Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 930
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

National

Sponsor 743

Bubba Raceway Park

Lanigan slips by Marlar, earns $10,000 at Ocala

February 16, 2013, 4:51 pm
By Todd Turner
DirtonDirt.com managing editor
Darrell Lanigan emerges from his car amid victory lane confetti. (Jason Shank)
Darrell Lanigan emerges from his car amid victory lane confetti. (Jason Shank)

OCALA, Fla. (Feb. 16) — Regaining the lead when Mike Marlar slid high in turn four on the second-to-last lap, Darrell Lanigan of Union, Ky., made it two in a row at the World of Outlaws Late Model Series-sanctioned Bubba Army Winternationals. | Complete Speedweeks coverage

Marlar appeared to be in command in the second half of the 50-lapper as competitors mostly stuck with the low groove at Bubba Raceway Park, but when he opened the door for Lanigan, the reigning WoO champion deftly slid past and captured his series-leading 43rd career victory.

Lanigan earned $10,000, adding that to the $7,000 he won in Friday’s Ocala opener. Lanigan will go for a weekend sweep Sunday with a $20,000 winner’s purse on the line.

Marlar, denied a victory last February in Ocala, lost a golden opportunity for his first World of Outlaws victory and settled for second while Tim McCreadie of Watertown, N.Y., finished third. Fast qualifier Josh Richards of Shinnston, W.Va., and Shane Clanton of Fayetteville, Ga., rounded out the top five.

Polesitter Jonathan Davenport ran among the leaders early, but he skittered high in turns one and two on an early restart and fell back to 11th.

Lanigan took command at the outset with Marlar joining him for a two-car breakaway. Marlar stalked Lanigan through the early laps and got underneath him entering turn three, then beat him out of turn four to take the point on lap 11.

From that point on, it was Marlar’s race to lose as he kept Lanigan at bay. But by lap 35, the frontrunners reached the slower cars at the tail of the field and Lanigan was right on Marlar’s rear deck.

Marlar kept Lanigan in check for 13 laps, but when he got too high entering turn three on lap 49, Lanigan slid underneath without contact and led the final lap and a quarter.

The feature was slowed by four cautions, mostly for single-car incidents. The first yellow appeared on the third lap when Casey Roberts slowed and headed for the infield pits. Gregg Satterlee got out of shape in turn four on the restart and Kent Robinson stopped to avoid him.

Fifth-starting Scott James slowed on lap 17 after getting lapped and Billy Moyer stopped on lap 20.

The Bubba Army Winternationals conclude Sunday with the $20,000-to-win Super Sunday Showdown. Hot laps are scheduled for 4:30 p.m. for the richest event of Florida Speedweeks.

Bubba Army Winternationals: (1) Darrell Lanigan, (2) Mike Marlar, (3) Tim McCreadie, (4) Josh Richards, (5) Shane Clanton, (6) Rick Eckert, (7) Brady Smith, (8) Chub Frank, (9) Morgan Bagley, (10) Brandon Sheppard, (11) Clint Smith, (12) Tim Fuller, (13) Jonathan Davenport, (14) Dave Hess Jr, (15) Bub McCool, (16) Dillon Wood, (17) Tyler Ivey, (18) Kent Robinson, (19) Billy Moyer, (20) Scott James, (21) Pat Doar, (22) Eric Wells, (23) Gregg Satterlee, (24) Casey Roberts, (25) Ivedent Lloyd Jr. Fast qualifier (among 38 cars): Richards, 15.046 seconds. Heat race winners: Richards, James, Marlar, Lanigan. Consolation winners: Moyer, Frank. Keyser Mfg. Last-Chance Showdown winner: Hess. Provisional starters: Doar, Robinson.

Blog-style reports of Saturday's action:

Keyser Mfg. Last-Chance Showdown

Dave Hess Jr. got the jump from the outside the front row and won the 10-lap race sponsored by Keyser Manufacturing. Kent Robinson finished second but fell back on a provisional starting spot. Mike Benedum and Kenny Pettyjohn finished third and fourth. Front row starters Chip Brindle and Mark Whitener scratched.

Finish: Dave Hess Jr., Kent Robinson, Mike Benedum, Kenny Pettyjohn, Sonny Conley, Dan Stone, Tim Lance. Scratched: Chip Brindle, Mark Whitener, Pat Doar, Allen Murray.

Keyser Mfg. Last-Chance Showdown lineup

(Winner transfers)
Row 1: Chip Brindle, Mark Whitener
Row 2: Kent Robinson, Dave Hess Jr.
Row 3: Mike Benedum, Kenny Pettyjohn
Row 4: Sonny Conley, Pat Doar
Row 5: Dan Stone, Christian Augspurger
Row 6: Tim Lance, Allen Murray

Second consolation

Outside front-row starter Chub Frank made the high groove work on the first lap and took command of the 12-lapper, racing to victory to transfer to the 50-lapper. Tim Fuller took the second spot from polesitter Dillon Wood on the seventh lap while Wood held off fellow home-state driver Mark Whitener for the third and final transfer spot.

