Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1191
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

National

Sponsor 743

DirtonDirt.com exclusive

2021 Late Model series and track champions

October 1, 2021, 8:47 am
From staff, series and track reports

Series champions

Region-by-region champions on Dirt Late Model series and racing organizations for 2021:

National
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series - Tim McCreadie
World of Outlaws Late Model Series - Brandon Sheppard

Midwest
Allstar Performance Challenge (DIRTcar) - Dona Marcoullier
Bi-State Battle (DIRTcar) - Michael Kloos
Dirt Track Bank Cash Money Super Dirt Series - Oct. 23 finale
DIRTcar Summer Nationals - Bobby Pierce
DIRTcar (non-touring points) - TBD
DiscountShopTowels.com Dirt Kings Tour - Nick Anvelink
Hoker Trucking Series - Justin Kay
IMCA Late Models (non-touring points) - TBD
Lucas Cattle Co. United Late Model Association - Cole Henson
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association - Tony Jackson Jr.
Malvern Bank Series - Tad Pospisil
MARS Racing Series - Brian Shirley
Midwest Big 10 Series - Jake Little
Northern LateModel Racing Association - Mike Greseth
Repairable Vehicles.com Tri-State Series - Justin Zeitner
Sooner Late Model Series - Kip Hughes
Structural Buildings WISSOTA Challenge Series - Darrell Nelson
Sunoco American Late Model Series - Rich Bell
Ultimate Heart of America - Oct. 30 finale
United States Racing Association (non-touring points) - Lance Hofer
Valvoline Iron-Man Racing Series North - Dustin Nobbe
WISSOTA Late Models (non-touring points) - Cole Searing

North
Steel Block Late Model Series - Corey DeLancey
Zimmer's Service Center United Late Model Series - Max Blair
Zimmer's Service Center United Late Model Series North - Max Blair
Zimmer's Service Center United Late Model Series South - Max Blair

South
Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models - Nov. 27 finale
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series - Nov. 21 finale
Comp Cams Super Dirt Series - Nov. 13 finale
Fast Unified Late Model Series - Michael Batten
Florida Late Model Challenge Series - Nov. 13 finale
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series - Chad Thrash
Renegate Late Model Tour - Drake Troutman
Schaeffer's Spring Nationals - Dale McDowell
Schaeffer's Southern Nationals - Donald McIntosh
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series - Payton Freeman
Southern Outlaw Late Model Series - Oct. 23 finale
Southern Touring Late Model Series - Oct. 23 finale
Ultimate Southeast Series - Cla Knight
Valvoline Iron-Man Racing Series South - Nov. 27 finale
Vision Wheel Topless Outlaw Dirt Racing Series - Ronnie Johnson

West
High Plains Late Model Series - Scott Cimfl
Southwest Dirt Racing Association - Nov. 27 finale
Wild West Shootout - Jonathan Davenport

Crate
602 All-Stars - Nov. 6 finale
American Crate All-Stars Series (touring) - Logan Roberson
American Crate All-Stars Series (weekly) - A.J. Hicks
City Chevrolet Thunder Dirt Series - Nov. 14
Crate Racin’ USA Series - TBD
Crate Racin’ USA Winter Shootout - Dylan Knowles
Crate Racin’ USA 604 (non-touring) - TBD
Crate Racin’ USA 602 (non-touring) - TBD
DFW Local Late Model Series - Dean Abbey
Fastrak (weekly) - Nov. 20 finale
Fastrak Racing Series (touring) - Matt Glanden
Indiana Late Model Series - Tyler Neal
Midwest Big 10 Series - Jose Parga
National Championship Racing Association - Nov. 6 finale
Red Clay Series Southern Region (602 Crates) - Jake Green
Red Clay Series Volunteer Region (602 Crates) - Michael Courtney
Pace Performance RUSH (touring) - Kyle Hardy
Pace Performance RUSH (non-touring) - Kyle Hardy
DIRTcar (non-touring) - TBD

