis.

24. Dave Esse, Cloquet, Minn.

Heat race winners (among 30 cars): Gehl, Kaanta, Fegers, Redetzke

2011

Oct. 1 - ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis., $3,000

2. Mike Goodremote, Sand Creek., Wis.

3. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn.

4. Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis.

5. Tom Waseleski Jr., Pengilly, Minn.

6. Darin Meierotto, Superior, Wis., Superior, Wis.

7. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

8. Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn.

9. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

10. Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.

11. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

12. Joey Ogston, Duluth, Minn.

13. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

14. Ryan Aho, Chisholm, Minn.

15. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

16. Todd Frank, Mellen, Wis.

17. John Henkemeyer, Sauk Rapids, Minn.

18. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

19. Chad Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

20. Mark Rose, Dorchester, Wis.

21. Rick Hanestad, Boyceville, Wis.

22. Marshall Fegers, Mound, Minn.

23. Tim Isenberg, Marshfield, Wis.

24. Don Copp, Brule, Wis.

Lap leader: Redetzke 1-50

Heat race winners: Meierotto, Redetzke, Hanestad, Goodremote

Consolation winner: Kaanta

2010

Oct. 2 - ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn., $4,000

2. Nick Anvelink, Navarino, Wis.

3. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

4. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

5. Marshall Fegers, Mound, Minn.

6. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

7. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

8. Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

9. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

10. Eric Breeschoten, Buffalo, Minn.

11. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

12. Travis Budisalovich, Minneapolis, Minn.

13. Rick Hanestad, Boyceville, Wis.

14. Don Copp, Brule, Wis.

15. John Henkemeyer, Sauk Rapids, Minn.

16. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn.

17. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

18. Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.

19. Tom Naeyaert, Shawno, Wis.

20. Darin Meierotto, Superior, Wis.

21. Ron Berna, Shawano, Wis.

22. Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis.

23. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

24. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

25. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

Lap leader: Peterlin 1-50

Heat race winners (among 38 cars): Breeschoten, Matthees, Peterlin, Cryderman

Consolation winners: Provinzino, Henkemeyer

2009

Rained out

2008

Sept. 27 - ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn., $4,000

2. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

3. Paul Brust, Rice Lake, Wis.

4. Danny Young, Thunder Bay, Ontario

5. Mike Prochnow, Menomonie, Wis.

6. Jesse Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

7. Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.

8. Gordie Seegert Jr., Oostburg, Wis.

9. Tom Waseleski Sr., Hibbing, Minn.

10. Don Copp, Brule, Wis.

11. Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.

12. Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn.

13. Tom Waseleski Jr., Pengilly, Minn.

14. Mike Goodremote, Sand Creek., Wis.

15. Dave Esse, Cloquet, Minn.

16. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

17. Kevin Carlson, Hermantown, Minn.

18. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

19. John Massingill, Keewatin, Minn.

20. Jeffrey Massingill, Keewatin, Minn.

21. Travis Budisalovich, Minneapolis, Minn.

22. John Meeds, Spooner, Wis.

23. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

24. Tom Nesbitt, Thunder Bay, Ontario

Lap leaders: Prochnow 1-14; Hanson 15-50

Heat race winners (among 39 cars): Waseleski Sr., Redetzke, Nelson, Hanson, Prochnow

Dash winner: Nelson

Consolation winners: Young, McMann

2007

Sept. 29 - ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Rick Hanestad, Boyceville, Wis., $4,000

2. Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn.

3. Paul Brust, Rice Lake, Wis.

4. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

5. Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

6. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

7. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

8. Tom Nesbitt, Thunder Bay, Ontario

9. Steve Isenberg, Marshfield, Wis.

10. Gordie Seegert Jr., Oostburg, Wis.

11. Chuck DeSmith, Glenwood City, Wis.

12. Caley Emerson, Grand Rapids, Minn.

13. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

14. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

15. Mike Hesslink, Deer Park, Wis.

16. Scott Gilberts, Menomonie, Wis.

17. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

18. Gary Baxter, Eau Claire, Wis.

19. Todd Gehl, Solon Springs, Wis.

20. Jeff Broking, Grand Rapids, Minn.

21. John Massingill, Keewatin, Minn.

22. John Hunker, South Range, Wis.

23. Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.

