Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 923
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

History

WISSOTA 100

2021

Sept. 18 - I-94 Speedway, Fergus Falls, Minn. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis., $10,000

2. Dave Mass, East Bethel, Minn.

3. Sam Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

4. Cole Searing, Huron, S.D.

5. Jordan Tollakson, Montevideo, Minn.

6. Travis Budisalovich, Minneapolis, Minn.

7. Derek Vesel, Hibbing, Minn.

8. Mike Greseth, Harwood, N.D.

9. Sam Zender, Fergus Falls, Minn.

10. Ryan Mikkelson, Alexandria, Minn.

11. Bryce Sward, Nelson, Minn.

12. Mike Prochnow, Menomonie, Wis.

13. Cody Martin, Mitchell, S.D.

14. Trevor Anderson, Watertown, S.D.

15. Shawn Meyer, Wahpeton, N.D.

16. Curt Kranz, Watertown, S.D.

17. Greg Meyer, Wahpeton, N.D.

18. Dustin Arthur, St. Lawrence, S.D.

19. Blake Swenson, Watertown, S.D.

20. Zack Tysdal, Fergus Falls, Minn.

21. Cole Babock, Rothsay, Minn.

22. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

23. Kent Arment, Aberdeen, S.D.

24. Nick Thoreson, Fort Ranson, N.D.

25. Mike Balcaen, Winnipeg, Manitoba

26. Eric Mass, Rapid City, S.D.

27. Chuck Swenson, Watertown, S.D.

28. Ryan Kereluk, St. Andrews, Manitoba

29. Don Shaw, Ham Lake, Minn.

30. Cory Tammen, Wolverton, Minn.

31. Shane Edington, Winnipeg, Manitoba

32. Ben Wolden, Fergus Falls, Minn.

33. Jon Tollakson, Montevideo, Minn.

Lap leaders: Searing 1-5; Mars 6-40

Semifeature winners (among 41 cars): Shaw, Searing, Budisalovich

2020

Cancelled because of Covid-19

2019

Sept. 14 - I-94 Speedway, Fergus Falls, Minn. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Chad Becker, Aberdeen, S.D., $10,000

2. Landon Atkinson, Little Falls, Wis.

3. Jeff Wildung, Nassua, Minn.

4. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

5. Shane Edginton, Winnipeg, Manitoba

6. Mike Balcaen, Winnipeg, Manitoba

7. Dave Mass, Brainerd, Minn.

8. Jeffrey Massingill, Keewatin, Minn.

9. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

10. Blair Nothdurft, Renner, S.D.

11. Chad Williamson, Watertown, S.D.

12. Cole Schill, Horace, N.D.

13. Dave Smith, Edmonton, Alberta

14. Matt Gerlach-Smith, Edmonton, Alberta

15. Ben Wolden, Fergus Falls, Minn.

16. Curt Gelling, Aberdeen, S.D.

17. Blake Swenson, Watertown, S.D.

18. Dustin Arthur, St. Lawrence, S.D.

19. Dan Dowling, Davenport, N.D.

20. Jordan Tollakson, Montevideo, Minn.

21. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

22. Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn.

23. Josh Johnson, Harwood, S.D.

24. Casey Meyer, Wahpeton, N.D.

25. Dustin Bluhm, Britton, S.D.

26. Don Shaw, Ham Lake, Minn.

27. Eric Mass, Rapid City, S.D.

28. Chuck Swenson, Watertown, S.D.

29. Bryce Sward, Nelson, Minn.

30. Greg Meyer, Wahpeton, N.D.

31. Jeff Hartley, Watertown, S.D.

32. Shawn Meyer, Wahpeton, N.D.

33. Cory Tammen, Clara City, Minn.

Lap leader: Becker 1-40

Semifeature winners (among 53 cars): Becker, Balcaen

2018

Sept. 14 - I-94 Speedway, Fergus Falls, Minn. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Ricky Weiss, Headlingley, Manitoba, $10,000

2. Jeff Wildung, Nassua, Minn.

3. Shane Edginton, Winnipeg, Manitoba

4. Josh Skorczewski, Aberdeen, S.D.

5. Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn.