Finish: Chub Frank, Tim Fuller, Dillon Wood, Mark Whitener, Dave Hess Jr., Kenny Pettyjohn, Pat Doar, Christian Augspurger, Allen Murray. Scratched: Ron Davies.

First consolation

Polesitter Billy Moyer won the first 12-lap consy over Bub McCool while homes-state driver Tyler Ivey got the final transfer spot. Sixth-starting Mason Zeigler spun in turn four on the first attempted start and he was pushed off the track after his car wouldn't refire. The race was run after a lengthy session of reworking the track and running it in by the consolation entrants.

Finish: Billy Moyer, Bub McCool, Tyler Ivey, Chip Brindle, Kent Robinson, Mike Benedum, Tim Lance, Dan Stone, Sonny Conley, Mike Hammerle, Mason Zeigler. Scratched: Stacy Boles.

Consolation lineups

First consolation
Row 1: Billy Moyer, Chip Brindle
Row 2: Bub McCool, Mike Benedum
Row 3: Tyler Ivey, Mason Zeigler
Row 4: Kent Robinson, Dan Stone
Row 5: Stacy Boles, Sonny Conley
Row 6: Tim Lance, Mike Hammerle
Second consolation
Row 1: Dillon Wood, Chub Frank
Row 2: Tim Fuller, Dave Hess Jr.
Row 3: Mark Whitener, Christian Augspurger
Row 4: Kenny Pettyjohn, Ron Davies
Row 5: Allen Murray, Pat Doar

Fourth heat

Taking advantage when Brady Smith got wide on the backstretch on the first lap, Darrell Lanigan took command and quickly pulled away to an easy victory. Jonathan Davneport followed Lanigan past Smith, who held on for the third spot while Gregg Satterlee was the fourth and final transferring car. Chub Frank picked up three spots to finish fifth as the heats race caution-free for the second straight night.

Finish: Darrell Lanigan, Jonathan Davenport, Brady Smith, Gregg Satterlee, Chub Frank, Dave Hess Jr., Christian Augspurger, Ron Davies, Pat Doar.

Third heat

Polesitter Mike Marlar cruised to an easy victory while Casey Roberts, whose folded-under nosepiece hampered in during Friday's heat race, got the runner-up spot. Marlar had a straightawy lead at halfway and was never challenged. Morgan Bagley finished just behind Roberts in third, one spot ahead of outside front-row starter Eric Wells, who had a poor start and slipped back early. Wells held off Dillon Wood as the three WoO rookie candidates — Bagley, Wells and Wood — finished in order.

Finish: Mike Marlar, Casey Roberts, Morgan Bagley, Eric Wells, Dillon Wood, Tim Fuller, Mark Whitener, Kenny Pettyjohn, Allen Murray.

Second heat

Outside front-row starter Scott James cruised to a caution-free victory in the second 10-lapper, winning by nearly a half-straightaway over third-starting Shane Clanton. Polesitter Rick Eckert slipped back to finish third while Clint Smith got the fourth and final transfer spot after fellow Georgian Chip Brindle contended for the position early.

Finish: Scott James, Shane Clanton, Rick Eckert, Clint Smith, Chip Brindle, Mike Benedum, Mason Zeigler, Dan Stone, Sonny Conley, Mike Hammerle.

First heat

Polesitter Josh Richards cruised to victory in the first prelim, just as he did in Friday's opener. Tim McCreadie worked past Brandon Sheppard to get the second spot while Sheppard and hometown driver Ivedent Lloyd Jr. got the final transfer spots. Billy Moyer will start on the pole of a consolation race after the caution-free heat.

Finish: Josh Richards, Tim McCreadie, Brandon Sheppard, Ivedent Lloyd Jr., Billy Moyer, Bub McCool, Tyler Ivey, Kent Robinson, Stacy Boles, Tim Lance.

Qualifying

Two-time series champion Josh Richards of Shinnston, W.Va., topped 38 qualifiers Saturday night at Bubba Raceway Park for the second round of the Bubba Army Late Model Winternationals, a $10,000-to-win World of Outlaws Late Model Series event.

Richards tripped the clock at 15.046 seconds at the 3/8-mile trioval and will start on the pole of the first heat. Other heat race polesitters: Rick Eckert of York, Pa.; Mike Marlar of Winfield, Tenn.; and Brady Smith of Solon Springs, Wis.

Friday’s winner and reigning WoO champion Darrell Lanigan of Union, Ky., will be gunning for yet another victory at the 3/8-mile trioval along with top contenders Shane Clanton of Fayetteville, Ga., and Billy Moyer of Batesville, Ark., among the 38 cars.

