Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 340
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

History

Butterball Wooldridge Memorial

2022

Aug. 20 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (Ultimate Heart of America)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Ricky Weiss, Headingley, Manitoba, $20,059

2. Zack Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va.

3. Victor Lee, Danville, Ky.

4. Trevor Landrum, Erlanger, Ky.

5. Josh Rice, Verona, Ky.

6. Tristan Chamberlain, Richmond, Ind.

7. Kenny Collins, Colbert, Ga.

8. Logan Walls, Junction City, Ky.

9. James Rice, Verona, Ky.

10. Blake Creech, Richmond, Ind.

11. Jason Jameson, Lawrenceburg, Ind.

12. Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky.

13. Tyler Carpenter, Parkersburg, W.Va.

14. Wesley Brummett, Harrodsburg, Ky.

15. Jeremy Creech, Richmond, Ind.

16. Dustin Linville, Bryantsville, Ky.

17. Shane Irvin, Liberty, Ky.

18. Derek Fisher, Olympia, Ky.

19. Tim Tungate, Campbellsville, Ky.

20. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

21. Larry Martin Jr., Vanceburg, Ky.

22. Jared Hawkins, Fairmont, W.Va.

23. Brady Lear, Brodhead, Ky.

24. Brayton Laster, Greenwood, Ind.

Lap leaders: Rice 1-57; Weiss 58-59

Fast qualifier: Jo. Rice, 14.151 seconds

Heat race winners: Hawkins, Jo. Rice, Weiss, Dohm

Consolation race winners: Martin, Jameson

2021

Oct. 9 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (Ultimate Heart of America)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Zack Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va., $20,059

2. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

3. Josh Rice, Verona, Ky.

4. Ross Bailes, Clover, S.C.

5. Justin Rattliff, Campbellsville, Ky.

6. Ricky Weiss, Headingley, Manitoba

7. Derek Fisher, Olympia, Ky.

8. Logan Walls, Junction City, Ky.

9. Tristan Chamberlain, Richmond, Ind.

10. Jeff Watson, Campbellsville, Ky.

11. Shane Irvin, Liberty, Ky.

12. Larry Martin Jr., Vanceburg, Ky.

13. Tyler Carpenter, Parkersburg, W.Va.

14. Brayton Laster, Greenwood, Ind.

15. Brady Lear, Brodhead, Ky.

16. Henry Hornsby III, Beckley, W. Va.

17. Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky.

18. Wesley Brummett, Harrodsburg, Ky.

19. David Webb, Nicholasville, Ky.

20. Dalton Brown, Crab Orchard, Ky.

21. Jared Hawkins, Fairmont, W.Va.

22. Tim Tungate, Campbellsville, Ky.

23. Derrick Meadors, Williamsburg, Ky.

24. Jebedya Pankow, Indianapolis, Ind.

Lap leader: Dohm 1-59

Fast qualifier (among 28 cars): Hornsby, 14.586 seconds

Heat race winners: Bailes, Hawkins, Dohm, Rice

Consolation winner: Weiss

2020

Sept. 19 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (Ultimate Heart of America)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn., $20,059

2. Ricky Weiss, Headingley, Manitoba

3. Zack Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va.

4. Ross Bailes, Clover, S.C.

5. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

6. Victor Lee, Danville, Ky.

7. Dustin Linville, Bryantsville, Ky.

8. Tyler Carpenter, Parkersburg, W.Va.

9. Brandon Fouts, Kite, Ky.

10. Justin Rattliff, Campbellsville, Ky.

11. Derek Fisher, Olympia, Ky.

12. Tyrel Todd, Eubank, Ky.

13. Dennis Roberson, Lexington, Ky.

14. Connor Meade, Clay City, Ky.

15. Justin Shaw, Whiteland, Ind.

16. Chris Shannon, Bethel, Ohio

17. Jared Bailey, Bedford, Ind.

18. Mikah Reams, Mount Vernon, Ky.

19. Tommy Carlton, Lawrenceburg, Ky.

20. Tommy Turner, Tompkinsville, Ky.

21. Joe Mayabb, Campton, Ky.

22. Jason Jameson, Lawrenceburg, Ind.

23. Jason Barrett, Waco, Ky.

24. Joe Godsey, Edinburgh, Ind.

Lap leader: Marlar 1-59

Fast qualifier (among 36 cars): Bailes, 14.362 seconds

Heat race winners: Bailes, Marlar, Weiss, Dohm

Consolation winners: Fisher, Shaw

2019

Aug. 16 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (Ultimate Southeast)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Tyler Carpenter, Parkersburg, W.Va., $20,059

2. Tanner English, Benton, Ky.

3. Zack Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va.

4. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.

5. Jason Jameson, Lawrenceburg, Ind.

6. Nick Hoffman, Mooresville, N.C.

7. Jackie Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

8. Ross Bailes, Clover, S.C.

9. Derek Fisher, Olympia, Ky.

10. Justin Rattliff, Campbellsville, Ky.

11. John Henderson, Aiken, S.C.

12. Zack Mitchell, Enoree, S.C.

13. Connor Meade, Clay City, Ky.

14. Skylar Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

15. Kirk Phillips, Ashland, Ky.

16. Daulton Wilson, Fayetteville, N.C.

17. Jason Barrett, Waco, Ky.

18. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

19. Doug Sanders, Springwood, N.C.

20. Victor Lee, Danville, Ky.

21. Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky.