6. Casey Meyer, Wahpeton, N.D.

7. Dustin Strand, Grand Forks, N.D.

8. Jordan Tollakson, Montevideo, Minn.

9. Ben Wolden, Fergus Falls, Minn.

10. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

11. Chad Williamson, Watertown, S.D.

12. Mike Balcaen, Winnipeg, Manitoba

13. Ryan Mikkelson, Alexandria, Minn.

14. Kevin Robertson, Enderlin, N.D.

15. Shawn Meyer, Wahpeton, N.D.

16. Cole Schill, Horace, N.D.

17. Derek Vesel, Hibbing, Minn.

18. Jeff Hapala, West Fargo, N.D.

19. Trevor Walsh, Watertown, S.D.

20. Doug Walsh, Watertown, S.D.

21. Greg Meyer, Wahpeton, N.D.

22. Brad Seng, Grand Forks, N.D.

23. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

24. Eric Mass, Rapid City, S.D.

25. Kinzer McCord, Molt, Mont.

26. Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.

27. Ryan Engels, Watertown, S.D.

28. Scott Daly, Omaha, Neb.

29. Don Shaw, Ham Lake, Minn.

30. Dustin Arthur, St. Lawrence, S.D.

31. Brian Diede, Huron, S.D.

32. Cory Tammen, Clara City, Minn.

33. Marshall Fegers, Mound, Minn. (disqualified from second; light at scales)

Lap leaders: Wildung 1-9; Weiss 11-40

Semifeature winners (among 38 cars): Diede, Weiss, Shaw

2017

Sept. 16 - Dakota State Fair Speedway, Huron, S.D. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Chad Becker, Aberdeen, S.D., $10,000

2. Ricky Weiss, Headlingley, Manitoba

3. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

4. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

5. Kent Arment, Aberdeen, S.D.

6. Scott Ward, Watertown, S.D.

7. Jeff Wildung, Nassua, Minn.

8. Chad Olsen, Hendricks, Minn.

9. David McDonald, Huron, S.D.

10. Gary Brown Jr., Brandon, S.D.

11. Eric Mass, Rapid City, S.D.

12. Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.

13. Ryan Mikkelson, Alexandria, Minn.

14. Zach Johnson, Lowry, Minn.

15. Jordan Heiman, Sioux Falls, S.D.

16. Brian Diede, Huron, S.D.

17. Kelly Duffy, Winner, S.D.

18. Casey Skyberg, Rapid City, S.D.

19. Curt Gelling, Aberdeen, S.D.

20. Shane Edginton, Winnipeg, Manitoba

21. Cole Schill, Horace, N.D.

22. Shawn Meyer, Wahpeton, N.D.

23. Jim Harris, Estevan, Saskatchewan

24. Curt Kranz, Watertown, S.D.

25. Casey Meyer, Wahpeton, N.D.

26. Mark Rose, Dorchester, Wis.

27. Trevor Walsh, Watertown, S.D.

28. Dustin Arthur, St. Lawrence, S.D.

29. Scott Borkowski, Mitchell, S.D.

30. Ryan Engels, Watertown, S.D.

31. Kinzer McCord, Molt, Mont.

32. Chad Williamson, Watertown, S.D.

Lap leader: Becker 1-40

Semifeature winners (among 39 cars): Matthees, Provinzino, Becker

2016

Sept. 17 - Dakota State Fair Speedway, Huron, S.D. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Don Shaw, Ham Lake, Minn., $10,000

2. Jeff Wildung, Nassua, Minn.

3. Scott Ward, Watertown, S.D.

4. Curt Gelling, Aberdeen, S.D.

5. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

6. Zach Johnson, Lowry, Minn.

7. Chad Becker, Aberdeen, S.D.

8. Kent Arment, Aberdeen, S.D.

9. David McDonald, Huron, S.D.

10. Cole Schill, Horace, N.D.

11. Shane Edginton, Winnipeg, Manitoba

12. Jeremy Keller, Bismarck, N.D.

13. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

14. Shawn Meyer, Wahpeton, N.D.

15. Casey Meyer, Wahpeton, N.D.

16. Eric Mass, Rapid City, S.D.

17. Jordan Heiman, Sioux Falls, S.D.

18. Josh Skorczewski, Aberdeen, S.D.

19. Quentin Myers, Pukwana, S.D.

20. Kelly Duffy, Winner, S.D.

21. Lyndon Bolt, Rapid City, S.D.

22. Donavon Sorenson, Williston, N.D.

23. Mike Jager, Gettysburg, S.D.

24. Chris Dunn, Great Falls, Mont.

25. Rayce McCord, Molt, Mont.

26. Blake Swenson, Watertown, S.D.

27. Trevor Walsh, Watertown, S.D.

28. Doug Walsh, Watertown, S.D.

29. Troy Daly, Omaha, Neb.

30. Dustin Arthur, St. Lawrence, S.D.

31. John Lighthizer, Cut Bank, Mont.

32. Matt Gilbertson, Montevideo, Minn.

Lap leaders: Ward 1-3; Shaw 4-12, 22-40; Wildung 13-21

Semifeature winners (among 35 cars): Shaw, Wildung, Ward

2015

Sept. 19 - Dakota State Fair Speedway, Huron, S.D. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Ward, Watertown, S.D., $10,000

2. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

3. Brian Diede, Huron, S.D.

4. Kent Arment, Aberdeen, S.D.

5. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

6. Jeff Wildung, Nassua, Minn.

7. Cody Skytland, Horace, N.D.

8. Nick Beyenhof, Rock Rapids, Iowa

9. Nate Beyenhof, Rock Rapids, Iowa

10. Shane Edginton, Winnipeg, Manitoba

11. Jeremy Keller, Bismarck, N.D.

12. Chad Becker, Aberdeen, S.D.

13. Cole Schill, Horace, N.D.

14. Mike Prochnow, Menomonie, Wis.

15. David McDonald, Huron, S.D.

16. Curt Gelling, Aberdeen, S.D.

17. Gary Brown Jr., Brandon, S.D.

18. Dave Smith, Edmonton, Alberta

19. Jordan Heiman, Sioux Falls, S.D.

20. Steve Grabow, Aberdeen, S.D.

21. Eric Mass, Rapid City, S.D.

22. John Winge, Sioux Falls, S.D.

23. Kelly Duffy, Winner, S.D.

24. Marshall Fegers, Mound, Minn.

25. John Hoefert, Sioux Falls, S.D.

26. Donavon Sorenson, Williston, N.D.

27. Jason Schierkolk, Evansville, Wyo.

28. Scott Borkowski, Mitchell, S.D.

29. Josh Skorczewski, Aberdeen, S.D.

30. Tyler Lambert, Aberdeen, S.D.

31. Chad Williamson, Watertown, S.D.

32. John Bey, Sturgis, S.D.

33. Matt Gilbertson, Montevideo, Minn.

Lap leader: Ward 1-40

Semifeature winners (among 48 cars): Ward, Arment, Skytland

2014

Sept. 13 - Dakota State Fair Speedway, Huron, S.D. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jeff Wildung, Nassua, Minn., $10,000

2. A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis.

3. Scott Ward, Watertown, S.D.

4. Marshall Fegers, Mound, Minn.

5. Zach Johnson, Lowry, Minn.

6. Chad Becker, Aberdeen, S.D.

7. Dave Smith, Edmonton, Alberta

8. Eric Mass, Rapid City, S.D.

9. Nick Beyenhof, Rock Rapids, Iowa

10. John Bey, Sturgis, S.D.

11. Chad Chenoweth, Huron, S.D.

12. Jordan Heiman, Sioux Falls, S.D.

13. Mike Stadel, Rapid City, S.D.

14. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

15. Mark Rose, Dorchester, Wis.

16. Kelly Duffy, Winner, S.D.

17. Trevor Walsh, Watertown, S.D.

18. Chris Dunn, Great Falls, Mont.

19. Scott Borkowski, Mitchell, S.D.

20. Shawn Meyer, Wahpeton, N.D.

21. Curt Gelling, Aberdeen, S.D.

22. Lyndon Bolt, Rapid City, S.D.

23. Nate Beyenhof, Rock Rapids, Iowa

24. Ricky Weiss, Headlingley, Manitoba

25. Rich Thomas, Aberdeen, S.D.

26. Cody Skytland, Horace, N.D.

27. Brian Diede, Huron, S.D.

28. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

29. Kent Arment, Aberdeen, S.D.

30. Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn.

31. Quentin Myers, Pukwana, S.D.

32. John Hoefert, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Scratched: John Winge, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Semifeature winner: Fegers

2013

Sept. 24 - Dakota State Fair Speedway, Huron, S.D. (WISSOTA)

Rained out

2012

Sept. 15 - Dakota State Fair Speedway, Huron, S.D. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Cody Skytland, Horace, N.D., $6,000

2. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

3. John Bey, Sturgis, S.D.

4. Marshall Fegers, Mound, Minn.

5. Nick Beyenhof, Rock Rapids, Iowa

6. Jordan Yaggy, Rochester, Minn.

7. Jeff Wildung, Nassua, Minn.

8. Eric Mass, Rapid City, S.D.

9. Chad Chenoweth, Huron, S.D.

10. Jeremy Keller, Bismarck, N.D.

11. Josh Skorczewski, Aberdeen, S.D.

12. David McDonald, Huron, S.D.

13. Rick Goth, Madison, N.D.

14. Chris Dunn, Great Falls, Mont.

15. Curt Gelling, Aberdeen, S.D.

16. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

17. Ricky Weiss, Headlingley, Manitoba

18. Zach Johnson, Lowry, Minn.

19. Joey Ogston, Duluth, Minn.

20. Quentin Myers, Pukwana, S.D.

21. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn.

