Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 257
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

History

Prairie Dirt Classic

2018

July 29 — Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown, earnings

1. Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio, $33,200

2. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn., $11,050

3. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill., $9,300

4. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C., $6,700

5. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill., $5,100

6. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill., $5,500

7. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill., $3,750

8. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill., $3,550

9. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill., $2,525

10. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., $3,300

11. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill., $2,150

12. Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, Mo., $2,075

13. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., $1,925

14. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, Texas, $2,425

15. Tanner English, Benton, Ky., $2,100

16. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga., $1,830

17. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn., $1,100

18. Daniel Flessner, Roberts, Ill., $1,740

19. Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., $2,270

20. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss., $860

21. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa, $4,000

22. Michael Kloos, Trenton, Ill., $1,750

23. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind., $2,000

24. Kyle Bronson, Brandon, Fla., $2,500

25. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill., $1,750

26. Rick Eckert, York, Pa., $2,650

27. Paul Parker, Kaukauna, Wis., $1,775

28. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $1,800

29. Jason Jameson, Lawrenceburg, Ind., $1,700

Lap leaders: Simpson 1-19; Sheppard 20-41, 72, 78; Moran 42-71, 73-77, 79-100

Fast qualifier (among 61 cars): Pierce, 13.188 seconds

Qualifying feature winners: Simpson, Sheppard, Moran, Babb

Consolation race winners: Gundaker, Moyer, T. Erb

Provisional starters: Clanton, Junghans, Weaver, Flessner, Breazeale, Larson

Non-qualifiers' race winner: Pierce

2017

July 29 — Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill., $30,000

2. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

3. Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio

4. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

5. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

6. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

7. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

8. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

9. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

10. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

11. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

12. Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas

13. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

14. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

15. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

16. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

17. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

18. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

19. Scott Bull, Fairbury, Ill.

20. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

21. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, Texas

22. Michael Kloos, Trenton, Ill.

23. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

24. Mike Glasscock, LeRoy, Ill.

25. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

26. McKay Wenger, Fairbury, Ill.

27. Chris Ferguson, Mount Holly, N.C.

28. Cody Mahoney, Madison, Ind.

29. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

Lap leaders: Clanton 1-22, 24; Unzicker 23, 32-36, 39; Sheppard 25-31, 37-38, 40-100

Fast qualifier (among 65 cars): Moran, 12.267 seconds

Qualifying feature winners: Moran, Clanton, Sheppard, Marlar

Consolation winners: Eckert, Mahoney, Heckenast

Provisional starters: T. Erb, Wells, Bull, Weaver, Frank, Bagley

Non-qualifiers' race winner: O'Neal

2016

July 30 — Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va., $27,000

2. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

3. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

4. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

5. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

6. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

7. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

8. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

9. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

10. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

11. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

12. Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.

13. Steve Francis, Bowling Green, Ky.

14. Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas

15. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

16. Kolby Vandenbergh, Ashland, Ill.

17. Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga.

18. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

19. Derek Chandler, Pontiac, Ill.

20. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

21. Joe Harlan, El Paso, Ill.

22. Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa.

23. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

24. Michael Kloos, Trenton, Ill.

25. Scott Bull, Fairbury, Ill.

26. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

27. Mike Spatola, Manhattan, Ill.

28. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

29. Scott Schmitt, Tonica, Ill.

Lap leaders: Casebolt 1-40; Richards 41-100

Fast qualifier (among 59 cars): Weaver, 12.837 seconds

Heat race winners: Vandenbergh, Casebolt, Clanton, Spatola, Chandler, McCreadie

Consolation winners: Frank, O'Neil

Provisional starters: Overton, Wells, Bull, Schmitt, Bagley, Briggs

Non-qualifiers' race winner: Davenport

Preliminary feature winner: Richards

2015

July 25 — Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga., $26,000

2. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

3. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

4. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

5. Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

6. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

7. Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas

8. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

9. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

10. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

11. Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa.

12. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

13. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

14. Eric Smith, Bloomington, Ill.

15. Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa.

16. Daren Friedman, Forrest, Ill.

17. Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga.

18. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

19. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

20. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

21. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

22. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

23. Scott Bull, Fairbury, Ill.

24. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

25. Torin Mettille, Cullom, Ill.

26. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

Lap leaders: Moyer 1-30, 50-51; Erb 31-49, 52-64, 66-90, 94-99; Davenport 65, 91-93, 100

Fast qualifier (among 64 cars): Weaver, 17.737 seconds

Heat race winners: Junghans, Bloomquist, Erb, Zeigler, Moyer Jr., Moyer

Consolation winners: Eckert, Wells, Bull, Friedman

Provisional starters: Eckert, Wells, Bull, Friedman

Non-qualifiers' race winner: McKay Wenger, Fairbury, Ill.

Preliminary feature winner: Weaver

2014

July 26 — Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y., $25,000

2. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

3. Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa.

4. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

5. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

6. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

7. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

8. Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas

9. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

10. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

11. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

12. Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

13. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

14. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

15. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

16. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

17. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

18. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

19. Joe Harlan, El Paso, Ill.

20. Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, Pa.

21. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

22. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

23. Randy Korte, Highland, Ill.

24. Scott Bull, Fairbury, Ill.

25. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

26. Daren Friedman, Forrest, Ill.

27. Tim Fuller, Watertown, N.Y.

Lap leaders: Zeigler 1-29; Babb 30-40, 55-75, 78-79, 85-94; Lanigan 41-54; McCreadie 76-77, 80-84, 95-100

Fast qualifier (among 60 cars): Babb, 12.388 seconds

Heat race winners: Babb, Satterlee, Feger, Shirley, Zeigler, Lanigan

Consolation winners: Wallace, Mars

Provisional starters: Frank, Heckenast, Friedman, Harlan, Junghans

Non-qualifiers' race winner: Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

2013

July 27 — Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill., $20,000

2. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

3. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

4. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

5. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

6. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

7. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

8. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

9. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

10. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

11. Mike Spatola, Manhattan, Ill.

12. Scott Bull, Fairbury, Ill.

13. Tyler Reddick, Corning, Calif.

14. Kyle Logue, Cisco, Ill.

15. McKay Wenger, Fairbury, Ill.

16. Derek Chandler, Pontiac, Ill.

17. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

18. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

19. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

20. Eric Smith, Bloomington, Ill.

21. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

22. Joe Harlan, El Paso, Ill.

23. Randy Korte, Highland, Ill.

24. Ricky Weiss, Headingley, Manitoba

25. Tim Fuller, Watertown, N.Y.

26. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

27. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

28. Aaron Ricketts, Fairbury, Ill.

Lap leaders: McDowell 1-28; Pierce 29-80, 82-88, 91-92; Babb 81, 89-90, 93-100

Fast qualifier (among 52 cars): Heckenast, 12.986 seconds

Heat race winners: McDowell, Chandler, Moyer, Spatola, Babb, Weaver

Consolation winners: Sheppard, Richards

Provisional starters: Eckert, McCreadie, Bull, Harlan, Wells, McCool

Non-qualifiers' race winner: Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

2012

Sept. 15 — Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill., $10,000

2. Kyle Logue, Cisco, Ill.

3. Scott Bull, Fairbury, Ill.

4. Torin Mettille, Cullom, Ill.

5. Mike Spatola, Manhattan, Ill.

6. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

7. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

8. Donny Walden, Towanda, Ill.

9. McKay Wenger, Fairbury, Ill.

10. Tim Lance, Cuba, Ill.

11. Eric Smith, Bloomington, Ill.

12. Rich Bell, Sheffield, Ill.

13. Daren Friedman, Forrest, Ill.

14. Derek Chandler, Pontiac, Ill.

15. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

16. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

17. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

18. Joe Harlan, El Paso, Ill.

19. Wes Steidinger, Fairbury, Ill.

20. Scott Schmitt, Tonica, Ill.

21. Daniel Flessner, Roberts, Ill.

22. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

Lap leaders: Schmitt 1-22; Feger 23-60

Fast qualifier (among 42 cars): Feger, 12.56 seconds

Heat race winners: Friedman, Drake, Schmitt, Steidinger

Consolation winners: Bell, Mettille

2011

Sept. 25 — Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Eric Smith, Bloomington, Ill., $10,000

2. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

3. Scott Bull, Fairbury, Ill.

4. Derek Chandler, Pontiac, Ill.

5. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

6. Wes Steidinger, Fairbury, Ill.

7. Jimmy Dehm, Lexington, Ill.

8. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

9. Mike Spatola, Manhattan, Ill.

10. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

11. Joe Harlan, El Paso, Ill.

12. Eric Vaughan, Fairbury, Ill.

13. Jay Morris, Watseka, Ill.

14. Curtis Roberts, Coleman, Mich.

15. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

16. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

17. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

18. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

19. Daren Friedman, Forrest, Ill.

20. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

21. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

22. Mike Provenzano, Marseilles, Ill.

Lap leaders: Babb 1-28, Unzicker 29-51, E. Smith 52-60

Fast qualifier (among 38 cars): Unzicker, 12.53 seconds

Heat race winners: Babb, Roberts, Birkhofer, Shirley

Consolation winners: Steidinger, Moyer Jr.

Provisional starters: Weaver, Morris, Harlan, Vaughan

2010

Sept. 4 — Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $10,000

2. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

3. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

4. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

5. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

6. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

7. Rodney Melvin, Benton, Ill.

8. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

9. Mike Provenzano, Marseilles, Ill.

10. Eric Smith, Bloomington, Ill.

11. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

12. Bret Sievert, New Berlin, Wis.

13. Ryan Dauber, Tonica, Ill.

14. Daren Friedman, Forrest, Ill.

15. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

16. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

17. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

18. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

19. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

20. Richie Hedrick, Urbana, Ill.

21. Joe Harlan, El Paso, Ill.

22. Scott Bull, Fairbury, Ill.

23. Junior Shickel, Bloomington, Ill.

Lap leaders: Moyer 1-26, 49-60; Erb 27-48

Fast qualifier (among 47 cars): Moyer, 12.927 seconds

Heat race winners: Moyer, Hedrick, Feger, Weaver, Erb

Consolation winners: Provenzano, Babb, E. Smith

Provisional starters: Friedman, Dauber

2009

Sept. 5 — Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis., $10,000

2. Darren Miller, Chadwick, Ill.

3. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

4. Rodney Melvin, Benton, Ill.

5. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

6. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

7. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

8. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

9. Will Vaught, Crane, Mo.

10. Scott Bull, Fairbury, Ill.

11. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

12. Kyle Logue, Cisco, Ill.

13. Joe Harlan, El Paso, Ill.

14. Daren Friedman, Forrest, Ill.

15. Eric Smith, Bloomington, Ill.

16. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

17. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

18. Richie Hedrick, Urbana, Ill.

19. Rich Bell, Sheffield, Ill.

20. Aaron Ricketts, Fairbury, Ill.

21. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

Lap leaders: Babb 1-11; Melvin 12-35; Mars 36-60.