22. Anthony Sanders, Spartanburg, S.C.

23. Jared Hawkins, Fairmont, W.Va.

24. Jeff Smith, Dallas, N.C.

25. Dave Hess Jr., Waterford, Pa.

26. Chris Combs, Isom, Ky.

27. A.J. Hicks, Willard, Ky.

Lap leaders: English 1-17; T. Carpenter 18-59

Fast qualifier (among 42 cars): Carpenter, 14.669 seconds

Heat race winners: English, Chilton, Carpenter, Bailes

Consolation winners: Marlar, Mitchell

Provisional starters: Wilson, Smith, Barrett

2018

Sept. 15 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (Iron-Man)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Eddie Carrier Jr., Salt Rock, W.Va., $10,059

2. Victor Lee, Danville, Ky.

3. Zack Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va.

4. Jason Jameson, Lawrenceburg, Ind.

5. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

6. Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky.

7. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

8. Jackie Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

9. Devin Gilpin, Columbus, Ind.

10. Jared Hawkins, Fairmont, W.Va.

11. David Webb, Nicholasville, Ky.

12. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

13. Jeff Watson, Campbellsville, Ky.

14. Jason Barrett, Waco, Ky.

15. Todd Coffman, Junction City, Ky.

16. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

17. Derek Fisher, Olympia, Ky.

18. Tommy Bailey, Corbin, Ky.

19. Josh Hall, Prestonsburg, Ky.

20. Tyler Carpenter, Parkersburg, W.Va.

21. Joey Standridge, Tellico Plains, Tenn.

22. Jeremy Berwanger, Murray City, Ohio

23. Jonathan Couch, Jackson, Ky.

24. Robert Johnson, hometown unknown

Lap leaders: Lee 1-45; Carrier 46-59

Fast qualifier (among 39 cars): Jameson, 14.353 seconds

Heat race winners: Moyer, Coffman, Lee, Gilpin

Consolation winners: Boggs, Bailey

Provisional starters: Standridge, Chilton, Barrett, Alford

2017

July 22 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (Iron-Man)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Freddie Carpenter, Parkersburg, W.Va., $10,059

2. Tyler Carpenter, Parkersburg, W.Va.

3. Eddie Carrier Jr., Salt Rock, W.Va.

4. Devin Gilpin, Columbus, Ind.

5. Jackie Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

6. Jason Jameson, Lawrenceburg, Ind.

7. Victor Lee, Danville, Ky.

8. Skylar Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

9. Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky.

10. Connor Meade, Clay City, Ky.

11. Todd Coffman, Junction City, Ky.

12. Justin Rattliff, Campbellsville, Ky.

13. John Whitney, West Chester, Ohio

14. Derek Fisher, Olympia, Ky.

15. Chad Stapleton, Edinburgh, Ind.

16. Tommy Bailey, Corbin, Ky.

17. Steve Stollings, Hazard, Ky.

18. Joey Standridge, Tellico Plains, Tenn.

19. Jeff Neubert, Rockford, Tenn.

20. Donnie Everman, Clay City, Ky.

21. Jason Barrett, Waco, Ky.

22. Zack Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va.

23. Jeff Watson, Campbellsville, Ky.

24. Steve Elliott, Corbin, Ky.

25. Billy Ogle Jr., Knoxville, Tenn.

Lap leader: F. Carpenter 1-50

Fast qualifier (among 34 cars): Jason Jameson, Lawrenceburg, Ind., 14.775 seconds

Heat race winners: T. Carpenter, Dohm, F. Carpenter, Carrier

Consolation winners: Bailey, Watson

Provisional starters: Fisher, Everman, Neubert

2016

Oct. 8 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (Unsanctioned)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Tyler Carpenter, Parkersburg, W.Va., $10,059

2. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

3. Tanner English, Benton, Ky.

4. Justin Rattliff, Campbellsville, Ky.

5. Cody Mahoney, Madison, Ind.

6. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

7. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

8. Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky.

9. Jason Jameson, Lawrenceburg, Ind.

10. Tim Tungate, Campbellsville, Ky.

11. Todd Coffman, Junction City, Ky.

12. Chris Combs, Isom, Ky.

13. Jeff Watson, Campbellsville, Ky.

14. Connor Meade, Clay City, Ky.

15. Derek Fisher, Olympia, Ky.

16. Jason Barrett, Waco, Ky.

17. Donnie Everman, Clay City, Ky.

18. Jeremy Hines, Seymour, Ind.

19. Josh Rice, Verona, Ky.

20. Josh Hall, Prestonsburg, Ky.

21. Chris Ruble, Waco, Ky.

22. James Rice, Verona, Ky.

Lap leader: Carpenter 1-50

Fast qualifier (among 31 cars): Carpenter, 15.387 seconds

Heat race winners: Carpenter, Moyer, English, Mahoney

Consolation winner: Fisher

2015

July 18 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (Schaeffer's Southern Nationals Bonus)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn., $10,028

2. Jason Jameson, Lawrenceburg, Ind.

3. Justin Rattliff, Campbellsville, Ky.

4. Jackie Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

5. Josh Rice, Verona, Ky.

6. Tommy Bailey, Corbin, Ky.

7. Stephen Breeding, Isom, Ky.

8. Chris Combs, Isom, Ky.

9. Johnny Wheeler, Campbellsville, Ky.

10. Derek Fisher, Olympia, Ky.

11. David Payne, Murphy, N.C.

12. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

13. Jason Barrett, Waco, Ky.

14. Elliott Despain, Campbellsville, Ky.

15. Duane Chamberlain, Richmond, Ind.

16. Skylar Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

17. Cody Mahoney, Madison, Ind.

18. Walker Arthur, Forest, Va.

19. Ben Adkins, West Portsmouth, Ohio

20. Ross White, Knoxville, Tenn.

21. Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky.

