Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1144
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 11/29/2022 11:01:15

Sponsor 743
November 18
Screven Motor Speedway,
Sylvania, GA
Sanction: Fastrak Racing Series (Georgia State Outlaw Championships) - $3,000
Information provided by: Series and track reports (last updated November 19, 6:46 am)
Brown leads flag-to-flag, captures Fastrak finale
Georgia State Outlaw Championships
  1. Dillon Brown
  2. Shane Riner
  3. Ches Chester
  4. Dennis Franklin
  5. Matthew Nance
  6. Benji Hicks
  7. Cla Knight
  8. Ben Faircloth
  9. Walker Arthur
  10. Dustin Morris
  11. Parker Herring
  12. Joshua Bishop
  13. Jensen Ford
  14. Banjo Duke
  15. Austin Mintz
  16. Kerry Gibbons
  17. Nick Schlager
  18. Jordan Yawn
  19. T.J. Salango
  20. Travis Pennington
  21. Phillip Thompson
  22. Brandon Umberger
  23. Johnny Pursley
  24. Colby Cannon
presented by
What won the race: Taking the lead on the opening lap from outside the front row, Dillon Brown never looked en route to a 40-lap, flag-to-flag Fastrak victory at Screven Motor Speedway. Brown topped third-starting Shane Rine and fourth-starting Ches Chester for a $3,000 victory, his first with the tour this season.
Key notes: Brown finished 1.548 seconds ahead of Rhiner. ... Sixteen cars finished on the lead lap. ... The series closed out its season with the second of back-to-back nights at Screven. … Travis Pennington of Stapleton, Ga., won Friday’s weekend opener over series points leader Benji Hicks. … Cla Knight of North Augusta, S.C., won the tour’s first stop at Screven this season.
On the move: Ben Faircloth started 13th and finished eighth.
Points chase: Entering the weekend, Benji Hicks of Mount Airy, N.C., had 392 points to lead Jensen Ford (370) of Piney Flats, Tenn.; Cla Knight (369) of North Augusta, S.C.; Matthew Nance (366) of Ronda, N.C.; and Ron Parker (349) of Belwood, N.C.
Car count: 31
Fast qualifier: Matthew Nance
Time: 15.586 seconds
Polesitter: Austin Mintz
Heat race winners: Austin Mintz, Dillon Brown, Shane Riner, Ches Chester
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.

Feature Lineup

Row 1: Mintz, Brown
Row 2: Riner, Chester
Row 3: Nance, Knight
Row 4: Morris, Walker
Row 5: Franklin, Cannon
Row 6: Bishop, Umberger
Row 7: Faircloth, Herring
Row 8: Pursley, Duke
Row 9: Pennington, Hicks
Row 10: Thompson, Salango
Row 11: Ford, Schalger
Row 12: Gibbons, Feider

advertisement
Sponsor 1044
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728