United Championship Racing Alliance - Oct. 30 finale

Track champions

Track champions in Late Model-type divisions; type of car is unsanctioned Super Late Models unless otherwise indicated:

Alabama
Deep South Speedway (Crate Racin' USA 604) - Unavailable
East Alabama Motor Speedway (602 Crate) - Allen McConnell
ECM Speedway (Limited) - Clint Armstrong
ECM Speedway (602 Crate) - Sherman Everett
Fort Payne Motor Speedway - Darrell Hayes
Fort Payne Motor Speedway (604 Crate) - Jessie Hughes
Hollis Speedway (Limited) - Bobby Marler
Hollis Speedway (602 Crate) - James George
Moulton Speedway (Crate Racin’ USA 604) - Oct. 22 finale
Moulton Speedway (Crate Racin’ USA 602) - Oct. 22 finale
North Alabama Speedway (Crate Racin’ USA 604) - Oakley Gillespie
North Alabama Speedway (Crate Racin’ USA 602) - Steven Isbell
Talladega Short Track - Tim Roszell
Talladega Short Track (Limited) - Bubba Lackey
Talladega Short Track (Crate Racin’ USA 604) - T.J. Brittain
Talladega Short Track (Crate Racin’ USA 602) - Brandon Crosby
Thunder Valley Speedway (602 Crate) - Chad McCool
Tri-County Speedway (604 Crate) - Nov. 6 finale
Tri-County Speedway (602 Crate) - Nov. 6 finale

Alaska
Capitol Speedway (Limited) - Alex Schwochert

Arkansas
Central Arkansas Motor Speedway (Limited) - Eddie Hoyer
Crowley’s Ridge Raceway (Limited) - Kyle Downs
Riverside International Speedway (Crate) - Brandon Poppenheimer
Texarkana 67 Speedway (Crate Racin’ USA 604) - None

California
Madras Speedway (Limited) - Trevor Klassen
Placerville Speedway (Limited) - Dan Jinkerson

Delaware
Delaware International Speedway - Mark Pettyjohn
Delaware International Speedway (RUSH Crate) - Matt Hill
Georgetown Speedway (RUSH Crate) - Oct. 29 finale

Florida
All-Tech Raceway - TBD
All-Tech Raceway (Crate Racin’ USA 604) - Unavailable
All-Tech Raceway (Crate Racin’ USA 602) - Unavailable
Bubba Raceway Park (Limited) - None
East Bay Raceway Park (604 Crate) - Dec. 18 finale
East Bay Raceway Park (602 Crate) - Dec. 11 finale
Hendry County Speedway (Limited) - Nov. 13 finale
North Florida Speedway (Limited) - Nevin Gainey
Putnam Raceway (Limited) - Mark Steube
Southern Raceway (Crate Racin’ USA 604) - Bud Thompson
Southern Raceway (Crate Racin’ USA 602) - Osman Jones
Volusia Speedway Park - Nov. 20 finale
Volusia Speedway Park (602 Crates) - Nov. 20 finale

Georgia
Boyd’s Speedway (Limited) - Tod Hernandez
Boyd’s Speedway (604 Crate) - Jesse Lowe
Boyd’s Speedway (602 Crate) - Matt Steward
Cochran Motor Speedway (Crate Racin’ USA 604) - None
Dixie/Rome Speedways - None
Dixie/Rome Speedways (Limited) - None
Dixie/Rome Speedways (604 Crate) - None
Dixie/Rome Speedways (602 Crate) - None
Golden Isles Speedway (Limited) - None
Hartwell Speedway (Limited) - Danny Sanders
Hartwell Speedway (602 Crate) - Hoyt Partain
Lavonia Speedway (Limited) - Drew Benfield
Lavonia Speedway (602 Crate) - David McCoy
Needmore Speedway (Limited) - Oct. 23 finale
Needmore Speedway (602 Crate) - Oct. 23 finale
North Georgia Speedway - Oct. 23 finale
Oglethorpe Speedway Park (602 Crate) - None
Patriots Park Raceway (604 Crate) - Jordan Feider-Yawn
Patriots Park Raceway (602 Crate) - Eric Register
Screven Motor Speedway -  None
Senoia Raceway (Limited) - Oct. 23 finale
Senoia Raceway (604 Crate) - Oct. 23 finale
Senoia Raceway (602 Crate) - Oct. 23 finale
Toccoa Raceway (Limited) - Oct. 23 finale
Toccoa Raceway (Fastrak Crate) - Oct. 23 finale
Toccoa Raceway (602 Crate) - Oct. 23 finale
West Georgia Speedway (604 Crate) - Marty Massey
West Georgia Speedway (602 Crate) - Shane Payton
Winder-Barrow Speedway (Limited) - Ken Lampp

