Login |
forgot?
ORDER LIVE VIDEO
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1532361294.gif
https://s3.amazonaws.com/dod.banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1542391175.gif

National

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1540997335.gif

DirtonDirt.com exclusive

2018 Late Model series and track champions

October 30, 2018, 11:47 am
From staff reports

Series champions

Region-by-region champions on Dirt Late Model series and racing organizations for 2018:

National
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series - Jonathan Davenport
World of Outlaws Late Model Series - Mike Marlar

Midwest
American Ethanol Late Model Tour - Brandon Thirlby
Bragging Rights Championship (Nebraska Limited) - Jacob Brown
DiscountShopTowels.com Dirt Kings Tour - Nick Anvelink
Gail’s Gold Rush (Nebraska Supers) - Bill Leighton Jr.
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series - Justin Kay
IMCA Late Models (non-touring points) - Jeremiah Hurst
Lucas Cattle Co. United Late Model Association - Dustin Hodges
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association - Chad Simpson
Malvern Bank Series - Kyle Berck
Malvern Bank Cash Money Super Dirt Series - Jon Driskill
MARS Racing Series - Tanner English
Midwest Big 10 Series - Jose Parga
Northern LateModel Racing Association - Dustin Strand
Wollak Construction WISSOTA Challenge Series - Pat Doar
Sooner Late Model Series - Kip Hughes
Sunoco American Late Model Series - Casey Noonan
DIRTcar Summer Nationals - Brian Shirley
DIRTcar (non-touring points) - Rusty Schlenk
United States Racing Association (non-touring points) - Lance Hofer
WISSOTA Late Models (non-touring points) - Ricky Weiss

North
American Motor Racing Association (non-touring points) - Kyle Thomas
Buckeye Late Model Dirt Week - R.J. Conley
Mason-Dixon Shootout - Justin Weaver
Moon Shine Camo Route 35 Challenge - Andy Haus
Northern Thunder Dirt Late Models - Terry Carter
Ultimate Mid-Ohio Valley - Eddie Carrier Jr.
Ultimate Northeast - Jared Miley
Zimmer's Service Center United Late Model Series - Max Blair

South
Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models - Nov. 24 finale
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series - Nov. 18 finale
Chevrolet Performance Super Late Model Series - Ronnie Johnson
Comp Cams Super Dirt Series - Nov. 24 finale
Fast Unified Late Model Series - Robbie Emory
Florida Late Model Challenge Series - Nov. 20 finale
I-95 Challenge (North Carolina) - Russell Erwin
Louisiana Late Model Series - Rob Litton
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series - Chad Thrash
National Late Model Super Car Series - Nov. 11 finale
Schaeffer’s Iron-Man Championship Series - Nov. 24 finale
Schaeffer's Spring Nationals - Eric Wells
Schaeffer's Southern Nationals Bonus Series - Nov. 17 finale
Schaeffer's Southern Nationals Series - Casey Roberts
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series - Nov. 18 finale
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series - Jay Scott
Southern Outlaw Late Model Series - Rob Powell
Southern Texas Late Model Series - G.W. Egbert IV
Ultimate Southeast Series - Nov. 16 finale
Ultimate Battle of the Bluegrass Series - Austin Burns

West
High Plains Late Model Series - Dakota Berry
Southwest Dirt Racing Association - Nov. 24 finale
Wild West Shootout - Mike Marlar

Crate
Alpha Art Thunder Dirt Series - Rod Roberts
Durrence Layne Dirt Late Model Series - Nov. 24 finale
Durrence Layne Winter Shootout - Ronnie Johnson
Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series (non-touring) - Evan Ellis
Durrence Layne Chevrolet Weekly Racing Series Sportsman (non-touring) - Haden Duncan
Fastrak (weekly) - Kyle Lukon
Fastrak Racing Series (touring) - Nov. 17 finale
Indiana Late Model Series - Tyler Cain
Midwest Big 10 Series - Guy Taylor
National Championship Racing Association - Delbert Smith/Dusty Leonard
Northeast Crate Late Model Alliance - Charlie Sandercock
Southeastern Crate Association (non-touring) - Trent Ivey
SRI Topless Tour (SECA) - Bryan Mullis
Sweeney Chevrolet RUSH (touring) - Jeremy Wonderling
Sweeney Chevrolet RUSH (non-touring) - Max Blair
DIRTcar (non-touring) - A.J. May
United Championship Racing Alliance - Jimmy Elliott

Track champions

Track champions in Late Model-type divisions; type of car is unsanctioned Super Late Models unless otherwise indicated:

