Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 923
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 05/25/2024 08:31:18

Sponsor 743
February 2
All-Tech Raceway,
Ellisville, FL
Sanction: Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (Winter Nationals) - $12,000
Information provided by: Kyle McFadden, series and track reports (last updated February 3, 1:41 am)
Flag-to-flag win brings RTJ $12,000 at All-Tech
Winter Nationals
  1. Ricky Thornton Jr.
  2. Devin Moran
  3. Hudson O'Neal
  4. Tyler Bruening
  5. Jimmy Owens
  6. Joseph Joiner
  7. Kyle Bronson
  8. Daulton Wilson
  9. Brandon Sheppard
  10. Spencer Hughes
  11. Tyler Erb
  12. Brian Shirley
  13. Chris Madden
  14. Tim McCreadie
  15. Jonathan Davenport
  16. Ethan Dotson
  17. Ross Robinson
  18. Earl Pearson Jr.
  19. Tanner English
  20. Cody Overton
  21. Garrett Alberson
  22. Tony Jackson Jr.
  23. Mike Marlar
  24. Boom Briggs
  25. Clay Harris
  26. Brenden Smith
  27. Max Blair
  28. Bob Gardner
presented by
Heath Lawson/heathlawsonphotos.com
Ricky Thornton Jr. on his way to a flag-to-flag triumph worth $12,000 at All-Tech Raceway.
What won the race: Repelling challenges from Joseph Joiner and later Devin Moran, pole-starting Ricky Thornton Jr. of Chandler, Ariz., led all 50 laps to win Friday's Winter Nationals opener at All-Tech Raceway. Thornton avoided any critical mistakes en route to earning $12,000 for his third Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory of the young season, but he over-drove turn three on the cool-down lap and spun, nearly hitting the wall and causing runner-up Devin Moran to spin to avoid contact.
Quotable: “Boy, I about destroyed this thing after the checkered (flag) there,” Thornton said in victory lane. “It looked like (the track) took rubber down there (in turns three and four), so I’m like, 'Alright, I’m gonna try it after the checkers,' and I’m telling you, it was all I could do not to destroy the fence."
Key notes: The fourth-starting Moran pulled within a tenth of a second of Thornton on lap 27 but wasn't able to offer another similar challenge before finishing 1.178 seconds back at the checkers. ... Hudson O'Neal climbed as high as second on a lap-35 restart but slipped to fourth on lap 48 before recovering to finish third. ... Coming from the 17th starting spot, Tyler Bruening grabbed fourth on the final lap. ... Second-starting Jimmy Owens faded as low as ninth on lap 25 before rebounding to complete the top five. ... The fifth-starting Joiner challenged Thornton heavily on laps 16-17 — coming within 0.09 of a second of leading his first career circuit on the Lucas Oil Series — but slipped to a sixth-place finish. ... Kyle Bronson and Daulton Wilson each improved 11 positions, finishing seventh and eighth. ... Max Blair slammed the turn-two wall and slowed to draw the race’s first caution on lap 13. He was towed off. … The second — and most impactful — slowdown came on lap 34 when Chris Madden slid into turns three and four and made contact with Devin Moran as the pair battled for second. Madden spun and restarted at the rear; he finished 13th. ... The third yellow came out on lap 41 when Tony Jackson Jr. spun as Mike Marlar was limping into the infield; neither driver continued. … Ninth-starter Garrett Alberson appeared primed to bid for his first-ever Lucas Oil victory when he reached second on lap 39, but he slapped the turn-two wall with his right-rear on the lap-41 restart to draw a caution and end his night. ... The fifth and final yellow was displayed on lap 47 when ninth-running Cody Overton slowed with a flat right-rear. ... After a lengthy track-prep delay before Friday's feature, the race lasted 32 minutes with 17 competitors completing 50 laps and 19 running at the finish.
On the move: Tyler Bruening of Decorah, Iowa, started 17th and finished fourth.
Winner's sponsors: Thornton’s SSI Motorsports Longhorn Chassis is powered by a Clements Racing Engine and carries sponsorship from Dyno One, Hoker Trucking LLC, Coltman Farms Racing, Sub-Surface of Indiana, Big River Steel, Murty Farms, High Performance Lubricants, West Side Tractor Sales, Bilstein, Sunoco Race Fuels, FK Rod Ends, Allstar Performance, Dirt Car Lift, Midwest Sheet Metal and EMD Wraps.
Points chase: After All-Tech Friday: 1. Ricky Thornton Jr. (1,180); 2. Hudson O'Neal (1,130); 3. Devin Moran (1,045); 4. Jonathan Davenport (1,000); 5. Brandon Sheppard (910); 6. Kyle Bronson (865); 7. Tyler Erb (860); 8. Daulton Wilson (835); T9. Mike Marlar (805); T9. Brian Shirley (805); T9. Tim McCreadie (805); 12. Garrett Alberson (800).
Current weather: Clear, 54°F
Car count: 49
Fast qualifier: Jimmy Owens
Time: 18.169 seconds
Polesitter: Ricky Thornton Jr.
Heat race winners: Ricky Thornton Jr., Spencer Hughes, Joseph Joiner, Jimmy Owens, Devin Moran, Hudson O'Neal
Consolation race winners: Daulton Wilson, Tyler Erb
Provisional starters: Jonathan Davenport, Earl Pearson Jr., Boom Briggs, Mike Marlar, Brenden Smith, Bob Gardner
Next series race: February 3, All-Tech Raceway (Ellisville, FL) $15,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
From staff reports