Illinois
Belle-Clair Speedway (DIRTcar) - None
Charleston Speedway (Limited) - Kenny Carmichael Sr.
East Moline Speedway (IMCA) - Andy Nezworski
Fairbury Speedway (DIRTcar) - Mike Spatola
Farmer City Raceway (DIRTcar) - Kevin Weaver
Farmer City Raceway (DIRTcar Crate) - Colton Billington
Jacksonville Speedway (DIRTcar Crate) - None
Kankakee County Speedway (DIRTcar Crate) - Bill Knippenberg Jr.
Lincoln Speedway (DIRTcar Crate) - Jose Parga
Macon Speedway (DIRTcar Crate) - Colby Sheppard
Peoria Speedway (DIRTcar) - Brayton Wallace
Spoon River Speedway (DIRTcar Crate) - Brandon Eskew
Sycamore Speedway (Limited) - Greg Cantrell Jr.
Tri-City Speedway (DIRTcar) - Billy Laycock

Indiana
Brownstown Speedway - Devin Gilpin
Brownstown Speedway (Crate) - Tyler Neal
Shadyhill Speedway (DIRTcar Crate) - Bill Knippenberg Jr.
Twin Cities Raceway Park (Crate) - Unavailable

Iowa
34 Raceway (IMCA) - Matt Ryan
300 Speedway (IMCA) - Matt Ryan
Davenport Speedway (IMCA) - Andy Nezworski
Dubuque Speedway (IMCA) - Justin Kay
Hamilton County Speedway (Limited) - Jason Hahne
Independence Motor Speedway (IMCA) - Logan Duffy
Marshalltown Speedway (IMCA) - None
Pepsi Lee County Speedway (IMCA) - Tommy Elston
Shelby County Speedway (IMCA) - Brandon Saltzman
West Liberty Raceway (IMCA) - None

Kansas
81 Speedway (Crate) - None
Caney Valley Speedway - Oct. 23 finale
Lakeside Speedway (Limited) - Don Marrs

Kentucky
Florence Speedway - Trevor Landrum
Florence Speedway (Crate) - Jim Couch
Lake Cumberland Speedway - Tommy Bailey
Lake Cumberland Speedway (Crate) - Shane Irvin
Mountain Motorsports Park (Limited) - Jackie Fields
Mountain Motorsports Park (All-Stars Crate) - Cory Brock
Mudlick Valley Raceway - Unavailable
Ponderosa Speedway - None
Richmond Raceway - Oct. 30 finale
Richmond Raceway (Crates) - Oct. 30 finale
Rockcastle Speedway (Crates) - Nov. 20 finale

Louisiana
Baton Rouge Raceway (Crates) - Donald Watson
Boothill Speedway (Crate Racin' USA 604) - Jamie Burford
Revolution Park (604 Crates) - None
Sabine Speedway (Crates) - Oct. 9 finale
Super Bee Speedway (Crates) - Tanner Kellick
Thunder Valley Speedway (Crate Racin' USA 604) - Oct. 23 finale

