Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 923
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

National

Sponsor 743

Bristol Motor Speedway

Steady rain postpones East Bay's opening race

February 2, 2009, 2:23 pm
From staff reports

GIBSONTON, Fla. (Feb. 2) — Steady rains on Monday postponed the first round of the 33rd annual Dart Winternationals at East Bay Raceway Park, delaying the start of Super Late Model action at the Tampa-area track for 24 hours.

Track and Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series officials are considering rescheduling the $5,000-to-win event for later in the week. If a doubleheader is held, it likely won't be announced until Tuesday, according to track vice president Todd Hutto.

The original schedule called for $5,000-to-win events on Monday-Wednesday, $10,000-to-win events on Thursday and Friday and $12,000-to-win for Saturday's finale at the third-mile oval. Monday's rain is predicted to stop overnight. No precipitation is in the forecast for the remainder of the week, but temperatures are forecast to be cooler than normal with highs from the 50s to 60 through Thursday.

More than 50 teams were in the pits for Sunday night's practice session. Among the drivers in the pits Sunday:

33rd Winternationals driver roster

No. — Driver, hometown
00 — Freddy Smith, Seymour, Tenn.
00 — Jesse Stovall, Galena, Mo.
1 — Wayne Chinn, Bradford, Ohio
1 — Vic Hill, Mosheim, Tenn.
B1 — Terry English, Benton, Ky.
2 — Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.
3 — Mike Collins, Council Bluffs, Iowa
4 — Ricky Arms, Moss, Tenn.
4 — Victor Lee, Stanford, Ky.
5 — Eric Jacobsen, Seacliff Beach, Calif.
5 — Joe Loudin, Buckhannon, W.Va.
6 — Scott Slay, Clinton, Miss.
6T — Tim Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va.
7 — Matt Miller, Whitehouse, Ohio
9 — Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.
c9 — Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.
9z — Jayme Zidar, Greenfield, Wis.
12 — Jordan Bland, Campbellsville, Ky.
12k — A.J. Kirkpatrick, Castroville, Calif.
13 — J.R. Hotovy, Covert, Mich.
M14 — Brandon Thirlby, Traverse City, Mich.
17 — Davey Johnson, Latrobe, Pa.
17m — Dale McDowell, Rossville, Ga.
18 — Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.
18D — Danny Mitchell, Clarksburg, W.Va.
19 — Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.
20 — Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.
21 — Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.
21D — Dan Stone, Thompson, Pa.
24 — Rick Eckert, York, Pa.
25 — Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.
27 — Jeff Beyers, Pana, Ill.
28 — Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.
28c — Eddie Carrier, Salt Rock, W.Va.
34 — Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.
41 — Josh McGuire, Grayson, Ky.
41 — Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.
41 — Travis Varnadore, Dover, Fla.
42 — Terry Casey, New London, Wis.
44 — Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.
47 — Tyler Ivey, Tallahassee, Fla.
49 — Mark Pettyjohn, Milton, Del.
50 — Shanon Buckingham, Morristown, Tenn.
53 — Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.
54 — David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.
54 — Dillan White, Crofton, Ky.
55 — Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.
55c — Chad Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.
71 — Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.
72 — John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio
75 — Bart Hartman, Zanesville, Ohio
79 — Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.
79 — Butch Strait, Traverse City, Mich.
83 — Scott James, Lawrenceburg, Ind.
85 — Mark Andersen, Blanchard, Mich.
98 — Shon Flanary, Mount Carmel, Tenn.
99 — Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728