ELLISVILLE, Fla. (Feb. 2) — Updates and results from Friday’s Winter Nationals opener, highlighted by a 50-lap, $12,000-to-win feature for Lucas Oil Series-sanctioned Super Late Models (results unofficial):

Feature

Repelling challenges from Joseph Joiner and later Devin Moran, pole-starting Ricky Thornton Jr. of Chandler, Ariz., led all 50 laps to win Friday's Winter Nationals opener at All-Tech Raceway. Thornton avoided any critical mistakes en route to earning $12,000 for his third Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory of the young season, but he over-drove turn three on the cool-down lap and spun, nearly hitting the wall and causing runner-up Devin Moran to spin to avoid contact.

The fourth-starting Moran, of Dresden, Ohio, pulled to within a tenth of a second of Thornton on lap 27 but wasn't able to offer another similar challenge before finishing 1.178 seconds back at the checkers.

Feature lineup

(50 laps)
Row 1: Ricky Thornton Jr., Jimmy Owens
Row 2: Spencer Hughes, Devin Moran
Row 3: Joseph Joiner, Hudson O'Neal
Row 4: Chris Madden, Cody Overton
Row 5: Garrett Alberson, Max Blair
Row 6: Brandon Sheppard, Brian Shirley
Row 7: Ross Robinson, Tim McCreadie
Row 8: Tony Jackson Jr., Clay Harris
Row 9: Tyler Bruening, Kyle Bronson
Row 10: Daulton Wilson, Tyler Erb
Row 11: Ethan Dotson, Tanner English
Row 12: Jonathan Davenport, Earl Pearson Jr.
Row 13: Boom Briggs, Mike Marlar
Row 14: Brenden Smith, Bob Gardner

Consolation results

(10 laps; top two transfer)

First consolation finish: Daulton Wilson, Ethan Dotson, Mike Marlar, Jackson Hise, Jonathan Davenport, Chase Junghans, Boom Briggs, Brenden Smith, Chris Hawkins, Dillon McCowan, Chad Tuten, Donald McIntosh, Daniel Adam, Cory Lawler, Kyle Bryant. Scratched: Kylan Garner

Second consolation finish: Tyler Erb, Tanner English, Cory Hedgecock, Ashton Winger, Drake Troutman, Blair Nothdurft, Earl Pearson Jr., Dennis Erb Jr., Austin Smith, Brian Booze, Bob Gardner, Danny Snyder, Trey Mills, Seth Zacharias. Scratched: Ryan Gustin