24. Mike Goodremote, Sand Creek., Wis.

Lap leaders: Brust 1-37; Hanestad 38-50

Heat race winners (among 39 cars): Peterlin, Cain, Laursen, Massingill Emerson

Consolation winner: Seegert

2006

Sept. 30 - ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis., $4,000

2. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

3. Danny Young, Thunder Bay, Ontario

4. Rick Egersdorf, St. Paul, Minn.

5. Nick Anvelink, Navarino, Wis.

6. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

7. Rick Hanestad, Boyceville, Wis.

8. Gordie Seegert Jr., Oostburg, Wis.

9. Tom Waseleski Jr., Pengilly, Minn.

10. Caley Emerson, Grand Rapids, Minn.

11. Tom Nesbitt, Thunder Bay, Ontario

12. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

13. Steve Isenberg, Marshfield, Wis.

14. Tom Waseleski Sr., Hibbing, Minn.

15. Gary Baxter, Eau Claire, Wis.

16. Todd Gehl, Solon Springs, Wis.

17. Kerry Hanson, Spencer, Wis.

18. Paul Brust, Rice Lake, Wis.

19. Tony Bahr, Haugen, Wis.

20. Mike Goodremote, Sand Creek., Wis.

21. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

22. Brad Jensen, Brainerd, Minn.

23. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

Lap leaders: Laursen 1-18; Kaanta 19-50

Heat race winners (among 48 cars): Young, Egersdorf, Kaanta, Hanestad, Laursen

2005

Oct. 1 - ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn., $4,000

2. Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

3. Terry Casey, New London, Wis.

4. Tom Nesbitt, Thunder Bay, Ontario

5. Nick Musel, Brainerd, Minn.

6. Paul Brust, Rice Lake, Wis.

7. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

8. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

9. Rick Hanestad, Boyceville, Wis.

10. Ashley Anderson, Elk Mound, Wis.

(Complete finish unavailable)

Lap leader: Jensen 1-50

Heat race winners (among 50 cars): Myers, Jensen, Nesbitt, Cryderman, Musel

Consolation winners: Meierotto, Laursen

2004

Oct. 2 - ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis., $4,000

2. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

3. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

4. Ashley Anderson, Elk Mound, Wis.

5. Bill Byholm, Glidden, Wis.

6. Rick Hanestad, Boyceville, Wis.

7. Paul Brust, Rice Lake, Wis.

8. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

9. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

10. Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.

(Complete finish unavailable)

Lap leaders: Anderson 1; Mars 2-50

2003

Sept. 27 - ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis., $4,000

2. Paul Brust, Rice Lake, Wis.

3. Tom Waseleski Sr., Hibbing, Minn.

4. Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.

5. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

6. Rick Hanestad, Boyceville, Wis.

7. Terry Casey, New London, Wis.

8. Dave Jessen, Fredonia, Wis.

9. Brent Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

10. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

(Complete finish unavailable)

Lap leaders: Brust: 1-47; Smith 48-50

2002

Sept. 28 - ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis., $4,000

2. Nick Anvelink, Navarino, Wis.

3. Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.

4. Tony Bahr, Haugen, Wis.

5. Rick Egersdorf, St. Paul, Minn.

6. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

7. Terry Anvelink, Navarino, Wis.

8. Tom Waseleski Sr., Hibbing, Minn.

9. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

10. Tom Naeyaert, Shawno, Wis.

11. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn.

12. Mike Goodremote, Sand Creek., Wis.

13. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

14. Tom Nesbitt, Thunder Bay, Ontario

15. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

16. Ashley Anderson, Elk Mound, Wis.

17. Danny Young, Thunder Bay, Ontario

18. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

19. Jason Schill, Centuria, Wis.

20. Craig Scott, Cannon Falls, Minn.

21. Todd Flannery, Antigo, Wis.

22. Dean Maurer, De Pere, Wis.

23. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

24. Mark Hessler, Menomonie, Wis.

Lap leaders: T. Anvelink 1-10; Laursen 11-50

Heat race winners (among 60 cars): Laursen, Bahr, N. Anvelink, T. Anvelink, Egersdorf

Consolation winners: Young, Redetzke

2001

Sept. 29 - ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Mike Goodremote, Sand Creek., Wis., $4,000

