Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 258
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

History

Valvoline Iron-Man Racing Series

2022

Iron-Man South

Feb. 5, Boyd's Speedway, Ringgold, Ga. (Sam Seawright)

March 5, Smoky Mountain Speedway, Maryville, Tenn. (Brandon Overton)

March 25, Bristol (Tenn.) Motor Speedway (Chris Madden)

March 26, Bristol (Tenn.) Motor Speedway (Chris Ferguson)

April 1, Bristol (Tenn.) Motor Speedway (Chris Madden)

April 2, Bristol (Tenn.) Motor Speedway (Dale McDowell)

April 15, Ponderosa Speedway, Junction City, Ky. (Cory Hedgecock)

April 16, Tazewell Speedway, Tazewell, TN), $21,000, Chris Madden)

April 30, Boyd's Speedway, Ringgold, Ga. (Payton Freeman)

May 14, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Eli Beets)

May 29, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Eli Beets)

May 30, 411 Motor Speedway, Seymour, Tenn. (Jimmy Owens)

June 3, Ponderosa Speedway, Junction City, Ky. (Eli Beets)

June 4, Mountain View Raceway, Spring City, Tenn. (Jadon Frame)

July 1, Boyd's Speedway, Ringgold, Ga. (Donald McIntosh)

July 2, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Eli Beets)

July 3, Tazewell (Tenn.) Speedway (Ricky Weiss)

July 15, Ponderosa Speedway, Junction City, Ky. (Josh Rice)

Aug. 6, Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Devin Gilpin)

Aug. 12, Duck River Raceway Park, Wheel, Tenn. (Sam Seawright)

Aug. 13, Talladega Short Track (Eastaboga, AL) (Ashton Winger)

Aug. 27, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Josh Rice)

Sept. 14, Volunteer Speedway, Bulls Gap, Tenn. (Cory Hedgecock)

Sept. 30, Ponderosa Speedway, Junction City, Ky. (Tanner English)

Oct. 1, Ponderosa Speedway, Junction City, Ky. (Mike Marlar)

Oct. 8, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Mike Marlar)

Nov. 4, Duck River Raceway Park, Wheel, Tenn. (Jensen Ford)

Nov. 6, Duck River Raceway Park, Wheel, Tenn. (Garrett Alberson)

Nov. 19, Boyd's Speedway, Ringgold, Ga. (Dale McDowell)

Nov. 26, 411 Motor Speedway, Seymour, Tenn. (Cory Hedgecock)

Point standings

1. Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky. (1,370)

2. Eli Beets, Knoxville, Tenn. (834)

3. Stacy Boles, Clinton, Tenn. (575)

4. Camaron Marlar, Winfield, Tenn. (570)

5. Austin Lay, Florence, Ky. (493)

 

Iron-Man North

April 15, Ponderosa Speedway, Junction City, Ky. (Cory Hedgecock)

May 14, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Eli Beets)

May 29, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Eli Beets)

June 3, Ponderosa Speedway, Junction City, Ky. (Eli Beets)

June 18, Portsmouth (Ohio) Raceway Park (Michael Chilton)

June 24, Atomic Speedway, Alma, Ohio (Devin Moran)

June 25, Atomic Speedway, Alma, Ohio (Jacob Hawkins)

July 2, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Eli Beets)

July 15, Ponderosa Speedway, Junction City, Ky. (Josh Rice)

July 30, Portsmouth (Ohio) Raceway Park (Brandon Fouts)

Aug. 6, Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Devin Gilpin)

Aug. 27, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Josh Rice)

Sept. 17, Atomic Speedway, Alma, Ohio (Michael Chilton)

Sept. 30, Ponderosa Speedway, Junction City, Ky. (Tanner English)

Oct. 1, Ponderosa Speedway, Junction City, Ky. (Mike Marlar)

Point standings

1. Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky. (860)

2. Austin Lay, Florence, Ky. (585)

3. Eli Beets, Knoxville, Tenn. (527)

4. Camaron Marlar, Winfield, Tenn. (474)

5. Kirk Phillips, Ashland, Ky. (452)

2021

Iron-Man South

Jan. 30, Boyd's Speedway, Ringgold, Ga. (Randy Weaver)

April 3, Tazewell (Tenn.) Speedway (Jonathan Davenport)

May 22, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Devin Gilpin)

May 31, 411 Motor Speedway, Seymour, Tenn. (Jimmy Owens)

June 4, Wartburg Speedway, Wartburg, Tenn. (Jensen Ford)

June 5, I-75 Raceway, Sweetwater, Tenn. (Cory Hedgecock)

June 19, Smoky Mountain Speedway, Maryville, Tenn. (Hudson O'Neal)

July 2, Boyd's Speedway, Ringgold, Ga. (Randy Weaver)

