Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 886
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

National

Sponsor 743

Volusia Speedway Park

Moyer fights off Lanigan for 19th win at Volusia

February 22, 2013, 4:42 pm
By Todd Turner
DirtonDirt.com managing editor
Billy Moyer (21) fought off Darrell Lanigan (29) in the final laps Friday. (stlracingphotos.com)
Billy Moyer (21) fought off Darrell Lanigan (29) in the final laps Friday. (stlracingphotos.com)

BARBERVILLE, Fla. (Feb. 22) — Hall of Famer Billy Moyer of Batesville, Ark., was 24 hours away from going winless at Georgia-Florida Speedweeks for the first time since 2007. He took care of that Friday night at Volusia Speedway Parks 42nd annual UNOH DIRTcar Nationals presented by Summit Racing Equipment, capturing a World of Outlaws Late Model Series victory worth $10,000

The winningest driver in DIRTcar Nationals history overtook Eric Wells of Hazard, Ky., with a backstretch pass on the 11th lap, then fought off a stiff challenge from polesitter Darrell Lanigan of Union, Ky., for his 19th career winter victory at Volusia.

The third-starting Moyer looked strong by steadily sticking with the low groove through the middle stages of the 50-lapper, but Lanigan jumped into the high groove and got side-by-side with Moyer several times — just a hundredth of a second behind on lap 44.

Moyer cleared a lapped car in the final laps and stretched away from Lanigan, who gave up the second spot to sixth-starting Rick Eckert of York, Pa., on lap 48. Lanigan was third with Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, Ill., and Shane Clanton of Fayetteville, Ga.

The feature was slowed by three cautions, all for single-car slowdowns. Josh Richards gave up fourth spot on lap 23, Eric Jacobsen slowed on lap 26 and Scott Bloomquist stopped in turns three and four on lap 29. Richards, who swapped helmets before rejoining the tail of the field, rallied back to finish seventh.

The DIRTcar Nationals wrap up Saturday with another World of Outlaws and big-block modified program. Racing is scheduled for 7:30 p.m.

UNOH DIRTcar Nationals presented by Summit (Feb. 22): (1) Billy Moyer, (2) Rick Eckert, (3) Darrell Lanigan, (4) Dennis Erb Jr., (5) Shane Clanton, (6) Eric Wells, (7) Josh Richards, (8) Tim McCreadie, (9) Steve Francis, (10) Brady Smith, (11) Scott James, (12) Bub McCool, (13) Earl Pearson Jr., (14) Morgan Bagley, (15) Billy Ogle Jr., (16) Tim Fuller, (17) Clint Smith, (18) Scott Bloomquist, (19) Donnie Moran, (20) Ricky Weiss, (21) Chub Frank, (22) Tyler Reddick, (23) Vic Coffey, (24) Dale McDowell, (25) Eric Jacobsen, (26) Casey Roberts, (27) Shannon Babb, (28) Eddie Carrier Jr. (29) Pat Doar. Fast qualifier (among 51 cars): Wells, 16.164 seconds. Heat race winners: Wells, Bloomquist, Moyer, Richards. Consolation winners: Roberts, Pearson. Provisional starters: McCreadie, Fuller, C. Frank, C. Smith, Fuller.

Blog-style reports of Friday's action:

Big-block modified feature

Finish: (1) Rich Laubach, (2) Danny Johnson, (3) Peter Britten, (4) H.J. Bunting III, (5) Stewart Friesen, (6) Brett Hearn, (7) Alan Johnson, (8) Francois Bernier, (9) Matt Sheppard, (10) Tim Fuller, (11) Matt Williamson, (12) Justin Haers, (13) Billy Vaniwegen, (14) Dan Vauter, (15) Bruno LaPage, (16) Mario Clair, (17) Neal Williams, (18) Roger Chrysler, (19) Randy Chrysler, (20) Rob Bellinger, (21) David Allen, (22) Kevin Bates, (23) Jamie Mills, (24) Kyle Sheldon, (25) Andy Bachetti, (26) Jimmy Horton.

