Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1031
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

History

Show-Me 100

2019

Cancelled because of storm damage

2018

May 26 - Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Sweet-Bloomquist, $30,000

2. Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., Rocket, $15,000

3. Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., Rocket, $10,000

4. Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., Rocket, $8,000

5. Chris Simpson (32), Oxford, Iowa, Longhorn, $6,000

6. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Longhorn, $5,000

7. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Black Diamond, $4,000

8. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., Longhorn, $3,000

9. Hudson O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., Club 29, $2,750

10. Gregg Satterlee (22), Indiana, Pa., Rocket, $2,600

11. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., Rocket, $2,500

12. Chad Simpson (25), Mount Vernon, Iowa, Black Diamond, $2,475

13. Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla., Black Diamond, $2,450

14. Shanon Buckingham (50), Morristown, Tenn., Rocket, $2,425

15. Don O’Neal (5), Martinsville, Ind., Club 29, $2,400

16. B.J. Robinson, Bossier City, La., Black Diamond, $2,375

17. Kyle Bronson (40B), Brandon, Fla., Longhorn, $2,350

18. Will Vaught (1v), Crane, Mo., Rocket, $2,325

19. Darrell Lanigan (14), Union, Ky., Club 29, $2,300

20. Mason Oberkramer (93), Brosley, Mo., Rocket, $2,250

21. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rocket, $2,200

22. Jared Landers (777), Batesville, Ark., Black Diamond, $2,150

23. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Rocket, $2,100

24. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Moyer Victory, $2,050

25. Jesse Stovall (00), Billings, Mo., Black Diamond, $2,000

26. Austin Rettig (94), Sikeston, Mo., Black Diamond, $2,000

27. Mason Zeigler (25z), Chalk Hill, Pa., Rocket, $2,000

28. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., MB Customs, $2,000

29. Tony Jackson Jr. (14R), Lebanon, Mo., Rocket, $2,000

Lap leaders: Bloomquist 15-22, 70-100; Owens 1-14, 23-69.

Preliminary feature winners (among 66 cars): Bloomquist, Owens

Consolation winners: Satterlee, Pearson, Richards

Non-qualifiers’ race winner: Mars

Provisional starters: D. O’Neal, Lanigan, Jackson, Vaught

2017

May 28 - Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., Pierce, $30,000

2. Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $15,000

3. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Longhorn, $10,000

4. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Sweet-Bloomquist, $8,000

5. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., Barry Wright, $6,000

6. Gregg Satterlee (22), Indiana, Pa., Rocket, $5,000

7. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Black Diamond, $4,000

8. Jared Landers (777), Batesville, Ark., Black Diamond, $3,000

9. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., Rocket, $2,750

10. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rocket, $2,600

11. Tony Jackson Jr. (56), Lebanon, Mo., MB Customs, $2,500

12. Logan Martin (36), West Plains, Mo., Rocket, $2,475

13. Boom Briggs (99B), Bear Lake, Pa., Longhorn, $2,450

14. Jack Sullivan (18), Greenbrier, Ark., Rocket, $2,425

15. Don O’Neal (5), Martinsville, Ind., Club 29, $2,400

16. Chase Junghans (18c), Manhattan, Kan., Rocket, $2,375

17. Steve Francis (15), Bowling Green, Ky., Capital, $2,350

18. Hudson O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., Club 29, $2,325

19. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Rocket, $2,300

20. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Moyer Victory, $2,250

21. Dave Eckrich (58), Oxford, Iowa, Black Diamond, $2,200

22. Rodney Sanders (20), Happy, Texas, MB Customs, $2,150

23. Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark., Moyer Victory, $2,100

24. Mason Zeigler (25z), Chalk Hill, Pa., Rocket, $2,050

25. Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., Rocket, $2,000

26. Jake O’Neil (J0), Tucson, Ariz., Black Diamond, $2,000

27. Chris Simpson (32), Oxford, Iowa, Longhorn, $2,000

28. Darrell Lanigan (14), Union, Ky., Club 29, $2,000

29. Jesse Stovall (00), Billings, Mo., Black Diamond, $2,000

30. Payton Looney (15P), Republic, Mo., Black Diamond, $2,000

Lap leaders: McCreadie 1-2; Pearson 3-86; Pierce 87-100

Preliminary feature winners (among 69 cars): Pearson, McCreadie

Consolation winners: Junghans, Babb, Sullivan

Non-qualifiers’ race winner: O'Neil

Provisional starters: H. O’Neal, Briggs, Jackson, Stovall, Davenport

2016

May 28 - Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Barry Wright, $30,000

2. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Sweet-Bloomquist, $15,000

3. Jesse Stovall (00), Billings, Mo., Black Diamond, $10,000

4. Jonathan Davenport (6), Blairsville, Ga., Longhorn, $8,000

5. Tony Jackson Jr. (56), Lebanon, Mo., Longhorn, $6,000

6. Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., Pierce, $5,000

7. Steve Francis (15), Bowling Green, Ky., Black Diamond, $4,000

8. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Longhorn, $3,000

9. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Black Diamond, $2,750

10. Chris Brown (21b), Spring, Texas, $2,600

11. Darrell Lanigan (15), Union, Ky., Club 29, $2,500

12. Chad Simpson (25), Mt. Vernon, Iowa, Victory Circle, $2,475

13. Wendell Wallace (6M), Batesville, Ark., Black Diamond, $2,450

14. Colton Flinner (75), Allison Park, Pa., Rocket, $2,425

15. Earl Pearson Jr. (1P), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $2,400

16. Jared Landers (777), Batesville, Ark., Sweet-Bloomquist, $2,375

17. Brandon Sheppard (b5), New Berlin, Ill., Rocket, $2,350

18. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Moyer Victory, $2,325

19. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rocket, $2,300

20. Garrett Alberson (F5), Las Cruces, N.M., Black Diamond, $2,250

21. Will Vaught (1V), Crane, Mo., Rocket, $2,200

22. Jake O’Neil (J0), Tucson, Ariz., Club 29, $2,150

23. Matt Furman (51M), Portland, Ore., MB Customs, $2,100

24. Dave Eckrich (58E), Oxford, Iowa, Black Diamond, $2,050

25. Ryan Gustin (19R), Marsalltown, Iowa, Rocket, $2,000

26. Jason Rauen (98), Farley, Iowa, Longhorn, $2,000

27. Jason Papich (91P), Nipomo, Calif, Club 29, $2,000

28. Chris Simpson (32x), Oxford, Iowa, Longhorn, $2,000

29. Don O’Neal (5), Martinsville, Ind., Club 29, $2,000

30. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., Black Diamond, $2,000

Lap leaders: Davenport 1-44; Landers 45-53; Bloomquist 54-76, 91; Owens 75-90, 92-100

