Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1092
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

National

Sponsor 743

Batesville Motor Speedway

Moyer grabs the pole for Batesville's Bad Boy 98

May 19, 2012, 12:40 am
From series reports
Billy Moyer (21) and Scott Bloomquist (0) started up front in the first heat. (DirtonDirt.com)
Billy Moyer (21) and Scott Bloomquist (0) started up front in the first heat. (DirtonDirt.com)

LOCUST GROVE, Ark. (May 18) — Hall of Famer and hometown driver Billy Moyer and reigning Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series champion Jimmy Owens of Newport, Tenn., make up the front row for Saturday’s inaugural Bad Boy 98 after Friday night heat race victories at Batesville Motor Speedway.

Joining Moyer and Owens as heat winners were Don O’Neal of Martinsville, Ind., and Steve Francis of Ashland, Ky., as they were among 16 cars were locked into starting spots for Saturday's 98-lapper.

The feature starters will be gunning for not only a $10,000 payday but a 2012 Chevrolet Camaro in a race where promoter Mooney Starr has added the quirk of paying the runner-up $20,000, twice the winner’s purse.

The winner won’t be the only person to go home with a new car. A drawing among fans buying grandstand tickets will give away a 2012 Ford Mustang during Saturday’s event, which begins with hot laps at 7:30 p.m. Saturday’s action includes a pair of consolation races and the main event.

Moyer was the fastest of 48 qualifiers on Friday for the event originally scheduled for 2011 but rained out.

Bad Boy 98 heat races

(12 laps; top four transfer to Saturday’s main event)

First heat: Billy Moyer, Jack Sullivan, Dennis Erb, Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Terry Phillips, Eric Wells, Eric Jacobsen, Morgan Bagley, Ray Moore, Klint Byars, Jerry Lierly, Joseph Long.

Second heat: Don O'Neal, Jared Landers, Brian Birkhofer, Billy Moyer, Jr., John Blankenship, Jimmy Mars, Earl Pearson, Jr., Timothy Culp, R.C. Whitwell, Tanner English, Nick Black. Scratched: John Anderson.

Third heat: Jimmy Owens, Shane Clanton, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Tyler Reddick, Stacy Taylor, Jesse Stovall, Duke Whiseant, Eric Turner, Chris Wall, Jon Kirby, Bill Frye, Tommy Weder Jr.

Fourth heat: Steve Francis, Wendell Wallace, Jonathan Davenport, Brad Neat, B.J. Robinson, Austin Hubbard, A.J. Diemel, Robert Baker, Jeff Chanler, Jeff Floyd, Brandon Smith, Shane Harris.

Consolation lineups

First consolation
Row 1: Terry Phillips, John Blankenship
Row 2: Eric Wells, Jimmy Mars
Row 3: Eric Jacobsen, Earl Pearson Jr.
Row 4: Morgan Bagley, Timothy Culp
Row 5: Ray Moore, R.C. Whitwell
Row 6: Klint Byars, Tanner English
Row 7: Jerry Lierly, Nick Black
Row 8: Joseph Long, John Anderson
Second consolation
Row 1: Stacy Taylor, B.J. Robinson
Row 2: Jesse Stovall, Austin Hubbard
Row 3: Duke Whiseant, A.J. Diemel
Row 4: Eric Turner, Robert Baker
Row 5: Chris Wall, Jeff Chanler
Row 6: Jon Kirby, Jeff Floyd
Row 7: Bill Frye, Brandon Smith
Row 8: Tommy Weder Jr., Shane Harris

Bad Boy 98 lineup

Row 1: Moyer Sr., Owens
Row 2: O’Neal, Francis
Row 3: Sullivan, Clanton
Row 4: Landers, Wallace
Row 5: Erb, Hollingsworth
Row 6: Birkhofer, Davenport
Row 7: Bloomquist, Reddick
Row 8: Moyer Jr., Neat
Row 9: Consy transfers
Row 10: Consy transfers
Row 11: Consy transfers
Row 12: Provisionals
advertisement
Sponsor 1121
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728