Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 340
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 04/15/2024 21:20:10

Sponsor 743
February 8
East Bay Raceway Park,
Gibsonton, FL
Sanction: Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (Wieland Winternationals) - $10,000
Information provided by: Kevin Kovac, series and track reports (last updated February 9, 1:47 am)
Owens back on top at East Bay, claims $10,000
Wieland Winternationals
  1. Jimmy Owens
  2. Jonathan Davenport
  3. Garrett Alberson
  4. Ricky Thornton Jr.
  5. Hudson O'Neal
  6. Brandon Sheppard
  7. Mike Marlar
  8. Devin Moran
  9. Garrett Smith
  10. Tim McCreadie
  11. Clay Harris
  12. Earl Pearson Jr.
  13. Brian Shirley
  14. Tyler Erb
  15. Ross Robinson
  16. Daulton Wilson
  17. Boom Briggs
  18. Drake Troutman
  19. Max Blair
  20. Cory Lawler
  21. Wil Herrington
  22. Tanner English
  23. Spencer Hughes
  24. Kyle Bronson
  25. Bob Gardner
  26. Blair Nothdurft
  27. Ethan Dotson
  28. R.J. Conley
  29. Mark Whitener
  30. Brandon Overton
presented by
Heath Lawson/heathlawsonphotos.com
Jimmy Owens flanked by podium finishers Jonathan Davenport and Garrett Alberson.
What won the race: Jimmy Owens of Newport, Tenn., wrestled the early lead away from Garrett Smith and led 30 of 40 laps to claim Thursday's third round of the 48th annual Wieland Winternationals at East Bay Raceway Park, his first win at the third-mile oval since 2013. Owens edged Jonathan Davenport by 0.314 seconds for the $10,000 payday.
Key notes: Owens took control from the pole-starting Smith with 13 laps to go to position himself for his first full-field Lucas Oil Series win since March 20 at Atomic Speedway outside Chillicothe, Ohio. … Runner-up Jonathan Davenport mounted a momentous run to the outside of Owens in the closing laps, sizing up the would-be move for the lead until Boom Briggs's machine slowed right in front of the lead battle to bring out the yellow. ... Four cautions slowed the 21-minute feature: Lap two for Mark Whitener’s left-rear tire that came off the bead upon hopping the ruts through turns one and two. … The lap-two restart for 10th-running R.J. Conley, who got over the turn-two cushion and smacked the wall. … On lap for a spinning Boom Briggs in turns three and four. … And with two laps to go for the slowing Briggs. … Watch live on FloRacing.
On the move: Mike Marlar of Winfield, Tenn., started 19th and finished seventh.
Points chase: After East Bay Thursday: 1. Ricky Thornton Jr. (1,390); 2. Hudson O'Neal (1,345); 3. Jonathan Davenport (1,235); 4. Devin Moran (1,235); 5. Brandon Sheppard (1,150); 6. Jimmy Owens (1,130); 7. Tim McCreadie (1,120); 8. Daulton Wilson (1,085); 9. Kyle Bronson (1,060); 10. Clay Harris (1,050); 11. Garrett Alberson (1,035); 12. Tyler Erb (1,020).
Current weather: Clear, 57°F
Car count: 74
Fast qualifier: Garrett Smith
Time: 14.164 seconds
Polesitter: Garrett Smith
Heat race winners: Garrett Smith, Mark Whitener, Garrett Alberson, Jimmy Owens, Clay Harris, Jonathan Davenport
Consolation race winners: Mike Marlar, Tyler Erb, Daulton Wilson
Provisional starters: Ross Robinson, Brian Shirley, Drake Troutman, Ethan Dotson, Cory Lawler, Bob Gardner
Next series race: February 9, East Bay Raceway Park (Gibsonton, FL) $12,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
From staff reports

GIBSONTON, Fla. (Feb. 8) — Updates and results from Thursday’s third round of the 48th annual Wieland Winternationals highlighted by a 40-lap, $10,000-to-win Lucas Oil Series-sanctioned Super Late Model feature (results unofficial):

Feature

Jimmy Owens of Newport, Tenn., wrested the early lead away from Garrett Smith and led 30 of 40 laps to claim Thursday's third round of the 48th annual Wieland Winternationals at East Bay Raceway Park, his first win at the third-mile oval since 2013. Owens edged Jonathan Davenport by 0.314 seconds for the $10,000 payday.