Preliminary feature winners (among 57 cars): Davenport, Jared Landers

Consolation winners: Papich, Chris Simpson, Vaught

Non-qualifiers’ race winner: Pierce

Provisional starters: Pearson, Flinner, Phillips, Eckrich, Wallace

2015

July 12 - Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Jonathan Davenport (6), Blairsville, Ga., Longhorn, $30,000

2. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Sweet-Bloomquist, $10,000

3. Chris Simpson (R5), Oxford, Iowa, Black Diamond, $6,000

4. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Club 29, $4,000

5. Jesse Stovall (00), Billings, Mo., Black Diamond, $3,000

6. Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla., Black Diamond, $2,500

7. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Black Diamond $2,400

8. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Club 29, $2,300

9. Tony Jackson Jr. (56), Lebanon, Mo., Club 29, $2,200

10. Brandon Sheppard (B5), New Berlin, Ill., Rocket, $2,100

11. Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., Rocket, $2,000

12. Chris Brown (21B), Spring, Texas, Club 29, $1,975

13. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket $1,950

14. Jared Landers (777), Batesville, Ark., Sweet-Bloomquist, $1,925

15. Jack Sullivan (18), Greenbrier, Ark., Rocket, $1,900

16. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Barry Wright, $375

17. Jason Papich (91P), Nipomo, Calif., Club 29, $1,850

18. Don O’Neal (5), Martinsville, Ind., Barry Wright, $1,825

19. Devin Moran (99m), Dresden, Ohio, MasterSbilt, $1,800

20. Robert Baker (17m), Bryant, Ark., Rocket, $1,750

21. Kent Robinson (7r), Bloomington, Ind., Club 29, $1,700

22. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Victory, $1,650

23. Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark., Longhorn, $1,600

24. Shane Essary (15), Aurora, Mo., Rocket, $1,550

25. Jason Utter (31), Columbus Junction, Iowa, Black Diamond, $1,500

26. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., Bloomquist, $1,500

27. Austin Siebert (16), Grandview, Mo., Rocket, $1,500

28. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., Black Diamond, $1,500

29. Ryan Gustin (19r), Marshalltown, Iowa, Rocket, $1,500

30. Jake O’Neil (0), Tucson, Ariz., Bloomquist, $1,500

31. Chad Simpson (25), Mount Vernon, Iowa, Victory Circle, $1,500

Preliminary feature winner: Davenport

Lap leader: Davenport 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 82 cars): Jackson, 15.962 seconds

Heat race winners: Jackson, Stovall, Shirley, Moyer, Davenport, Moran,

Consolation winners: Phillips, Carrier, Papich

Non-qualifiers’ race winner: Chris Simpson

Provisional starters: Owens, Sheppard, Francis, Utter, Chad Simpson, Wallace

2014

May 24 - Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Don O’Neal (5), Martinsville, Ind., Barry Wright, $30,000

2. Earl Pearson Jr. (44P), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $10,000

3. Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., Pierce, $6,000

4. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Sweet-Bloomquist, $4,000

5. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Club 29, $3,000

6. Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., Rocket, $2,500

7. Jesse Stovall (00), Galena, Mo., Victory Circle, $2,400

8. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Barry Wright, $2,300

9. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rocket, $2,200

10. Ryan Gustin (19R), Marshalltown, Iowa, Rocket, $2,100

11. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Rocket, $2,000

12. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket, $1,975

13. Garrett Alberson (43), Las Cruces, N.M., MasterSbilt, $1,950

14. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Bloomquist, $1,925

15. Brian Shirley (81), Chatham, Ill., Rocket, $1,900

16. Jared Landers (777), Batesville, Ark., Rocket, $1,875

17. Jason Papich (91P), Arroyo Grande, Calif., Club 29, $1,850

18. Rodney Sanders (20), Happy, Texas, Club 29, $1,825

19. Chris Brown (21b), Spring, Texas, Club 29, $1,800

20. Will Vaught (1V), Crane, Mo., Warrior, $1,750

21. Chad Simpson (25s), Mount Vernon, Iowa, Rocket, $1,700

22. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., Rocket, $1,650

23. Jason Bodenhamer (2b), Centerview, Mo., Rocket, $1,600

24. Billy Moyer Jr., (21jr), Batesville, Ark., Longhorn, $1,550

25. Tony Jackson (56), Lebanon, Mo., Rocket, $1,500

26. Matt Furman (51), Columbus, Ohio, MB Customs,$1,500

27. Jason Feger (25F), Bloomington, Ill., Hustler, $1,500

28. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Longhorn, $1,500

29. Tommy Weder Jr. (02), Woodward, Okla., Bloomquist, $1,500

30. Wendell Wallace (1), Batesville, Ark., Black Diamond, $1,500

31. Travis Dickes (6T), Madison, Neb., Victory Circle, $1,500

32. Robert Baker (17M), Bryant, Ark., Rocket (Disqualified from 19th place — tires)

Preliminary feature winner: Bloomquist

Lap leaders: Jackson 1-4, 7-8; O’Neal 5-6, 9-31, 47-59, 65-100; Bloomquist 32-33; Stovall 34-46; Owens 60-64)

Fast qualifier (among 65 cars): Gustin, 15.142 seconds

Heat race winners: Stovall, Jackson, O’Neal, Owens, Marlar, Bloomquist

Consolation winners: Feger, Blankenship, Shirley

Non-qualifiers’ race winner: Weder

Provisional starters: Francis, Jared Landers, Erb, Papich, Chad Simpson, Dickes, Wallace

