Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1010
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

North

Sponsor 743

Atomic Speedway

Kinzer captures World Cup Classic pole at K-C

October 3, 2009, 9:00 am
From track and series reports

ALMA, Ohio (Oct. 2) — Brandon Kinzer of Allen, Ky., and Rob Blair of Titusville, Pa., are set to start on the front row of the O'Reilly All Star-sanctioned World Cup Classic on Saturday at K-C Raceway.

Kinzer and Blair were among six heat race winners during Friday's preliminaries at the 3/8-mile oval south of Chillicothe for the $20,000-to-win event.

Other heat winners scheduled to start third through sixth in the main event are Shane Clanton of Locust Grove, Ga., Eddie Carrier Jr. of Salt Rock, W.Va., Duane Chamberlain of Richmond, Ind., and R.J. Conley of nearby Wheelersburg, Ohio.

Josh McGuire, the fastest among 49 qualifiers with a 14.396-second lap, is scheduled to start seventh after finishing second to Kinzer in the first heat race.

Kinzer will have the option of taking a lucrative Front Row Challenge that would pay a $40,000 bonus if he elects to starts on the tail and wins the race. If Kinzer passes on the challenge, Blair has the option, too. Either driver taking the Front Row Challenge would earn a $40,000 bonus for winning, a $10,000 bonus for finishing second and a $5,000 bonus for finishing third.

Heat race results

First heat: Brandon Kinzer, Josh McGuire, Vic Hill, Jonathan Davenport, Rick Aukland, Chris Carpenter, Shannon Thornsberry, Bill Gullion, Anthony Huber.

Second heat: Eddie Carrier Jr., Tim Dohm, Jason Montgomery, Jared Miley, Corey Conley, Russ Frohnapfel, Ernie Hoschar, Jared Hawkins

Third heat: Duane Chamberlain, Zack Dohm, Rod Conley, Clint Smith, Jeff Houser, Kenny Spencer, Wayne Miller, John Mason.

Fourth heat: Shane Clanton, Keith Berner, Chub Frank, Marshall Wiblin, Wayne Chinn, Coleby Frye, D.J. Miller, Rick Combs.

Fifth heat: Rob Blair, Steve Shaver, Doug Drown, Donnie Moran, Chris Wilson, Andy Bond, Matt Pistole, Chad Smith.

Sixth heat: R.J. Conley, Bart Hartman, Audie Swartz, Steve Casebolt, Delmas Conley, Brandon Fouts, Boom Briggs, Dean Boyd.

Time trials

  1. Josh McGuire (41), Grayson, Ky., 14.396
  2. Tim Dohm (17T), Cross Lanes, W.Va., 14.667
  3. Chub Frank (1*) Bear Lake, Pa., 14.726
  4. Rob Blair (11), Titusville, Pa., 14.771
  5. Rick Aukland (12), Zanesville, Ohio, 14.774
  6. Shane Clanton (25), Locust Grove, Ga., 14.789
  7. R.J. Conley (71c), Wheelersburg, Ohio, 14.836
  8. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., 14.85
  9. Vic Hill (1), Mosheim, Tenn., 14.884
  10. Zack Dohm (25), Cross Lanes, W.Va., 14.887
  11. Brandon Kinzer (18), Allen, Ky., 14.918
  12. Duane Chamberlain (1), Richmond, Ind., 14.92
  13. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., 14.924
  14. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, 14.936
  15. Keith Berner (96f), Millersburg, Ohio, 14.962
  16. Steve Shaver (30), Vienna, W.Va., 14.979
  17. Steve Casebolt (c9), Richmond, Ind., 14.995
  18. Delmas Conley (71), Wheelersburg, Ohio, 15.017
  19. Jared Miley (H1), South Park, Pa., 15.019
  20. Clint Smith (44), Senoia, Ga., 15.038
  21. Jared Hawkins (37), Fairmont, W.Va., 15.057
  22. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, 15.082
  23. Chris Carpenter (18), Parkersburg, W.Va., 15.123
  24. Doug Drown (79), Wooster, Ohio, 15.124
  25. Audie Swartz (1), Minford, Ohio, 15.198
  26. Wayne Chinn (1), Bradford, Ohio, 15.207
  27. Jeff Houser (99), Chillicothe, Ohio, 15.216
  28. Coleby Frye (F1), Dover, Pa., 15.223
  29. Rick Combs (11H), Bethel, Ohio, 15.243
  30. Corey Conley (14), Wellsburg, W.Va., 15.275
  31. Jason Montgomery (21), Jackson, Ohio, 15.305
  32. Chris Wilson (5), Louisa, Ky., 15.313
  33. Brandon Fouts (81), Kite, Ky., 15.333
  34. Boom Briggs (99B), Bear Lake, Pa., 15.352
  35. Andy Bond (01), Coolville, Ohio, 15.353
  36. Billy Guillon (11), Waverly, Ohio, 15.354
  37. Shannon Thornsberry (17), Martin, Ky., 15.383
  38. Rod Conley (71r), Wheelersburg, Ohio, 15.487
  39. Russ Frohnapfel (45), Groveport, Ohio, 15.52
  40. Ernie Hoschar (67), Belpre, Ohio, 15.729
  41. Chad Smith (19), Connerville, Ohio, 15.767
  42. Anthony Huber (Y4), Vienna, W.Va., 15.773
  43. D.J. Miller (1dj), Wooster, Ohio, 15.865
  44. Marshall Wiblin (64), Charleston, W.Va., 15.901
  45. Kenny Spencer (3s), Hillsboro, Ohio, 16.378
  46. Dean Boyd (11), Willamsburg, Ohio, 16.572
  47. Wayne Miller (12), Montpelier, Ohio, 16.785
  48. Matt Pistole (00), Portsmouth, Ohio, 17.437
  49. John Mason (72), Millersburg, Ohio, no time

World Cup Classic feature lineup

Row 1: Kinzer, Blair
Row 2: Clanton, Carrier
Row 3: Chamberlain, R.J. Conley
Row 4: McGuire, T. Dohm
Row 5: Z. Dohm, Berner
Row 6: Shaver, Hartman
Row 7: Hill, Montgomery
Row 8: Rod Conley, Frank
Row 9: Drown, Swartz
(Consolation transfers and provisionals will fill out 26-car field)
advertisement
Sponsor 263
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728