Late Model consolations

First consolation: Casey Roberts, Bub McCool, Morgan Bagley, Donnie Moran, Mike Benedum, Jared Landers, Dan Stone, Justin Rattliff, Ron Davies, Dillon Wood, Chad Hollenbeck, Chub Frank, Jason McBride, Todd Frank, Gregg Satterlee, Tim Fuller. Scratched: Don O'Neal, Kent Robinson.

Second consolation: Earl Pearson Jr., Vic Coffey, Eddie Carrier Jr., Tyler Reddick, Bobby Pierce, Mason Zeigler, Stormy Scott, Jimmy Mars, Brandon Sheppard, Tim McCreadie, Clint Smith, Jerry Lierly, Pat Doar, Michael Norris, Chuck Julien, Kenny Pettyjohn.

Big-block modified feature

Row 1: Rich Laubauch (7), Danny Johnson (27j)
Row 2: Billy Vaniwegen (10), Francois Berner (49)
Row 3: Matt Sheppard (9s), Alan Johnson (10j)
Row 4: Brett Hearn (20), H.J. Bunting III (85j)
Row 5: Andy Bachetti (34B), Jimmy Horton (5)
Row 6: Jamie Mills (30), Justin Haers (3)
Row 7: Peter Britten (21a), Neal Williams (323)
Row 8: Randy Chrysler (21k), Stewart Friesen (85f)
Row 9: Tim Fuller (74), Mario Clair (22c)
Row 10: Bruno LaPage (99), Kevin Bates (42B)
Row 11: Matt Williamson (6), Kyle Sheldon (518)
Row 12: Roger Chrysler (T21), David Allen (88)
Row 13: Dan Vauter (85), Rob Bellinger (8r)

Late Model consolation races

First consolation
Row 1: Casey Roberts (101), Bub McCool (57j)
Row 2: Morgan Bagley (14m), Gregg Satterlee (22)
Row 3: Mike Benedum (25), Donnie Moran (99)
Row 4: Justin Rattliff (16), Tim Fuller (19)
Row 5: Jared Landers (5), Don O’Neal (1)
Row 6: Dan Stone (21D), Ron Davies (71D)
Row 7: Chad Hollenbeck (4DS), Jason McBride (77)
Row 8: Chub Frank (1*), Todd Frank (21)
Row 9: Kent Robinson (7r), Dillon Wood (1w)
Second consolation
Row 1: Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Eddie Carrier Jr. (28)
Row 2: Kenny Pettyjohn (38), Vic Coffey (32c)
Row 3: Tim McCreadie (39), Tyler Reddick (11)
Row 4: Jimmy Mars (28), Bobby Pierce (32)
Row 5: Pat Doar (11), Stormy Scott (20r)
Row 6: Mason Zeigler (25z), Brandon Sheppard (B5)
Row 7: Jerry Lierly (7L), Clint Smith (44)
Row 8: Michael Norris (72), Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr)
Row 9: Chuck Julien (57)

Fourth Late Model heat

Polesitter Josh Richards slipped under Shannon Babb midway through the 10-lapper and raced to victory in the caution-free prelim. Babb, who slipped too high in turn two a few times, lost the second spot to Rick Eckert on the eighth lap and settled for third. Dale McDowell was a distant fourth for the final transfer spot.

Finish: Josh Richards, Rick Eckert, Shannon Babb, Dale McDowell, Eddie Carrier Jr., Vic Coffey, Tyler Reddick, Bobby Pierce, Stormy Scott, Brandon Sheppard, Clint Smith.

Third Late Model heat

Polesitter Billy Moyer fought off several challenges from fellow front-row starter Darrell Lanigan for the victory. Lanigan nearly pulled alongside twice — exiting turn four, and then exiting turn two — but the higher-running Moyer fought him off both times. When the frontrunners went by the slower Chuck Julien, that gave Moyer a little breathing room in the closing laps. Scott James as third, a straightaway behind the first two while Billy Ogle Jr. for the final transfer spot. Mason Zeigler survived frontstretch collision with Jimmy Mars complete the first lap after his car nearly got sideways.