July 3, Tazewell (Tenn.) Speedway (Dakotah Knuckles)

July 4, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Jimmy Owens)

Aug. 6, Ponderosa Speedway, Junction City, Ky. (Mike Marlar)

Aug. 7, Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Hudson O'Neal)

Aug. 28, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Michael Chilton)

Sept. 3, Boyd's Speedway, Ringgold, Ga. (Donald McIntosh)

Sept. 4, Mountain View Raceway, Spring City, Tenn. (Chase King)

Sept. 18, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Josh Rice)

Oct. 1, Ponderosa Speedway, Junction City, Ky. (Jared Hawkins)

Oct. 23, I-75 Raceway, Sweetwater, Tenn. (Cory Hedgecock)

Nov. 20, Boyd's Speedway, Ringgold, Ga. (Ronnie Johnson)

Nov. 27, 411 Motor Speedway, Seymour, Tenn. (Cory Hedgecock)

Point standings

1. Jensen Ford, Johnson City, Tenn. (911)

2. Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky. (502)

3. Donald McIntosh, Dawsonville, Ga. (482)

4. Dustin Nobbe, Batesville, Ind. (433)

5. Cory Hedgecock, Loudon, Tenn. (373)

 

Iron-Man North

April 25, West Virginia Motor Speedway, Mineral Wells, W.Va. (Jonathan Davenport)

May 8, Atomic Speedway, Alma, Ohio (Devin Moran)

May 22, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Devin Gilpin)

June 25, Atomic Speedway, Alma, Ohio (Josh Rice)

June 26, Atomic Speedway, Alma, Ohio (Rod Conley)

July 4, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Jimmy Owens)

July 17, Tyler County Speedway, Middlebourne, W.Va. (Jacob Hawkins)

July 23, Ponderosa Speedway, Junction City, Ky. (Michael Chilton)

July 24, Muskingum County Speedway, Zanesville, Ohio (Devin Moran)

Aug. 6, Ponderosa Speedway, Junction City, Ky. (Mike Marlar)

Aug. 7, Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Hudson O'Neal)

Aug. 27, MRP Raceway Park, Williamsburg, Ohio (Josh Rice)

Aug. 28, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Michael Chilton)

Sept. 18, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Josh Rice)

Oct. 1, Ponderosa Speedway, Junction City, Ky. (Jared Hawkins)

Oct. 9, West Virginia Motor Speedway, Mineral Wells, W.Va. (Devin Moran)

Oct. 10, West Virginia Motor Speedway, Mineral Wells, W.Va. (Devin Moran)

Point standings

1. Dustin Nobbe, Batesville, Ind. (855)

2. Tristan Chamberlian, Richmond, Ind. (731)

3. Ted Nobbe, Batesville, Ind. (723)

4. Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky. (697)

5. Devin Gilpin, Columbus, Ind. (587)

2020

Feb. 1-2, Boyd's Speedway, Ringgold, Ga. (John Ownbey)

May 25, 411 Motor Speedway, Seymour, Tenn. (Cory Hedgecock)

May 30, Tazewell (Tenn.) Speedway (David Payne)

June 5, Wartburg (Tenn.) Speedway (Josh Rice)

June 6, I-75 Raceway, Sweetwater, Tenn. (Heath Hindman)

July 3, Tazewell (Tenn.) Speedway (Jason Trammell)

July 4, Volunteer Speedway, Bulls Gap, Tenn. (Cory Hedgecock)

Aug. 7, Ponderosa Speedway, Junction City, Ky. (Jonathan Davenport)

Aug. 8, Smoky Mountain Speedway, Maryville, Tenn. (Dale McDowell)

Sept. 6, Tazewell (Tenn.) Speedway (Donald McIntosh)

Sept. 12, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Michael Chilton)

Sept. 18, Ponderosa Speedway, Junction City, Ky. (Michael Chilton)

Sept. 19, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Ryan King)

Oct. 2, Ponderosa Speedway, Junction City, Ky. (Camaron Marlar)

Nov. 28, 411 Motor Speedway, Seymour, Tenn. (Jimmy Owens)

Point standings

1. Ryan King, Seymour, Tenn. (787)

2. Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky. (758)

3. Joey Standridge, Tellico Plains, Tenn. (598)

4. Dakotah Knuckles, Ewing, Va. (533)

5. Donald McIntosh, Dawsonville, Ga. (448)

2019

March 1, Clarksville (Tenn.) Speedway (Brian Shirley)

March 2, Clarksville (Tenn.) Speedway (David Seibers)

May 27, 411 Motor Speedway, Seymour, Tenn. (Jimmy Owens)

June 21, Wartburg (Tenn.) Speedway (Robby Moses)