Alabama
East Alabama Motor Speedway (Limited) - None
East Alabama Motor Speedway (602 Crate) - None
ECM Speedway (Limited) - Lance Stewart
ECM Speedway (604 Crate) - Austin Franklin
ECM Speedway (602 Crate) - Cole Brown
Fort Payne Motor Speedway - D.J. Hayes
Fort Payne Motor Speedway (Crate) - Sam Seawright
Moulton Speedway (Limited) - Unavailable
Moulton Speedway (602 Crate) - Unavailable
North Alabama Speedway (Crate) - Braden Mitchell
North Alabama Speedway (602 Crate) - Bryson Mitchell
Penton Raceway (Crate) - None
Talladega Short Track - Josh Adkins
Talladega Short Track (Limited) - Dustin Stewart
Talladega Short Track (Durrence Layne 604 Crate) - David Kay
Talladega Short Track (Durrence Layne 602 Crate) - Brandon Crosby
Tri-County Speedway (604 Crate) - Monte Skinner
Tri-County Speedway (602 Crate) - Josh Day

Arkansas
Crowley’s Ridge Raceway (Limited) - Steven Crocker
Old No. 1 Speedway (Limited) - Jeff Moss
Riverside International Speedway (Crate) - Brandon Poppenheimer

California
Antioch Speedway (DIRTcar) - Jeff Decker
Antioch Speedway (Limited) - Mark Garner
Bakersfield Speedway - None
Placerville Speedway (Limited) - Matt Micheli
Santa Maria Raceway - None

Delaware
Delaware International Speedway - Ricky Elliott
Delaware International Speedway (Crate) - Matt Hill

Florida
Bubba Raceway Park (Limited) - Megan Meyer
East Bay Raceway Park (604 Crate) - Dec. 15 finale
East Bay Raceway Park (602 Crate) - Dec. 15 finale
North Florida Speedway (Limited) - Nov. 24 finale
Southern Raceway (602 Crate) - Joe Richbourg
Volusia Speedway Park - Nov. 17 finale
Volusia Speedway Park (Limited) - Nov. 17 finale

Georgia
Blue Ridge Motorsports Park (Limited) - Daven Dilbeck
Blue Ridge Motorsports Park (604 Crate) - Junior Whitener
Blue Ridge Motorsports Park (602 Crate) - Jacob Hamby
Boyd’s Speedway (Limited) - Justin Litchford
Boyd’s Speedway (Crate) - Josh Walker
Cochran Motor Speedway (Durrence Layne Crate) - Corey Dunn
Dixie/Rome Speedways - Justin Shipley
Dixie/Rome Speedways (Limited) - Landon Bagby
Dixie/Rome Speedways (604 Crate) - Colby Kilgore
Dixie/Rome Speedways (602 Crate) - Alan Brewer
Golden Isles Speedway (Limited) - None
Hartwell Speedway (Limited) - Bubba Russell
Lavonia Speedway (Limited) - None
Lavonia Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - None
Needmore Speedway (Limited) - Lonnie Roberts
Needmore Speedway (602 Crate) - Tyler Summerlin
North Georgia Speedway - None
Oglethorpe Speedway Park (Crate) - Eddie Jo Morris
Screven Motor Speedway - None
Senoia Raceway - Clint Smith
Senoia Raceway (Limited) - Joey Armistead
Senoia Raceway (604 Crate) - Marty Massey
Senoia Raceway (602 Crate) - Cory Compton
Swainsboro Raceway (Crate) - Joshua Bishop
Toccoa Raceway (Limited) - David McCoy
Toccoa Raceway (Fastrak Crate) - David McCoy
Toccoa Raceway (602 Crate) - Thomas Riggins
West Georgia Speedway (604 Crate) - Blant Duke
West Georgia Speedway (602 Crate) - Dewayne Aldridge/Jake Traylor
Winder-Barrow Speedway (Limited) - Chad Puckett

Illinois
Belle-Clair Speedway (DIRTcar) - Rusty Griffaw
Fairbury American Legion Speedway (DIRTcar) - Kevin Weaver
Farmer City Raceway (DIRTcar) - Kevin Weaver
Farmer City Raceway (DIRTcar Crate) - A.J. May
Highland Speedway (DIRTcar) - Chad Zobrist
Jacksonville Speedway (DIRTcar Crate) - Brandon Eskew
Kankakee County Speedway (DIRTcar Crate) - Torin Mettille
Kickapoo Speedway (DIRTcar Crate) - Mike Staggs
Lincoln Speedway (DIRTcar Crate) - Guy Taylor
Macon Speedway (DIRTcar Crate) - Guy Taylor
Peoria Speedway (DIRTcar) - Matt Shannon
Peoria Speedway (Limited) - Jason Jaggers
Quad City Speedway (IMCA) - Matt Ryan
Quincy Raceway (DIRTcar Crate) - Denny Woodworth
Spoon River Speedway (DIRTcar Crate) - Jacob Denney
Sycamore Speedway (Limited) - Jeremy Spoonmore
Tri-City Speedway (DIRTcar) - Michael Kloos
Tri-City Speedway (DIRTcar Crate) - Trevor Gundaker