22. Kelly Duffy, Winner, S.D.

23. Seth Brede, Willmar, Minn.

24. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

25. Jordan Heiman, Sioux Falls, S.D.

26. Chad Becker, Aberdeen, S.D.

27. Jason Grabow, Rochester, Minn.

28. Brian Diede, Huron, S.D.

29. Virgil Randall, Interior, S.D.

30. Kent Arment, Aberdeen, S.D.

31. Curt Kranz, Watertown, S.D.

32. Chad Williamson, Watertown, S.D.

33. Mark Abeln, Groton, S.D.

Semifeature winners: Fegers, Johnson

2011

Sept. 15 - Dakota State Fair Speedway, Huron, S.D. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn., $5,000

2. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

3. Marshall Fegers, Mound, Minn.

4. Brian Diede, Huron, S.D.

5. Mike Prochnow, Menomonie, Wis.

6. Zach Johnson, Lowry, Minn.

7. Kent Arment, Aberdeen, S.D.

8. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

9. Ryan Aho, Chisholm, Minn.

10. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn.

11. Chad Williamson, Watertown, S.D.

12. Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn.

13. Rick Goth, Madison, N.D.

14. Eric Mass, Rapid City, S.D.

15. Jordan Heiman, Sioux Falls, S.D.

16. Nate Beyenhof, Rock Rapids, Iowa

17. Curt Gelling, Aberdeen, S.D.

18. Kelly Duffy, Winner, S.D.

19. Mike Balcaen, Winnipeg, Manitoba

20. Nick Beyenhof, Rock Rapids, Iowa

21. Tony Leiker, Gillette, Wyo.

22. Mark Abeln, Groton, S.D.

23. Jeremy Keller, Bismarck, N.D.

24. John Bey, Sturgis, S.D.

25. Joey Ogston, Duluth, Minn.

26. Rick Schroeder, Montevideo, Minn.

27. John Winge, Sioux Falls, S.D.

28. Rich Thomas, Aberdeen, S.D.

29. Josh Skorczewski, Aberdeen, S.D.

30. Ricky Weiss, Headlingley, Manitoba

31. Tom Waseleski Jr., Pengilly, Minn.

32. Jeff Wildung, Nassua, Minn.

33. Chad Becker, Aberdeen, S.D.

Consolation winner: Mass

2010

Sept. 18 - Dakota State Fair Speedway, Huron, S.D. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Marshall Fegers, Mound, Minn., $6,000

2. A.J. Diemel, Navarino, Wis.

3. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

4. Zach Johnson, Lowry, Minn.

5. Chad Becker, Aberdeen, S.D.

6. David McDonald, Huron, S.D.

7. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

8. Ricky Weiss, Headlingley, Manitoba

9. John Bey, Sturgis, S.D.

10. Chad Williamson, Watertown, S.D.

11. Eric Mass, Rapid City, S.D.

12. Nick Beyenhof, Rock Rapids, Iowa

13. Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn.

14. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

15. Todd Frank, Mellen, Wis.

16. Chad Chenoweth, Huron, S.D.

17. Shawn Malsam, Aberdeen, S.D.

18. Joey Ogston, Duluth, Minn.

19. Rick Nelson, Alexandria, Minn.

20. Corey Nelson, Canby, Minn.

21. Brian Diede, Huron, S.D.

22. Kevin Carlson, Hermantown, Minn.

23. Curt Gelling, Aberdeen, S.D.

24. Mike Balcaen, Winnipeg, Manitoba

25. Jeff Wildung, Nassua, Minn.

26. Jeremy Keller, Bismarck, N.D.

27. Chuck Swenson, Watertown, S.D.

28. Kyle Jumbeck, Houston, Minn.

29. Kelly Duffy, Winner, S.D.

30. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn. (disqualified from second; light at scales)

Lap leaders: Diede, Diemel, M. Fegers

2009

Sept. 19 - Dakota State Fair Speedway, Huron, S.D. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. A.J. Diemel, Navarino, Wis., $5,000

2. Jeff Wildung, Nassua, Minn.

3. Marshall Fegers, Mound, Minn.

4. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

5. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

6. Kent Arment, Aberdeen, S.D.

7. Cody Skytland, Horace, N.D.

8. Eric Mass, Rapid City, S.D.

9. Don Shaw, Ham Lake, Minn.

10. David McDonald, Huron, S.D.

11. Curt Gelling, Aberdeen, S.D.

12. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn.

