Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1119
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

National

Sponsor 743

Volusia Speedway Park

Bloomquist gets $10,000 WoO victory at Volusia

February 21, 2013, 4:41 pm
By Todd Turner
DirtonDirt.com managing editor
Scott Bloomquist (0) takes the lead from Eric Wells (18) on lap 37. (stlracingphotos.com)
Scott Bloomquist (0) takes the lead from Eric Wells (18) on lap 37. (stlracingphotos.com)

BARBERVILLE, Fla. (Feb. 21) — Seventh-starting Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, Tenn., overtook race-long leader Eric Wells of Hazard, Ky., on the 37th of 50 laps Thursday at Volusia Speedway Park for a World of Outlaws Late Model Series victory at the 42nd annual UNOH DIRTcar Nationals presented by Summit Racing Equipment. | Complete Speedweeks coverage

Bloomquist, who quickly pulled away from his pursuers to win by a straightaway margin, earned $10,000 for his 26th career World of Outlaws victory and fourth DIRTcar Nationals victory over the past three years.

Rick Eckert of York, Pa., and Shane Clanton of Fayetteville, Ga., slipped by Wells in the closing laps for the second and third spots, while Josh Richards of Shinnston, W.Va. — whose turn-two spin while battling with Clanton for fifth triggered a turn-three melee on lap 31 — rallied to round out the top five.

While Wells had a big lead early, his chassis builder Bloomquist and Eckert had caught him just after the race’s midpoint before the sixth and final caution for the mess in turn three.

The 22nd-starting Richards, a two-race winner this week at Volusia, spun in turn three while dueling with Clanton, setting off a lap-31 pileup that involved more than a half-dozen cars. Dale McDowell’s car slid under Richards and Tim McCreadie caught a piece of Richards. McDowell’s car was sent toward the outside guardrail where Jimmy Owens piled into the mess along with Darrell Lanigan, Scott James and Tyler Reddick.

The lengthy cleanup required two wreckers to remove the heavily-damaged Owens machine while McDowell’s mud-covered car also suffered significant damage. During the cleanup, officials called for a red flag, allowing teams to provide tear-offs to drivers and clean mud off the front of the cars and 16 of 28 starters returned for the restart.

Besides the lap-31 pileup, the feature was slowed by a five yellows for single cars: Billy Moyer (lap two), third-running Vic Coffey (lap 10 after his engine sputtered several laps), Mason Zeigler (lap 16), Morgan Bagley (lap 26) and Tim Fuller (lap 30).

DIRTcar Nationals action continues Friday with another $10,000-to-win event with the World of Outlaws. The six-race stretch concludes with a $10,000-to-win finale Saturday. Hot laps are scheduled for 6 p.m. each night.

UNOH DIRTcar Nationals presented by Summit (Feb. 21): (1) Scott Bloomquist, (2) Rick Eckert, (3) Shane Clanton, (4) Eric Wells, (5) Josh Richards, (6) Dennis Erb Jr., (7) Jimmy Mars, (8) Tim McCreadie, (9) Bub McCool, (10) Bobby Pierce, (11) Brady Smith, (12) Clint Smith, (13) Pat Doar, (14) Chub Frank, (15) Eddie Carrier Jr., (16) Tim Fuller, (17) Dale McDowell, (18) Jimmy Owens, (19) Darrell Lanigan, (20) Scott James, (21) Mason Zeigler, (22) Billy Ogle Jr., (23) Morgan Bagley, (24) Tyler Reddick, (25) Shannon Babb, (26) Vic Coffey, (27) Kenny Pettyjohn, (28) Billy Moyer. Fast qualifier (among 53 cars): Bloomquist, 15.997 seconds. Heat race winners: Wells, Erb, Bloomquist, Clanton. Consolation winners: B. Smith, McDowell. Provisional starters: James, C. Frank, McCool, C. Smith.