Fast qualifier (among 40 cars): Moyer, 12.836 seconds

Heat race winners: Erb, Melvin, Babb, Mars

Consolation winners: Van Wormer, Heckenast

Provisional starter: Friedman

2008

Aug. 30 — Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $10,000

2. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

3. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

4. Eric Smith, Bloomington, Ill.

5. Wes Steidinger, Fairbury, Ill.

6. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

7. Mark Burgtorf, Quincy, Ill.

8. Daren Friedman, Forrest, Ill.

9. Kyle Logue, Cisco, Ill.

10. Donny Walden, Towanda, Ill.

11. Aaron Ricketts, Fairbury, Ill.

12. Junior Shickel, Bloomington, Ill.

13. Joe Harlan, El Paso, Ill.

14. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

15. Derek Chandler, Pontiac, Ill.

16. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

17. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

18. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

19. Ryan Dauber, Tonica, Ill.

20. Scott Schmitt, Tonica, Ill.

21. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

Lap leaders: O'Neal 1-46; Moyer 47-60

Fast qualifer (among 43 cars): Moyer, 12.625 seconds

Heat race winners: Moyer, O'Neal, E. Smith, Unzicker

Consolation winners: Chandler, S. Sheppard

2007

Sept. 3 — Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa, $10,000

2. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

3. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

4. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

5. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

6. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

7. Darren Miller, Chadwick, Ill.

8. Richie Hedrick, Urbana, Ill.

9. Wes Steidinger, Fairbury, Ill.

10. Eric Smith, Bloomington, Ill.

11. Derek Chandler, Pontiac, Ill.

12. Chris Dick, Deland, Ill.

13. Joe Harlan, El Paso, Ill.

14. Donny Walden, Towanda, Ill.

15. Patrick Sheltra, Indiantown, Fla.

16. Scott Bull, Fairbury, Ill.

17. R.J. Gall, Dwight, Ill.

18. Junior Shickel, Bloomington, Ill.

19. Daren Friedman, Forrest, Ill.

20. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

Lap leader: Birkhofer 1-50

Fast qualifier (among 43 cars): Moyer, 12.75 seconds

Heat race winners: Birkhofer, Moyer, E. Smith, S. Sheppard

Consolation winners: Steidinger, Shickel

2006

Sept. 2 — Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill. $10,000

2. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

3. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

4. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

5. Ryan Dauber, Tonica, Ill.

6. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

7. Darren Miller, Chadwhick, Ill.

8. Matt Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

9. Daren Friedman, Forrest, Ill.

10. Rodney Melvin, Benton, Ill.

11. Donny Walden, Towanda, Ill.

12. Roger Long, Fithian, Ill.

13. Wes Steidinger, Fairbury, Ill.

14. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

15. Joe Ross Jr., Springfield, Ill.

16. Derek Chandler, Pontiac, Ill.

17. Aaron Ricketts, Fairbury, Ill.

18. Mike Mullvain, Bartonville, Ill.

19. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

20. Junior Shickel, Bloomington, Ill.

Lap leaders: Birkhofer 1-33; Babb 34-50

Fast qualifier (among 41 cars): Babb, 12.64 seconds

Dash winner: Shirley

Heat race winners: Babb, Birkhofer, Mars, Shirley

Consolation winners: Ricketts, Mullvain

2005

Sept. 3 — Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis. $10,000

2. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

3. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

4. Wes Steidinger, Bloomington, Ill.

5. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

6. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

7. Darren Miller, Chadwick, Ill.

8. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

9. John Provenzano, Marseilles, Ill.

10. Daren Friedman, Forrest, Ill.

11. Roger Long, Fithian, Ill.

12. Junior Shickel, Bloomington, Ill.

13. Don Hammer, Clinton, Ill.

14. Mike Mullvain, Bartonville, Ill.

15. Richie Hedrick, Urbana, Ill.

16. Joe Harlan, El Paso, Ill.

17. Chris Dick, Deland, Ill.

18. R.J. Gall, Dwight, Ill.

19. Mark Anderson, Canton, Ill.

20. Eric Smith, Bloomington, Ill.

21. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

Lap leader: Mars 1-60

Fast qualifier (among 42 cars): Mars, 13.199 seconds

Heat race winners: Mars, Mullvain, Babb, Drake, Gill

Consolation winners: Friedman, Weaver

2004

Sept. 4 — Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill., $10,000

2. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

3. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

4. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

5. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

6. Roger Long, Fithian, Ill.

7. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

8. Richie Hedrick, Urbana, Ill.

9. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

10. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