22. James Rice, Verona, Ky.

23. Aaron Hatton, Mount Sterling, Ky.

24. Austin Smith, Cedartown, Ga.

25. Mark Frazier, Chillicothe, Ohio

Fast qualifier (among 24 cars): Jameson, 15.099 seconds

Heat race winners: Jameson, Rattliff, Bailey, Boggs

Consolation winners: S. Marlar, Wheeler

Provisional starters: Jo. Rice, Johnson, Hatton

2014

July 12 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (Unsanctioned)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark., $10,000

2. Duane Chamberlain, Richmond, Ind.

3. Ben Adkins, West Portsmouth, Ohio

4. Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky.

5. Stephen Breeding, Isom, Ky.

6. Victor Lee, Danville, Ky.

7. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

8. Tyrel Todd, Eubank, Ky.

9. Justin Rattliff, Campbellsville, Ky.

10. Tim Tungate, Campbellsville, Ky.

11. Kenneth Howell, Lovely, Ky.

12. Jeff Watson, Campbellsville, Ky.

13. Tommy Bailey, Corbin, Ky.

14. Jason Barrett, Waco, Ky.

15. Dennis Roberson, Lexington, Ky.

16. Skylar Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

17. Aaron Hatton, Mount Sterling, Ky.

18. Dustin Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

19. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

20. Todd Coffman, Junction City, Ky.

Lap leader: Moyer 1-50

Fast qualifier (among 29 cars): Moyer, 14.064 seconds

Heat race winners: Moyer, B. Neat, Adkins

Consolation winner: D. Neat

2013

July 20 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (Unsanctioned)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

2. Tyrel Todd, Eubank, Ky.

3. Jason Jameson, Lawrenceburg, Ind.

4. Jeff Watson, Campbellsville, Ky.

5. Aaron Hatton, Mount Sterling, Ky.

6. Derek Fisher, Olympia, Ky.

7. Victor Lee, Danville, Ky.

8. Josh McGuire, Grayson, Ky.

9. Jason Barrett, Waco, Ky.

10. Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky.

11. Dustin Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

12. Dennis Roberson, Lexington, Ky.

13. Tommy Bailey, Corbin, Ky.

14. Todd Coffman, Junction City, Ky.

15. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

16. Bartley Grant, Berea, Ky.

17. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

18. Richard Musick, Lexington, Ky.

19. Tim Tungate, Campbellsville, Ky.

20. Buzz Williams, Danville, Ky.

Lap leader: Jewell 1-50

Fast qualifier (among 26 cars): Jewell

Heat race winners: Jewell, Watson, Johnson

Consolation winner: Neat

2012

July 21 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (Unsanctioned)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Josh McGuire, Grayson, Ky., $7,500

2. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

3. Eddie Carrier Jr., Salt Rock, W.Va.

4. Jason Jameson, Lawrenceburg, Ind.

5. Todd Coffman, Junction City, Ky.

6. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

7. Chris Combs, Isom, Ky.

8. Justin Rattliff, Campbellsville, Ky.

9. Dustin Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

10. Jason Barrett, Waco, Ky.

11. Zack Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va.

12. Dennis Roberson, Lexington, Ky.

13. Jarrod Breeding, Isom, Ky.

14. Timmy Yeager, Harrodsburg, Ky.

15. Jeff Watson, Campbellsville, Ky.

16. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

17. Greg Lucas, Whitesburg, Ky.

18. Victor Lee, Danville, Ky.

19. Michael England, Glasgow, Ky.

20. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

21. Tim Tungate, Campbellsville, Ky.

22. Aaron Hatton, Mount Sterling, Ky.

Lap leaders: Watson 1-15; McGuire 16-50

Fast qualifier (among 39 cars): McGuire, 15.247 seconds

Heat race winners: McGuire, Combs, English, Watson

Consolation winners: Barrett, Roberson

Provisional starters: Yeager, Hatton

2011

July 16 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (Unsanctioned)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Josh McGuire, Grayson, Ky., $7,500

2. Dustin Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

3. Duane Chamberlain, Richmond, Ind.

4. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

5. Joey Daniel, Liberty, Ky.

6. Aaron Ridley, Chatsworth, Ga.

7. Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky.