Finish: Billy Moyer, Darrell Lanigan, Scott James, Billy Ogle Jr., Earl Pearson Jr., Kenny Pettyjohn, Jimmy Mars, Pat Doar, Mason Zeigler, Jerry Lierly, Michael Norris, Chuck Julien.

Second Late Model heat

Scott Bloomquist got a great jump and cruised to a 10-lap victory while third-starting Shane Clanton chased him all the way. Bloomquist took the checkers by more than a half-straightaway while Clanton was nearly a straightaway ahead of third-finishing Steve Francis, who gained two spots. Ricky Weiss was a close fourth with the final transfer spot from his seventh starting spot. Outside front-row starter Dillon Wood ran third early but pulled into the pits on the third lap.

Finish: Scott Bloomquist, Shane Clanton, Steve Francis, Ricky Weiss, Gregg Satterlee, Bub McCool, Donnie Moran, Tim Fuller, Don O'Neal, Ron Davies, Jason McBride, Todd Frank, Dillon Wood.

First Late Model heat

Polesitter Eric Wells edged away from a first-lap duel with fellow front-row starter Dennis Erb Jr. and raced to a victory in the opening heat. Erb was uncontested in finishing second while fifth-startin Eric Jacobsen and Brady Smith got the final two transfer spots. Casey Roberts was fifth in the caution-free prelim and will start on the pole of a consolation race.

Finish: Eric Wells, Dennis Erb Jr., Eric Jacobsen, Brady Smith, Casey Roberts, Morgan Bagley, Mike Benedum, Justin Rattliff, Jared Landers, Dan Stone, Chad Hollenbeck, Chub Frank. Scratched: Kent Robinson.

Big-block consolation lineups

First consolation
Row 1: Roger Chrysler (T21), Matt Williamson (6)
Row 2: Rich Scagliotta (8), Darwin Greene (1)
Row 3: Rob Bellinger (8r), Dave Rauscher (48T)
Row 4: Eric Kormann (901), Steve Hough (34)
Row 5: C.G. Morey (14)
Second consolation
Row 1: David Allen (88), Jeremy Markle (79)
Row 2: Kyle Sheldon (518), Dan Vauter (85)
Row 3: Daniel Nadeau (64), Michel Cichoine (97)
Row 4: Dexter Stacey (66w), Tyler Siri (5*)
Row 5: Chris Ostrowsky

Big-block modified heats

(Eight laps; top five transfer)

First heat: Alan Johnson, Francois Bernier, Andy Bachetti, Peter Britten, Tim Fuller, Roger Chrysler, Rich Scagliotta, Rob Bellinger, Eric Kormann. Scratched: C.G. Morey.

Second heat: Rich Laubauch, H.J. Bunting III, Jimmy Horton, Neal Williams, Mario Clair, Matt Williamson, Darwin Greene, Dave Rauscher, Steve Hough, Chris Ostrowsky.

Third heat: Billy Vaniwegen, Brett Hearn, Jamie Mills, Randy Chrysler, Bruno LaPage, David Allen, Kyle Sheldon, Daniel Nadeau.

Fourth heat: Danny Johnson, Matt Sheppard, Justin Haers, Stewart Friesen, Kevin Bates, Jeremy Markle, Dan Vauter, Michel Chicoine, Tyler Siri.

Late Model qualifying

Fresh off two top-five finishes earlier this week, Eric Wells of Hazard, Ky., bested 51 World of Outlaws Late Model Series qualifiers Friday at Volusia Speedway for the fifth round of Late Model action at the 42nd annual UNOH DIRTcar Nationals presented by Summit Racing Equipment.

The 24-year-old Wells turned a lap of 16.164 seocnds seconds at the half-mile oval and will start on the pole of the first heat race in Friday’s action. Other heat race polesitters: Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, Tenn.; Billy Moyer of Batesville, Ark.; and Josh Richards of Shinnston, W.Va.