Owens took control from the pole-starting Smith with 13 laps to go to position himself for his first full-field Lucas Oil Series win since March 20 at Atomic Speedway in Chillicothe, Ohio.

Feature lineup

(40 laps)
Row 1: Garrett Smith, Jimmy Owens
Row 2: Mark Whitener, Clay Harris
Row 3: Garrett Alberson, Jonathan Davenport
Row 4: Wil Herrington, Devin Moran
Row 5: R.J. Conley, Blair Nothdurft
Row 6: Ricky Thornton Jr., Spencer Hughes
Row 7: Brandon Sheppard, Hudson O'Neal
Row 8: Tim McCreadie, Kyle Bronson
Row 9: Earl Pearson Jr., Brandon Overton
Row 10: Mike Marlar, Tyler Erb
Row 11: Daulton Wilson, Max Blair
Row 12: Tanner English, Boom Briggs
Row 13: Ross Robinson, Brian Shirley
Row 14: Drake Troutman, Ethan Dotson
Row 15: Cory Lawler, Bob Gardner

Consolation results

(10 laps; top two transfer)

First consolation: Mike Marlar, Max Blair, Todd Brennan, Bob Gardner, Tony Jackson Jr., Ethan Dotson, Jason Milam, Brennon Willard, Kenny Howell, Jason Jack, Jason Riggs, Jensen Ford. DNS: Logan Zarin, Jake Little, Dennis Erb Jr., Ashton Winger, Parker Martin, Larry Grube, Blake McClain.

Second consolation: Tyler Erb, Tanner English, Drake Troutman, Matt Cosner, Ross Bailes, Tim Dohm, Ryan Gustin, Tyler Millwood, Michael Lake, Dean Carpenter, Trevor Collins, Daniel Adam, Brandon Thirlby, Seth Daniels, Tre Martin. DNS: Ryan Payne, Jeff Mathews, Jack Riggs, Terry Casey.

Third consolation: Daulton Wilson, Boom Briggs, Chase Junghans, Ross Robinson, Brian Shirley, Cody Overton, David McCoy, Dillon McCowan, Brenden Smith, Rod Conley, Brandon Weigle, Levi Yetter, Cory Lawler, Danny Snyder, Jeff Mathews, Carson Ferguson, Logan Hitt. DNS: Mike Benedum, Tim Lance.

Heat race results

(Eight laps; top three transfer)

First heat: Garrett Smith, Wil Herrington, Brandon Sheppard, Mike Marlar, Max Blair, Ethan Dotson, Todd Brennan, Dennis Erb Jr., Brennon Willard, Ashton Winger, Parker Martin, Kenny Howell, Blake McClain.

Second heat: Mark Whitener, R.J. Conley, Tim McCreadie, Logan Zarin, Bob Gardner, Jason Milam, Jake Little, Tony Jackson Jr., Jensen Ford, Jason Riggs, Larry Grube, Jason Jack.

Third heat: Garrett Alberson, Ricky Thornton Jr., Earl Pearson Jr., Tyler Erb, Drake Troutman, Tim Dohm, Tyler Millwood, Michael Lake, Dean Carpenter, Jeff Mathews, Jack Riggs, Brandon Thirlby.

Four heat: Jimmy Owens, Devin Moran, Hudson O'Neal, Tanner English, Matt Cosner, Ross Bailes, Ryan Gustin, Trevor Collins, Ryan Payne, Daniel Adam, Seth Daniels, Tre Martin, Terry Casey.

Fifth heat: Clay Harris, Blair Nothdurft, Kyle Bronson, Chase Junghans, Brian Shirley, Boom Briggs, Ross Robinson, Dillon McCowan, David McCoy, Mike Benedum, Cory Lawler, Rod Conley.