11. Jay Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

12. John Provenzano, Marseilles, Ill.

13. Eric Smith, Bloomington, Ill.

14. R.J. Gall, Dwight, Ill.

15. Paul Thoennes. Bloomington, Ill.

16. Matt Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

17. Daren Friedman, Forrest, Ill.

18. Don Hammer, Clinton, Ill.

19. Mike Mullvain, Bartonville, Ill.

20. John Vandenberg, Oskaloosa, Iowa

Lap leader: Erb 1-75

Fast qualifier (among 36 cars): Erb, 13.28 seconds

Heat race winners: Erb, O'Neal, Mullvain, Drake

Consolation winners: Johnson, Weaver

2003

Aug. 30 — Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind. $10,000

2. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

3. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

4. Eric Smith, Bloomington, Ill.

5. Randy Korte, Highland, Ill.

6. Wes Steidinger, Fairbury, Ill.

7. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

8. Darren Miller, Chadwick, Ill.

9. John Provenzano, Marseilles, Ill.

10. Junior Shickel, Bloomington, Ill.

11. Matt Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

12. Mike Mullvain, Bartonville, Ill.

13. Don Hammer, Clinton, Ill.

14. Gary May, Minonk, Ill.

15. Roger Long, Fithian, Ill.

16. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

17. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

18. Richie Hedrick, Urbana, Ill.

19. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

20. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

Lap leader: O'Neal 1-75

Fast qualifier: O’Neal, 13.51 seconds

Heat race winners: O’Neal, Long, Babb, E. Smith

Consolation winners: Weaver, Moyer

2002

Aug. 31 — Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill. $10,000

2. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

3. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

4. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

5. Mark Burgtorf, Quincy, Ill.

6. Roger Long, Fithian, Ill.

7. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

8. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

9. Bob Pohlman Jr., Tinley Park, Ill.

10. Eric Smith, Bloomington, Ill.

11. Mike Mullvain, Bartonville, Ill.

12. Don Hammer, Clinton, Ill.

13. Joe Harlan, El Paso, Ill.

14. Joe Ross Jr., Springfield, Ill.

15. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

16. Clint Hines, Andalusia, Ill.

17. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

18. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

19. Gary May, Minonk, Ill.

20. Kerry Hansen, Spencer, Wis.

21. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

Lap leaders: Babb 1-44, 46-60; Moyer 45

Fast qualifier (among 44 cars): O'Neal, 12.90 seconds

Heat race winners: O'Neal, Babb, Drake, Moyer, Burgtorf

Consolation winners: Pierce, Ross

Dash winner: Moyer

Non-qualifiers' race winner: Rob Toland, Davenport, Iowa

2001

Sept. 1 — Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill. $10,000

2. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

3. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

4. Bob Pohlman Jr., Tinley Park, Ill.

5. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

6. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

7. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

8. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

9. Mike Mullvain, Bartonville, Ill.

10. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

11. Junior Shickel, Bloomington, Ill.

12. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

13. Corey Turner, Cullom, Ill.

14. Matt Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

15. Shane Cottle, Kokomo, Ind.

16. Gary May, Minonk, Ill.

17. Bobby Foster, Pontiac, Ill.

18. Richie Hedrick, Urbana, Ill.

19. Joe Harlan, El Paso, Ill.

20. Jeff Riblet, Bloomington, Ill.

21. Steve Lance Jr., Cuba, Ill.

Lap leaders: Moyer 1-53; Pierce 54-60

Fast qualifier (among 48 cars): Martin, 13.01 seconds

Heat race winners: Babb, Birhofer, Moyer, Riblet, Drake

Consolation winners: Hedrick, Turner

Dash winner: Moyer

2000

Sept. 2 — Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill. $10,000

2. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

3. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

4. Mike Mullvain, Bartonville, Ill.

5. Matt Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

6. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

7. Gary May, Minonk, Ill.

8. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

9. Randy Korte, Highland, Ill.

10. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

11. Joe Ross Jr., Springfield, Ill.

12. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

13. Jeff Riblet, Bloomington, Ill.

14. Mark Johnson, Tinley Park, Ill.

15. Jay Fiene, West Chicago, Ill.

16. Steve Hillard, Sadorus, Ill.

17. Ron Donaldson, Heyworth, Ill.

18. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

19. Joe Harlan, El Paso, Ill.

20. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

21. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa (disqualified; didn't scale)