The night’s Late Model action includes four heat races and two consolation races preceding the 50-lap main event. The Super DIRTCar Series big-block modifieds have a hot lap/time trial session along with four heats and two consolations before the main event. The World of Outlaws feature is the night’s final race.

Pre-race notes

Previous Late Models winners in the week are Josh Richards, who won two UMP DIRTcar events Monday and Tuesday, along with Tim McCreadie of Watertown, N.Y. (Wednesday in UMP DIRTcar action) and Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, Tenn. (WoO’s Thursday opener). ... The weather is gorgeous with temperatures in the 80s and no chance of rain. ... The World of Outlaws are continuing experimenting with a new time trial format splitting the field into two groups (similar to the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series); the first group sends drivers to the first two heats while the second group sends drivers to heats three and four. ... There’s scuttlebutt in the pits after reigning WoO champion Darrell Lanigan’s hauler left the grounds and returned early this afternoon. Instead of parking next to his regular travelingmate Richards, where he’d been the first four days, Lanigan pitted on the lower-level Gator Pond pits. Lanigan and Richards had a scrape in Tuesday’s feature, and then Lanigan expressed his displeasure with Richards’s part in Thursday’s lap-31 pileup that damaged several car, including Lanigan’s. ... Lanigan is scheduled to receive his 2012 championship ring at a ceremony before tonight’s racing action. ... Jimmy Owens, whose car was carried away by a pair of tow trucks, called it a week and headed back to Tennessee. ... Friday's Bulrush Dash for non-qualifers’ has been cancelled. Thursday’s dashes for non-qualifiers and the Six Pack Dash were combined into a single dash won by Don O’Neal. ... O’Neal’s reward, in part, was six bottles of Budweiser, but he made light of the fact that his Moring Motorsports machine missed the main event. “When that beer was on the line, though, we stepped up, didn’t we?” O’Neal cracked. ... O’Neal’s son Hudson is in action during Florida Speedways in the Pro Truck division at the paved New Smyrna Speedway. ... Kevin Rumley, chief engineer for Longhorn Chassis and Bobby Labonte Racing, flew down late Friday to help driver Earl Pearson Jr. The team is still working on a brand new CAD-designed piece that “was a blank computer screen at Thanksgiving,” Rumley said. “We don’t have any standard setups yet,” he added, so the team is working to “validate some setups and learn about what it takes.” ... Stormy Scott is piloting car owner Bryan Rowland’s No. 20r after having problems in his No. 2s in Thursday’s prelims.

Time trials (unofficial)

Pos. (car no.) driver, hometown
First group
Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., 16.164
Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., 16.297
Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., 16.333
Dillon Wood (1w), New Smyrna Beach, Fla., 16.345
Brady Smith (2), Solon Springs, Wis., 16.381
Shane Clanton (25), Fayetteville, Ga., 16.419
Casey Roberts (101), Toccoa, Ga., 16.436
Bub McCool (57j), Vicksburg, Miss., 16.444
Eric Jacobsen (5), Santa Cruz, Calif., 16.467
Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., 16.467
Justin Rattliff (16), Campbellsville, Ky., 16.542
Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, 16.578
Dan Stone (21D), Thompson, Pa., 16.643
Ricky Weiss (7w), Winnipeg, Manitoba, 16.696
Mike Benedum (25), Bristol, W.Va., 16.717
Gregg Satterlee (22), Rochester Mills, Pa., 16.727
Jared Landers (5), Batesville, Ark., 16.734
Tim Fuller (19), Watertown, N.Y., 16.744
Morgan Bagley (14m), Longview, Texas, 16.772
Ron Davies (71D), Warren, Pa., 16.780
Chub Frank (1*), Bear Lake, Pa., 16.845
Don O’Neal (1), Martinsville, Ind., 16.921
Chad Hollenbeck (4DS), Kingsley, Pa., 17.085
Todd Frank (21), Mellen, Wis., 17.204
Kent Robinson (7r), Bloomington, Ind., 17.230
Jason McBride (77), Carbondale, Ill., 17.585
Second group
Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., 16.223
Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., 16.246
Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., 16.248
Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., 16.258
Scott James (1G), Lawrenceburg, Ind., 16.263
Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., 16.338
Billy Ogle Jr. (201), Knoxville, Tenn., 16.352
Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., 16.354
Kenny Pettyjohn (38), Millsboro, Del., 16.355
Vic Coffey (32c), Caledonia, N.Y., 16.365
Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., 16.388
Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., 16.394
Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., 16.444
Clint Smith (44), Senoia, Ga., 16.456
Pat Doar (11), New Richmond, Wis., 16.488
Stormy Scott (2s), Las Cruces, N.M., 16.492
Jerry Lierly (7L), Camp Point, Ill., 16.535
Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., 16.555
Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., 16.615
Brandon Sheppard (B5), New Berlin, Ill., 16.615
Mason Zeigler (25z), Chalk Hill, Pa., 16.637
Tyler Reddick (11), Corning, Calif., 16.662
Michael Norris (72), Sarverville, Pa., 16.789
Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark., 16.911
Chuck Julien (57), Apopka, Fla., 18.200