13. Rick Schroeder, Montevideo, Minn.

14. John Bey, Sturgis, S.D.

15. Shawn Malsam, Aberdeen, S.D.

16. Shaun Peterson, Alexandria, Minn.

17. Seth Brede, Willmar, Minn.

18. Joel Waba, Watertown, S.D.

19. Kevin Carlson, Hermantown, Minn.

20. Chad Williamson, Watertown, S.D.

21. Erik Elmer, Gillette, Wyo.

22. Rich Thomas, Aberdeen, S.D.

23. Jeremy Keller, Bismarck, N.D.

24. Ricky Weiss, Headlingley, Manitoba

25. Chad Becker, Aberdeen, S.D.

26. Jason Schierkolk, Evansville, Wyo.

27. Jason Fritzche, Huron, S.D.

28. Unavailable

29. Brian Diede, Huron, S.D.

30. Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn.

Semifeature winners (among 41 cars): J. Fegers, Diemel

2008

Sept. 13 - Dakota State Fair Speedway, Huron, S.D. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn., $5,000

2. Jeff Wildung, Nassua, Minn.

3. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

4. Marshall Fegers, Mound, Minn.

5. Curt Gelling, Aberdeen, S.D.

6. Kent Arment, Aberdeen, S.D.

7. Rick Schroeder, Montevideo, Minn.

8. Kelly Duffy, Winner, S.D.

9. Chad Williamson, Watertown, S.D.

10. Chad Chenoweth, Huron, S.D.

11. Dave Mass, Brainerd, Minn.

12. Kevin Iwan, White River, S.D.

13. Corey Nelson, Canby, Minn.

14. Mike Prochnow, Menomonie, Wis.

15. Ricky Weiss, Headlingley, Manitoba

16. John Bey, Sturgis, S.D.

17. Brady Johanneck, Atwater, Wis.

18. Mike Stadel, Rapid City, S.D.

19. Chad Becker, Aberdeen, S.D.

20. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

21. Zach Johnson, Lowry, Minn.

22. David McDonald, Huron, S.D.

23. Brian Diede, Huron, S.D.

24. Scott Ward, Watertown, S.D.

Semifeature winner: Wildung

Heat race winners: Matthees, Williamson, Becker, Wildung

Consolation winner: Stadel

2007

Sept. 15 - North Central Speedway, Brainerd, Minn. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. A.J. Diemel, Navarino, Wis., $5,000

2. Chad Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

3. Duane Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

4. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

5. Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn.

6. Zach Johnson, Lowry, Minn.

7. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

8. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

9. Steve Vesel, Hibbing, Minn.

10. Tom Waseleski Jr., Pengilly, Minn.

11. Todd Gehl, Solon Springs, Wis.

12. Terry Anvelink, Navarino, Wis.

13. Tom Waseleski Sr., Pengilly, Minn.

14. Keane Laakson, Hayward, Wis.

15. Steve Isenberg, Marshfield, Wis.

16. Scott Greer, East St. Paul, Manitoba

17. Gordie Seegert Jr., Oostburg, Wis.

18. Rick Sweet, Brainerd, Minn.

19. Nick Musel, Brainerd, Minn.

20. Doug Herrick, West Concord, Minn.

21. John Henkemeyer, Sauk Rapids, Minn.

22. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

23. Bob Richardson, Eagle River, Wis.

24. Jodi Olson, Hibbing, Minn.

Lap leader: Diemel 1-40

2006

Sept. 16 - Rice Lake (Wis.) Speedway (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis., $5,500

2. Chad Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

3. Jake Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

4. Mike Goodremote, Sand Creek, Wis.

5. Steve Isenberg, Marshfield, Wis.

6. Duane Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

7. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

8. Tony Bahr, Eau Claire, Wis.

9. Troy Kuyoth, Stratford, Wis.

10. Rick Hanestad, Boyceville, Wis.

11. Tim Buhler, Glenbeulah, Wis.

12. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

13. Todd Gehl, Solon Springs, Wis.

14. Keane Laakson, Hayward, Wis.

15. Joey Ogston, Duluth, Minn.

16. Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.

17. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

18. Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis.