2013

May 25 - Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $30,000

2. Chris Simpson (32), Oxford, Iowa, MB Customs, $10,000

3. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Bloomquist, $6,000

4. Brady Smith (2), Solon Springs, Wis., Bloomquist, $4,000

5. Chad Simpson (25), Mount Vernon, Iowa, MasterSbilt, $3,000

6. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Barry Wright, $2,500

7. Mike Marlar (5B), Winfield, Tenn., Rocket, $2,400

8. Tony Jackson Jr. (56), Lebanon, Mo., Rocket, $2,300

9. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $2,200

10. Jason Feger (25), Bloomington, Ill., Pierce, $2,100

11. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., Bloomquist, $2,000

12. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, MB Customs, $1,975

13. Tyler Reddick (11), Corning, Calif., Bloomquist, $1,950

14. Eric Jacobsen (5), Santa Cruz, Calif., Bloomquist, $1,925

15. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Rocket, $1,900

16. Jared Landers (5), Batesville, Ark., Barry Wright, $1,875

17. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $1,850

18. Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $1,825

19. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket, $1,800

20. Jerry Lierly (7L), Camp Point, Ill., Bloomquist, $1,750

21. John Anderson (2), Omaha, Neb., MasterSbilt, $1,700

22. Don O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $1,650

23. Jeremy Payne (20r), Springfield, Mo., Bloomquist, $1,600

24. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., MB Customs, $1,550

25. Will Vaught (1), Crane, Mo., Warrior, $1,500

26. Eric Turner (33x), Springfield, Mo., Victory Circle, $1,500

27. Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., Pierce, $1,500

28. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $1,500

29. Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., Pierce, $1,500

30. Jesse Stovall (00), Galena, Mo., Victory Circle, $1,500

31. Tim Isenberg (9T), Marshfield, Wis., MB Customs, $1,500

32. Steve Shaver (6s), Vienna, W.Va., Longhorn, $1,500

Preliminary feature winner: Owens

Lap leaders: Bloomquist 1-10; Owens 11-100

Fast qualifier (among 72 cars): Bloomquist, 14.902 seconds

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, Reddick, Stovall, O’Neal, Owens, Francis

Consolation winners: Mars, Erb, Moyer

Non-qualifiers’ race winner: Marlar

Provisional starters: Pearson, Carrier, Phillips, Vaught, Jacobsen, Moyer Jr., Lierly.

2012

May 28 - Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $30,000

2. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Rocket, $10,000

3. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Bloomquist, $6,000

4. Austin Hubbard (11), Seaford, Del., Rocket, $4,000

5. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Victor Circle, $3,000

6. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Barry Wright, $2,000

7. Eric Turner (33x), Springfield, Mo., Rocket, $1,850

8. Jonathan Davenport (15), Blairsville, Ga., Barry Wright, $1,850

9. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $1,750

10. John Anderson (2), Omaha, Neb., MasterSbilt, $1,700

11. Eric Jacobsen (5), Seacliff Beach, Calif., $1,650

12. Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., Bloomquist, $1,600

13. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., $1,550

14. Kevin Sather (3), Ankeny, Iowa, MasterSbilt, $1,500

15. Jared Landers (5), Batesville, Ark., Barry Wright, $1,450

16. Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $1,400

17. Will Vaught (1), Crane, Mo., Warrior, $1,350

18. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., Barry Wright, $1,300

19. Duke Whiseant (A1), Texarkana, Ark., MasterSbilt, $1,250

20. Tony Jackson Jr. (56), Lebanon, Mo., Rocket, $1,200

21. Jesse Stovall (00), Galena, Mo., Victory Circle, $1,200

22. A.J. Diemel (58), Bonduel, Wis., MB Custom, $1,200

23. Jimmy Mars, (28), Menomonie, Wis., MB Custom, $1,200

24. David Turner (15), Creighton, Mo., Victory Circle, $1,200

25. Tyler Reddick (11), Corning, Calif., Bloomquist, $1,200

26. Don O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $1,200

27. Chad Simpson (25), Mount Vernon, Iowa, MasterSbilt, $1,200

28. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., $1,200

29. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., $1,200

Lap leaders: Owens 1-48, 52-100; Landers 49-51

Fast qualifier (among 55 cars): Owens, 15.513 seconds.

Heat race winners: Owens, Bloomquist, Moyer, O’Neal.

Consolation winners: Moyer Jr., Stovall.

Provisional starters: Blankenship, Landers, Hubbard. D. Turner, Jackson.

2011

May 28 - Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $30,000

2. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $10,000

3. Steve Casebolt (9), Richmond, Ind., MasterSbilt, $6,000

4. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, MB Customs, $4,000

5. Chris Brown (21), Spring, Texas, Bloomquist, $3,000

6. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $2,000

7. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., MasterSbilt, $1,850

8. Scott James (83), Lawrenceburg, Ind., Rocket, $1,800

9. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $1,750

10. Jared Landers (10), Batesville, Ark., Rocket, $1,700

11. Chip Brindle (21B), Chatsworth, Ga., Barry Wright, $1,650

12. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., Longhorn, $1,600

13. Mike Marlar (36), Winfield, Tenn., Rocket, $1,550

14. Darren Miller (32D), Milledgeville, Ill., Victory Circle, $1,500

15. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., Rocket, $1,450

16. Tyler Reddick (11), Corning, Calif., Bloomquist, $1,400

17. Dan Schlieper (9), Oak Creek, Wis., Bloomquist, $1,350

18. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Rocket, $1,300

19. Kent Robinson (7r), Bloomington, Ind., MasterSbilt, $1,250

20. Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., Rocket, $1,200

21. Chris Wall (71), Springfield, La., Longhorn, $1,200

22. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., Barry Wright, $1,200

23. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $1,200

24. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Bloomquist, $1,200

25. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth (18), Northport, Ala. Warrior, $1,200

26. Bub McCool (57j), Vicksburg, Miss., Victory Circle, $1,200

27. Jesse Stovall (00), Galena, Mo., Larry Shaw, $1,200

28. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $1,200

29. Tony Jackson Jr. (56), Lebanon, Mo., Rocket, $1,200

30. Al Purkey (33), Coffeyville, Kan., Larry Shaw, $1,200

Lap leaders: Owens 1-6, 19-37, 83-100; Schlieper 7-18; O'Neal 38-82

Fast qualifier (among 81 cars): Blankenship, 15.569 seconds.