Heat race recap

Ricky Thornton Jr. led all eight laps and narrowly repelled Chris Madden in the closing laps to win the first heat race by 0.321 of a second. Third-starting Ross Robinson fought off last-lap challenges from Daulton Wilson and Mike Marlar to capture the third and final transfer spot in Friday’s $12,000-to-win opener. … Spencer Hughes led green-to-checkered from the pole to win heat two by 1.297 seconds over Garrett Alberson. Sixth-starting Tony Jackson Jr. advanced to round-out the podium finishers. … Pole-starting Joseph Joiner dominated heat three to win by 4.378 seconds over Brandon Sheppard. Fifth-starting Tyler Bruening improved two positions and finished third. … Jimmy Owens ran away with heat four, winning by 3.739 seconds over fourth-starting Cody Overton who used an outside move to take second from Tim McCreadie in the closing laps; McCreadie settled for third. … Devin Moran led the entire distance of heat five, winning by 0.922 of a second over fourth-starting Max Blair who grabbed second on the opening lap. Clay Harris regained third to transfer into his fifth straight Lucas Oil Series Georgia-Florida Speedweeks feature. … Hudson O’Neal led all eight laps to win the sixth and final heat race by 1.8 seconds over fourth-starting Brian Shirley. Kyle Bronson placed third, grabbing the final transfer spot. Second-running Ryan Gustin drew the race’s lone caution when he slapped the turn-two wall and slowed on the second lap; Gustin required a tow to the pits and finished seventh.

Heat race results

(Eight laps; top three transfer)

First heat finish: Ricky Thornton Jr., Chris Madden, Ross Robinson, Daulton Wilson, Mike Marlar, Cory Lawler, Chase Junghans, Boom Briggs, Daniel Adam.

Second heat finish: Spencer Hughes, Garrett Alberson, Tony Jackson Jr., Jackson Hise, Dillon McCowan, Kyle Bryant, Brenden Smith. Scratched: Kylan Garner

Third heat finish: Joseph Joiner, Brandon Sheppard, Tyler Bruening, Ethan Dotson, Jonathan Davenport, Chris Hawkins, Donald McIntosh, Chad Tuten.

Fourth heat finish: Jimmy Owens, Cody Overton, Tim McCreadie, Tyler Erb, Drake Troutman, Tanner English, Dennis Erb Jr., Seth Zacharias.

Fifth heat finish: Devin Moran, Max Blair, Clay Harris, Ashton Winger, Cory Hedgecock, Blair Nothdurft, Bob Gardner, Danny Snyder.

Sixth heat finish: Hudson O'Neal, Brian Shirley, Kyle Bronson, Brian Booze, Earl Pearson Jr., Austin Smith, Ryan Gustin, Trey Mills.

Heat race lineups

First heat
Row 1: Ricky Thornton Jr., Chris Madden
Row 2: Ross Robinson, Daniel Adam
Row 3: Mike Marlar, Boom Briggs
Row 4: Daulton Wilson, Chase Junghans
Row 5: Cory Lawler
Second heat
Row 1: Spencer Hughes, Garrett Alberson
Row 2: Dillon McCowan, Jackson Hise
Row 3: Brenden Smith, Tony Jackson Jr.
Row 4: Kyle Bryant, Kylan Garner
Third heat
Row 1: Joseph Joiner, Brandon Sheppard
Row 2: Chad Tuten, Donald McIntosh
Row 3: Tyler Bruening, Jonathan Davenport
Row 4: Ethan Dotson, Chris Hawkins
Fourth heat
Row 1: Jimmy Owens, Tim McCreadie
Row 2: Drake Troutman, Cody Overton
Row 3: Tyler Erb, Tanner English
Row 4: Dennis Erb Jr., Seth Zacharias
Fifth heat
Row 1: Devin Moran, Ashton Winger
Row 2: Clay Harris, Max Blair
Row 3: Cory Hedgecock, Blair Nothdurft
Row 4: Bob Gardner, Danny Snyer
Sixth heat
Row 1: Hudson O’Neal, Kyle Bronson
Row 2: Ryan Gustin, Brian Shirley
Row 3: Austin Smith, Earl Pearson Jr.
Row 4: Brian Booze, Trey Mills

