Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1069
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

National

Sponsor 743

Dirt Track at Charlotte

Davenport doubly quick in time trials at Charlotte

November 4, 2010, 10:45 pm
By Kevin Kovac
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
Jonathan Davenport blazes around the 4/10-mile Charlotte oval, where he twice set fast time. (pbase.com/cyberslash)
Jonathan Davenport blazes around the 4/10-mile Charlotte oval, where he twice set fast time. (pbase.com/cyberslash)

CONCORD, N.C. (Nov. 4) — Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, Ga., was perfect Thursday night, sweeping fast-time honors in two rounds of time trials that kicked off the fourth annual Lowes Foods World of Outlaws World Finals Presented by Bimbo Bakeries and Tom’s Snacks at the Dirt Track at Charlotte. | Complete World Finals coverage

A talent-laden field of 76 dirt Late Models jammed the pit area for the World of Outlaws Late Model Series event, which is part of a blockbuster season-ending tripleheader at the 4/10-mile oval. The program also attracted 56 machines for the companion World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series meet and 52 entries for the Super DIRTcar Series big-block action.

Davenport, who turned 27 on Oct. 31, was spectacular in becoming the second driver to emerge with the quickest time in both rounds of qualifying, duplicating the feat of Vienna, W.Va.’s Steve Shaver in 2007. He ripped off consecutive laps of 15.178 seconds and 15.130 seconds during the single session of WoO qualifying.

With weather concerns prevailing after a wet overnight and morning in the Charlotte area, WoO and track officials decided to condense the traditional pair of World Finals Late Model qualifying legs into a single session. Drivers turned two laps — the first used to line up Friday night’s heat race, the second to align Saturday evening’s heats.

A 50-lap feature paying $10,000 to win will top the WoO LMS agenda each evening.

Davenport, who has never won a WoO event, will start from his Barry Wright Race Cars house car from the pole position in the first 10-lap heat race on both Friday and Saturday night. He will be seeking to erase memories of his last visit to Charlotte Oct. 13, when he was forced to relinquish his pole starting spot in the World of Outlaws Late Model Showdown because an incorrect rear quarter-panel height measurement during pre-race inspection prompted officials to penalize him to the rear of the field.

Davenport was the only driver to secure two pole starting spots in World Finals heat races. Tim McCreadie of Watertown, N.Y., Vic Coffey of Caledonia, N.Y., Gregg Satterlee of Rochester Mills, Pa., Steve Francis of Ashland, Ky., and Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, Wis., earned pole slots for Friday prelims, while NASCAR veteran Ken Schrader of Concord, N.C., Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, Ill., Rick Eckert of York, Pa., Tommy Kerr of Maryville, Tenn., and John Blankenship of Williamson, W.Va., will start from the pole in Saturday heats.

Defending WoO LMS champion Josh Richards of Shinnston, W.Va., who enters the World Finals leading the national tour’s points standings by 22 points over 2008 titlist Darrell Lanigan of Union, Ky., timed 15th fastest in Friday’s qualifying round and 19th fastest in Saturday’s session. Richards got an early upper hand on Lanigan, who managed only the 48th and 42nd fastest laps during Thursday’s qualifying rounds and will have to work his way forward in both of his heats.

The World Finals continue on Friday and Saturday, with gates opening at 3 p.m. and hot laps scheduled to begin at 4 p.m. each night. Racing will immediately follow the completion of practice sessions.

First round qualifying

(Sets heat lineups for Friday's action)
1. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, GA, 15.178
2. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., 15.212
3. Vic Coffey (32c), Caledonia, N.Y., 15.326
4. Gregg Satterlee (22), Rochester Mills, Pa., 15.345
5. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., 15.365
6. Dan Schlieper (9), Sullivan, Wis., 15.392
7. Steve Shaver (6), Vienna, W.Va., 15.393
8. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., 15.408
9. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., 15.410
10. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., 15.422
11. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., 15.490
12. Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., 15.539
13. Shane Clanton (25), Fayetteville, GA, 15.569
14. Eric Wells (1GW), Hazard, Ky., 15.616
15. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., 15.639
16. Clint Smith (44), Senoia, GA, 15.657
17. Johnny Pursley (09), Clover, S.C., 15.673
18. Jeff Rine (2J), Danville, Pa., 15.675
19. Billy Decker (91), Unadilla, N.Y., 15.676
20. Jared Landers (17L), Batesville, Ark., 15.677
21. Chris Ferguson (22), Mt. Holly, N.C., 15.677
22. Zach Dohm (17z), Cross Lanes, W.Va., 15.694
23. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., 15.700
24. Will Vaught (1v), Crane, Mo., 15.704
25. Ken Schrader (9k), Concord, N.C., 15.741
26. Mike Marlar(1G), Winfield, Tenn., 15.763
27. April Farmer (14), Livingston, Tenn., 15.774
28. Ron Davies (71D), Warren, Pa., 15.793
29. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., 15.798
30. Chris Brown (21B), Cleveland, Texas, 15.801
31. Jason Feger (25), Bloomington, Ill., 15.810
32. Tim Fuller (19), Watertown, N.Y., 15.811
33. Austin Hubbard (19), Seaford, Del., 15.843
34. Justin Labonte (44), Trinity, N.C., 15.866
35. Brian Ledbetter (07), Dallas, N.C., 15.877
36. John Lobb (1L), Frewsburg, N.Y., 15.881
37. Eric Jacobsen (5), Seacliff Beach, Calif, 15.892
38. Jason Montgomery (21), Jackson, Ohio, 15.911
39. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., 15.916
40. Jared Hawkins (20J), Fairmont, W.Va., 15.919
41. Ricky Elliott (88), Seaford, Del., 15.941
42. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., 15.953
43. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., 15.966
44. Tim Allen (17a), Kannapolis, N.C., 15.983
45. Ricky Weeks (1w), Rutherforton, N.C., 15.992
46. Tommy Kerr (4T), Maryville, Tenn., 16.041
47. Jacob Hawkins (20H), Fairmont, W.Va., 16.058
48. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., 16.076
49. Russ King (56), Bristolville, Ohio, 16.089
50. Jeep Van Wormer (55), Pinconning, Mich., 16.097
51. Dennis Franklin (2), Gaffney, S.C., 16.106
52. Tyler Reddick (11), Corning, Calif., 16.108
53. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., 16.130
54. Phillip Pittman (3P), Vidalia, Ga., 16.191
55. Chub Frank (1*), Bear Lake, Pa., 16.222
56. Jay Sessoms (84), Stanley, N.C., 16.241
57. Rick Delong (3D), Whitehouse, Ohio, 16.250
58. Chuck Harper (00), Beverly, W.Va., 16.255
59. Doug Drown (12D), Wooster, Ohio, 16.478
60. Jill George (22), Cedar Falls, Iowa, 16.482
61. Chad Hollenbeck (4ds), Kingsley, Pa., 16.490
62. Kerry King (K&B), Delmar, Del., 16.493
63. Mark Byram (45), Georgetown, Del., 16.731
64. Tim Dohm (6T), Cross Lanes, W.Va., 16.831
65. Kevin Scott Jr. (12), Laurel, Del., 16.878
66. Brian Nuttall Jr. (16), Claxton, Ga., 16.954
67. Chuck Smith (1s), Sanford, N.C., 17.005
68. John Henderson (2x), Aiken, S.C., 17.249
69. Dane Burns (10*), New London, N.C., 17.426
70. Kyle Pierce (281), Statesville, N.C., 17.617
71. Bob Gordon (31), Keyser, W.Va., 19.402
72. Jeff Smith (18m), Dallas, N.C., no time
73. Jon Gunther (2G), Fayetteville, N.C., no time
74. Ricky Thornton Jr. (180), Chandler, Ariz., no time
75. Jim O’Hara (44), Moscow, Pa., no time