Heat race winners: Brindle, Landers, Birkhofer, McDowell, Owens, Schlieper

Consolation winners: Blankenship, Davenport, Hollingsworth

Provisional starters: Erb, Neat, Purkey, Stovall, Cook, Wall

2010

May 28 - Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $30,000

2. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $10,000

3. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $6,000

4. Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., Rocket, $4,000

5. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Barry Wright, $3,000

6. Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $2,000

7. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $1,850

8. Dan Schlieper (9), Sullivan, Wis., Bloomquist, $1,800

9. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., MasterSbilt, $1,750

10. Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., Rayburn, $1,700

11. John Blankenship (23), Wiliamson, W.Va., Rocket, $1,650

12. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $1,600

13. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., MasterSbilt, $1,550

14. Al Purkey (33), Coffeyville, Kan., Shaw, $1,500

15. Jared Landers (777), Batesville, Ark., Warrior, $1,450

16. Eric Jacobsen (5), Seacliff Beach, Calif., Bloomquist, $1,400

17. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., MB Customs, $1,350

18. Steve Casebolt (c9), Richmond, Ind., Rocket, $1,300

19. Chris Wall (71), Holden, La., MasterSbilt, $1,250

20. Jesse Stovall (00), Galena, Mo., GRT, $1,200

21. Chris Simpson (32), Oxford, Iowa, MasterSbilt, $1,200

22. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $1,200

23. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $1,200

24. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, MB Customs, $1,200

25. Josh McGuire (41), Grayson, Ky., Rayburn, $1,200

26. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., Warrior, $1,200

27. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rocket, $1,200

28. Chad Simpson (25), Mount Vernon, Iowa, MasterSbilt, $1,200

DQ (conduct): Will Vaught (1), Crane, Mo., Warrior

Lap leaders: Owens 1-10; O'Neal 11-61; Cook 62-72, 90-100; Casebolt 73-89

Fast qualifier (among 73 cars): Owens, 16.037 seconds

Heat race winners: Owens, Pearson, Phillips, McDowell, O'Neal, Moyer

Consolation winners: Marlar, Chris Simpson, Birkhofer

Provisional starters: Wall, Purkey, Wells, Chad Simpson, Blankenship

2009

May 23 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, M-B Customs, $40,000

2. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., M-B Customs, $20,000

3. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $10,000

4. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $6,000

5. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $5,000

6. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $4,500

7. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Rocket, $4,000

8. Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., Bloomquist, $3,500

9. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $3,000

10. Brandon Kinzer (18), Allen, Ky., GRT, $2,600

11. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., Mastersbilt, $2,550

12. Dan Schlieper (9), Sullivan, Wis., Wild, $2,500

13. Jeep Van Wormer (55), Pinconning, Mich., Rocket, $2,450

14. Scott James (83), Lawrenceburg, Ind., Rocket, $2,400

15. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Warrior, $2,350

16. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Bloomquist, $2,300

17. Eric Jacobsen (5), Seacliff Beach, Calif., Bloomquist, $2,250

18. Josh McGuire (41), Grayson, Ky., Rayburn, $2,200

19. David Breazeale (54), Four Corners, Miss., MasterSbilt, $2,175

20. Jeremy Payne (74), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $2,150

21. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $2,100

22. Chris Wall (71), Holden, La., MasterSbilt, $2,075

23. Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., Rocket, $2,050

24. Steve Casebolt (c9), Richmond, Ind., Rocket, $2,000

25. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $2,000

Lap leaders: Owens 1-19; Birkhofer 20-100

Fast qualifier (among 67 cars): Owens, 15.575 seconds

Heat race winners: Owens, Bloomquist, Payne, Mars, Birkhofer, Kinzer

Consolation winners: Pearson, McDowell

Provisional starters: McGuire, Jacobsen, Breazeale

2008

May 24 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $42,000

2. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., MasterSBilt, $20,000

3. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $10,000

4. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., MasterSbilt, $6,000

5. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rocket, $5,500

6. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, Mars Car, $5,000

7. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $4,700

8. Freddy Smith (00), Seymour, Tenn., Warrior, $4,500

9. Clint Smith (44), Senoia, Ga., GRT, $4,450

10. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Rocket, $4,400

11. Eric Jacobsen (5), Santa Cruz, Calif., Bloomquist $4,350

12. Steve Francis (19), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, $4,300

13. Neil Baggett (21), Shannon, Miss., GRT, $4,275

14. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., Rocket, $4,250

15. Brandon Kinzer (18), Allen, Ky., GRT, $4,225

16. Jeremy Payne (74), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $4,200

17. Stacy Taylor (27), Jacksonville, Ark., MasterSbilt, $4,200

18. Dan Schlieper (s9), Sullivan, Wis., Wild, $4,200

19. Will Vaught (1), Crane, Mo., GRT, $4,200

20. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, Rocket, $4,200

21. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $4,200

22. Steve Rushin (14jr), Poplar Bluff, Mo., GRT, $4,200

23. Kevin Claycomb (16c), Vincennes, Ind., MasterSbilt, $4,200

24. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT, $4,200

Lap leaders: Phillips 1-32, 45-79; Mars 33-44, 80-93; Bloomquist 94-100

Fast qualifier (among 79 cars): Francis, 14.717 seconds

Heat race winners: F. Smith, Phillips, Pearson, Payne, Babb, S. Taylor

Consolation winners: McCreadie, Hartman, Vaught

Manufacturers' dash winner: Cook

Race of Champions winner: Bloomquist

2007

May 26 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $41,000

2. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., MasterSbilt, $20,000

3. Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., Rocket, $10,000

4. Clint Smith (44), Senoia, Ga., GRT, $6,000

5. Brady Smith (2), Solon Springs, Wis., Bloomquist, $5,500

6. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $5,000

7. Brian Birkhofer (15b), Muscatine, Iowa, Rocket, $4,700

8. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., MasterSbilt, $4,500

9. Jimmy Mars (28), Elk Mound, Wis., MasterSbilt, $4,450

10. Raymond Merrill (88m), Sallisaw, Okla., GRT, $4,400

11. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Rocket, $4,350

12. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., MasterSbilt, $4,300

13. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $4,250

14. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, $4,200

15. Brandon Kinzer (18), Allen, Ky., GRT, $4,150

16. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT, $4,100

17. Jeff Taylor (5), Cave City, Ark., GRT, $4,100

18. Kellen Chadwick (3c), Knightsen, Calif., Rocket, $4,100

19. Al Purkey (33), Coffeyville, Kan., Larry Shaw, $4,100

20. Dan Schlieper (9), Sullivan, Wis., Rayburn, $4,100

21. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $4,100

22. Michael England (5e), Glasgow, Ky., Bloomquist, $4,100

23. Johnny Cloer Jr. (41), Chatsworth, Ga., GRT, $4,100

24. Leslie Essary (5), Crane, Mo., GRT, $4,100

Lap leader: Wallace 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 73 cars): Bloomquist, 14.197 seconds