19. Steve Vesel, Hibbing, Minn.

20. Jerry Bloom, Grand Meadow, Minn.

21. Paul Brust, Rice Lake, Wis.

22. Tim Isenberg, Marshfield, Wis.

23. Mike Prochnow, Menomonie, Wis.

24. Mike Sorenson, Rochester, Minn.

Lap leaders: Goodremote 1-7; Kaanta 8-40

Heat race winners (among 30 cars): Kaanta, Hensel, Provinzino, C. Mahder

Consolation winner: Brust

2005

Sept. 17 - Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis., $5,000

2. Ashley Anderson, Elk Mound, Wis.

3. Terry Casey, New London, Wis.

4. Trent Follmer, Elk River, Minn.

5. Troy Kuyoth, Stratford, Wis.

6. Tony Bahr, Eau Claire, Wis.

7. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

8. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

9. Eric Breeschoten, Buffalo, Minn.

10. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

11. Rick Hanestad, Boyceville, Wis.

12. A.J. Diemel, Navarino, Wis.

13. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

14. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

15. Kevin Sexton, Winnipeg, Manitoba

16. Mike Bear, River Falls, Wis.

17. Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

18. Duane Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

19. Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.

20. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

21. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

22. Tom Nesbitt, Thunder Bay, Ontario

23. Mark Hessler, Menomonie, Wis.

24. Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis.

Lap leaders: Kaanta 1-23, 32-40; Casey 24-31

Heat race winners (among 66 cars): Redetzke, Doar, Pember, Provinzino, Kaanta, Anderson

Consolation winners: Hanestad, Larson, Mahder

2004

Sept. 18 - Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis., $5,000

2. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

3. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

4. Trent Follmer, Elk River, Minn.

5. Duane Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

6. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

7. Rick Hanestad, Boyceville, Wis.

8. Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.

9. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

10. Terry Casey, New London, Wis.

11. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

12. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

13. Ron Berna, Shawano, Wis.

14. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

15. A.J. Diemel, Navarino, Wis.

16. M.J. McBride, Shawano, Wis.

17. Doug Walsh, Watertown, S.D.

18. Tony Bahr, Eau Claire, Wis.

19. Caley Emerson, Grand Rapids, Minn.

20. Mike Goodremote, Sand Creek, Wis.

21. Nick Anvelink, Navarino, Wis.

22. Mike Chamernick, Chisago City, Minn.

23. Mike Bear, River Falls, Wis.

24. Paul Brust, Rice Lake, Wis.

25. Eric Breeschoten, Buffalo, Minn.

26. Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.

Lap leader: Kaanta 1-40

Heat race winners (among 71 cars): Kaanta, McBride, Egersdorf, Smith, Follmer, Waits, Diemel

Consolation winners: Larson, Goodremote, Bahr

2003

Sept. 13 - Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis., $5,000

2. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

3. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

4. Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

5. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn.

6. Tony Bahr, Eau Claire, Wis.

7. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

8. Paul Brust, Rice Lake, Wis.

9. Steve Roseen, Duluth, Minn.

10. Mike Goodremote, Sand Creek, Wis.

11. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

12. Mark Teske, Spring Valley, Minn.

13. Nick Anvelink, Navarino, Wis.

14. Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.

15. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

16. Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.

17. Eric Breeschoten, Buffalo, Minn.

18. Terry Anvelink, Navarino, Wis.

19. Jeff Keeney, River Falls, Wis.

20. Caley Emerson, Grand Rapids, Minn.

21. John Henkemeyer, Sauk Rapids, Minn.

22. Mark Chamernick, Chisago City, Minn.

23. Don Copp, Brule, Wis.

24. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

25. Terry Casey, New London, Wis.

26. Shaun Peterson, Alexandria, Minn.

Lap leaders: Kaanta 1; Smith 2-33; Redetzke 34-40

Heat race winners: Cryderman, Kaanta, Redetzke, Doar, Egersdorf, Fegers, Casey, Emerson

Consolation winners: Foss, Anvelink, Nelson

2002

Sept. 14 - Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis., $5,000

2. Jon Chrest, Plymouth, Wis.

3. Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

4. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

5. Troy Kuyoth, Stratford, Wis.

6. Nick Anvelink, Navarino, Wis.

7. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

8. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

9. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

10. Jon Kurshinsky, Eau Claire, Wis.

11. Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.

12. Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.

13. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

14. Mike Nutzmann, New Richmond, Wis.

15. Steve Isenberg, Marshfield, Wis.

16. Jeff Patchen, Zimmerman, Minn.

17. Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.

18. Tommy Thompson, Baxter, Minn.

19. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

20. Jeff Wildung, Nassua, Minn.

21. Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis.