Maryland
Greater Cumberland Raceway - None
Hagerstown Speedway (Limited) -  Donnie Farlling
Hagerstown Speedway (Crate) - Steve Lowery
Potomac Speedway - Jamie Lathroum
Potomac Speedway (Limited) - Brandon Long
Potomac Speedway (RUSH Crate) - Jeremy Pilkerton

Michigan
Crystal Motor Speedway - Derrick Hilliker
I-96 Speedway - Garrett Wiles
Merritt Speedway (DIRTcar) - Eric Spangler
Silver Bullet Speedway (Crate) - Chad Bennett
Thunderbird Speedway (DIRTcar) - Ryan VanderVeen
Tri-City Motor Speedway (DIRTcar) - Eric Spangler
Winston Speedway (DIRTcar) - Rich Neiser

Minnesota
Grand Rapids Speedway (WISSOTA) - Kyle Peterlin
Granite City Motor Park (WISSOTA) - Dave Mass
Fiesta City Speedway (WISSOTA) - Jordan Tollakson
Fiesta City Speedway (Limited) - Scott Harrington
Halvor Lines Speedway (WISSOTA) - Deven VanHouse
Hibbing Raceway (WISSOTA) - Derek Vesel
I-94 Sure Step Speedway (WISSOTA) - Dave Mass
I-94 Sure Step Speedway (Limited) - Ben Wolden
Madison Speedway (Limited) - Brad Staples
Viking Speedway (WISSOTA) - None

Mississippi
Crossroads MotorPark Speedway (602 Crate) - Finale TBD
Greenville Speedway (Crate Racin’ USA 604) - Brent Dillon
Hattiesburg Speedway (Crate Racin’ USA 604) - Jeremy Idom
Jackson Motor Speedway (Crate Racin’ USA 604) - Sid Scarbrough
Jackson Motor Speedway (Crate Racin’ USA 602) - Claude Brewer Jr.
Magnolia Motor Speedway (Crate Racin’ USA 604) - Evan Ellis
Magnolia Motor Speedway (Crate Racin’ USA 602) - Cody Chism
Pike County Speedway (Crate Racin’ USA) - Tootie Arnold
Outlaw Speedway (602 Crate) - Unavailable
Whynot Motorsports Park (Crate Racin’ USA 604) - Chris McElhenney
Whynot Motorsports Park (Crate Racin’ USA 602) - Tody Ratcliff

Missouri
I-35 Speedway (Limited) - Oct. 30 finale
Lake Ozark Speedway (Limited) - Cole Henson
Legit Speedway Park - Kaleb Stolba
Legit Speedway Park (Limited) - Billy Romans
Lucas Oil Speedway (ULMA) - Cole Henson
Monett Motor Speedway (Limited) - None

Montana
Big Sky Speedway (WISSOTA) - Ty Hample
Electric City Speedway (WISSOTA) - Rayce McCord
Gallatin Speedway (WISSOTA) - Rayce McCord

Nebraska
Boone County Raceway (IMCA) - Cory Dumpert
I-80 Speedway (NASCAR) - Jake Neal
I-80 Speedway (Limited) - Jake Bridge
Junction Motor Speedway (IMCA) - Denton Duncan
Off Road Speedway (IMCA) - Kyle Prauner
U.S. 30 Speedway (IMCA) - Travis Dickes

New Hampshire
RumTown Speedway (Limited) - Bob Crawford

New Mexico
Sandia Speedway (Limited) - Rob Moseley
Vado Speedway Park (Limited) - Oct. 23 finale

New York
Fulton Speedway (RUSH Crate) - Chad Homan
Genesee Speedway (RUSH Crate) - Bill Holmes
Stateline Speedway - Dave Hess Jr.
Stateline Speedway (RUSH Crate) - Scott Gurdak
Woodhull Raceway (RUSH Crate) - Brian Knowles