Indiana
Brownstown Speedway - Devin Gilpin
Brownstown Speedway (Crate) - Tyler Cain
Daugherty Speedway (DIRTcar Crate) - Mike Staggs
Twin Cities Raceway Park (Crate) - Mark Barber

Iowa
Adams County Speedway (NASCAR) - Bill Leighton Jr.
Benton County Speedway (IMCA) - Ryan Dolan
Davenport Speedway (IMCA) - Matt Ryan
Dubuque Speedway (Limited) - John Emerson
Farley Speedway (Limited) - Tyler Bruening
Hamilton County Speedway (Limited) - Darrel DeFrance
Independence Motor Speedway (Limited) - John Emerson
Lee County Speedway (DIRTcar Crate) - Tommy Elston
Marshalltown Speedway (IMCA) - Todd Cooney
Maquoketa Speedway (IMCA) - Jeremiah Hurst
Shelby County Speedway (Limited) - Sterling Perkins
West Liberty Raceway (IMCA) - None

Kansas
Caney Valley Speedway - Mark Daye
Lakeside Speedway (Limited) - Kacey Shields
Salina Speedway (Durrence Layne Crate) - Dusty Leonard

Kentucky
201 Speedway - Terry Hicks
201 Speedway (Crate) - A.J. Hicks
Florence Speedway - Robby Hensley
Florence Speedway (Crate) - Josh Dietz
Lake Cumberland Speedway - Camaron Marlar
Mountain Motor Speedway - Jamie Maggard
Ponderosa Speedway - None
Ponderosa Speedway (Crate) - None
Richmond Raceway - Derek Fisher

Louisiana
Baton Rouge Raceway (Crates) - Donald Watson
Chatham Speedway (Crates) - Darin Patrick

Maryland
Greater Cumberland Raceway - D.J. Troutman
Hagerstown Speedway (Limited) - Justin Weaver
Potomac Speedway - Jason Covert
Potomac Speedway (Limited) - Tyler Emory
Potomac Speedway (RUSH Crate) - Chuck Bowie

Michigan
Crystal Motor Speedway - David Hilliker
I-96 Speedway (DIRTcar) - Brandon Thirlby
Merritt Speedway (DIRTcar) - Nick Kurtz
Mid-Michigan Raceway Park - None
Thunderbird Speedway (DIRTcar) - Steve Fairbanks
Tri-City Motor Speedway - Andrew Terrill
Winston Speedway (DIRTcar) - Garrett Wiles

Minnesota
Grand Rapids Speedway (WISSOTA) - Jeff Provinzino
Fiesta City Speedway (WISSOTA) - Jordan Tollakson
Hibbing Raceway (WISSOTA) - Kyle Peterlin
I-94 Speedway (WISSOTA) - Cole Schill
I-94 Speedway (Limited) - Ben Wolden
Madison Speedway (Limited) - D.J. Tesch
Proctor Speedway (WISSOTA) - Tim McMann
Viking Speedway (WISSOTA) - Ricky Weiss
Viking Speedway (Limited) - Ben Wolden

Mississippi
Columbus Speedway (Durrence Layne Crate) - Unavailable
Greenville Speedway - Doug Showah
Greenville Speedway (Durrence Layne Crate) - Ryan Colby
Hattiesburg Speedway (Durrence Layne Crate) - Shannon Lee
Jackson Motor Speedway (Durrence Layne 604 Crate) - Sid Scarbrough
 Jackson Motor Speedway (Durrence Layne 602 Crate) - Zack Owens
Magnolia Motor Speedway (Durrence Layne 604 Crate) - Evan Ellis
Magnolia Motor Speedway (Durrence Layne 602 Crate) - Chace Pennington
Whynot Motorsports Park (Durrence Layne 604 Crate) - Jim McDuffie
Whynot Motorsports Park (Durrence Layne 602 Crate) - Wiley Williams