June 28, Crossville (Tenn.) Speedway (Ashton Winger)

June 29, Smoky Mountain Speedway, Maryville, Tenn. (Ashton Winger)

July 4, Tazewell (Tenn.) Speedway (Kyle Strickler)

Aug. 24, 411 Motor Speedway, Seymour, Tenn. (Chase King)

Sept. 1, Tazewell (Tenn.) Speedway (Dakotah Knuckles)

Sept. 2, Tri-County Racetrack, Brasstown, N.C. (David Payne)

Point standings

1. Robby Moses, Maryville, Tenn. (1,872)

2. Joseph Faulkner, Fayetteville, Tenn. (1,782)

3. Joey Standridge, Tellico Plains, Tenn. (1,742)

4. Casey Turman, LaFayette, Ga. (1,536)

5. Donald McIntosh, Dawonsville, Ga. (926)

2018

Feb. 24, Volunteer Speedway, Bulls Gap, Tenn. (Cory Hedgecock)

June 9, I-75 Raceway, Sweetwater, Tenn. (Daniel Miller)

June 15, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Tyler Carpenter)

June 16, Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (Tyler Carpenter)

June 23, Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (Jason Jameson)

June 29, 201 Speedway, Sitka, Ky. (Zack Dohm)

June 30, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Skylar Marlar)

July 3, Tazewell (Tenn.) Speedway (Eric Wells)

Aug. 3, Bloomington (Ind.) Speedway (Kent Robinson)

Aug. 4, Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Billy Moyer Jr.)

Aug. 25, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Jason Jameson)

Sept. 2, Tazewell (Tenn.) Speedway (David Payne)

Sept. 14, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Victor Lee)

Sept. 15, Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (Eddie Carrier Jr.)

Oct. 5, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Michael Chilton)

Oct. 6, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Billy Moyer)

Nov. 24, 411 Motor Speedway, Seymour, Tenn. (Scott James)

Point standings

1. Joey Standridge, Tellico Plains, Tenn. (3,021)

2. Jason Jameson, Lawrenceburg, Ind. (1,862)

3. Todd Coffman, Parksville, Ky. (1,816)

4. Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky. (1,508)

5. David Webb, Nicholasville, Ky. (1,335)

2017

Jan 28, Boyd's Speedway, Ringgold, Ga. (Shanon Buckingham)

April 8, I-75 Raceway, Sweetwater, Tenn. (Kenny Collins)

May 13, Blue Ridge (Ga.) Motorsports Park (David Payne)

May 20, Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (Tyler Carpenter)

June 3, Smoky Mountain Speedway, Maryville, Tenn. (Tommy Kerr)

June 10, Ponderosa Speedway, Junction City, Ky. (Chris Combs)

July 2, Tazewell (Tenn.) Speedway (Vic Hill)

July 22, Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (Freddie Carpenter)

Aug. 4, Ponderosa Speedway, Junction City, Ky. (Hudson O'Neal)

Aug. 5, Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Tanner English)

Sept. 3, Tazewell (Tenn.) Speedway (Brian Smith)

Sept. 23, Smoky Mountain Speedway, Maryville, Tenn. (T.J. Reaid)

Sept. 30, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Skylar Marlar)

Oct. 7, 201 Speedway, Sitka, Ky. (Jackie Boggs)

Nov. 11, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Jackie Boggs)

Nov. 25, 411 Motor Speedway, Seymour, Tenn. (Jackie Boggs)

Point standings

1. Carder Miller, Salem, Va. (1,470)

2. Levi Ashby, Cumberland Furnas, Tenn. (1,584)

3. Joey Standridge, Tellico Plains, Tenn. (1,473)

4. Jeff Neubert, Knoxville, Tenn. (1,459)

5. Billy Ogle Jr., Knoxville, Tenn. (1,458)

2016

June 17, Mountain Motor Speedway, Isom, Ky. (Jackie Boggs)

June 18, 201 Speedway, Sitka, Ky. (Greg Johnson)

June 25, Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (Zack Dohm)

July 1, Volunteer Speedway, Bulls Gap, Tenn. (Ricky Weiss)

July 2, Tazewell (Tenn.) Speedway (Chad Ogle)

Aug. 5, Mountain Motor Speedway, Isom, Ky. (Jackie Boggs)

Aug. 6, 201 Speedway, Sitka, Ky. (Jackie Boggs)

Oct. 1, 201 Speedway, Sitka, Ky. (Eric Wells)

Point standings

1. Tommy Bailey, Corbin, Ky. (1,102)

2. Steve Stollings, Hazard, Ky. (1,076)

3. Jackie Boggs, Grayson, Ky. (980)

4. Brandon Fouts, Kite, Ky. (950)

5. Stephen Breeding, Isom, Ky. (926)

2015

Sept. 3, 201 Speedway, Sitka, Ky. (Jackie Boggs)