Blog-style reports of Thursday's action:

Big-block modiified feature

Row 1: Neal Williams (323), H.J. Bunting III (85j)
Row 2: Rich Scagliotta (8), Tim Fuller (74)
Row 3: Peter Britten (21a), Stewart Friesen (85f)
Row 4: Brett Hearn (20), Justin Haers (3)
Row 5: Matt Sheppard (9s), Kevin Bates (42B)
Row 6: Mario Clair (22c), Danny Johnson (27j)
Row 7: Rich Laubauch (7), Steve Hough (34)
Row 8: Darwin Greene (1), Jamie Mills (30)
Row 9: Rob Bellinger (8r), Dan Vauter (85)
Row 10: Francois Bernier (49), Dave Rauscher (48T)
Row 11: Billy Vaniwegen (10), Alan Johnson (10j)
Row 12: Jimmy Horton (5), Andy Bachetti (34B0
Row 13: Randy Chrysler (21k), Eric Kormann (901)

Late Model consolations

First consolation: Brady Smith, Darrell Lanigan, Morgan Bagley, Kenny Pettyjohn, Jared Landers, Bub McCool, Donnie Moran, Don O'Neal, Mike Benedum, Brandon Sheppard, Kent Robinson, Stormy Scott, Clint Smith, Ricky Weiss, Dan Stone, Todd Frank, Michael Norris, Jason McBride. Scratched: Earl Pearson Jr.

Second consolation: Dale McDowell, Tim McCreadie, Josh Richards, Mason Zeigler, Steve Francis, Chub Frank, Gregg Satterlee, Billy Moyer Jr., Chuck Julien, Casey Roberts, Scott James. Scratched: Eric Jacobsen, Justin Rattliff, Chad Hollenbeck, Dillon Wood, Jerry Lierly, Bryan Rowland, Ron Davies.

Big-block modified consolations

First consolation
Row 1: Billy Vaniwegen (10), Jeremy Markle (79)
Row 2: Randy Chrysler (21k), Jimmy Horton (5)
Row 3: Kyle Sheldon (5), Bruno LaPage (99)
Row 4: David Allen (88), Roger Chrysler (T21)
Row 5: Tyler Siri (5*)
Second consolation
Row 1: C.G. Morey (14), Eric Kormann (901)
Row 2: Daniel Nadeau (64), Andy Bachetti (34B)
Row 3: Michel Chicoine (97), Alan Johnson (10j)
Row 4: Matt Williamson (6), Chris Ostrowsky (29)

Late Model consolation lineups

First consolation
Row 1: Kenny Pettyjohn (38), Brady Smith (2)
Row 2: Darrell Lanigan (29), Morgan Bagley (14m)
Row 3: Jared Landers (5), Mike Benedum (25)
Row 4: Brandon Sheppard (B5), Donnie Moran (99)
Row 5: Ricky Weiss (7w), Bub McCool (57j)
Row 6: Michael Norris (72), Don O’Neal (1)
Row 7: Kent Robinson (7r), Jason McBride (77)
Row 8: Clint Smith (44), Stormy Scott (2s)
Row 9: Dan Stone (21D), Todd Frank (21)
Row 10: Earl Pearson Jr.
Second consolation
Row 1: Dale McDowell (17m), Casey Roberts (101)
Row 2: Steve Francis (15), Tim McCreadie (39)
Row 3: Scott James (1G), Josh Richards (1)
Row 4: Mason Zeigler (25z), Chub Frank (1*)
Row 5: Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Eric Jacobsen (5)
Row 6: Gregg Satterlee (22), Justin Rattliff (16)
Row 7: Chuck Julien (57), Chad Hollenbeck (4DS)
Row 8: Dillon Wood (1w), Jerry Lierly (7L)
Row 9: Bryan Rowland (20), Ron Davies (71D)

Fourth heat

Billy Moyer became the first non-polesitting heat winner, slipping past polesitter and race-long leader Shane Clanton just before the checkers in leading only the last lap. Jimmy Mars slipped by Clanton's teammate Tim Fuller on the sixth lap to take the third spot while Fuller was the fourth and final transferring driver. The first start was scrapped when Chad Hollenback and Justin Rattliff tangled in turn four; Eric Jacobsen took evasive action by heading out the opening in the outside wall before returning to the track with no apparent issues. A lap-three caution appeared when WoO points leader Josh Richards spun in turn two.