Time trials

Group A
Driver (car no.), hometown, time (unofficial)
1. Ricky Thornton Jr. (20rt), Chandler, Ariz., 18.537
2. Spencer Hughes (19m), Meridian, Miss., 18.831
3. Joseph Joiner (10), Milton, Fla., 18.843
4. Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., 19.033
5. Garrett Alberson (58), Las Cruces, N.M., 19.101
6. Brandon Sheppard (B5), New Berlin, Ill., 19.375
7. Ross Robinson (7), Georgetown, Del., 19.414
8. Dillon McCowan (8), Urbana, Mo., 19.458
9. Chad Tuten (51), Blackshear, Ga., 19.507
10. Daniel Adam (75), Wade, N.C., 19.563
11. Jackson Hise (388), Ocala, Fla., 19.578
12. Donald McIntosh (79), Dawsonville, Ga., 19.605
13. Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., 19.675
14. Brenden Smith (17ss), Dade City, Fla., 19.848
15. Tyler Bruening (16), Decorah, Iowa, 19.957
16. Boom Briggs (99B), Bear Lake, Pa., 20.003
17. Tony Jackson Jr. (25), Lebanon, Mo., 20.104
18. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., 20.120
19. Daulton Wilson (18D), Fayetteville, N.C., 20.233
20. Kyle Bryant (79B), Navarre, Fla., 20.264
21. Ethan Dotson (174), Bakersfield, Calif., 20.392
22. Chase Junghans (18), Manhattan, Kan., 20.601
23. Kylan Garner (128), Neosho, Mo., 20.653
24. Chris Hawkins (usa1), Neosho, Mo., 20.739
25. Cory Lawler (93), Hanover, Pa., 21.790
Group B
1. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., 18.169
2. Devin Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, 18.220
3. Hudson O’Neal (1), Martinsville, Ind., 18.298
4. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., 18.300
5. Ashton Winger (12), Hampton, Ga., 18.312
6. Kyle Bronson (40B), Brandon, Fla., 18.463
7. Drake Troutman (7T), Hyndman, Pa., 18.542
8. Clay Harris (6), Jupiter, Fla., 18.549
9. Ryan Gustin (19R), Marshalltown, Iowa, 18.572
10. Cody Overton (97), Evans, Ga., 18.654
11. Max Blair (111), Centerville, Pa., 18.751
12. Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., 18.836
13. Tyler Erb (1T), New Waverly, Texas, 18.854
14. Cory Hedgecock (23), Loudon, Tenn., 18.889
15. Austin Smith (11), Rome, Ga., 18.906
16. Tanner English (96v), Benton, Ky., 18.925
17. Blair Nothdurft (76n), Renner, S.D., 19.068
18. Earl Pearson Jr. (46), Jacksonville, Fla., 19.079
19. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., 19.248
20. Bob Gardner (4G), East Peoria, Ill., 19.335
21. Brian Booze (B2), Greencastle, Pa., 19.392
22. Seth Zacharias (17z), Oswego, N.Y., 20.352
23. Trey Mills (14jr), St. Augustine, Fla., 22.067
24. Danny Snyder (4s), Green Lane, Pa., 23.370

Friday’s schedule

(All times local)
2 p.m. - Pits open
2-4:45 p.m. - Tech and registration
3 p.m. - Grandstands open
5 p.m. - Drivers’ meeting
5:30 p.m. - On-track activity
- 604 Crate hot laps
- Late Model hot laps
- Late Model qualifying (2 laps)
- 604 Crate group qualifying
Opening ceremonies
- Late Model heats (8 laps)
- 604 Crate heats (8 laps)
- Late Model consolations (10 laps)
Feature events
- Late Models (50 laps)

Feature lineup

Row 1: Thornton, Owens
Row 2: Hughes, Moran
Row 3: Joiner, O'Neal
Row 4: Madden, C. Overton
Row 5: Alberson, Blair
Row 6: Sheppard, Shirley
Row 7: Robinson, McCreadie
Row 8: Jackson, Harris
Row 9: Bruening, Bronson
Row 10: Wilson, T. Erb
Row 11: Dotson, English
Row 12: Davenport, Pearson
Row 13: Briggs, Marlar
Row 14: B. Smith, Gardner
advertisement
Sponsor 1272
 
Sponsor 1249
 
Sponsor 728
©2006-Present FloSports, Inc. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Cookie Preferences / Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information