76. Larry Wight (99), Phoenix, N.Y., no time

Second round qualifying

(Sets heat lineups for Saturday's action)
1. Jonathan Davenport, 15.130
2. Ken Schrader, 15.347
3. Dennis Erb Jr., 15.406
4. Rick Eckert, 15.419
5. Tommy Kerr, 15.430
6. John Blankenship, 15.434
7. Dennis Franklin, 15.469
8. Mike Marlar, 15.480
9. Billy Decker, 15.489
10. Jason Montgomery, 15.506
11. Jimmy Owens, 15.544
12. Doug Drown, 15.552
13. Jason Feger, 15.553
14. Chris Ferguson, 15.556
15. Earl Pearson Jr., 15.559
16. Jeff Rine, 15.560
17. Steve Shaver, 15.566
18. Chris Madden, 15.573
19. Josh Richards, 15.574
20. Ricky Weeks, 15.606
21. Dan Schlieper, 15.627
22. Ron Davies, 15.638
23. Scott Bloomquist, 15.640
24. Jared Landers, 15.650
25. Steve Francis, 15.653
26. Vic Coffey, 15.661
27. Dale McDowell, 15.673
28. Gregg Satterlee, 15.688
29. Ricky Elliott, 15.700
30. John Lobb, 15.708
31. Chris Brown, 15.724
32. Clint Smith, 15.735
33. Shane Clanton, 15.744
34. Eric Jacobsen, 15.753
35. Tim Fuller, 15.756
36. Zach Dohm, 15.759
37. Shannon Babb, 15.770
38. Johnny Pursley, 15.786
39. Jeep VanWormer, 15.799
40. Eddie Carrier Jr., 15.851
41. Will Vaught, 15.870
42. Darrell Lanigan, 15.921
43. Kevin Scott, 15.986
44. Rick Delong, 15.998
45. Jacob Hawkins, 16.044
46. Dane Burns, 16.049
47. Justin Labonte, 16.067
48. Tim Allen, 16.076
49. Tim Dohm, 16.102
50. Jared Hawkins, 16.114
51. Chub Frank, 16.129
52. Eric Wells, 16.181
53. Bob Gordon, 16.229
54. Phillip Pittman, 16.237
55. Mark Byram, 16.394
56. Chad Hollenbeck, 16.414
57. Kerry King, 16.442
58. Austin Hubbard, 16.496
59. Jill George, 16.527
60. Chuck Harper, 16.615
61. Jon Gunther, 16.660
62. Tim McCreadie, 16.702
63. Jay Sessoms, 16.849
64. Kyle Pierce, 16.986
65. Chuck Smith, 17.088
66. Brian Ledbetter, 17.227
67. Russ King, 18.364
68. Brian Nuttall Jr., 20.378
69. April Farmer, no time
70. Jeff Smith, no time
71. Brad Neat, no time
72. Tyler Reddick, no time
73. John Henderson, no time
74. Ricky Thornton Jr., no time
75. Jim O’Hara, no time
76. Larry Wight, no time

Lowes Foods World Finals

Dates: Nov. 4-6
Track: Dirt Track at Charlotte (4/10-mile clay oval)
Sanction: World of Outlaws Late Model Series (WoO sprint cars and big-block modifieds are also in action)
Purse: Two $10,000-to-win features
Tickets: Call (800) 455-3267
TV: Live on Speed at 8 p.m. EDT Saturday.
Thursday: Two rounds of time trials for Late Models.
Friday: Late Model heat races, consolation races and 50-lap feature
Saturday: Late Model heat races, consolation races and 50-lap feature
advertisement
Sponsor 1044
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728