Finish: Shane Clanton, Billy Moyer, Jimmy Mars, Tim Fuller, Casey Roberts, Tim McCreadie, Josh Richards, Chub Frank, Eric Jacobsen, Justin Rattliff, Chad Hollenbeck, Jerry Lierly. Scratched: Ron Davies.

Third heat

Polesitter Scott Bloomquist got the jump on fellow front-row starter Vic Coffey and cruised to victory in the third heat. Coffey lost the second spot to Jimmy Owens on a lap-three restart, but fought back to regain the spot in the final laps. Coffey ended up third and Tyler Reddick got the fourth transfer spot. The lone caution appeared on the third lap when Dillon Wood slowed; during the yellow-flag period he banged against the car of Steve Francis before officials sent him off the track. Bloomquist's win gave Bloomquist Race Cars victories in the first three heats.

Finish: Scott Bloomquist, Vic Coffey, Jimmy Owens, Tyler Reddick, Dale McDowell, Steve Francis, Scott James, Mason Zeigler, Billy Moyer Jr., Gregg Satterlee, Chuck Julien, Dillon Wood. Scratched: Bryan Rowland.

Second heat

Dennis Erb Jr. was the second straight polesitter to grab a heat win, beat, Bobby pierce and Billy Ogle Jr. to the checkers. All three transfer along with Pat Doar. Stormy Scott slowed on the ninth lap to draw a yellow.

Finsh: Dennis Erb Jr., Bobby Pierce, Billy Ogle Jr., Pat Doar, Brady Smith, Morgan Bagley, Mike Benedum, Donnie Moran, Bub McCool, Don O'Neal, Jason McBride, Stormy Scott.

First heat

Polesitter Eric Wells led all the way in the first heat, transferring with Rick Eckert, Eddie Carrier Jr. and Shannon Babb.

Finish: Eric Wells, Rick Eckert, Eddie Carrier Jr., Shannon Babb, Kenny Pettyjohn, Darrell Lanigan, Jared Landers, Brandon Sheppard, Ricky Weiss, Michael Norris, Kent Robinson, Clint Smith, Dan Stone, Todd Frank, Earl Pearson Jr.

Qualifying

Former series champion Scott Bloomquist topped 53 World of Outlaws Late Model Series qualifiers Thursday at Volusia Speedway Park for the fourth round of Late Model racing at the 42nd annual UNOH DIRTcar Nationals presented by Summit Racing Equipment.

Bloomquist tripped the clock at 15.997 seconds at the half-mile oval and will start on the pole of othe third heat race, part of the preliminaries before the night’s $10,000-to-win main event. Other heat race polesitters: Eric Wells of Hazard, Ky.; Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, Ill.; and Shane Clanton of Fayetteville, Ga.

The top four finishers of four heat races and top four from each of two consolation races transfer to the 26-car mian event.

The World of Outlaws experimented with split qualifying groups similar to the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series. The 53 entries were split into 27- and 26-car groups with the first group setting lineups for the first two heat races and the second group aligning the third and fourth heats. The format remains the same from that point with top two finishers in each heat advancing to redraw to set the first four rows of the main event.

The series plans to experiment with the format each of the next three nights.

Besides the Late Models, Super DIRTcar Series big-block modifieds are scheduled for a complete program capped by a 30-lap feature. After the night’s main events, two Late Model dashes are also scheduled, the Six Pack Dash among drivers voted by fans and the Bulrush Dash for non-qualifiers.