Missouri
Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 (DIRTcar) − Jeff Herzog
I-35 Speedway (Limited) - Houston Johnson
Lake Ozark Speedway (ULMA) - Dustin Hodges
Legit Raceway Park (DIRTcar) - Kaleb Stolba
Lucas Oil Speedway (ULMA) - Johnny Fennewald
Nevada Speedway - Craig Wood

Montana
Big Sky Speedway (WISSOTA) - Kelly Hample
Electric City Speedway (WISSOTA) - Kelly Hample
Gallatin Speedway (WISSOTA) - Kelly Hample

Nebraska
Boone County Raceway (Limited) - Zach Zentner
Dawson County Raceway (Durrence Layne Crate) - Josh Leonard
I-80 Speedway (NASCAR) - Bill Leighton Jr.
I-80 Speedway (Limited) - Jacob Brown
Junction Motor Speedway (Durrence Layne Crate) - Chris Buller
Off Road Speedway (Limited) - Jim Johnson
U.S. 30 Speedway (Limited) - Tad Pospisil

New Mexico
Southern New Mexico Speedway (Limited) - Jon Ortega

New York
Fulton Speedway (RUSH Crate) - Jason Parkhurst
Genesee Speedway (RUSH Crate) - J.J. Mazur
Outlaw Speedway (RUSH Crate): Chad Homan
Stateline Speedway - Ryan Scott
Stateline Speedway (RUSH Crate) - Darrell Bossard
Woodhull Raceway (Limited) - Steve LeBarron

North Carolina
311 Motor Speedway (604 Crate) - Dale Moore
311 Motor Speedway (602 Crate) - Jamison McBride
Antioch Speedway (Limited) - None
Carolina Speedway (Limited) - Derrick Ramey
Clary’s Speedway (Limited) - None
County Line Raceway (Limited) - Michael Rouse
Dixieland Speedway (Limited) - Billy Hubbard
Dublin Motor Speedway (Limited) - None
East Lincoln Speedway (Limited) - Jonathan Petrea
Fayetteville Motor Speedway (Limited) - Shaun Harrell
Friendship Motor Speedway (SECA Crate) - Brandon Hall
Tri-County Racetrack - David Payne
Tri-County Racetrack (Limited) - Kip Cochran
Tri-County Racetrack (Crate) - Jacob Anderson

North Dakota
Devils Lake Speedway (WISSOTA) - Brody Troftgruben
River Cities Speedway (WISSOTA) - Dustin Strand

Ohio
Atomic Speedway (AMRA) - Mark Frazier
Attica Raceway Park (DIRTcar) - Ryan Markham
Eldora Speedway (DIRTcar) - Devin Gilpin
Fremont Speedway (Limited) - Dustin Keegan
Hilltop Speedway - J.R. Gentry
Legendary Hilltop Speedway (AMRA) - None
Moler Raceway Park - Robby Hensley
NAPA Wayne County Speedway - Ryan Markham
Oakshade Raceway (DIRTcar) - Devin Shiels
Portsmouth Raceway Park - Eddie Carrier Jr.
Portsmouth Raceway Park (Limited) - Matt Melvin
Raceway 7 (RUSH Crates) - Darrell Bossard
Skyline Speedway - None

Oregon
Coos Bay Speedway - Brody Montgomery
Coos Bay Speedway (Limited) - Dyllan Siewell
Cottage Grove Speedway (Limited) - Preston Luckman
Madras Speedway (Limited) - Jeremy Short
Willamette Speedway (DIRTcar) - Joey Tanner
Willamette Speedway (Limited) - Douglas Elkins

Pennsylvania
BAPS Motor Speedway (Limited) - Brian Shuey
Bedford Speedway - Jeff Rine
Bedford Speedway (Limited) - Justin Weaver
Bedford Speedway (Semi-Late) - Bill Replogle
Bradford Speedway (RUSH Crate) - Brad Mesler
Clinton County Motor Speedway (Limited) - Andrew Yoder
Dog Hollow Speedway - Dave Blazavich
Dog Hollow Speedway (RUSH Crates) - Joe Moyer
Dog Hollow Speedway (Semi-Late) - Robert Cossell IV
Eriez Speedway - Dave Hess Jr.
Eriez Speedway (RUSH Crate) - Jason Genco
Grandview Speedway (NASCAR) - Danny Snyder
Hummingbird Speedway - Chris Farrell
Hummingbird Speedway (Semi-Late) - Doug Surra/Nick Erskine
Lernerville Speedway (DIRTcar) - Michael Norris
Marion Center Speedway - None
Marion Center Speedway (Limited) - None
McKean County Raceway (RUSH Crate) - Brad Mesler
Path Valley Speedway (Limited) - Wesley Bonebrake
Pittsburgh's Pennsylvania Motor Speedway (RUSH Crate) - Justin Lamb
Port Royal Speedway - Jeff Rine
Port Royal Speedway (Limited) - Derick Garman
Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex (Limited) - L.C. Powers
Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex (RUSH Crate) - Bob Nelson
Selinsgrove Speedway - Bryan Bernheisel
Thunder Mountain Speedway - Charles Powell Jr.
Thunder Mountain Speedway (Semi-Late) - Doug Surra