8. Tim Tungate, Campbellsville, Ky.

9. Chris Combs, Isom, Ky.

10. Justin Rattliff, Campbellsville, Ky.

11. Jeff Watson, Campbellsville, Ky.

12. Todd Coffman, Junction City, Ky.

13. Buzz Williams, Danville, Ky.

14. Tyrel Todd, Eubank, Ky.

15. Bobby Carrier Jr., Harrodsburg, Ky.

16. Jason Barrett, Waco, Ky.

17. Dustin Linville, Bryantsville, Ky.

18. Victor Lee, Stanford, Ky.

19. Aaron Hatton, Mount Sterling, Ky.

20. Kent Robinson, Bloomington, Ind.

21. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

Lap leader: McGuire 1-50

Fast qualifier (among 35 cars): McGuire

Heat race winners: McGuire, Chamberlain, Tungate, Johnson

2010

July 17 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (Unsanctioned)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Victor Lee, Stanford, Ky., $5,000

2. Duane Chamberlain, Richmond, Ind.

3. David Webb, Nicholasville, Ky.

4. Dustin Linville, Bryantsville, Ky.

5. Aaron Hatton, Mount Sterling, Ky.

6. Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky.

7. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

8. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

9. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

10. Tim Tungate, Campbellsville, Ky.

11. Jason Barrett, Waco, Ky.

12. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

13. Bobby Carrier Jr., Harrodsburg, Ky.

14. Dustin Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

15. Tommy Bailey, Corbin, Ky.

16. Jeff Johnson, Junction City, Ky.

17. Dennis Roberson, Lexington, Ky.

18. Chris Combs, Isom, Ky.

19. Chris Wilson, Louisa, Ky.

20. Jimmy Crabtree, Ravenna, Ky.

21. Justin Rattliff, Campbellsville, Ky.

Lap leaders: Chamberlain 1-21; Lee 22-50

Fast qualifier (among 33 cars): Lee, 15.736 seconds

Heat race winners: Johnson, Chamberlain, Barrett, Linville

Consolation winners: James, Carrier

Provisional starter: Crabtree

2009

July 18 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (Battle of the Bluegrass)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn., $5,000

2. Josh McGuire, Grayson, Ky.

3. Dustin Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

4. David Webb, Nicholasville, Ky.

5. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

6. Dennis Roberson, Lexington, Ky.

7. Tim Tungate, Campbellsville, Ky.

8. Jason Barrett, Waco, Ky.

9. Chris Combs, Isom, Ky.

10. Jeff Watson, Campbellsville, Ky.

11. Jerry Rutherford, Lawrenceburg, Ky.

12. Jason Keltner, Campbellsville, Ky.

13. Bobby Wolter Jr., Lexington, Ky.

14. Justin Rattliff, Campbellsville, Ky.

15. Bobby Carrier Jr., Harrodsburg, Ky.

16. Buzz Williams, Danville, Ky.

17. Dustin Linville, Bryantsville, Ky.

18. Victor Lee, Stanford, Ky.

19. Jim Robinson, Waco, Ky.

20. Donnie Everman, Clay City, Ky.

21. Delane Browning, East Bernstadt, Ky.

22. Aaron Hatton, Mount Sterling, Ky.

23. Johnny Wheeler, Campbellsville, Ky.

24 Todd Coffman, Junction City, Ky.

Lap leaders: Jewell 1-20; McGuire 21-41; Marlar 42-50

Fast qualifier (among 31 cars): Jewell, 15.257 seconds

Heat race winners: Jewell, Neat, Webb, McGuire

Consolation winners: Rattliff, Keltner

Provisional starters: Lee, Williams, Robinson, Everman

2008

July 19 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (Battle of the Bluegrass)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Victor Lee, Stanford, Ky., $5,000

2. Josh McGuire, Grayson, Ky.

3. Dustin Linville, Bryantsville, Ky.

4. Aaron Hatton, Mount Sterling, Ky.

5. Joey Kramer, Hanover, Ind.

6. Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

7. Chris Combs, Isom, Ky.

8. Tyrel Todd, Eubank, Ky.

9. Eddie Carrier Jr., Salt Rock, W.Va.

10. Jason Keltner, Campbellsville, Ky.

11. David Webb, Nicholasville, Ky.

12. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

13. Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky.

14. Jimmy Crabtree, Ravenna, Ky.

15. Larry Gray, Lexington, Ky.

16. Jim Robinson, Waco, Ky.

17. Tim Tungate, Campbellsville, Ky.

18. Zach Carney, Indianapolis, Ind.

19. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

20. Arnie Fields, Wallingford, Ky.

21. Dwight Embree, Berea, Ky.

22. Shelby Miles, Bloomington, Ind.

23. Marty Stepp, Irvine, Ky.

24. Chris Ruble, Waco, Ky.

Lap leaders: McGuire 1-2; Kramer 3-23; Lee 24-50

Fast qualifier (among 30 cars): O'Neal, 15.580 seconds

Heat race winners: McGuire, Hatton, Kramer, Lee

Consolation winners: Miles, Jewell

Provisional starters: Wells, Fields, Ruble, Stepp

2007

July 21 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (Battle of the Bluegrass)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Tim Tungate, Campbellsville, Ky., $5,000

2. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

3. Victor Lee, Stanford, Ky.

4. David Webb, Nicholasville, Ky.

5. Duane Chamberlain, Richmond, Ind.

6. Michael England, Glasgow, Ky.

7. Jason Keltner, Campbellsville, Ky.

8. Brad Barrow, Bloomington, Ind.

9. Tyrel Todd, Eubank, Ky.

10. Dennis Roberson, Lexington, Ky.

11. Dustin Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

12. Chris Combs, Isom, Ky.

13. Jason Barrett, Waco, Ky.

14. Doug Smith, Somerset, Ky.

15. Aaron Hatton, Mount Sterling, Ky.

16. Jerry Rice, Verona, Ky.

17. John Jackson, Cynthiana, Ky.

18. Lee Devasier, Crestwood, Ky.

19. Bobby Carrier Jr., Harrodsburg, Ky.

20. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

21. Marty Stepp, Irvine, Ky.

22. Brandon Witt, hometown unknown

Lap leader: Tungate 1-50

Fast qualifier (among 29 cars): Rice, 16.560 seconds

Heat race winners: Tungate, Chamberlain, Todd

Consolation winners: England, Keltner

Provisional starters: Lee, Webb, Witt, Stepp

2006

July 15 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (Battle of the Bluegrass)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Ben Adkins, West Portsmouth, Ohio, $5,000

2. Tim Tungate, Campbellsville, Ky.

3. Tyrel Todd, Eubank, Ky.

4. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

5. Chris Combs, Isom, Ky.

6. Justin Rattliff, Campbellsville, Ky.

7. Victor Lee, Stanford, Ky.

8. Scott Douglas, Waco, Ky.

9. Bryan Barber, Buffalo, Ky.

10. Scotty Earl, Louisville, Ky.

11. Dennis Roberson, Lexington, Ky.

12. Jim Robinson, Waco, Ky.

13. Dan Deaton, Georgetown, Ky.

14. Steve Cornelius, Richmond, Ky.

15. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

16. Aaron Hatton, Mount Sterling, Ky.

17. Doug Smith, Somerset, Ky.

18. Marty Stepp, Irvine, Ky.

19. Jason Barrett, Waco, Ky.

20. Johnny Wheeler, Campbellsville, Ky.

21. Timmy Yeager, Harrodsburg, Ky.

22. Bobby Carrier Jr., Harrodsburg, Ky.

23. Anthony Ferguson, Lancaster, Ky.

Lap leaders: Hatton 1-4; Rattliff 5-9; Adkins 10-50

Fast qualifier (among 29 cars): Rattliff, 14.699 seconds

Heat race winners: Rattliff, Hatton, Wheeler

Consolation winner: Cornelius

Provisional starters: Wolter, Ferguson, Stepp, Smith

2005

July 23 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (Battle of the Bluegrass)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Tim Tungate, Campbellsville, Ky., $5,000

2. Timmy Yeager, Harrodsburg, Ky.

3. Tyrel Todd, Eubank, Ky.

4. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

5. Mike Hawley, Paint Lick, Ky.

6. Paul Harris, Prestonsburg, Ky.

7. Benji Lee, Loretto, Ky.

8. Johnny Wheeler, Campbellsville, Ky.

9. Mike Wooldridge, Frankfort, Ky.

10. Scott Douglas, Waco, Ky.

11. Michael England, Glasgow, Ky.

12. Bobby Carrier Jr., Harrodsburg, Ky.

13. Jason Barrett, Waco, Ky.

14. Mike Luna, Sparta, Tenn.

15. Wayne Chinn, Bradford, Ohio

16. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

17. Victor Lee, Stanford, Ky.

18. Aaron Hatton, Mount Sterling, Ky.

19. Shannon Thornsberry, Martin, Ky.

20. Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky.

21. Chris Combs, Isom, Ky.

22. Blake Chinn, Bradford, Ohio

23. Whitney McQueary, Dunnville, Ky.

24. Marty Stepp, Irvine, Ky.

Lap leader: Tungate 1-50

Fast qualifier (among 30 cars): Harris, 14.976 seconds

Heat race winners: Yeager, Combs, Tungate

Consolation winner: Wheeler

Provisional starters: B. Chinn, Luna, B. Lee, Wooldridge

2004

July 17 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (Battle of the Bluegrass)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn., $5,000

2. Aaron Hatton, Mount Sterling, Ky.

3. Eddie Carrier Jr., Hazard, Ky.

4. Johnny Wheeler, Campbellsville, Ky.

5. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

6. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

7. Victor Lee, Stanford, Ky.

8. Jesse Lay, Walton, Ky.

9. Bobby Carrier Jr., Harrodsburg, Ky.

10. Tyrel Todd, Eubank, Ky.

11. Scott Douglas, Waco, Ky.

12. James Huff, Milton, Ky.

13. David Powers, Salyersville, Ky.

14. Doug Smith, Somerset, Ky.

15. Scott Hall, Rome, Ga.

16. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

17. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

18. David Freeman, Lexington, Ky.

19. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ky.