Lap leaders: Weaver 1-25; Babb 26-35; Pierce 36-60

Fast qualifier (among 45 cars): Mullvain, 13.194 seconds

Heat race winners: Mullvain, Korte, Weaver, Hillard, Babb

Consolation winners: Harlan, Ross

Dash winner: Babb

1999

Sept. 4 — Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill. $10,000

2. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

3. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

4. Gary May, Minonk, Ill.

5. Joe Ross Jr., Springfield, Ill.

6. Matt Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

7. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

8. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

9. Eric Kwasigroh, East Peoria, Ill.

10. Jeff Riblet, Bloomington, Ill.

11. Jay Fiene, West Chicago, Ill.

12. Bob Freeburg, Metamora, Ill.

13. Mark Anderson, Canton, Ill.

14. Garrett Slager, Mokena, Ill.

15. Jim Partipilo, Chicago, Ill.

16. Dick Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

17. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

18. Roger Long, Fithian, Ill.

19. Jeff Hartzell, Genoa, Ill.

20. Bill Millikan, Shawneetown, Ill.

21. Randy McGraw, Marshall, Mo.

Lap leader: Pierce 1-60

Fast qualifier (among 61 cars): Kwasigroh

Heat race winners: Pierce, Ross, Babb, May, Long, Riblet

Consolation winners: Drake, Gill, Hartzell

Dash winner: Pierce

1998

Sept. 5 — Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $10,000

2. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

3. Steve Lance Jr., Cuba, Ill.

4. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

5. Bob Pohlman Jr., Tinley Park, Ill.

6. Tony Izzo Jr., Bridgeview, Ill.

7. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

8. Roger Long, Fithian, Ill.

9. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

10. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

11. Jim O’Connor, Kankakee, Ill.

12. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

13. Mike Mullvain, Bartonville, Ill.

14. Joe Harlan, El Paso, Ill.

15. Jay Sparks, Metamora, Ill.

16. Kevin Paul, Colchester, Ill.

17. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

18. Shawn Toczek, Hebron, Ind.

19. Dick Potts, Morocco, Ind.

20. Mark Anderson, Canton, Ill.

21. Ron Donaldson, Heyworth, Ill.

22. Corey Turner, Cullom, Ill.

Lap leader: Moyer 1-60

Fast qualifier (among 50 cars): Long

Heat race winners: Long, Moyer, Pohlman, Lance, Drake, Barnett

Consolation winners: Erb, Donaldson

1997

Aug. 30 — Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill., $10,000

2. Bryan Dunaway, Reddick, Ill.

3. Bob Pohlman Jr., Tinley Park, Ill.

4. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

5. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

6. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

7. Roger Long, Fithian, Ill.

8. Jim Rarick, Moweaqua, Ill.

9. Gary May, Minonk, Ill.

10. Shawn Toczek, Hebron, Ind.

11. Mike Mullvain, Bartonville, Ill.

12. Bobby Foster, Pontiac, Ill.

13. Kevin Paul, Colchester, Ill.

14. Joe Harlan, El Paso, Ill.

15. Dick Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

16. Terry Eaglin, Versailles, Ind.

17. Billy West, Springfield, Ill.

18. Tom Peltonen, Springfield, Ill.

19. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

20. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

21. Jeff Riblet, Bloomington, Ill.

Lap leaders: Dunaway 1-34; Drake 35-60

Fast qualifier (among 47 cars): Toczek, 13.221 seconds

Heat race winners: Toczek, Weaver, Drake, Erb, Dunaway, Barnett

Consolation winners: Turner, Mullivan

Dash winner: Weaver

1996

Aug. 31 — Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind. $10,000

2. Tom Rients, Streator, Ill.

3. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

4. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

5. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

6. Gary May, Minonk, Ill.

7. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

8. Bryan Dunaway, Reddick, Ill.

9. Bob Thoennes, Bloomington, Ill.