2. Tony Bahr, Haugen, Wis.

3. Dave Zimmerman, Elizabeth, Minn.

4. Mike Chamernick, Chisago City, Minn.

5. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

6. Ashley Anderson, Elk Mound, Wis.

7. Mark Chamernick, Chisago City, Minn.

8. John Seitz, Bemidji, Minn.

9. John Henkemeyer, Sauk Rapids, Minn.

10. Duane Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

11. Tom Naeyaert, Shawno, Wis.

12. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

13. Mark Hessler, Menomonie, Wis.

14. Gordie Seegert Jr., Oostburg, Wis.

15. Troy Springborn, Shawano, Wis.

16. Rick Kobs, Deer Park, Wis.

17. Paul Gilberts, Sand Creek, Wis.

18. Danny Young, Thunder Bay, Ontario

19. Steve Roseen, Duluth, Minn.

20. Steve Vesel, Hibbing, Minn.

21. Jon Chrest, Minneapolis, Minn.

22. Bob Slater, Thunder Bay, Ontario

23. Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

24. Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.

Lap leaders: Zimmerman 1-20; Goodremote 21-40

Heat race winners (among 71 cars): Roseen, Zimmerman, Mark Chamernick, Chisago City, Minn., Springborn, Bahr, Cryderman, Mike Chamernick, Chisago City, Minn.

Consolation winners: Vesel, Mahder, Anderson, Pember, Seegert

2000

Sept. 30 - ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn., $4,000

2. Tony Bahr, Haugen, Wis.

3. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

4. Rick Egersdorf, St. Paul, Minn.

5. Mike Goodremote, Sand Creek., Wis.

6. Brent Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

7. Steve Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

8. Duane Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

9. Mike Chamernick, Chisago City, Minn., Chisago City, Minn.

10. Mark Chamernick, Chisago City, Minn.

(Complete finish unavailable)

Challenge of Champions (Sept. 29): Mars

Heat race winners: Laursen, S. Egersdorf, Larson, Mahder, Bahr

Consolation winners: Mars, Springborn

1999

Oct. 2 - ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

(Complete finish unavailable)

1998

Sept. 26 - ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Rick Egersdorf, St. Paul, Minn.

(Complete finish unavailable)

1997

Rained out

1996

Sept. 27 - ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

(Complete finish unavailable)

1995

Sept. 28 - ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

(Complete finish unavailable)

1994

Oct. 1 - ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

2. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

3. Rick Egersdorf, St. Paul, Minn.

4. Paul Gilberts, Sand Creek, Wis.

5. Tom Nesbitt, Thunder Bay, Ontario

6. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

(Complete finish unavailable)

Heat race winners: Mars, Holsted, Nesbitt, Dan McMann, Pete Wohlers

Consolation winners: Bob Reed, W.C. Fields

1976-1993

(Previous results unavailable)


Race Winners

Year: Driver, hometown

2020: Cancelled

2019: Jesse Glenz, Fall Creek, Wis.

2018: Ricky Weiss, Headlingley, Manitoba

2017: Jesse Glenz, Fall Creek, Wis.

2016: Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

2015: Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

2014: Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

2013: Nick Anvelink, Navarino, Wis.

2012: Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

2011: Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

2010: Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn.

2009: Rained out

2008: Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

2007: Rick Hanestad, Boyceville, Wis.

2006: John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

2005: Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.

2004: Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

2003: Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

2002: Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

2001: Mike Goodremote, Sand Creek., Wis.

2000: Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

1999: Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

1998: Rick Egersdorf, St. Paul, Minn.

1997: Rained out

1996: Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis.

1995: Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis.

1994: Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis.

1993: Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

1992: Paul Gilberts, Sand Creek, Wis.

1991: Tom Nesbitt, Thunder Bay, Ontario

1990: Duane Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

1989: Brent Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

1988: Rick Egersdorf, St. Paul, Minn.

1987: Rick Egersdorf, St. Paul, Minn.

1986: Brent Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

1985: Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

1984: Tom Nesbitt, Thunder Bay, Ontario

1983: Tom Nesbitt, Thunder Bay, Ontario

1982: Tom Nesbitt, Thunder Bay, Ontario

1981: Tom Steuding, Altoona, Wis.

1980: Leon Plank, Mondovi, Wis.

1979: Brent Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

1978: Johnny Johnson, Hermantown, Minn.

1977: No race

1976: Johnny Johnson, Hermantown, Minn.

advertisement
Sponsor 1195
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728