20. Marty Stepp, Irvine, Ky.

21. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

22. Tim Hitt, Weston, W.Va.

Lap leaders: Johnson 1-7; Marlar 8-16, 22-50; Carrier 17-21

Fast qualifier (among 41 cars): Marlar, 14.723 seconds

Heat race winners: Jewell, Carrier, Hatton, Johnson

Consolation winners: Neat, Powers

Provisional starters: Lee, Smith, Stepp, Douglas

2003

June 21 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (Unsanctioned)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind., $5,000

2. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

3. Rick Corbin, Independence, Ky.

4. Victor Lee, Stanford, Ky.

5. Marty Stepp, Irvine, Ky.

6. Dennis Roberson, Lexington, Ky.

7. John Whitney, West Chester, Ohio

8. Scott Douglas, Waco, Ky.

9. Larry Martin Jr., Vanceburg, Ky.

10. David Freeman, Lexington, Ky.

11. Jason Barrett, Waco, Ky.

12. Steve Cornelius, Richmond, Ky.

13. Joey Tackett, Richmond, Ind.

14. Jimmy Crabtree, Ravenna, Ky.

15. Joey Kramer, Hanover, Ind.

16. Bobby Carrier Jr., Harrodsburg, Ky.

17. Ronnie Smith, hometown unknown

18. Billy Carroll Woolridge

19. Mike Wooldridge, Frankfort, Ky.

20. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

21. Billy Barber Jr., Danville, Ky.

Lap leaders: Owens 1-22; Jewell 23-50

Fast qualifier: Jewell

Dash winner: Owens

Heat race winners: Corbin, Martin, Lee

Consolation winner: Kramer

2002

June 15 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., $5,000

2. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

3. Bobby Carrier Jr., Harrodsburg, Ky.

4. Dennis Roberson, Lexington, Ky.

5. Brian Asbury, Mitchell, Ind.

(Complete finish unavailable)

2001

June 16 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind., $5,000

2. Timmy Yeager, Harrodsburg, Ky.

3. Tim Tungate, Campbellsville, Ky.

4. Delane Browning, East Bernstadt, Ky.

5. Dennis Roberson, Lexington, Ky.

6. Billy Carroll Wooldridge, Frankfort, Ky.

7. Vic Hill, Mosheim, Tenn.

8. Brian Asbury, Mitchell, Ind.

9. Mike Hawley, Paint Lick, Ky.

10. Bobby Carrier Jr., Harrodsburg, Ky.

11. Donnie Gumm, hometown unknown

12. Steve Cornelius, Richmond, Ky.

13. Scott Douglas, Waco, Ky.

14. David Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

15. Ronnie Smith, hometown unknown

16. Marty Stepp, Irvine, Ky.

17. Jimmy Crabtree, Ravenna, Ky.

18. Mike Wooldridge, Frankfort, Ky.

19. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

20. Donald Barrett, Waco, Ky.

21. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

Fast qualifier (among 31 cars): Jewell, 17.15 seconds

Dash winner: B. Wooldridge

Heat race winners: Crabtree, Hawley, Gumm

Consolation winner: Carrier

2000

June 24 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind., $5,000

2. Bobby Carrier Jr., Harrodsburg, Ky.

3. Johnny Wheeler, Campbellsville, Ky.

4. Brian Asbury, Mitchell, Ind.

5. Richard Smith, Science Hill, Ky.

6. Scotty Earl, Louisville, Ky.

7. Dennis Roberson, Lexington, Ky.

8. David Adams, Richmond, Ky.

9. Ronnie Smith, hometown unknown

10. Joe Cooper, hometown unknown

11. Butch Shay, Louisville, Ky.

12. Donald Barrett, Waco, Ky.

13. Mike Hawley, Paint Lick, Ky.

14. Marty Stepp, Irvine, Ky.

15. Alan Haycraft, Georgetown, Ky.

16. Audie McWilliams, Walton, Ky.

17. James Huff, Milton, Ky.

18. Josh Williams, West Harrison, Ind.

19. Scott Douglas, Waco, Ky.

20. Steve Cornelius, Richmond, Ky.

Lap leaders: Carrier 1-29; Jewell 30-50

Fast qualifier: Carrier

1999

June 20 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind., $5,000

2. Brian Asbury, Mitchell, Ind.

3. Bobby Carrier Jr., Harrodsburg, Ky.

4. James Huff, Milton, Ky.

5. Delane Browning, East Bernstadt, Ky.

6. Mike Hawley, Paint Lick, Ky.

7. Billy Carroll Wooldridge, Frankfort, Ky.

8. Richard Smith, Science Hill, Ky.

9. Johnny Wheeler, Campbellsville, Ky.

10. Dennis Roberson, Lexington, Ky.

11. Daryl Rucker, Upton, Ky.

12. Donnie Gumm, hometown unknown

13. Jeff Harrod, Frankfort, Ky.

14. David Adams, hometown unknown

15. Scott Douglas, Waco, Ky.

16. Alan Haycraft, Georgetown, Ky.

17. Gary Ward, hometown unknown

18. Steve Cornelius, Richmond, Ky.

Lap leaders: Asbury 1-23; Jewell 24-50

Fast qualifier (among 24 cars): Unknown

1998

June 20 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. *John Gill, Mitchell, Ind., $5,000