10. Jay Sparks, Metamora, Ill.

11. Jim O’Connor, Kankakee, Ill.

12. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

13. Gary Nettleton, Saybrook, Ill.

14. Roger Long, Fithian, Ill.

15. Bob Pohlman Jr., Tinley Park, Ill.

16. Mike Mullvain, Bartonville, Ill.

17. Jim Hibser, Peoria, Ill.

18. John Provenzano, Marseilles, Ill.

19. Tom Peltonen, Springfield, Ill.

20. Tony Izzo Jr., Bridgeview, Ill.

21. Allen Thomas, Wapella, Ill.

22. Bobby Foster, Pontiac, Ill.

Lap leaders: May 1; Weaver 2-41; Gill 42-60

Fast qualifier (among 44 cars): Shickel, 13.520 seconds

Heat race winners: May, Weaver, Gill, Drake, Long

Consolation winners: Parker, Peltonen

Dash winner: Long

1995

Sept. 2 — Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill., $9,000

2. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

3. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

4. Tom Rients, Streator, Ill.

5. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

6. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

7. Jim O’Connor, Kankakee, Ill.

8. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

9. Steve Tyne, Streator, Ill.

10. Kevin Roderick, Palos Park, Ill.

11. Greg Williams, Haubstadt, Ind.

12. Doug McCammon, Palestine, Ill.

13. Tom Kroll, Chebanse, Ill.

14. Mike Mullvain, Bartonville, Ill.

15. Bob Thoennes, Bloomington, Ill.

16. Bryan Dunaway, Reddick, Ill.

17. Gary Nettleton, Saybrook, Ill.

18. Roger Long, Fithian, Ill.

19. Jim Rarick, Moweaqua, Ill.

20. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

21. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

22. Jeff Riblet, Bloomington, Ill.

Lap leader: Pierce 1-60

Fast qualifier (among 50 cars): Rients, 13.363 seconds

Heat race winners: Rients, Roderick, O'Connor, Mullvain, Aukland

Consolation winners: Gill, Rarick

1994

Sept. 3 — Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill., $8,000

2. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

3. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

4. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

5. Eddy Shickel, Bloomington, Ill.

6. Bob Pohlman Jr., Tinley Park, Ill.

7. Gary May, Minonk, Ill.

8. Roger Long, Fithian, Ill.

9. Steve Tyne, Streator, Ill.

10. Marvin Burton, Georgetown, Ill.

11. Corey Turner, Cullom, Ill.

12. Greg Williams, Haubstadt, Ind.

13. Gary Nettleton, Saybrook, Ill.

14. Jim O’Connor, Kankakee, Ill.

15. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

16. Larry Davis, Granite City, Ill.

17. Jim Rarick, Moweaqua, Ill.

18. Snooky Dehm, Chatsworth, Ill.

19. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

20. Ed Bauman, Springfield, Ill.

Lap leaders: Pierce 1-46, 51, 53-60; Moyer 47-50, 52

Fast qualifier: May, 13.475 seconds

Heat race winners: Davis, Long, Turner, Shickel

Consolation winners: Tyne, Pohlman

1993

Sept. 4 — Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $7,000

2. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

3. Tom Rients, Streator, Ill.

4. Roger Long, Fithian, Ill.

5. Brian Dunaway, Reddick, Ill.

6. John Gill, Bedford, Ind.

7. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

8. Gary Wilson, Bowling Green, Mo.

9. Mark Gansmann, St. Jacob, Ill.

10. Gary Nettleton, Saybrook, Ill.

11. Jim Swank, Hamilton, Ill.

12. Eddy Shickel, Bloomington, Ill.

13. Jim O’Connor, Kankakee, Ill.

14. Dick Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

15. Troy VanderVeen, Six Lakes, Mich.

16. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

17. Snooky Dehm, Chatsworth, Ill.

18. Kevin Roderick, Palos Park, Ill.

Lap leader: Moyer 1-60

Fast qualifier: Moyer, 13.876

Dash winner: Moyer

Heat race winners: Gill, Parker, O'Connor, Pierce

Consolation winners: Taylor, Williams

1992

Sept. 5 — Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $6,000

2. Roger Long, Fithian, Ill.

3. Mike Mullvain, Bartonville, Ill.

4. Brian Dunaway, Reddick, Ill.

5. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

6. Dion Deason, Indianapolis, Ind.