North Carolina
311 Motor Speedway (604 Crate) - Gary Mabe
311 Motor Speedway (602 Crate) - Chris Joyce
Carolina Speedway (Limited) - Justin Norman
County Line Raceway (Limited) - Joe Radford
Dixieland Speedway (Limited) - Larry Jackson
East Lincoln Speedway (Limited) - Jason Womack
Fayetteville Motor Speedway (602 Crate) - Daniel Durham
Friendship Motor Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Steve Blackburn
Friendship Motor Speedway (602 Crate) - Colton Stanley
Halifax County Motor Speedway (Limited) - Mason Price
Harris Speedway (602 Crate) - Dustin Taylor
Tri-County Racetrack (Limited) - Jason Deal

North Dakota
River Cities Speedway (WISSOTA) - Shane Edginton

Ohio
Atomic Speedway - Todd Brennan
Attica Raceway Park (DIRTcar) - Devin Shiels
Eldora Speedway (DIRTcar) - Devin Moran
Hilltop Speedway - Vic Hottinger
Midway Speedway - Unavailable
MRP Raceway Park - Mike Hildebrand
Oakshade Raceway (DIRTcar) - Devin Shiels
Portsmouth Raceway Park - Brandon Fouts
Portsmouth Raceway Park (Limited) - Mike Meyers
Raceway 7 (RUSH Crates) - Breyton Santee
Wayne County Speedway - Mitch Caskey
 
Oregon
Coos Bay Speedway - Brody Montgomery
Coos Bay Speedway (Limited) - Ryan Emry
Cottage Grove Speedway (Limited) - Mike Peters
Southern Oregon Speedway - Bob Dees
Willamette Speedway - Unavailable
Willamette Speedway (Limited) - Unavailable

Pennsylvania
BAPS Motor Speedway (Limited) - Chase Billet
Bedford Speedway - Jeff Rine
Bedford Speedway (Limited) - Donnie Farlling
Bedford Speedway (Semi-Late) - Nick Bechtel
Bradford Speedway (RUSH Crate) - Jeremy Wonderling
Clinton County Motor Speedway (Limited) - Jim Yoder
Dog Hollow Speedway - Dave Blazavich
Dog Hollow Speedway (RUSH Crate) - Michael Duritsky
Eriez Speedway - Dave Hess Jr.
Eriez Speedway (RUSH Crate) - Jason Genco
Hesston Speedway - Brad McGinnis
Hidden Valley Speedway - Billy Eash
The Hill Speedway - Steve LeBarron
Hummingbird Speedway - Kenny Schaffer
Hummingbird Speedway (Semi-Late) - Doug Surra
Latrobe Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Troy Shields
Lernerville Speedway (DIRTcar) - Colton Flinner
Marion Center Raceway - Jon Lee
Path Valley Speedway (Limited) - Randy Burkholder
Pittsburgh's Pennsylvania Motor Speedway (RUSH Crate) - Daryl Charlier
Port Royal Speedway - Dylan Yoder
Port Royal Speedway (Limited) - Devin Hart
Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex (Fastrak Crate) - Luke Hyre
Selinsgrove Speedway - Jeff Rine
Selinsgrove Speedway (Limited) - Devin Hart
The Hill Speedway - Steve LeBarron
Thunder Mountain Speedway - Jon Lee
Thunder Mountain Speedway (Semi-Late) - Ed Connor

South Carolina
Cherokee Speedway (Crate Racin’ USA) - Gray Parton
Lake View Motor Speedway (Limited) - Nov. 20 finale
Lancaster Motor Speedway (Limited) - Oct. 23 finale
Lancaster Motor Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Oct. 23 finale
Laurens County Speedway (Limited) - Deano Long
Laurens County Speedway (602 Crate) - Rod Tucker
Sumter (Limited) - Dalton Hodge

South Dakota
Black Hills Speedway (WISSOTA) - Lynn Amick
Brown County Speedway (WISSOTA) - Kent Arment
Casino Speedway (WISSOTA) - Chad Becker
Casino Speedway (Limited) - D.J. Tesch
Miller Central Speedway (WISSOTA) - Dustin Arthur
Wagner Speedway (Limited) - Doug Tomka