Heat race winners: C. Smith, Wallace, Owens, B. Smith, Kinzer, Cook

Consolation winners: Cloer, Purkey, England

Manufacturers' dash winner: Pearson

Race of Champions winner: Wallace

2006

May 27 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $40,000

2. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT, $18,000

3. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $10,000

4. Justin Wells (10), Aurora, Mo., GRT, $6,000

5. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT, $5,500

6. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $5,000

7. Jeff Taylor (5), Cave City, Ark., GRT, $4,700

8. Steve Rushin (14jr), Poplar Bluff, Mo., GRT, $4,500

9. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rayburn, $4,400

10. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., Rocket, $4,300

11. Chub Frank (1*), Bear Lake, Pa., Rocket, $4,200

12. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $4,100

13. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Rocket, $4,075

14. Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., Bloomquist, $4,050

15. Jeff Floyd (F1), Walnut Ridge, Ark., GRT, $4,025

16. Brandon Kinzer (18), Allen, Ky., Barry Wright, $4,000

17. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., MasterSbilt, $4,000

18. Shane Clanton (25), Locust Grove, Ga., Rocket, $4,000

19. Ronnie DeHaven Jr. (1D), Winchester, Va., GRT, $4,000

20. Matt Miller (7), Waterville, Ohio, Rocket, $4,000

21. Jack Sullivan (18), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT, $4,000

22. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Rocket, $4,000

23. Leslie Essary (5), Crane, Mo., GRT, $4,000

24. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, Rocket, $4,000

Lap leaders: Wells 1-32; Wallace 33-100

Fast qualifier (among 93 cars): Madden, 15.507 seconds

Heat race winners: Neat, Phillips, Wallace, McCreadie, Sullivan, DeHaven

Consolation winners: Madden, Clanton, Bloomquist

Manufacturers' dash winner: Raymond Merrill

Race of Champions winner: Billy Moyer

2005

May 28 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $39,000

2. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $18,000

3. Dan Schlieper (s9), Pewaukee, Wis., Rayburn, $10,000

4. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $6,000

5. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, $5,500

6. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., Rocket, $5,000

7. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, MasterSbilt, $4,700

8. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT, $4,500

9. Jack Sullivan (18), Conway, Ark., GRT, $4,400

10. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $4,300

11. Davey Johnson (19j), Greensburg, Pa., Rocket, $4,200

12. Clint Smith (44), Senoia, Ga., GRT, $4,100

13. Wayne Brooks (12B), Bald Knob, Ark., GRT, $4,075

14. Stacy Taylor (27), Jacksonville, Ark., GRT, $4,050

15. Brad Looney (14), Republic, Mo., GRT, $4,025

16. Jimmy Mars (28), Elk Mound, Wis., MasterSbilt, $4,000

17. Matt Miller (7), Whitehouse, Ohio, Rocket, $3,900

18. Scott James (83), Lawrenceburg, Ind., Rocket, $3,900

19. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT, $3,900

20. Jeff Floyd (F1), Walnut Ridge, Ark., GRT, $3,900

21. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., Rocket, $3,900

22. Freddy Smith (00), Seymour, Tenn., GRT, $3,900

23. Marshall Green (89), White, Ga., GRT, $3,900

24. Jeff Taylor (5), Pleasant Plains, Ark., Bloomquist, $3,900

Lap leaders: Schlieper 1-17; Bloomquist 18-100

Fast qualifier (among 88 cars): Brandon Kinzer, 15.645 seconds

Heat race winners: O'Neal, Schlieper, Bloomquist, Francis, F. Smith, C. Smith

Consolation winners: Green, J. Taylor, Cook

Race of Champions winner: Wallace

Chassis Challenge winner: Cook

2004

May 29 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $38,000

2. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Rayburn, $18,000

3. Dan Schlieper (s9), Pewaukee, Wis., Rayburn, $10,000

4. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $6,000

5. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rayburn, $5,500

6. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., Rocket, $5,000

7. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky, Rocket, $4,700

8. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT, $4,500

9. Don O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., Rayburn, $4,400

10. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $4,300

11. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $4,200

12. Jeff Taylor (5), Pleasant Plains, Ark., GRT, $4,100

13. Peyton Taylor (6T), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $4,075

14. Darren Miller (32d), Chadwick, Ill., Rocket, $4,050

15. Jack Sullivan (18), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT, $4,025

16. John Blankenship (23), Belfry, Ky., Warrior, $4,000

17. Bill Frye (25), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT, $3,975

18. Jeff Floyd (F1), Walnut Ridge, Ark., GRT, $3,950

19. Brad Hall (47), Knoxville, Tenn., Bloomquist, $3,925

20. Shane Clanton (25), Locust Grove, Ga., Rocket, $3,900

21. Stacy Taylor (27), Jacksonville, Ark., GRT, $3,875

22. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., Rocket by Shaw, $3,850

23. Steve Rushin (14jr.), Poplar Bluff, Mo., GRT, $3,850

24. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., Rocket, $3,800

Lap leader: Bloomquist 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 87 cars): Bloomquist, 15.794 seconds

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, Clanton, J. Taylor, Wallace, Moyer, Schlieper