22. Mike Chamernick, Chisago City, Minn.

23. Joe Bean, Zimmerman, Minn.

24. Porky Brust, Cushing, Wis.

Lap leaders: Cryderman 1-26; Redetzke 27-40

Heat race winners (among 76 cars): Cryderman, Provinzino, Nelson, Brust, Thompson, Doar, Chrest, Bean

Consolation winners: Redetzke, Pember, Egersdorf, Wildung

2001

Sept. 15 - Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis., $4,000

2. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

3. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

4. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

5. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

6. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

7. Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.

8. Mike Chamernick, Chisago City, Minn.

9. Don Copp, Brule, Wis.

10. Duane Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

11. Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

12. Tom Nesbitt, Thunder Bay, Ontario

13. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

14. Tony Bahr, Eau Claire, Wis.

15. Nick Anvelink, Navarino, Wis.

16. Mike Goodremote, Sand Creek, Wis.

17. Paul Brust, Rice Lake, Wis.

18. Ashley Anderson, Elk Mound, Wis.

19. Terry Anvelink, Navarino, Wis.

20. Mike Bear, River Falls, Wis.

21. Ron Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

22. Jon Olsen, Three Lakes, Wis.

23. Mike Rich, Duluth, Minn.

24. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

Lap leaders: Hanson 1; Pember 2-40

Heat race winners: Hanson, Anvelink, Smith, Timm, Cryderman, Doar, Egersdorf, Pember

Consolation winners: R. Mahder, Bahr, Bear, Anderson

2000

Sept. 16 - Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn., $5,000

2. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

3. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

4. Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis.

5. Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.

6. Ashley Anderson, Elk Mound, Wis.

7. Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.

8. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

9. Mike Goodremote, Sand Creek, Wis.

10. Duane Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

11. Mark Hessler, Menomonie, Wis.

12. Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

13. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

14. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

15. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

16. Don Copp, Brule, Wis.

17. Jeff Wildung, Nassua, Minn.

18. Porky Brust, Cushing, Wis.

19. Mike Frolik, Ramsey, Minn.

20. Tony Bahr, Eau Claire, Wis.

21. Scott Cramer, Random Lake, Wis.

22. Jon Olsen, Three Lakes, Wis.

23. Jeff Provinzino, Hibbing, Minn.

24. Pete Parker, Kaukana, Wis.

Lap leader: Hanson 1-40

Heat race winners (among 69 cars): Mars, Doar, Laursen, Anderson, Hanson, Matthees

Consolation winners: Cramer, Wildung, Cryderman

1999

Sept. 18 - Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

2. Kerry Hansen, Spencer, Wis.

3. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

4. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

5. Pete Parker, Kaukana, Wis.

6. Mark Chamernick, Chisago City, Minn.

7. Mike Chamernick, Chisago City, Minn.

8. Mike Goodremote, Sand Creek, Wis.

9. Jeff Wildung, Nassua, Minn.

10. Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.

(Complete finish unavailable)

1998

Sept. 20 - Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

2. Jeff Wildung, Nassua, Minn.

3. Tom Nesbitt, Thunder Bay, Ontario

4. Mike Nutzmann, New Richmond, Wis.

5. Jesse Klug, Alexandria, Minn.

6. Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

7. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

8. Don Copp, Brule, Wis.

9. Tony Bahr, Eau Claire, Wis.

10. Jon Kurshinsky, Eau Claire, Wis.

(Complete finish unavailable)

1997

Sept. 14 - Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

2. Tom Nesbitt, Thunder Bay, Ontario

3. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

4. Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

5. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

6. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

7. Jeff Wildung, Nassua, Minn.

8. Mike Nutzmann, New Richmond, Wis.

9. Steve Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

10. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

(Complete finish unavailable)

1996

Sept. 17 - Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis.

2. Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

3. Rick Kobs, Deer Park, Wis.

4. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

5. John Herrick, Lino Lakes, Minn.

6. Jerry Legatt, St. Stephen, Minn.

7. Randy Gullixson, Baldwin, Wis.

8. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

9. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

10. Jesse Klug, Alexandria, Minn.

(Complete finish unavailable)

1995

Sept. 17 - Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

2. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

3. Jeff Wildung, Nassua, Minn.

4. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

5. Mitch Johnson, Hickson, N.D.

6. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

7. Steve Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

8. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

9. Tim Ludwigson, Bloomer, Wis.

10. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.   

(Complete finish unavailable)

1994

Sept. 18 - Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

2. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

3. Mitch Johnson, Hickson, N.D.

4. Mike Nutzmann, New Richmond, Wis.

5. Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis.