Sixth heat: Jonathan Davenport, Spencer Hughes, Brandon Overton, Daulton Wilson, Logan Hitt, Cody Overton, Brandon Weigle, Levi Yetter, Brenden Smith, Carson Ferguson, Danny Snyder, Tim Lance.

Pre-race notes

The weather continues to grow warmer with each passing day: Thursday’s high temperature reached the mid-70s under sunny skies. … Thursday’s 74-car field includes first starts of the week for Mark Whitener of Middleburg, Fla., Carson Ferguson of Lincolnton, N.C., and Parker Martin of Milledgeville, Ga. … Brandon Overton of Evans, Ga., said after Wednesday night’s feature that his car — the much-discussed machine that sports no brand logo and he called an “experiment” — sustained significant front-end damage in a lap-17 restart accident and he would be heading home. He’s still in East Bay’s pit area, however, because his younger brother Cody brokered a deal earlier this afternoon for Brandon to drive a Rocket Chassis from Floridian Jeff Mathews’s stable. Mathews, who fielded cars for Cody last year, will drive a brand-new Rocket in tonight’s while Brandon pilots the vehicle that Mathews crashed on Tuesday and raced on Wednesday. … Garrett Alberson of Las Cruces, N.M., who absorbed a hard hit to his Roberts Motorsports No. 58’s left side from Brandon Overton when he slid sideways in turn one while running fifth on the lap-17 restart of Wednesday’s feature, has entered the same car in Thursday’s action. The primary damage was a broken left-rear shock and a dented left-side door. … Ricky Thornton Jr. of Chandler, Ariz., is returning to competition with a fresh bullet under his car’s hood after a broken valve during Wednesday’s time trials sidelined him for the evening. … Spencer Hughes of Meridian, Miss., and his JCM Motorsports crew put in some late-night work to drop a fresh engine in his car for Thursday’s program. Team owner Colten Miller arrived in the pit area with an Andy Durham-built engine around 2 a.m. and the crew finished buttoning it in the machine about 4:30 a.m. … Jensen Ford of Johnson City, Tenn., saw his promising run in Wednesday’s feature end on lap 30 when he was running just outside the top five because his Bruce Kane-owned Rocket car’s crank trigger was knocked off apparently by mud that packed the underside of the machine. His solid outing included a group fast time and heat victory. “We were a little too soft on the right-rear for the feature,” Ford said, “but I think we had a good shot at a top-five.”

