Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 930
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

West

Sponsor 743

Western Tech Speedway Park

Sunday's lineups/results from El Paso

January 26, 2014, 5:36 pm
From staff reports

EL PASO, Texas (Jan. 26) — Action from Sunday’s third round of the National Dirt Racing League-sanctioned Battle at the Border at El Paso Speedway Park, which is hosting three complete programs for Late Models, modifieds and other divisions. Sunday's NDRL feature pays $5,000-to-win:

Late Model feature finish

Battle at the Border: (1) Terry Phillips, (2) Kent Robinson, (3) Billy Moyer, (4) John Blankenship, (5) Jimmy Mars, (6) Billy Moyer Jr., (7) Tim Fuller, (8) A.J. Diemel, (9) Garrett Alberson, (10) Ryan Gustin, (11) Max Blair, (12) Kyle Beard, (13) William Thomas, (14) Sean Bray, (15) Rick Ortega, (16) Dave Deetz, (17) Steven Francis Jr., (18) Cliff Hansen, (19) Mason Zeigler, (20) Nick Bartels, (20) Jason Krohn, (21) Cliff Hansen, (22) Tony Jackson Jr., (23) Mercedes Abercrombie, (24) Jeff Whyman.

Late Model feature lineup

Row 1: Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Terry Phillips (75)
Row 2: Billy Moyer (21), Kent Robinson (7r)
Row 3: Jimmy Mars (28), Tim Fuller (19)
Row 4: Garrett Alberson (43), Ryan Gustin (19r)
Row 5: A.J. Diemel (58), Max Blair (111)
Row 6: John Blankenship (23), William Thomas (19)
Row 7: Kyle Beard (86), Tony Jackson Jr. (56)
Row 8: Rick Ortega (24), Sean Bray (14)
Row 9: Mason Zeigler (25z), Steven Francis Jr. (85jr)
Row 10: Dave Deetz (98D), Jason Krohn (7k)
Row 11: Nick Bartels (27), Mercedes Abercrombie (36)
Row 12: Cliff Hansen (911), Jeff Whyman (72)

Late Model heat race results

(Top two redraw for first three rows of main event)

First heat: Billy Moyer Jr., Tim Fuller, Garrett Alberson, Max Blair, Kyle Beard, Sean Bray, Dave Deetz, Mercedes Abercrombie, Cliff Hansen.

Second heat: Kent Robinson, Billy Moyer, Ryan Gustin, John Blankenship, Tony Jackson Jr., Mason Zeigler, Jason Krohn. Scratched: Fito Gallardo.

Third heat: Jimmy Mars, Terry Phillips, A.J. Diemel, William Thomas, Rick Ortega, Nick Bartels, Steven Francis Jr., Jeff Whyman.

Modified feature lineup

Row 1: Austin Adams (85), Royal Jones (131)
Row 2: Rodney Sanders (20), Phillip Houston (71)
Row 3: Christy Georges (44), Fito Gallardo (G17)
Row 4: Jacob Gallardo (J17), Gregory Gorham (93)
Row 5: Donovan Ooley (19), John Calvert Jr. (22)
Row 6: Robbie Chiles (20r), Jimmy Ray (9)
Row 7: Kevin Clark (23), Duane Murphy (49)
Row 8: Carlos Ahumada (54)

Late Model time trial results

(Heat races start straight up)
First group
Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark., 18.144
Tim Fuller (19), Watertown, N.Y., 18.149
Max Blair (111), Titusville, Pa., 18.276
Garrett Alberson (43), Las Cruces, N.M., 18.513
Kyle Beard (86), Trumann, Ark., 18.735
Dave Deetz (98D), Las Cruces, N.M., 18.739
Mercedes Abercrombie (36), Deming, N.M., 18.785
Sean Bray (14), Tucson, Ariz., 19.003
Cliff Hansen (911), El Paso, Texas, 20.21
Second group
Kent Robinson (7r), Bloomington, Ind., 17.671
Ryan Gustin (19r), Marshalltown, Iowa, 17.78
John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., 17.92
Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., 18.073
Mason Zeigler (25z), Chalk Hill, Pa., 18.174
Tony Jackson Jr. (56), Lebanon, Mo., 18.249
Jason Krohn (7k), Slayton, Minn., 18.353
Fito Gallardo (G17), Las Cruces, N.M., 18.47
Third group
Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., 17.842
Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., 17.978
A.J. Diemel (58), Elk Mound, Wis., 18.48
William Thomas (19), Phenix City, Ala., 18.554
Nick Bartels (27), El Segundo, Calif., 18.814
Steven Francis Jr. (85jr), Rio Rancho, N.M., 18.841
Rick Ortega (24), Las Cruces, N.M., 18.918
Jeff Whyman (72), Los Lunas, N.M., 19.281

Modified heat race lineups

First heat
Row 1: Carlos Ahumada (54), Christy Georges (44)
Row 2: Phillip Houston (71), Robbie Chiles (20r)
Row 3: Royal Jones (131), Gregory Gorham (93)
Row 4: Donovan Ooley (19), Kevin Clark (23)
Second heat
Row 1: Fito Gallardo (G17), Rodney Sanders (20)
Row 2: Jimmy Ray (9), Jacob Gallardo (J17)
Row 3: Austin Adams (85), Duane Murphy (49)
Row 4: John Calvert Jr. (22)

Late Model qualifying groups

First group
Kyle Beard (86), Trumann, Ark.
Tim Fuller (19), Watertown, N.Y.
Mercedes Abercrombie (36), Deming, N.M.
Dave Deetz (98D), Las Cruces, N.M.
Garrett Alberson (43), Las Cruces, N.M.
Max Blair (111), Titusville, Pa.
Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark.
Sean Bray (14), Tucson, Ariz.
Cliff Hansen (911), El Paso, Texas
Second group
Ryan Gustin (19r), Marshalltown, Iowa
Fito Gallardo (G17), Las Cruces, N.M.
Mason Zeigler (25z), Chalk Hill, Pa.
Tony Jackson Jr. (56), Lebanon, Mo.
Jason Krohn (7k), Slayton, Minn.
John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va.
Kent Robinson (7r), Bloomington, Ind.
Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark.
Third group
Jeff Whyman (72), Los Lunas, N.M.
Nick Bartels (27), El Segundo, Calif.
A.J. Diemel (58), Elk Mound, Wis.
Rick Ortega (24), Las Cruces, N.M.
Steven Francis Jr. (85jr), Rio Rancho, N.M.
Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo.
Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis.

William Thomas (19), Phenix City, Ala.

Sunday’s lineup

Hot laps
• X-mods
• CDM modifieds
• Street stocks
• NDRL Super Late Models
Heats/qualifying
• X-mods (six-lap heats)
• NDRL Super Late Model time trials (two laps)
• CDM modifieds (two eight-lap heats)
• Street stocks (six-lap heats)
• NDRL Super Late Model heats (eight laps)
Features
• X-mods (15 laps)
• Street stocks (12 laps)
• NDRL Super Late Models (40 laps)
• CMD modifieds (20 laps)

 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728