Pre-race notes

Two-time champion Josh Richards, Sunday’s winner at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, Fla., leads WoO points heading into the sixth series event. Richards and Lanigan each have two victories in the first five events. ... Clint Smith hit the turn-three wall on his second qualifying; he drove the car to the pits with right-side damage. ... Dan Stone had a flat tire and didn’t qualify. ... Ron Davies broke a j-bar and scratched for the night. ... Darrell Lanigan’s team had to replace a starter before time trials. ... Stormy Scott’s car owner Bryan Rowland of Woodward, Okla., is the only newcoming Late Model entrant of the week. ... Vic Coffey was among drivers making engine swaps for tonight’s action. ... Big-block modifieds are set to run four heat races and two consolations before a 30-lap feature. ... It was announced today that Volusia will have some competition at next year’s Thursday night show. Nearby Daytona International Speedway’s Budweiser Duel, NASCAR’s 150-mile qualifiers for the Daytona 500, will be run in the evening in 2014. The races have traditionally been held early in the afternoon, allowing Volusia to attract fans who have left the big track.

Late Model heat race lineups

(10 laps; top four transfer)
First heat
Row 1: Eric Wells (18), Eddie Carrier Jr. (28)
Row 2: Rick Eckert (24), Darrell Lanigan (29)
Row 3: Kenny Pettyjohn (38), Shannon Babb (18)
Row 4: Jared Landers (5), Earl Pearson Jr. (44)
Row 5: Brandon Sheppard (B5), Kent Robinson (7r)
Row 6: Clint Smith (44), Ricky Weiss (7w)
Row 7: Michael Norris (72), Dan Stone (21D)
Second heat
Row 1: Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Bobby Pierce (32)
Row 2: Pat Doar (11), Billy Ogle Jr. (201)
Row 3: Stormy Scott (2s), Brady Smith (2)
Row 4: Don O’Neal (1), Morgan Bagley (14m)
Row 5: Bub McCool (57j), Mike Benedum (25)
Row 6: Donnie Moran (99), Jason McBride (77)
Row 7: Todd Frank (21)
Third heat
Row 1: Scott Bloomquist (0), Vic Coffey (32c)
Row 2: Jimmy Owens (20), Dillon Wood (1w)
Row 3: Dale McDowell (17m), Mason Zeigler (25z)
Row 4: Steve Francis (15), Tyler Reddick (11)
Row 5: Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Gregg Satterlee (22)
Row 6: Scott James (1G), Bryan Rowland (20r)
Row 7: Chuck Julien (57)
Fourth heat
Row 1: Shane Clanton (25), Billy Moyer (21)
Row 2: Josh Richards (1), Casey Roberts (101)
Row 3: Tim Fuller (19), Tim McCreadie (39)
Row 4: Jimmy Mars (28), Chub Frank (1*)
Row 5: Jerry Lierly (7L), Justin Rattliff (16)
Row 6: Eric Jacobsen (5), Chad Hollenbeck (4DS)
Row 7: Ron Davies (71D)

Big-block modified heat lineups

First heat
Row 1: Matt Sheppard (9s), Neal Williams (323)
Row 2: H.J Bunting III (85j), Rich Laubauch (7)
Row 3: Randy Chrysler (21k), Kyle Sheldon (518)
Row 4: Billy Vaniwegen (10), Rob Bellinger (8r)
Row 5: David Allen (88)
Second heat
Row 1: Justin Haers (3), Tim Fuller (74)
Row 2: Steve Hough (34), Kevin Bates (42b)
Row 3: Jeremy Markle (79), Dan Vauter (85)
Row 4: Jimmy Horton (5), Roger Chrysler (T21)
Row 5: Bruno LaPage (99), Tyler Siri (5*)
Third heat
Row 1: Rich Scagliotta (8), Mario Clair (22c)
Row 2: Francois Bernier (49), Peter Britten (21a)
Row 3: Michel Chicoine (97), Darwin Greene (1)
Row 4: C.G. Morey (14), Daniel Nadeau (64)
Fourth heat
Row 1: Brett Hearn (20), Stewart Friesen (85f)
Row 2: Dave Rauscher (48T), Danny Johnson (27j)
Row 3: Eric Kormann (901), Jamie Mills (30)
Row 4: Andy Bachetti (34B), Matt Williamson (6)
Row 5: Chris Ostrowsky (29), Alan Johnson (10J)