Consolation winners: Frye, Cook, O’Neal

Past champions dash winner: Wendell Wallace

2003

May 24 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, winnings

1. Scott Bloomquist (0) Mooresburg, Tenn., Warrior $37,000

2. Steve Francis (M15) Ashland, Ky., Rocket $18,000

3. Billy Moyer (21) Batesville, Ark., MasterSbilt $10,000

4. Terry Phillips (75) Springfield, Mo., GRT $6,100

5. Dan Schlieper (s9) Pewaukee, Wis., Warrior $5,500

6. Brian Birkhofer (15B) Muscatine, Iowa, MasterSbilt $5,000

7. Duke Whiseant (A1) Texarkana, Ark., GRT $4,750

8. Dale McDowell (17m) Rossville, Ga., Rocket by Shaw $4,500

9. Rick Eckert (24) York, Pa., Rocket $4,450

10. Wendell Wallace (88) Batesville, Ark., GRT $4,400

11. Skip Arp (31) Georgetown, Tenn., GRT $4,350

12. Bob Pierce (32) Oakwood, Ill., Pierce $4,300

13. Marshall Green (89) White, Ga., Warrior $4,250

14. Don O'Neal (71) Martinsville, Ind., Rayburn $4,200

15. John Gill (75) Mitchell, Ind., Rocket $4,150

16. Matt Miller (7) Waterville, Ohio, Rocket $4,100

17. Freddy Smith (00) Seymour, Tenn., Warrior $4,050

18. Ray Cook (53) Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt $4,000

19. Darren Miller (32D) Milledgeville, Ill., MasterSbilt $3,950

20. Charles Randolph II (9R) Muskogee, Okla., GRT $3,900

21. Richie Tosh (88) Salado, Ark., GRT $3,850

22. Rick Aukland (12) Zanesville, Ohio, Rocket $3,800

23. Jimmy Mars (28) Elk Mound, Wis., MasterSbilt $3,750

24. Bill Frye (66) Greenbrier, Ark., GRT $3,700

Lap leaders: McDowell 1-31; Bloomquist 32-100

Fast qualifier (among 100 cars): Francis, 15.932 seconds

Heat race winners: Francis, Phillips, Whiseant, D. Miller, Green, McDowell

Consolation winners: Frye, Mars, Smith

2002

May 25 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, winnings

1. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $36,000

2. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., Rocket, $18,900

3. Bob Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., Rayburn, $13,000

4. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT, $8,500

5. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Warrior, $7,500

6. John Gill (75), Mitchell, Ind., Rocket, $6,500

7. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., Warrior, $6,000

8. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn., Warrior, $5,500

9. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $5,000

10. Mike Bowers (60), North Little Rock, Ark., GRT, $4,600

11 Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT, $4,500

12. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $4,400

13. Jimmy Mars (28), Elk Mound, Wis., MasterSbilt, $4,300

14. Jeff Floyd (F1), Walnut Ridge, Ark., GRT, $4,200

15. Steve Francis (1), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, $4,100

16. Marshall Green (89), Dalton, Ga., Rocket, $4,000

17. Raymond Merrill (12m), Sallisaw, Okla., GRT, $3,950

18. Randle Chupp (114), Troutman, N.C., Rocket, $3,900

19. Jeff Taylor (5), Batesville, Ark., Rocket, $3,850

20. Dan Schlieper (s9), Pewaukee, Wis., GRT, $3,800

21. Donnie Barnhart (11), North Little Rock, Ark., GRT, $3,750

22. Kevin Claycomb (28), Vincennes, Ind., MasterSbilt, $3,700

23. Jerry Buck (81), Paragould, Ark., GRT, $3,650

24. Dick Phillips (00), Scipio, Ind., Rocket, $3,600

25. Steve Russell (33R), Pontotoc, Miss., GRT, $3,600

Lap leader: Wallace 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 89 cars): McDowell, 14.969 seconds

Heat race winners: Wallace, Russell, Phillips, Schlieper, Merrill, Johnson

Consolation winners: McDowell, Pierce, Bloomquist

2001

May 26 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, winnings

1. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., GRT, $35,000

2. Bob Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., Rayburn, $17,500

3. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, $13,000

4. Rick Aukland (12), Fargo, N.D., MasterSbilt, $8,500

5. Davey Johnson (1), Greensburg, Pa., Rocket, $8,800

6. Mike Bowers (60), North Little Rock, Ark., GRT, $6,500

7. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Warrior, $6,000

8. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $5,500

9. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., Rocket, $5,000

10. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., Rayburn, $4,800

11. Jeff Taylor (5), Batesville, Ark., Shaw/Rocket, $4,700

12. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Rayburn, $4,600

13. Steve Boley (26), West Liberty, Iowa, MasterSbilt, $4,500

14. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $4,400

15. Jeff Floyd (F1), Walnut Ridge, Ark., GRT, $4,300

16. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT, $4,200

17. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn., Barry Wright, $4,100

18. Ray Cook (53), Murphy, N.C., GRT, $4,000

19. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT, $3,900

20. Dan Schlieper (s9), Pewaukee, Wis., Rayburn, $3,800

21. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, Rocket, $3,700

22. Mark Barber (00), North Vernon, Ind., MasterSbilt, $3,600

23. Richie Tosh (11), Salado, Ark., GRT, $3,550

24. Dick Phillips (11), Scipio, Ind., Rayburn, $3,500

Lap leader: Smith 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 104 cars): Johnson, 16.038 seconds

Heat race winners: Arp, Bloomquist, Eckert, Smith, Wallace, Pierce.

Consolation winners: Taylor, Phillips, Birkhofer

2000

May 29 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway

Driver (car number), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., GRT, $34,000

2. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $17,500

3. Davey Johnson (1J), Greensburg, Pa., Rocket, $13,000

4. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $8,500

5. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Warrior, $7,500

6. Marshall Green (89), White, Ga., Warrior, $6,500

7. Rick Aukland (12), Fargo, N.D., MasterSbilt, $6,000

8. Bob Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., Rayburn, $5,500

9. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, $5,000

10. John Gill (1), Mitchell, Ind., Rocket, $4,800

11. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., GRT, $4,700

12. Dan Schlieper (s9), Pewaukee, Wis., Rayburn, $4,600

13. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT, $4,500

14. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $4,400

15. Donnie Barnhart (11), North Little Rock, Ark., GRT, $4,300

16. David Gibson (G2), Ash Flat, Ark., GRT, $4,200

17. Shannon Babb (18), Decatur, Ill., Rayburn, $4,100

18. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., Warrior, $4,000

19. Kevin Claycomb (28), Vincennes, Ind., GRT, $3,900

20. Johnny Virden (1V), Russellville, Ark., GRT, $3,800

21. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., GRT, $3,700

22. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn., GRT, $3,600

23. Jeff Taylor (5), Batesville, Ark., Larry Shaw, $3,500

24. Joe Hollis (21), Columbus, Miss., GRT, $3,400

25. Mark Barber (00), North Vernon, Ind., MasterSbilt, $3,400

26. John Dillard (11), Springdale, Ark., GRT, $3,400

Lap leaders: Phillips 1-56, D. Johnson 57-72, Phillips 73-82, D.Johnson 83-84, Phillips 85-91, Cook 92-100

Fast qualifier (among 127 cars): Skip Arp, 15.473 seconds

Pole dash winner: Phillips

Heat race winners: Wallace, Barnhart, Pierce, McDowell, Phillips, Johnson

Consolation winners: Bloomquist, Babb, Gibson

Provisionals: Dillard, Hollis

1999

May 29 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway (Big Johnson)

Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis and winnings

1. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $33,000

2. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., MasterSbilt, $17,700

3. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., GRT, $12,600

4. Earl Pearson Jr. (46), Jacksonville, Fla., GRT, $9,600

5. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., Rayburn, $7,450

6. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, MasterSbilt, $6,300

7. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, $5,800

8. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., GRT, $5,300

9. Steve Russell (33), Pontotoc, Miss., GRT, $4,800

10. Ray Cook (53), Murphy, N.C., GRT, $4,700

11. Tim Hitt (68), Weston, W.Va., Rocket, $4,600

12. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Warrior, $4,500

13. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., Warrior, $4,400

14. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT, $4,300

15. Randle Chupp (114), Knoxville, Tenn., GRT, $4,200

16. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn., GRT, $4,100

17. Clint Smith (11), Griffin, Ga., Swartz, $4,000

18. Rick Aukland (99), Zanesville, Ohio, Rayburn, $3,900

19. Mike Jewell (9), Scottsburg, Ind., MasterSbilt, $3,800

20. Mike Bowers (60), North Little Rock, Ark., GRT, $3,700

21. Jason Smith (12), Laurel, Miss., Rocket, $3,600

22. Johnny Virden (1v), Russellville, Ark., GRT, $3,500

23. Marshall Green (89), Dalton, Ga., Warrior, $3,400

24. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $3,600

Lap leaders: Moyer 1-75; Phillips 76-100

Fast qualifier (among 128 cars): Pearson, 16.135 seconds

Heat race winners: Pearson, Moyer, Hartman, T. Phillips, Francis, F. Smith

Consolation winners: Bowers, C. Smith, Arp

1998

May 23 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway (Big Johnson)

Driver (car no.), hometown, earnings

1. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., $32,000

2. Ray Cook (53), Murphy, N.C., $17,100

3. Robbie Starnes (77), Starkville, Miss., $12,500

4. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., $8,200

5. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., $7,200

6. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., $6,200

7. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., $5,700

8. Bob Pierce (32), Danville, Ill., $5,200

9. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., $4,700

10. Rick Aukland (12), Fargo, N.D., $4,600

11. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., $4,500

12. Shannon Babb (18), Decatur, Ill., $4,400

13. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., $4,300

14. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn., $4,200

15. Marshall Green (89), Dalton, Ga., $4,100

16. Rex McCroskey (64), Springfield, Mo., $4,000

17. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, $3,900

18. Mike Jewell (9), Scottsburg, Ind., $3,800

19. Dan Schlieper (s9), Pewaukee, Wis., $3,700

20. Kevin Weaver (B12), Gibson City, Ill., $3,600

21. Mike Bowers (60), North Little Rock, Ark., $3,500

22. Carmon Vincent (9), Moody, Mo., $3,400

23. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., $3,300

24. Jim Curry (7), Norman, Ind., $3,200

Lap leaders: Cook 1-31; F. Smith 32-100

Fast qualifier (among 109 cars): McDowell, 15.322 seconds.

Heat race winners: McDowell, Starnes, Jewell, Cook, F. Smith, R. Johnson

Consolation winners: Vincent, Arp, Weaver, Moyer, McCroskey, Schlieper

1997

May 25 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis and winnings

1. Rick Aukland (12), Fargo, N.D., Rayburn, $31,000

2. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Rayburn, $17,000

3. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $12,200

4. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., MasterSbilt, $8,100

5. Mark Miner (7), Stockbridge, Ga., MasterSbilt, $7,100

6. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn., MasterSbilt, $6,100

7. Bob Pierce (32), Danville, Ill., MasterSbilt, $5,600

8. Donnie Barnhart (11), North Little Rock, Ark., GRT, $5,100

9. David Gibson (G2), Ash Flat, Ark., GRT, $4,600

10. Mike Jewell (9), Scottsburg, Ind., MasterSbilt, $4,500

11. John Gill (75), Mitchell, Ind., MasterSbilt, $4,400

12. Rex Richey (87), Ringgold, Ga., Larry Shaw, $4,300

13. Leslie Essary (5), Crane, Mo., Rayburn, $4,200

14. Greg Williams (17), Haubstadt, Ind., Barry Wright, $4,100

15. Shawn Toczek (55), Griffith, Ind., Rayburn, $4,000

16. James Huff (5), Milton, Ky., Rayburn, $3,900

17. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., GRT, $3,800

18. Marshall Green (89), Dalton, Ga., Warrior, $3,700

19. C.J. Rayburn (1cj), Whiteland, Ind., Rayburn, $3,600

20. Dennis Erb Jr., (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Rayburn, $3,500

21. Clint Smith (1), Griffin, Ga., GRT, $3,400

22. Mark Barber (00), North Vernon, Ind., Rayburn, $3,300

23. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT, $3,200

24. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $3,100

Lap leader: Aukland 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 107 cars): Wallace, 15.151 seconds

Heat race winners: Wallace, Rayburn, Gill, Bloomquist, Moyer, Aukland

Consolation winners: C. Smith, Richey, O'Neal.