Pre-race notes

On Friday, Darrell Lanigan overtook hometown favorite Ivedent Lloyd Jr. on the 20th of 35 laps Friday for his $7,000 victory. Saturday’s 50-lapper will be preceded by hot laps, time trials, heat races, consolation races and the Keyser Mgf. Last-Chance Showdown. ... The track surface is about one second slower than Friday as the track prep aimed to smooth and slow the track for Saturday. ... Ray Cook of Brasstown, N.C., scratched from Saturday’s action after the team found shavings in the oilpan this morning. ... Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, Wis., pulled out of the pits also. ...Friday’s fifth-place finisher Scott James spent part of Saturday afternoon adjusting the headrest on his car to give his neck a break. ... The only new addition to the action is Christian Augspurger of Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. ... Sunday’s race is a $20,000-to-win event; hot laps have been pushed back a half-hour to 4:30 p.m.

Heat race lineups

First heat
Row 1: Josh Richards, Tim McCreadie
Row 2: Brandon Sheppard, Bub McCool
Row 3: Ivedent Lloyd Jr., Tyler Ivey
Row 4: Billy Moyer, Kent Robinson
Row 5: Tim Lance, Stacy Boles
Second heat
Row 1: Rick Eckert, Scott James
Row 2: Shane Clanton, Mason Zeigler
Row 3: Chip Brindle, Mike Benedum
Row 4: Clint Smith, Sonny Conley
Row 5: Dan Stone, Mike Hammerle
Third heat
Row 1: Mike Marlar, Eric Wells
Row 2: Casey Roberts, Tim Fuller
Row 3: Morgan Bagley, Dillon Wood
Row 4: Mark Whitener, Kenny Pettyjohn
Row 5: Allen Murray
Fourth heat
Row 1: Brady Smith, Darrell Lanigan
Row 2: Jonathan Davenport, Dave Hess Jr.
Row 3: Gregg Satterlee, Ron Davies
Row 4: Pat Doar, Chub Frank
Row 5: Christian Augspurger

Time trials (unofficial)

Driver (car no.), hometown, time
Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., 15.046
Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., 15.098
Mike Marlar (5B), Winfield, Tenn., 15.179
Brady Smith (2), Solon Springs, Wis., 15.199
Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., 15.244
Scott James (1G), Lawrenceburg, Ind., 15.246
Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., 15.260
Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., 15.271
Brandon Sheppard (B5), New Berlin, Ill., 15.352
Shane Clanton (25), Fayetteville, Ga., 15.358
Casey Roberts (101), Toccoa, Ga., 15.389
Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., 15.403
Bub McCool (57j), Vicksburg, Miss., 15.421
Mason Zeigler (25z), Chalk Hill, Pa., 15.426
Tim Fuller (19), Watertown, N.Y., 15.427
Dave Hess Jr. (44), Waterford, Pa., 15.448
Ivedent Lloyd Jr. (21), Ocala, Fla., 15.457
Chip Brindle (5), Chatsworth, Ga., 15.472
Morgan Bagley (14m), Longview, Texas, 15.481
Gregg Satterlee (22), Rochester Mills, Pa., 15.488
Tyler Ivey (47), Tallahassee, Fla., 15.496
Mike Benedum (25), Bristol, W.Va., 15.507
Dillon Wood (1w), New Smyrna Beach, Fla., 15.543
Ron Davies (71D), Warren, Pa., 15.546
Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., 15.631
Clint Smith (44), Senoia, Ga., 15.666
Mark Whitener (58), Middleburg, Fla., 15.670
Pat Doar (11), New Richmond, Wis., 15.675
Kent Robinson (7r), Bloomington, Ind., 15.686
Sonny Conley (1x1), New Martinsville, W.Va., 15.686
Kenny Pettyjohn (38), Milton, Del., 15.761
Chub Frank (1*), Bear Lake, Pa., 15.809
Tim Lance (48), Brimfield, Ill., 15.952
Dan Stone (21D), Thompson, Pa., 15.98
Allen Murray (2), San Antonio, Texas, 16.091
Christian Augspurger (35), Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., 16.128
Stacy Boles (11B), Clinton, Tenn., 16.162
Mike Hammerle (16H), St. Charles, Mo., 16.790

Feature lineup

Row 1: Davenport, Lanigan
Row 2: Clanton, Marlar
Row 3: James, McCreadie
Row 4: Roberts, Richards
Row 5: Sheppard, Eckert
Row 6: Bagley, B. Smith
Row 7: Lloyd, C. Smith
Row 8: Wells, Satterlee
Row 9: Moyer, Frank
Row 10: McCool, Fuller
Row 11: Tyler Ivey, Wood
Row 12: Hess, Doar
Row 13: Robinson
advertisement
Sponsor 1044
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728