Late Model time trials (unofficial)

First group
Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., 16.204
Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., 16.214
Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., 16.307
Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., 16.319
Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., 16.330
Pat Doar (11), New Richmond, Wis., 16.341
Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., 16.354
Billy Ogle Jr. (201), Knoxville, Tenn., 16.391
Kenny Pettyjohn (38), Millsboro, Del., 16.393
Stormy Scott (2s), Las Cruces, N.M., 16.458
Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., 16.485
Brady Smith (2), Solon Springs, Wis., 16.522
Jared Landers (5), Batesville, Ark., 16.546
Don O’Neal (1), Martinsville, Ind., 16.567
Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., 16.626
Morgan Bagley (14m), Longview, Texas, 16.699
Brandon Sheppard (B5), New Berlin, Ill., 16.700
Bub McCool (57j), Vicksburg, Miss., 16.724
Kent Robinson (7r), Bloomington, Ind., 16.737
Mike Benedum (25), Bristol, W.Va., 16.763
Clint Smith (44), Senoia, Ga., 16.815
Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, 16.874
Ricky Weiss (7w), Winnipeg, Manitoba, 16.928
Jason McBride (77), Carbondale, Ill., 17.307
Michael Norris (72), Sarverville, Pa., 17.309
Todd Frank (21), Mellen, Wis., 17.511
Dan Stone (21D), Thompson, Pa., no time
Second group
Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., 15.997
Shane Clanton (25), Fayetteville, Ga., 16.397
Vic Coffey (32c), Caledonia, N.Y., 16.399
Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., 16.437
Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., 16.446
Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., 16.459
Dillon Wood (1w), New Smyrna Beach, Fla., 16.460
Casey Roberts (101), Toccoa, Ga., 16.468
Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., 16.545
Tim Fuller (19), Watertown, N.Y., 16.564
Mason Zeigler (25z), Chalk Hill, Pa., 16.566
Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., 16.578
Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., 16.589
Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., 16.598
Tyler Reddick (11), Corning, Calif., 16.656
Chub Frank (1*), Bear Lake, Pa., 16.679
Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark., 16.741
Jerry Lierly (7L), Camp Point, Ill., 16.763
Gregg Satterlee (22), Rochester Mills, Pa., 16.766
Justin Rattliff (16), Campbellsville, Ky., 16.798
Scott James (1G), Lawrenceburg, Ind., 16.865
Eric Jacobsen (5), Santa Cruz, Calif., 16.984
Bryan Rowland (2br), Woodward, Okla., 17.188
Chad Hollenbeck (4DS), Kingsley, Pa., 17.896
Chuck Julien (57), Apopka, Fla., 17.915
Ron Davies (71D), Warren, Pa., no time

Thursday race schedule

7:20 p.m.: Opening ceremonies
7:30 p.m.: Four World of Outlaws Late Model Series heat races
8:30 p.m.: Four Super DIRTcar Series big-block modified heats
9:10 p.m.: Two WoO consolation races
9:50 p.m.: Two big-block mod consolation races
10:10 p.m.: WoO 50-lap feature
10:40 p.m.: Big-block modified 30-lap feature
11:10 p.m.: Six Pack Dash for Late Models
11:20 p.m.: Bulrush Dash for Late Models

Feature lineup

Row 1: Erb, Wells
Row 2: Moyer Sr., Coffey
Row 3: Eckert, Clanton
Row 4: Bloomquist, Pierce
Row 5: Carrier, Ogle
Row 6: Owens, Mars,
Row 7: Babb, Doar
Row 8: Reddick, Fuller
Row 9: B. Smith, McDowell
Row 10: Lanigan, McCreadie
Row 11: Bagley, Richards
Row 12: Pettyjohn, Zeigler
Row 13: James, C. Frank
Row 14: McCool, C. Smith
advertisement
Sponsor 263
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728