Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 923
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

National

Sponsor 743

I-80 Speedway

Lucas Oil Silver Dollar Nationals lineups

July 20, 2013, 6:23 pm
From staff and series reports

GREENWOOD, Neb. (July 19) — Preliminary results and details of Friday’s action at the third annual Silver Dollar Nationals at I-80 Speedway with the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series and United States Modified Touring Series in action:

Silver Dollar Nationals lineup

(80-lap main event)
Row 1: Jason Feger (25), Jimmy Owens (20)
Row 2: Steve Francis (15), Dennis Erb Jr. (28)
Row 3: Brian Shirley (3s), Brian Birkhofer (15B)
Row 4: Don O’Neal (71), Chris Simpson (32)
Row 5: Jared Landers (5), Travis Dickes (21T)
Row 6: Tim Isenberg (9T), John Blankenship (23)
Row 7: Chad Simpson (25), Tony Jackson Jr. (56)
Row 8: Will Vaught (1), Tyler Reddick (11)
Row 9: Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Scott Bloomquist (0)
Row 10: Billy Moyer (21), Mike Marlar (5B)
Row 11: Terry Phillips (75), Denny Eckrich (50)
Row 12: Jimmy Mars (28), Justin Gregg (1)
Row 13: Kyle Berck (14), Mark Dotson (85D)
Row 14: Rodney Sanders (20), Earl Pearson Jr. (44)
Row 15: Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), John Anderson (2)
Row 16: Tad Pospisil (04), Chase Junghans (18)
Row 17: Robbie Andersen (82), Ryan Gustin (19r)
Row 18: Bill Leighton Jr. (24)

Late Model non-qualifiers’ race

Row 1: Jason Krohn (7k), Tommy Weder Jr. (02)
Row 2: Justin Asplin (77), Jay Brunson (23B)
Row 3: Jack Sullivan (1), Jerry Lierly (7L)
Row 4: Scott Lewis (99), Jason O’Brien (15)
Row 5: Billy Murphy (9), Craig Vosbergen (8)
Row 6: Mike Collins (3c), Steve Kempt (90)
Row 7: Bill Koons (29), Brian Kenkel (33x)
Row 8: Wendell Wallace (6m), Al Humphrey (6)
Row 9: Alonzo Grosse (44zo)

Late Model consolation results

First consolation (top three transfer): Denny Eckrich, Justin Gregg, Mark Dotson, Jason Krohn, John Anderson, Jay Brunson, Tad Pospisil, Jerry Lierly, Robbie Andersen, Billy Moyer Jr., Bill Leighton Jr., Billy Murphy, Bill Koons, Travis Dickes, Ryan Gustin, Wendell Wallace.

Second consolation (top three transfer): Jimmy Mars, Kyle Berck, Rodney Sanders, Tommy Weder Jr., Justin Asplin, Chase Junghans, Jack Sullivan, Scott Lewis, Jason O'Brien, Craig Vosbergen, Mike Collins, Steve Kempt, Brian Kenkel. Scratched: Kevin Sather, Justin Zeitner.

Saturday’s Late Model consolation lineups

(Top three transfer)
First consolation
Row 1: Justin Gregg (1), Denny Eckrich (50)
Row 2: Wendell Wallace (6m), Mark Dotson (85D)
Row 3: Jason Krohn (7k), Ryan Gustin (19r)
Row 4: Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), John Anderson (2)
Row 5: Al Humphrey (6), Jay Brunson (23B)
Row 6: Tad Pospisil (04), Bill Koons (29)
Row 7: Billy Murphy (9), Jerry Lierly (7L)
Row 8: Bill Leighton Jr. (24), Earl Pearson Jr. (44)
Row 9: Robbie Andersen (88)
Second consolation
Row 1: Jimmy Mars (28), Kyle Berck (14)
Row 2: Chase Junghans (18), Justin Asplin (18)
Row 3: Tommy Weder Jr. (02), Rodney Sanders (20)
Row 4: Craig Vosbergen (8), Brian Kenkel (33x)
Row 5: Scott Lewis (99), Steve Kempt (90)
Row 6: Corey Zeitner (26jr), Alonzo Grosse (44zo)
Row 7: Jack Sullivan (1), Mike Collins (3c)
Row 8: Kevin Sather (3), Justin Zeitner (z62)
Row 9: Jason O’Brien (15)

Saturday's USMTS heat lineups

First heat
Row 1: Darron Fuqua (87), Jeff Conner (36)
Row 2: Joe Duvall (91), Ryan Ruter (555)
Row 3: Jeremy Rasmussen (31j), Johnny Scott (1st)
Row 4: Jason Hughes (12), Chris Spieker (56)
Row 5: Kelly Shryock (3), Brad Dierks (29D)
Second heat
Row 1: Zack VanderBeek (33z), Joey Galloway (01)
Row 2: Tim Murty (99m), Jordan Grabouski (30)
Row 3: Austin Siebert (16), Trevor Hunter (99h)
Row 4: Keegan Nordquist (5), Rodney Sanders (20)
Row 5: Rick Beebe (22B), Ken Schrader (9)
Third heat
Row 1: Stormy Scott (25), Jesse Dennis (70)
Row 2: Mike Steensman (10), Jeremy Payne (186)
Row 3: Thomas Tillison Jr. (85), Kyle Harpster (48k)
Row 4: Ryan Gustin (19r), Kevin Betzen (B42)
Row 5: Blain Petersen (68), Jake Neal (1)
Fourth heat
Row 1: Terry Phillips (75), Derek Ramirez (4r)
Row 2: Masen Big Eagle (00), Mike Lineberry (72)
Row 3: Johnny Bone Jr. (12B), Corey Dripps (31)
Row 4: Chris Brown (21), Daniel Hilsabeck (22D)
Row 5: Kyle Nordquist (9N)

Saturday’s schedule

7 p.m. - Drivers’ meeting
7:20 p.m. - Hot laps (modifieds and Late Models)
Opening ceremonies
8 p.m. - USMTS heats (eight laps)
Lucas Oil Series consolation races (two more laps than number of cars)
USMTS consolation(s)
Auction for final Late Model starting spot ($1,500 minimum bid)
Intermission/autograph session
Non-qualifiers’ race
USTMS feature (35 laps)
Lucas Oil Series feature (80 laps)

 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728