Sept. 4, Ponderosa Speedway, Junction City, Ky. (Dustin Linville)

Sept. 5, Richmond (Ky.) Raceqway (Justin Rattliff)

Sept. 6, Tazewell (Tenn.) Speedway (Chad Ogle)

Point standings

1. Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky. (764)

2. Victor Lee, Harrodsburg, Ky. (750)

3. Tommy Bailey, Corbin, Ky. (742)

4. David Payne, Murphy, N.C. (696)

5. Dustin Linville, Bryantsville, Ky. (396)

(tie) Justin Rattliff, Campbellsville, Ky. (396)

2004-‘14

(Two or fewer races held annually)

Aug. 16, 2014, Smoky Mountain Speedway, Maryville, Tenn. (Chris Madden)

Oct. 11, 2013, Ponderosa Speedway, Junction City, Ky. (Michael Chilton)

Oct. 13, 2012, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Michael Chilton)

Oct. 12, 2012, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Michael Chilton)

Aug. 5, 2011, Southern Ohio Speedway, Wheelersburg, Ohio (Jackie Boggs)

Sept. 3, 2010, Mountain Motor Speedway, Isom, Ky. (Shannon Thornsberry)

Sept. 19, 2009, Mountain Motor Speedway, Isom, Ky. (Josh McGuire)

Sept. 13, 2008, Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (Don O’Neal)

Aug. 31, 2007, Mountain Motor Speedway, Isom, Ky. (Chris Combs)

Sept. 1, 2006, Mountain Motor Speedway, Isom, Ky. (Chris Combs)

Aug. 27, 2004, Mountain Motor Speedway, Isom, Ky. (Jackie Boggs)


Series Champs

Year: Champion, hometown

2022: Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky. (South); Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky. (North)

2021: Jensen Ford, Johnson City, Tenn. (South); Dustin Nobbe, Batesville, Ind. (North)

2020: Ryan King, Seymour, Tenn.

2019: Robby Moses, Maryville, Tenn.

2018: Joey Standridge, Tellico Plains, Tenn.

2017: Carder Miller, Salem, Va.

2016: Tommy Bailey, Corbin, Ky.

2015: Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky.


Series Winners

(Through Jan. 28; includes single-race Iron-Man winners from 2004-’14)

Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky. (10)

Jackie Boggs, Grayson, Ky. (9)

Cory Hedgecock, Loudon, Tenn. (9)

Josh Rice, Verona, Ky. (6)

Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio (5)

Donald McIntosh, Dawsonville, Ga. (5) 

David Payne, Murphy, N.C. (4)

Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn. (4)

Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C. (4)

Eli Beets, Knoxville, Tenn. (4)

Chris Combs, Isom, Ky. (3)

Tyler Carpenter, Parkersburg, W.Va. (3)

Hudson O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind. (3)

Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga. (3)

Ashton Winger, Hampton, Ga. (3)

Mike Marlar, Winfeld, Tenn. (3)

Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga. (3)

Chad Ogle, Knoxville, Tenn. (2)

Zack Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va. (2)

Skylar Marlar, Winfield, Tenn. (2)

Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky. (2)

Jason Jameson, Lawrenceburg, Ind. (2)

Randy Weaver, Crossville, Tenn. (2)

Dakotah Knuckles, Ewing, Va. (2)

Chase King, Seymour, Tenn. (2)

Jacob Hawkins, Fairmont, W.Va. (2)

Ricky Weiss, Headingley, Manitoba (2)

Devin Gilpin, Columbus, Ind. (2)

Sam Seawright, Rainsville, Ala. (2)

Tanner English, Benton, Ky. (2)

Jensen Ford, Johnson City, Tenn. (2)

One victory Shanon Buckingham, Kenny Collins, Tommy Kerr, Vic Hill, Freddie Carpenter, Brian Smith, T.J. Reaid, Greg Johnson, Dustin Linville, Justin Rattliff, Don O’Neal, Josh McGuire, Shannon Thornsberry, Daniel Miller, Kent Robinson, Billy Moyer Jr., Victor Lee, Eddie Carrier Jr., Billy Moyer, Scott James, Brian Shirley, David Seibers, Robby Moses, Kyle Strickler, John Ownbey, Heath Hindman, Jason Trammell, Ryan King, Camaron Marlar, Jared Hawkins, Ronnie Johnson, Rod Conley, Brandon Overton, Chris Ferguson, Payton Freeman, Jadon Frame, Brandon Fouts, Garrett Alberson, Ray Cook, J.T. Seawright.

advertisement
Sponsor 924
 
Sponsor 1249
 
Sponsor 728
©2006-Present FloSports, Inc. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Cookie Preferences / Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information