South Carolina
Cherokee Speedway (SECA Crate) - Trent Ivey
Lake View Motor Speedway (Limited) - Dec. 1 finale
Lancaster Motor Speedway (604 SECA Crate) - Timbo Mangum
Laurens County Speedway (Limited) - Tony Quarles
Laurens County Speedway (SECA Crate) - Taylor Puckett
Laurens County Speedway (602 Crate) - Colt Smith
Sumter (SECA Crate) - None
Travelers Rest Speedway (SECA Crate) - None

South Dakota
Black Hills Speedway (WISSOTA) - Brent Nielsen
Brown County Speedway (WISSOTA) - Kent Arment
Casino Speedway (WISSOTA) - Curt Gelling
Miller Central Speedway (WISSOTA) - Josh Skorczewski
Wagner Speedway (Limited) - Justin Havranek

Tennessee
411 Motor Speedway (604 Crate) - Josh Henry
411 Motor Speedway (602 Crate) - Josh Driskill
Camden Speedway (Durrence Layne Crate) - Adam Ray
Clarksville Speedway (DIRTcar) - Gavin Schmidt
Clarksville Speedway (DIRTcar Crate) - Hunter Blackwell
Crossville Speedway (Crate) - Jesse Lowe
Duck River/Winchester - Jadon Frame
Duck River/Winchester (Limited) - Randy Gifford
Duck River/Winchester (604 Crate) - Dustin Harris
Duck River/Winchester (602 Crate) - Colton Roberts
I-75 Raceway (Limited) - Jason Manley
Tazewell Speedway (Limited) - Clyde Overholt
Tennessee National Raceway (Limited) - None
Thunderhill Raceway (Limited) - Mark Dalton
Volunteer Speedway (Limited) - Austin Neely
Volunteer Speedway (604 Crate) - Trevor Sise
Volunteer Speedway (602 Crate) - Zach Sise
Wartburg Speedway (Limited) - Chris Marcum

Texas
I-37 Raceway Park (Limited) - Trey Votion

Virginia
Natural Bridge Speedway (Limited) - Michael Taylor
Natural Bridge Speedway (Crate) - Joey McClung
Virginia Motor Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Matt Quade
Winchester Speedway - Jason Miller
Winchester Speedway (Limited) - Jonathan DeHaven
Winchester Speedway (RUSH Crate) - Mike Franklin
Wythe Raceway (Fastrak Crate) - Brent Hilton

West Virginia
Elkins Raceway - Billy Holbert
Elkins Raceway (Fastrak Crate) - Kyle Lukon
I-77 Speedway (AMRA) - Chris Garnes
I-77 Speedway (Limited) - Zach Milbee
Lizard Creek Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Shane Greco
Ohio Valley Speedway - Ronnie Mayle
Princeton Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Eddie Hambrick
Tyler County Speedway - Kyle Thomas
Tyler County Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Kyle Lukon

Wisconsin
Cedar Lake Speedway (NASCAR) - Pat Doar
Gondik Law Speedway (WISSOTA) - Travis Budisalovich
Lafayette County Speedway (Limited) - Jamie Pfieffer
Mississippi Thunder Speedway (USRA) - Lance Hofer
Plymouth Dirt Track - Justin Schmidt
Red Cedar Speedway (WISSOTA) - Mike Prochnow
Shawano Speedway (Limited) - Brett Swedberg

Wyoming
Casper Speedway (WISSOTA) - Matt Gerlach-Smith
Gillette Thunder Speedway (WISSOTA) - Marvin Christopherson
Sheridan Speedway (WISSOTA) - Rayce McCord

Manitoba
Red River Co-op Speedway (WISSOTA) - Mike Balcaen

Ontario
Brighton Speedway (RUSH Crate) - Charlie Sandercock
Humberstone Speedway (RUSH Crate) - Chad Homan
South Buxton Raceway (DIRTcar) - Dale Glassford

 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1540923523.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1522080546.png