Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1069
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

National

Sponsor 743

Brownstown Speedway

Casebolt's new car gets fast time at Jackson 100

September 24, 2010, 9:10 pm
From series reports
Steve Casebolt speeds to fast time in his new MasterSbilt. (Mark Schaefer)
Steve Casebolt speeds to fast time in his new MasterSbilt. (Mark Schaefer)

BROWNSTOWN, Ind. (Sept. 24) — Steve Casebolt of Richmond, Ind., topped 52 entrants in time trials Friday at Brownstown Speedway for the 31st annual Jackson 100 at the quarter-mile oval in southern Indiana. Casebolt will be among drivers starting on the pole position on Saturday during prelims before the 100-lap Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event, which pays $20,000 to the winner.

"My car was good. It just drove right around there," said Casebolt, who debuted a brand new MasterSbilt Race Car. "I knew when I came off the track it was a good lap."

Other polesitters in the four heat races are series points leader Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, Tenn., Chris Wall of Springfield, La., and Jimmy Owens of Newport, Tenn. Saturday's Late Model action includes the four heat races, two consolation races and the 100-lap main event.

Heat race lineups

(10 laps; top four transfer to main event)
First heat
Row 1: Steve Casebolt, Don O'Neal
Row 2: Eric Wells, Chris Brown
Row 3: Zack Dohm, Brad Neat
Row 4: Justin Ratliff, Scott James
Row 5: Jim Curry, Chad Stapleton
Row 6: Rick Aukland, Steve Barnett
Row 7: Bobby Davis
Second heat
Row 1: Scott Bloomquist, Dan Schlieper
Row 2: Greg Johnson, Mike Jewell
Row 3: Shannon Reed, Mark Barber
Row 4: Shannon Babb, Ray Cook
Row 5: Alan Magner, Jeep Van Wormer
Row 6: Dustin Neat, Joe Janowski
Row 7: Brian Wilhite
Third heat
Row 1: Chris Wall, Matt Miller
Row 2: John Gill, Tim Isenberg
Row 3: Donnie Moran, Josh McGuire
Row 4: Jod Godsey, Zak Blackwood
Row 5: Rod Conley, Greg Kendall
Row 6: John Mason, Chris Streeval
Row 7: Dillan White
Fourth heat
Row 1: Jimmy Owens, Tyler Reddick
Row 2: John Blankenship, Dale McDowell
Row 3: Earl Pearson Jr., Bart Hartman
Row 4: Tim Rivers, Jon Henry
Row 5: Steve Godsey, Jason Smith
Row 6: Frankie Coomer, Bill Lewis
Row 7: Scott Graham

Red Buck Cigars time trails

First group
Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, time
1. Steve Casebolt (c9), Richmond, Ind., 15.289
2. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., 15.346
3. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., 15.502
4. Dan Schlieper (9), Sullivan, Wis., 15.556
5. Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., 15.607
6. Greg Johnson (49), Bedford, Ind., 15.607
7. Chris Brown (21), Cleveland, Texas, 15.661
8. Mike Jewell (9), Scottsburg, Ind., 15.720
9. Zack Dohm (17), Cross Lanes, W.Va., 15.725
10. Shannon Reed (21r), Columbus, Ind., 15.739
11. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., 15.746
12. Mark Barber (00), North Vernon, Ind., 15.810
13. Justin Rattliff (16), Campbellsville, Ky., 15.816
14. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill.
15. Scott James (83), Lawrenceburg, Ind, 15.893
16. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., 15.937
17. Jim Curry (7), Norman, Ind. 15.978
18. Alan Magner (7m), Seymour, Ind., 16.016
19. Chad Stapleton (32), Edinburgh, Ind., 16.019
20. Jeep Van Wormer (55), Pinconning, Mich., 16.037
21. Rick Aukland (12), Zanesville, Ohio, 16.077
22. Dustin Neat (25), Dunnville, Ky., 16.080
23. Steve Barnett (89), Franklin, Ind., 16.153
24. Joe Janowski (6j), Columbus, Ind., 16.244
25. Bobby Davis (64), hometown unavailable, 16.346
26. Brian Wilhite (5w), Edinburgh, Ind., 16.373
Second group
Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, time
1. Chris Wall (71), Springfield, La., 15.739
2. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., 15.751
3. Matt Miller (7), Waterville, Ohio, 15.776
4. Tyler Reddick (11), Corning, Calif., 15.870
5. John Gill (75), Mitchell, Ind., 15.896
6. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., 15.925
7. Tim Isenberg (9T), Marshfield, Wis., 16.006
8. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., 16.021
9. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, 16.034
10. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., 16.035
11. Josh McGuire (41), Grayson, Ky., 16.038
12. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, 16.041
13. Joe Godsey (J1), Bedford, Ind., 16.046
14. Tim Rivers (46), Salem, Ind., 16.054
15. Zak Blackwood (93), Columbus, Ind., 16.071
16. Jon Henry (15), Ada, Ohio, 16.275
17. Rod Conley (71c), Wheelersburg, Ohio, 16.306
18. Steve Godsey (14), Bedford, Ind., 16.344
19. Greg Kendell (44), Paoli, Ind.
20. Jason Smith (73), Columbus, Ind., 16.469
21. John Mason (72), Millersburg, Ohio, 16.579
22. Frankie Coomer (49), Austin, Ind., 16.677
23. Chris Streeval (30), Edinburgh, Ind., 16.737
24. Bill Lewis (26), Pennville, Ind., 17.860
25. Scott Graham (95), Franklin, Ind., 16.948 (disqualified; light at scales)
26. Dillan White (54), Crofton, Ky., no time
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728