2. Delane Browning, East Bernstadt, Ky.

3. James Huff, Milton, Ky.

4. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

5. Johnny Wheeler, Campbellsville, Ky.

6. Danny Hatcher, Campbellsville, Ky.

7. Richard Smith, Science Hill, Ky.

8. Bobby Carrier Jr., Harrodsburg, Ky.

9. Jeff Harrod, Frankfort, Ky.

10. David Adams, hometown unknown

11. Scott Douglas, Waco, Ky.

12. Paul Benton, hometown unknown

13. Clarence Barrett, Waco, Ky.

14. Tommy Prather, Richmond, Ky.

15. Steve Cornelius, Richmond, Ky.

16. Ron Pridemore, Mitchell, Ind.

17. Cecil Cornelius, Richmond, Ind.

18. Frank Richard, hometown unknown

19. Scotty Wooldridge, Frankfort, Ky.

20. Marty Stepp, Irvine, Ky.

21. Billy Carroll Wooldridge, Frankfort, Ky.

22. Mike Hawley, Paint Lick, Ky.

23. Aaron Gadd, hometown unknown

Lap leaders: Browning 1-25; Gill 26-40

Fast qualifier: Huff, 16.78 seconds

Dash winner: Browning

Heat race winners: Hawley, Wheeler

*Delane Browning was the flagged winner, but a postrace review of scoring discovered Gill wasn’t incorrectly listed a lap down and was the actual winner.

1997

Unknown - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (Unsanctioned)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind., $5,000

(Complete results unavailable)

1996

June 15 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind., $5,000

2. Marty O’Neal, Gosport, Ind.

3. Mike Gibbs, Bedford, Ind.

4. Paul Feistritzer, Danville, Ky.

5. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

6. Terry Eaglin, Versailles, Ind.

7. Jeff Napper, Winchester, Ky.

8. Butch Shay, Louisville, Ky.

9. Richard Smith, Science Hill, Ky.

10. Keith Swafford, Winchester, Ky.

11. Steve Cornelius, Richmond, Ky.

12. Ron Allen, hometown unknown

13. Scott Douglas, Waco, Ky.

14. Marty Stepp, Irvine, Ky.

15. Clarence Barrett, Waco, Ky.

16. Delane Browning, East Bernstadt, Ky.

17. Dwain Horn, Winchester, Ky.

18. Billy Carroll Wooldridge, Frankfort, Ky.

19. Jim Robinson, Waco, Ky.

Lap leaders: Gibbs 1-20; Jewell 21-50

Fast qualifier: English

Dash winner: Jewell

Heat race winners: Shay, Cornelius

Consolation winner: Robinson

1995

June 17 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Johnny Wheeler, Campbellsville, Ky., $5,000

2. Brian Asbury, Mitchell, Ind.

3. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

4. Bobby Carrier Jr., Harrodsburg, Ky.

5. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

6. Ed Dixon, Washington, Mo.

7. Steve Smith, Powell, Tenn.

8. Marty O’Neal, Gosport, Ind.

9. Marty Stepp, Irvine, Ky.

10. Steve Cornelius, Richmond, Ky.

11. Richard Smith, Science Hill, Ky.

12. Devin Hardin, hometown unknown

13. Doug Smith, Somerset, Ky.

14. Scott Douglas, Waco, Ky.

15. Clarence Barrett, Waco, Ky.

16. Jeff Napper, Winchester, Ky.

17. Tim Osborne, hometown unknown

18. Jeff Coulter, Harrodsburg, Ky.

Lap leaders: Wheeler 1-40, 48-50; Asbury 41-47

Heat race winners: Dixon, Wheeler, Coulter

Consolation winner: R. Smith

1994

June 18 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind., $5,000

2. Randy Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

3. Steve Smith, Powell, Tenn.

4. Brian Asbury, Mitchell, Ind.

5. Paul Feistritzer, Danville, Ky.

6. Jeff Napper, Winchester, Ky.

7. E.M. Snowden Jr., Waco, Ky.

8. Steve Trabue, Scottsburg, Ind.

9. Scott Douglas, Waco, Ky.

10. Tim Osborne, hometown unknown

11. Kevin Hardin, Williams, Ind.

12. Billy Carroll Wooldridge, Frankfort, Ky.

13. Marty Stepp, Irvine, Ky.

14. Billy Calloway, hometown unknown

15. Clarence Barrett, Waco, Ky.

16. Sammy Sturgill, Corbin, Ky.

17. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

18. Steve Cornelius, Richmond, Ky.

19. Danny Barrett, Waco, Ky.

20. Ron Allen, hometown unknown

21. Tim Chrisman, hometown unknown

22. Butch Shay, Louisville, Ky.

23. Tim Tungate, Campbellsville, Ky.

24. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

Fast qualifier: Jewell

Dash winner: Napper

Heat race winners: Feistritzer, Lanigan

Consolation winner: Trabue

Lap leaders: Jewell 1-27, 45-50; R. Boggs 28-44

1993

June 19 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky., $5,000

2. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

3. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

4. Steve Smith, Powell, Tenn.

5. Finn Watson, Campbellsville, Ky.

6. John Lawhorn, Phillipsburg, Ohio

7. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

8. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

9. Johnny Wheeler, Campbellsville, Ky.

10. Paul Feistritzer, Danville, Ky.

(Complete finish unavailable)

Fast qualifier: Francis

Heat race winners: Feistritzer, Lanigan, Troy Green

1992

June 20 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind., $3,000

2. Steve Smith, Powell, Tenn.

3. Bill Frye, Squires, Mo.

4. Eddie Pace, Clarksville, Tenn.

5. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ky.