1996

May 25 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, winnings

1. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., MasterSbilt, $30,000

2. Scott Bloomquist (18), Mooresburg, Tenn., Barry Wright, $16,500

3. Clint Smith (1), Griffin, Ga., Audie Swartz, $12,000

4. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $8,000

5. Bob Pierce (32), Danville, Ill., MasterSbilt, $7,000

6. John Gill (75), Mitchell, Ind., MasterSbilt, $6,000

7. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $5,500

8. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn., Barry Wright, $5,000

9. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, MasterSbilt, $4,500

10. Stan Massey (22), Mableton, Ga., MasterSbilt, $4,400

11. Rex McCroskey (64), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $4,300

12. Dale McDowell (21), Chickamauga, Ga., MasterSbilt, $4,200

13. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $4,100

14. Rick Aukland (12), Fargo, N.D., Bullitt, $4,000

15. Jeff Floyd (F1), Walnut Grove, Ark., Larry Shaw, $3,900

16. Mike Jewell (9), Scottsburg, Ind., MasterSbilt, $3,800

17. Wayne Brooks (L51), Bald Knob, Ark., Larry Shaw, $3,700

18. David Gibson (G2), Ash Flat, Ark., GRT, $3,600

19. Jim Curry (7), Norman, Ind., Rayburn, $3,500

20. Bub McCool (57j), Vicksburg, Miss., GRT, $3,400

21. Donnie Barnhart (11), North Little Rock, Ark., GRT, $3,300

22. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., GRT, $3,200

23. Bob Pohlman Jr. (27), Tinley Park, Ill., Pohlman, $3,100

24. Al Purkey (33), Coffeyville, Kan., American Made, $3,000

Lap leaders: O'Neal 1-20, 22-26; Moyer 21, 27-60, 62-100; Bloomquist 61

Fast qualifier (among 109 cars): Moyer, 16.484 seconds

Heat winners: Moyer, O'Neal, Aukland, Pierce, Bloomquist, Gill

Consolation winners: Brooks, R. Johnson, T. Phillips, McDowell, Purkey, Jewell

1995

May 27 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown, winnings

1. Scott Bloomquist (18), Mooresburg, Tenn., $30,000

2. Freddy Smith (00), Baton Rouge, La., $16,500

3. Rick Aukland (12), Fargo, N.D., $12,000

4. Tony Cardin (7), Greenbrier, Ark., $8,000

5. Johnny Virden (66v), Russellville, Ark., $7,000

6. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., $6,000

7. Alan Vaughn (22), Belton, Mo., $5,500

8. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., $5,000

9. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn., $4,500

10. John Gill (75), Mitchell, Ind., $4,000

11. Mike Jewell (9), Scottsburg, Ind., $3,800

12. Randle Chupp (114), Knoxville, Tenn., $3,700

13. Pete Parker (10), Kaukauna, Wis., $3,600

14. Larry Moore (14), Dayton, Ohio, $3,500

15. Rex McCroskey (64), Springfield, Mo., $3,400

16. Rodney Franklin (01), Cross Junction, Va., $3,300

17. David Turner (15), Creighton, Mo., $3,200

18. Wendell Wallace (6m), Conway, Ark., $3,100

19. Donnie Barnhart (11), North Little Rock, Ark., $3,000

20. Keith Flurry (G1), Tupelo, Miss., $2,900

21. Gar Dickson (60), Flintstone, Ga., $2,800

22. Jack Boggs (B4), Grayson, Ky., $2,700

23. Mike Buckner, Tucson, Ariz., $2,600

24. Bob Pierce (32), Danville, Ill., $2,500

Lap leaders: Cardin 1-11; Moyer 12-19; Aukland 20-59; Smith 60-75; Bloomquist 76-100

Fast qualifier (among 82 cars): Moyer, 14.000 seconds.

Heat race winners: Moyer, Cardin, Aukland, Boggs, Dickson, Frye

Consolation winners: Bloomquist, Barnhart, Turner, Moore, Chupp, McCroskey

1994

May 28 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown, purse

1. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., $30,000

2. Scott Bloomquist (18), Mooresburg, Tenn., $16,000

3. Freddy Smith (00), Baton Rouge, La., $11,000

4. Jack Boggs (B4), Grayson, Ky., $7,500

5. Wendell Wallace (6m), Conway, Ark., $6,000

6. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn., $5,000

7. Donnie Moran (99), Frazeysburg, Ohio, $4,000

8. John Gill (75), Mitchell, Ind., $3,500

9. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., $3,000

10. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., $2,900

11. Rick Aukland (12), Fargo, N.D., $2,800

12. Steve Russell (G1), Pontotoc, Miss., $2,700

13. Johnny Virden (66v), Russellville, Ark., $2,600

14. Howard Willis (23), Pasadena, Texas, $2,500

15. Delbert Smith (92), Wichita, Kan., $2,400

16. Robbie Starnes (77), Houston, Texas, $2,300

17. Mike Bowers (60), North Little Rock, Ark., $2,200

18. Jim Curry (7), Norman, Ind., $2,100

19. Denny Felker (16), Joplin, Mo., $2,000

20. Donnie Barnhart (11), North Little Rock, Ark., $2,000

21. Al Purkey (33), Coffeyville, Kan., $2,000

22. Gar Dickson (60), Flintstone, Ga., $2,000

23. Greg Williams (17), Haubstadt, Ind., $2,000

24. Tony Cardin (7), Greenbrier, Ark., $2,000

Lap leader: Moyer 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 79 cars): Cardin, 16.405 seconds.

Heat race winners: Cardin, F. Smith, Wallace, Moyer, Gill, Bloomquist

Consolation winners: Barnhart, G. Williams, Bowers, Dickson, Felker, Moran

1993

May 29 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown, purse

1. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., $25,000

2. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn., $15,000

3. Bob Pierce (32), Danville, Ill., $10,000

4. Scott Bloomquist (18), Mooresburg, Tenn., $7,000

5. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., $5,500

6. Larry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., $4,500

7. Leslie Essary (5), Crane, Mo., $3,500

8. Jack Boggs (B4), Grayson, Ky., $2,500

9. Eddie Pace (31), Clarksville, Tenn., $2,400

10. Al Purkey (33), Coffeyville, Kan., $2,300

11. Tony Cardin (7), Greenbrier, Ark., $2,200

12. John Mason (72), Millersburg, Ohio, $2,100

13. Rex McCroskey (64), Springfield, Mo., $2,000

14. Johnny Virden (66v), Russellville, Ark., $1,900

15. Robbie Starnes (77), Dayton, Texas, $1,800

16. Mike Anderson, Muskogee, Okla., $1,700

17. David Gibson (G2), Ash Flat, Ark., $1,600

18. Wendell Wallace (6), Conway, Ark., $1,500

19. Skeet Amason, Texarkana, Texas, $1,500

20. Howard Willis (23), Dayton, Texas, $1,500

21. Terry Muskrat (64), Stillwell, Okla., $1,500

22. Larry McDaniels (50B), Wichita, Kan., $1,500

23. Delbert Smith, Wichita, Kan., $1,500

24. Skip Thompson, Mountain Grove, Mo., $1,500

Lap leaders: Frye 1-18; Boggs 19-30; Phillips 31-56, 58-62; Moyer 57, 63-100

Fast qualifier (among 102 cars): Frye, 15.053 seconds

Heat race winners: Frye, Wallace, Thompson, Virden, Pierce, Cardin

Consolation winners: Brown, L. Essary


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2019: Cancelled because of storm damage

2018: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2017: Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

2016: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

2015: Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

2014: Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

2013: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

2012: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

2011: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

2010: Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

2009: Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

2008: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2007: Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

2006: Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

2005: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2004: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2003: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2002: Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

2001: Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

2000: Ray Cook, Murphy, N.C.

1999: Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

1998: Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

1997: Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

1996: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1995: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

1994: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1993: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

advertisement
Sponsor 1121
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728