Time trials

Driver (car no.), hometown, time

Group A
Garrett Smith (10), Eatonton, Ga., 14.164
Mark Whitener (5), Middleburg, Fla., 14.362
Tyler Erb (1), New Waverly, Texas, 14.466
Parker Martin (6jr), Milledgeville, Ga., 14.498
Ricky Thornton Jr. (20rt), Chandler, Ariz., 14.508
Logan Zarin (1z), Hookstown, Pa., 14.508
Brandon Sheppard (B5), New Berlin, Ill., 14.510
Jensen Ford (15K), Johnson City, Tenn., 14.510
Garrett Alberson (58), Las Cruces, N.M., 14.519
Wil Herrington (14x), Hawkinsville, Ga., 14.619
Tony Jackson Jr. (25), Lebanon, Mo., 14.654
Earl Pearson Jr. (46), Jacksonville, Fla., 14.655
Ashton Winger (12), Hampton, Ga., 14.680
R.J. Conley (71C), Wheelersburg, Ohio, 14.704
Drake Troutman (7T), Hyndman, Pa., 14.732
Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., 14.752
Jason Riggs (81r), College Grove, Tenn., 14.767
Jack Riggs (81J), Nolensville, Tenn., 14.789
Max Blair (111), Centerville, Pa., 14.809
Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., 14.832
Brandon Thirlby (69), Buckley, Mich., 14.834
Todd Brennan (20), Zanesville, Ohio, 14.862
Larry Grube (29), Cresco, Iowa, 14.889
Tim Dohm (6T), Cross Lanes, W.Va., 14.935
Blake McCain (15), Coldwater, Miss., 14.937
Jason Jack (32), Tampa, Fla., 14.988
Michael Lake (27), Uniontown, Pa., 15.116
Ethan Dotson (174), Bakersfield, Calif., 15.172
Bob Gardner (4G), East Peoria, Ill., 15.191
Tyler Millwood (31), Kingston, Ga., 15.205
Brennon Willard (3w), Lebanon, Mo., 15.249
Jason Milam (82B), Guntown, Miss., 15.328
Jeff Mathews (33), Brandon, Fla., 15.379
Kenny Howell (21), Inez, Ky., 15.498
Jake Little (81L), Springfield, Ill., 15.509
Dean Carpenter (51), Coldwater, Miss., 15.594
Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., 18.369
Group B
Hudson O’Neal (1), Martinsville, Ind., 14.323
Blair Nothdurft (76), Renner, S.D., 14.327
Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., 14.390
Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., 14.424
Clay Harris (6), Jupiter, Fla., 14.453
Brandon Overton (33x), Evans, Ga., 14.466
Devin Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, 14.477
Chase Junghans (18), Manhattan, Kan., 14.486
Daulton Wilson (18D), Fayetteville, N.C., 14.517
Seth Daniels (S21), Jackson, Ohio, 14.550
Ross Robinson (7), Georgetown, Del., 14.556
Spencer Hughes (11), Meridian, Miss., 14.561
Tanner English (96v), Benton, Ky., 14.569
Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., 14.571
Levi Yetter (9), Saxonburg, Pa., 14.576
Ryan Gustin (30), Marshalltown, Iowa, 14.584
Kyle Bronson (40B), Brandon, Fla., 14.611
Brandon Weigle (47W), Middlebourne, W.Va., 14.622
Matt Cosner (66), Ridgeley, W.Va., 14.654
Boom Briggs (99B), Bear Lake, Pa., 14.703
Logan Hitt (2*), Buckhannon, W.Va., 14.719
Daniel Adam (75), Wade, N.C., 14.739
David McCoy (187), Franklin, N.C., 14.746
Carson Ferguson (00), Lincolnton N.C., 14.770
Terry Casey (942), New London, Wis., 14.824
Cory Lawler (93), Glenville, Pa., 14.839
Cody Overton (97), Evans, Ga., 14.877
Ryan Payne (12R), Pennsboro, W.Va., 14.921
Mike Benedum (25), Salem, W.Va., 14.997
Brenden Smith (17ss), Dade City, Fla., 15.058
Trevor Collins (11C), Seaford, Del., 15.085
Rod Conley (71R), Wheelersburg, Ohio, 15.197
Tim Lance (48), Brimfield, Ill., 15.224
Ross Bailes (6H), Clover, S.C., 15.233
Dillon McCowan (8), Urbana, Mo., 15.285
Danny Snyder (4), Green Lane, Pa., 15.731
Tre Martin (21M), Sissonville, W.Va., 15.893

Thursday’s schedule

(All times local)
1:30 p.m. - Pits cleared
2 p.m. - Pits open
2-4:45 p.m. - Tech and registration
5 p.m. - Grandstands open
5:30 p.m. - Drivers’ meeting
6 p.m. - On-track activity
- Late Model hot laps
- Late Model qualifying (2 laps)
Opening ceremonies
- Late Model heats (8 laps)
- Late Model consolations (10 laps)
Feature events
- Late Models (40 laps)
Postponed from Monday, Feb. 5
- Late Model feature (25 laps)

Feature lineup

Row 1: Smith, Owens
Row 2: Whitener, Harris
Row 3: Alberson, Davenport
Row 4: Herrington, Moran
Row 5: R.J. Conley, Nothdurft
Row 6: Thornton Jr., Hughes
Row 7: Sheppard, O'Neal
Row 8: McCreadie, Bronson
Row 9: Pearson Jr., B. Overton
Row 10: Marlar, T. Erb
Row 11: Wilson, Blair
Row 12: English, Briggs
Row 13: Robinson, Shirley
Row 14: Troutman, Dotson
Row 15: Lawler, Gardner

advertisement
Sponsor 1263
 
Sponsor 1249
 
Sponsor 728
©2006-Present FloSports, Inc. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Cookie Preferences / Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information