Big-block modified heat lineups

First heat
Row 1: Alan Johnson (10J), Francois Bernier (49)
Row 2: Andy Bachetti (34B), Rich Scagliotta (8)
Row 3: Rob Bellinger (8r), Peter Britten (21a)
Row 4: Tim Fuller (74), Roger Chrysler (T21)
Row 5: C.G. Morey (14), Eric Kormann (901)
Second heat
Row 1: Rich Laubauch (7), H.J. Bunting III (85j)
Row 2: Neal Williams (323), Jimmy Horton (5)
Row 3: Mario Clair (22c), Darwin Greene (1)
Row 4: Steve Hough (34), Matt Williamson (6)
Row 5: Chris Ostrowsky (29), Dave Rauscher (48T)
Third heat
Row 1: Billy Vaniwegen (10), Randy Chrysler (21k)
Row 2: Brett Hearn (20), Jamie Mills (30)
Row 3: Kyle Sheldon (518), David Allen (88)
Row 4: Daniel Nadeau (64), Bruno LaPage (99)
Row 5: Dexter Stacey (66w)
Fourth heat
Row 1: Danny Johnson (27j), Matt Sheppard (9s)
Row 2: Stewart Friesen (85f), Justin Haers (3)
Row 3: Jeremy Markle (79), Kevin Bates (42b)
Row 4: Dan Vauter (85), Michel Chicoine (97)
Row 5: Tyler Siri (5*)

Friday’s DIRTcar Nationals schedule

6 p.m.: Big-block modified hot lap/time trials
6:30 p.m.: Late Model hot lap/time trials
7:15 p.m. Opening ceremonies
7:30 p.m.: Big-block modified Six Pack Dash
7:50 p.m.: Four big-block modified heats (eight laps; top five transfer)
8:30 p.m.: Four Late Model heats (eight laps; top four transfer)
9:20 p.m.: Big-block modified consolations (10 laps; top two transfer)
9:50 p.m.: Late Model consolations (10 laps; top four transfer)
10:10 p.m.: Big-block modified feature
10:40 p.m.: Late Model feature

Late Model feature lineup (50 laps)

Row 1: Lanigan, Wells
Row 2: Moyer, Erb
Row 3: Richards, Eckert
Row 4: Bloomquist, Clanton
Row 5: Jacobsen, Francis
Row 6: James, Babb
Row 7: B. Smith, Weiss
Row 8: Ogle, McDowell
Row 9: Roberts, Pearson
Row 10: McCool, Coffey
Row 11: Bagley, Carrier
Row 12: Moran, Reddick
Row 13: McCreadie, Fuller
Row 14: C. Frank, C. Smith
Row 15: Doar
advertisement
Sponsor 774
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728