Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1187
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

West

Sponsor 743

Western Tech Speedway Park

Saturday's lineups/results from El Paso

January 25, 2014, 5:01 pm

EL PASO, Texas (Jan. 25) — Action from Saturday’s second round of the National Dirt Racing League-sanctioned Battle at the Border at El Paso Speedway Park, which is hosting three complete programs for Late Models, modifieds and other divisions. The NDRL feature pays $5,000-to-win:

Late Model feature finish

Battle at the Border: (1) John Blankenship, (2) Kent Robinson, (3) Billy Moyer Jr, (4) Ryan Gustin, (5) Terry Phillips, (6) Jimmy Mars, (7) Tim Fuller, (8) Billy Moyer, (9) Mason Zeigler, (10) Garrett Alberson, (11) Jason Krohn, (12) William Thomas, (13) Max Blair, (14) Tony Jackson Jr., (15) Kyle Beard, (16) Dave Deetz, (17) David Karst, (18) Jeff Whyman, (19) Sean Bray, (20) Steven Francis Jr., (21) Jeff Whyman, (22) A.J. Diemel, (23) Nick Bartels, (24) Cliff Hansen.

Late Model feature lineup

Row 1: Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Ryan Gustin (19r)
Row 2: John Blankenship (23), Mason Zeigler (25z)
Row 3: Terry Phillips (75), Kent Robinson (7r)
Row 4: Jimmy Mars (28), Tim Fuller (19)
Row 5: Garrett Alberson (43), A.J. Diemel (58)
Row 6: Max Blair (111), William Thomas (19)
Row 7: Tony Jackson Jr. (56), Billy Moyer (21)
Row 8: Kyle Beard (86), Nick Bartels (27)
Row 9: Jason Krohn (7k), Steven Francis Jr. (85jr)
Row 10: Dave Deetz (98D), David Karst (33)
Row 11: Jeff Whyman (72), Sean Bray (14)
Row 12: Rick Ortega (24), Cliff Hansen (911)

Late Model heat results

(Top two finishers draw for first three rows of feature lineup)

First heat: Ryan Gustin, Mason Zeigler, Jimmy Mars, A.J. Diemel, Tony Jackson Jr., Nick Bartels, Dave Deetz, Sean Bray. Scratched: George Ledine.

Second heat: Kent Robinson, John Blankenship, Tim Fuller, Max Blair, Billy Moyer, Jason Krohn, David Karst, Rick Ortega. Scratched: Fito Gallardo.

Third heat: Terry Phillips, Billy Moyer Jr., Garrett Alberson, William Thomas, Kyle Beard, Steven Francis Jr., Jeff Whyman, Cliff Hansen.

Modified feature lineup

Row 1: Rodney Sanders (20), Robbie Chiles (20r)
Row 2: Jacob Gallardo (J17), Phillip Houston (71)
Row 3: Fito Gallardo (G17), Duane Murphy (49)
Row 4: Rick Gallardo (187), Christy Georges (44)
Row 5: Austin Adams (85), John Calvert Jr. (22)
Row 6: Carlos Ahumada (54), Donovan Ooley (19)
Row 7: Roger Owens (10), Kevin Clark (23)
Row 8: Jimmy Ray (9), Gregory Gorham (93)
Row 9: Royal Jones (131), Justin Allen (33)

Late Model time trials

(Heat races start straight up)
First group
Ryan Gustin (19r), Marshalltown, Iowa, 17.414
Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., 17.468
A.J. Diemel (58), Elk Mound, Wis., 17.687
Tony Jackson Jr. (56), Lebanon, Mo., 17.798
Dave Deetz (98D), Las Cruces, N.M., 18.014
Mason Zeigler (25z), Chalk Hill, Pa., 18.116
Nick Bartels (27), El Segundo, Calif., 18.321
Sean Bray (14), Tucson, Ariz., 18.737
George Ledine (35), Britt, Minn., no time
Second group
John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., 17.569
Kent Robinson (7r), Bloomington, Ind., 17.641
Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., 17.724
Tim Fuller (19), Watertown, N.Y., 17.740
Jason Krohn (7k), Slayton, Minn., 17.972
Max Blair (111), Titusville, Pa., 18.001
Rick Ortega (24), Las Cruces, N.M., 18.847
David Karst (33), Casper, Wyo., 18.972
Fito Gallardo (G17), Las Cruces, N.M., no time
Third group
Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., 17.560
William Thomas (19), Phenix City, Ala., 17.844
Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark., 17.944
Garrett Alberson (43), Las Cruces, N.M., 18.195
Kyle Beard (86), Trumann, Ark., 18.414
Steven Francis Jr. (85jr), Rio Rancho, N.M., 19.010
Jeff Whyman (72), Los Lunas, N.M., 19.339
Cliff Hansen (911), El Paso, Texas, 20.519

Modified heat race lineups

First heat
Row 1: Robbie Chiles (20r), Carlos Ahumada (54)
Row 2: Gregory Gorham (93), John Calvert Jr. (22)
Row 3: Phillip Houston (71), Royal Jones (131)
Row 4: Christy Georges (44), Rodney Sanders (20)
Row 5: Justin Allen (33)
Second heat
Row 1: Donovan Ooley (19), Fito Gallardo (G17)
Row 2: Jimmy Ray (9), Jacob Gallardo (J17)
Row 3: Rick Gallardo (187), Duane Murphy (49)
Row 4: Roger Owens (10), Austin Adams (85)
Row 5: Kevin Clark (23)

Late Model qualifying groups

First group
Ryan Gustin (19r), Marshalltown, Iowa
Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis.
Nick Bartels (27), El Segundo, Calif.
Tony Jackson Jr. (56), Lebanon, Mo.
A.J. Diemel (58), Elk Mound, Wis.
Sean Bray (14), Tucson, Ariz.
Dave Deetz (98D), Las Cruces, N.M.
George Ledine (35), Britt, Minn.
Mason Zeigler (25z), Chalk Hill, Pa.
Second group
David Karst (33), Casper, Wyo.
Jason Krohn (7k), Slayton, Minn.
Max Blair (111), Titusville, Pa.
Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark.
Rick Ortega (24), Las Cruces, N.M.
Fito Gallardo (G17), Las Cruces, N.M.
Tim Fuller (19), Watertown, N.Y.
Kent Robinson (7r), Bloomington, Ind.
John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va.
Third group
William Thomas (19), Phenix City, Ala.
Steven Francis Jr. (85jr), Rio Rancho, N.M.
Garrett Alberson (43), Las Cruces, N.M.
Kyle Beard (86), Trumann, Ark.
Cliff Hansen (911), El Paso, Texas
Jeff Whyman (72), Los Lunas, N.M.
Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo.
Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark.

Saturday’s schedule

Hot laps (5 p.m. MST)
• X-mods
• CDM modifieds
• Street stocks
• ASCS 305 sprints
• NDRL Super Late Models
Heats/qualifying
• X-mods (six-lap heats)
• NDRL Super Late Model time trials (two laps)
• CDM modified (eight-lap heats)
• Street stocks (six-lap heats)
• ASCS 305 sprint (eight-lap heat)
• NDRL Super Late Model heats (eight laps)
Features
• X-mods (15 laps)
• Street stocks (12 laps)
• CDM modifieds (20 laps)
• ASCS 305 sprints (25 laps)
• NDRL Super Late Models (40 laps)
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728