Tennessee
411 Motor Speedway (604 Crate) - Nov. 6 finale
411 Motor Speedway (602 Crate) - Nov. 6 finale
Camden Speedway (Crate Racin’ USA) - Ben Garner
Clarksville Speedway (DIRTcar) - RIchard Frost
Clarksville Speedway (DIRTcar Crate) - Bailey Proctor
Clarksville Speedway (602 Crate) - Elvin Sawyer
Crossville Speedway (Limited) - Colton Profitt
Crossville Speedway (All-Stars Crate) - Deke Waters
Duck River Raceway Park - Unavailable
Duck River Raceway Park (Limited) - Unavailable
Duck River Raceway Park (Crate Racin’ USA 604) - Unavailable
Duck River Raceway Park (Crate Racin’ USA 602) - Unavailable
I-75 Raceway (Limited) - Colton Profitt
Mountain View Raceway (Limited) - Barry Goodman

Mountain View Raceway (602 Crate) - Joe Bray

Tazewell Speedway (Crate) - Josh Collins
Tennessee National Raceway (Limited) - None
Thunderhill Raceway Park (Limited) - Greg Love
Thunderhill Raceway Park (Crate Racin’ USA 604) - Tyler Wood
Volunteer Speedway (604 Crate) - None
Volunteer Speedway (602 Crate) - None
Wartburg Speedway (Limited) - Eddie King Jr.

Texas
Big O Speedway (DIRTcar Crate) - Jim Moon
I-37 Speedway (Limited) - Brandon Brzozowski
South Texas Speedway (Limited) - Landon Farquer

Virginia
Ararat Thunder Raceway (604 Crate) - Dylan Watson
Ararat Thunder Raceway (602 Crate) - Dylan Watson
Natural Bridge Speedway (Limited) - Oct. 2 finale
Natural Bridge Speedway (Crate) - Oct. 2 finale
Virginia Motor Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Justin Williams
Winchester Speedway (Limited) - Austin Stover
Winchester Speedway (RUSH Crate) - Scott Sweeney Jr.

West Virginia
Beckley Motorsports Park - Zack Dohm
Beckley Motorsports Park (All-Stars Crate) - Unavailable
Elkins Raceway - Bob Gordon
Elkins Raceway (Fastrak Crate) - Derrick Shaw
I-77 Speedway - Zach Hill
I-77 Speedway (Limited) - Josh Gibson
Lizard Creek Speedway (All-Stars Crate) - TBD
Ohio Valley Speedway (DIRTcar) - Ronnie Mayle
Princeton Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - None
Tyler County Speedway (DIRTcar) - Shawn Jett
Tyler County Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Donnie Dotson

Wisconsin
Cedar Lake Speedway - James Giossi
Cedar Lake Speedway (USRA) - Lucas Peterson
Eagle River Speedway (Crate) - Marcus Dunbar
Gondik Law Speedway (WISSOTA) - Derek Vesel
Lafayette County Speedway (Limited) - Jason Robbins
Mississippi Thunder Speedway (USRA) - Lance Hofer
Plymouth Dirt Track - Justin Schmidt
Red Cedar Speedway (WISSOTA) - Sam Mars
Shawano Speedway - Kyle Raddant

Wyoming
Casper Speedway (WISSOTA) - None
Gillette Thunder Speedway (WISSOTA) - Eddie Kirchoff
Sheridan Speedway (WISSOTA) - Eric Mass

Manitoba
Victory Lane Speedway (WISSOTA) - Mike Balcaen

Ontario
Brighton Speedway (Crate) - Charlie Sandercock
Humberstone Speedway (Crate) - No points

Southern Ontario Motor Speedway (DIRTcar) - Gregg Haskell

Corrections: Fixes Crystal Motor Speedway, Shelby County Speedway (IMCA) and Winchester Speedway (Limited Late Model) champions.

 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728