7. Snooky Dehm, Chatsworth, Ill.

8. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

9. Gary Nettleton, Saybrook, Ill.

10. Gary May, Minook, Ill.

11. Kevin Roderick, Bridgeview, Ill.

12. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

13. Don Hobbs, Bloomington, Ind.

14. Jim Rarick, Mowequa, Ill.

15. Gibby Steinhaus, Plainfield, Ill.

16. Todd Garrels, Pontiac, Ill.

17. Bob Thoennes, Bloomington, ill.

18. Tom Rients Streator, Ill.

Lap leader: Moyer 1-60

Fast qualifier (among 40 cars): Dunaway

Dash winner: Dunaway

Heat race winners: Mullvain, Moyer, Weaver, Hobbs

Consolation winners: Garrels, Long

1991

Aug. 31 — Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill., $5,000

2. Ed Bauman, New Berlin, Ill.

3. Mike Mullvain, Bartonville, Ill.

4. Steve Tyne, Streator, Ill.

5. Roger Long, Fithian, Ill.

6. Jim O’Connor, Kankakee, Ill.

7. Bryan Dunaway, Reddick, Ill.

8. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

9. Troy VanderVeen, Six Lakes, Mich.

10. Tony Izzo Jr., Bridgeview, Ill.

(Complete results unavailable)

Lap leaders: Bauman 1-2; Weaver 3-60

Fast qualifier (among 38 cars): Jim Rarick, 13.619 seconds

Dash winner: Bauman

Heat race winners: Doug McCammon, Billy Drake, Tod Garrels, Curry

Consolation winners: Butch Smith, Izzo

1990

Sept. 1 — Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Snooky Dehm, Chatsworth, Ill. $4,000

2. Mike Mullvain, Bartonville, Ill.

3. Tom Rients, Streator, Ill.

4. Eddy Shickel, Bloomington, Ill.

5. Kevin Roderick, Bridgeview, Ill.

6. Jim Partipilo, Chicago, Ill.

7. Rick Standridge, Divernon, Ill.

8. Jim O’Connor, Kankakee, Ill.

9. Steve Tyne, Streator, Ill.

10. Bryan Dunaway, Reddick, Ill.

11. Todd Garrels, Pontiac, Ill.

12. Jeff Semmens, Pontiac, Ill.

13. Tom Pauley, Bridgeview, Ill.

14. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

15. John Provenzano, Glen Ellyn, Ill.

16. Roger Long, Fithian, Ill.

17. Larry Stotts, Minonk, Ill.

18. Tom Kroll, Chebanse, Ill.

Lap leaders: Roderick 1-4; Dehm 5-52, 54-60; Pauley 53

Fast qualifier (among 34 cars): Mullvain, 13.869 seconds

Dash winner: Mullvain

Heat race winners: Shickel, Tom Pauley, Rients, Larry Stotts

Consolation winners: Tyne, Standridge


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2018: Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio

2017: Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

2016: Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

2015: Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

2014: Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

2013: Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

2012: Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

2011: Eric Smith, Bloomington, Ill.

2010: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

2009: Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

2008: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

2007: Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

2006: Shannon Babb, Mowequa, Ill.

2005: Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

2004: Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

2003: Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

2002: Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

2001: Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

2000: Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

1999: Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

1998: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1997: Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

1996: John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

1995: Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

1994: Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

1993: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1992: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1991: Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

1990: Snooky Dehm, Chatsworth, Ill.

advertisement
Sponsor 263
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728