6. Paul Harris, Prestonsburg, Ky.

7. Johnny Wheeler, Campbellsville, Ky.

8. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

9. Richard Smith, Science Hill, Ky.

10. Steve Cornelius, Richmond, Ky.

(Complete finish unavailable)

Lap leaders. Moyer 1-34; Jewell 35-40

Fast qualifier (among 36 cars): Pierce

Dash winner: Moyer

1991

June 15 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind., $2,000

2. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

3. Dick Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

4. Butch Shay, Louisville, Ky.

5. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

6. Terry Eaglin, Versailles, Ind.

7. Danny Hatcher, Campbellsville, Ky.

8. Marty Stepp, Irvine, Ky.

9. John Mull, Scottsburg, Ind.

10. Steve Cornelius, Richmond, Ky.

11. Ike Douglas, hometown unknown

12. Dwain Horn, Winchester, Ky.

13. Billy Vaughn, Union, Ky.

14. Sammy Sturgill, Corbin, Ky.

15. Ed Hounshell, Middletown, Ohio

15. Tim Chrisman, hometown unknown

16. Brian Asbury, Mitchell, Ind.

17. Ron Allen, hometown unknown

18. Danny Barrett, Waco, Ky.

19. Donnie Claywell, East Bernstadt, Ky.

20. Tom Walden, hometown unknown

21. Troy Roark, Olive Hill, Ky.

Fast qualifier: Eaglin

Dash winner: Claycomb

Heat race winners: Allen, Hatcher

June 14 prelim winner: Jewell

1990

June 16 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (unsanctioned)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Ray Godsey, Bedford, Ind., $2,000

2. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

3. Ron Allen, hometown unknown

4. Mike Thomas, hometown unknown

5. Merrill Downey, hometown unknown

6. Tommy Walden, hometown unknown

7. Clarence Barrett, Waco, Ky.

8. Ramey Downey, hometown unknown

9. Ike Douglas, hometown unknown

10. Tim Chrisman, hometown unknown

11. Johnny Tye, hometown unknown

12. Richie Snowden, Waco, Ky.

13. Dwight Embree, Berea, Ky.

14. Butch Shay, Louisville, Ky.

15. Jamie Johnson, hometown unknown

16. Buddy Cotton, hometown unknown

17. E.M. Snowden Jr., Waco, Ky.

18. Rick Johnson, hometown unknown

19. Marty Stepp, Irvine, Ky.

20. Dwain Horn, Winchester, Ky.

June 15 prelim winner: Godsey

1989

June 17 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (unsanctioned)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind., $2,000

2. Terry Eaglin, Versailles, Ind.

3. Butch Shay, Louisville, Ky.

4. Dwain Horn, Winchester, Ky.

5. E.M. Snowden Jr., Waco, Ky.

6. Mike Bullock, Somerset, Ky.

7. Ramey Taylor, hometown unknown

8. Mike Thomas, hometown unknown

9. Junior Smith, Science Hill, Ky.

10. Richard Smith, Science Hill, Ky.

(Complete finish unavailable)

Fast qualifier: Shay

Dash winner: Shay

Consolation winners: Tim Chrisman, Horn

June 16 prelim winner: Curry

1988

June 16 - Richmond (Ky.) Raceway (unsanctioned)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brian Asbury, Mitchell, Ind., $1,000

2. Butch Shay, Louisville, Ky.

3. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

4. E.M. Snowden Jr., Waco, Ky.

5. Rick Johnson, hometown unknown

6. Ed Hounshell, Middletown, Ohio

7. Ron Allen, hometown unknown

8. Richard Smith, Science Hill, Ky.

9. Ramey Taylor, hometown unknown

10. Robert Earl, Louisville, Ky.

(Complete finish unavailable)

Lap leaders. Johnson 1-7; Asbury 8-40

Heat race winners: Earl, Jamie Johnson


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2022: Ricky Weiss, Headingley, Manitoba

2021: Zack Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va.

2020: Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

2019: Tyler Carpenter, Parkersburg, W.Va.

2018: Eddie Carrier Jr., Salt Rock, W.Va.

2017: Freddie Carpenter, Parkersburg, W.Va.

2016: Tyler Carpenter, Parkersburg, W.Va.

2015: Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

2014: Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

2013: Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

2012: Josh McGuire, Grayson, Ky.

2011: Josh McGuire, Grayson, Ky.

2010: Victor Lee, Stanford, Ky.

2009: Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

2008: Victor Lee, Stanford, Ky.

2007: Tim Tungate, Campbellsville, Ky.

2006: Ben Adkins, West Portsmouth, Ohio

2005: Tim Tungate, Campbellsville, Ky.

2004: Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

2003: Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

2002: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

2001: Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

2000: Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

1999: Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

1998: John Gill, Mitchell, Ind. (Delane Browning was flagged winner but a scoring review discovered Gill was the winner)

1997: Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

1996: Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

1995: Johnny Wheeler, Campbellsville, Ky.

1994: Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

1993: Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

1992: Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

1991: Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

1990: Ray Godsey, Bedford, Ind.

1989: Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

1988: Brian Asbury, Mitchell, Ind.

advertisement
Sponsor 863
 
Sponsor 1249
 
Sponsor 728
©2006-Present FloSports, Inc. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Cookie Preferences / Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information