6. Jon Kurshinsky, Eau Claire, Wis.

7. Pete Wohlers, Grand Rapids, Minn.

8. Tim McMann, Duluth, Minn.

9. Rick Kobs, Deer Park, Wis.

10. John Bey, Sturgis, S.D.

(Complete finish unavailable)

1993

Sept. 19 - Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Tom Nesbitt, Thunder Bay, Ontario

2. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

3. Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

4. Rick Kobs, Deer Park, Wis.

5. Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis.

6. Paul Gilberts, Sand Creek, Wis.

7. Jon Kurshinsky, Eau Claire, Wis.

8. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

9. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

10. Mike Nutzmann, New Richmond, Wis.   

(Complete finish unavailable)

1992

Sept. 13 - Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Tom Nesbitt, Thunder Bay, Ontario

2. Mike Chamernick, Chisago City, Minn.

3. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

4. Mitch Johnson, Hickson, N.D.

5. Leon Plank, Mondovi, Wis.

6. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

7. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

8. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

9. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

10. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

(Complete finish unavailable)

1991

Sept. 14 - Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Mike Nutzmann, New Richmond, Wis.

2. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

3. Steve Fegers, Mound, Minn.

4. Mike Sorenson, Rochester, Minn.

5. Doug Dinger, Aberdeen, S.D.

6. Jerry Legatt, St. Stephen, Minn.

7. Duane Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.

8. Mike Bear, River Falls, Wis.

9. Brent Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

10. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

(Complete finish unavailable)

1990

Sept. 15 - Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

2. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

3. Tom Nesbitt, Thunder Bay, Ontario

4. Ron Schreiner, Eleva, Wis.

5. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

6. Kerry Hansen, Spencer, Wis.

7. Mike Nutzmann, New Richmond, Wis.

8. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

9. Mitch Johnson, Hickson, N.D.

10. Todd Anderson, Amery, Wis.

(Complete finish unavailable)

1989

Sept. 16 - Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jim Bruggeman, White Bear Lake, Minn.

2. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

3. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

4. Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

5. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

6. Tom Nesbitt, Thunder Bay, Ontario

7. Jon Kurshinsky, Eau Claire, Wis.

8. Mitch Johnson, Hickson, N.D.

9. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

10. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

(Complete finish unavailable)

1988

Sept. 17 - Marshfield (Wis.) Motor Speedway (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

2. Pete Parker, Kaukana, Wis.

3. Ron Schreiner, Eleva, Wis.

4. Steve Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

5. Tom Steuding, Altoona, Wis.

6. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

7. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

8. Larry Prochnow, Menomonie, Wis.

9. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

10. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

(Complete finish unavailable)

1987

No race

1986

Sept. 27 - Marshfield (Wis.) Motor Speedway (WISSOTA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Pete Parker, Kaukana, Wis.

2. M.J. McBride, Shawano, Wis.

3. Tom Steuding, Altoona, Wis.

4. Kenny Mann, South St. Paul, Minn.

5. Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

6. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

7. Kerry Hansen, Spencer, Wis.

8. Red Steffen, Eau Claire, Wis.

9. John Rogge, Winona, Minn.

10. Dick Christman, Superior, Wis.

(Complete finish unavailable)


Race Winners

Year: Driver, hometown

2021: Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

2020: Cancelled

2019: Chad Becker, Aberdeen, S.D.

2018: Ricky Weiss, Headlingley, Manitoba

2017: Chad Becker, Aberdeen, S.D.

2016: Don Shaw, Ham Lake, Minn.

2015: Scott Ward, Watertown, S.D.

2014: Jeff Wildung, Nassua, Minn.

2013: Rained out

2012: Cody Skytland, Horace, N.D.

2011: Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

2010: Marshall Fegers, Mound, Minn.

2009: A.J. Diemel, Navarino, Wis.

2008: Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn.

2007: A.J. Diemel, Navarino, Wis.

2006: John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

2005: John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

2004: John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

2003: Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

2002: Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, Wis.

2001: Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.

2000: Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.

1999: Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

1998: Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn.

1997: Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

1996: Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis.

1995: Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

1994: Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

1993: Tom Nesbitt, Thunder Bay, Ontario

1992: Tom Nesbitt, Thunder Bay, Ontario

1991: Mike Nutzmann, New Richmond, Wis.

1990: Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

1989: Jim Bruggeman, White Bear Lake, Minn.

1988: Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

1987: No race

1986: Pete Parker, Kaukana, Wis.

advertisement
Sponsor 985
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728