Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO: Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 923
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

History

Thaw Brawl

2018

March 31 — La Salle (Ill.) Speedway (MLRA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa, $15,000

2. Rusty Schlenk, McClure, Ohio

3. Ricky Weiss, Headingley, Manitoba

4. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

5. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

6. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

7. Mike Spatola, Manhattan, Ill.

8. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

9. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

10. Mason Oberkramer, Brosley, Mo.

11. Jose Parga, New Berlin, Ill.

12. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

13. Rob Toland, Colona, Iowa

14. Joe Godsey, Bedford, Ind.

15. Rich Bell, Sheffield, Ill.

16. Tony Jackson Jr., Lebanon, Mo.

17. Will Vaught, Crane, Mo.

18. Chad Finley, St. Johns, Mich.

19. Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas

20. J.C. Wyman, Griswold, Iowa

21. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

22. Scott Schmitt, Tonica, Ill.

Lap leaders: Chad Simpson 1-17; Chris Simpson 18-75

Fast qualifier (among 38 cars): Schmitt, 14.453 seconds

Heat race winners: Chad Simpson, Feger, Chris Simpson, Weiss

Consolation winners: Spatola, Schmitt

Provisional starters: Sanders, Wyman

March 30 winner: Babb

2017

March 24 — La Salle (Ill.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va., $7,000

2. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

3. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

4. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

5. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

6. Tony Jackson Jr., Lebanon, Mo.

7. Rob Toland, Colona, Iowa

8. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

9. Scott Schmitt, Tonica, Ill.

10. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

11. Spencer Diercks, Davenport, Iowa

12. Mason Oberkramer, Brosley, Mo.

13. Payton Looney, Republic, Mo.

14. Austin Rettig, Sikeston, Mo.

15. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

16. Kolby Vandenbergh, Ashland, Ill.

17. Hudson O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

18. Jeff Roth, Bentonville, Ark.

19. Rich Bell, Sheffield, Ill.

20. Joe Godsey, Bedford, Ind.

21. Shannon Scott, Henryetta, Okla.

22. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

23. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

24. Michael Kloos, Trenton, Ill.

25. Mike Mataragas, DeKalb, Ill.

Lap leader: Richards 1-40

Fast qualifier (among 35 cars): Simpson, 12.982 seconds

Heat race winners: Pierce, Richards, Toland, Feger

Consolation winners: Kloos, O'Neal

Provisional starters: Rettig, Scott, Roth, Bell

March 25 program: Rained out

2016

March 26 — La Salle (Ill.) Speedway (ALMS/MARS/Corn Belt Clash)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill., $15,000

2. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

3. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

4. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

5. Rusty Schlenk, McClure, Ohio

6. Rich Bell, Sheffield, Ill.

7. Tony Jackson Jr., Lebanon, Mo.

8. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

9. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

10. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

11. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

12. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

13. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

14. Mike Spatola, Manhattan, Ill.

15. Spencer Diercks, Davenport, Iowa

16. Adam Bowman, Seymour, Ind.

17. Justin Asplin, Birch Tree, Mo.

18. Mitch McGrath, Waukesha, Wis.

19. Jeff Roth, Bentonville, Ark.

20. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

21. Ryan VanderVeen, Six Lakes, Mich.

22. Scott Schmitt, Tonica, Ill.

23. Payton Looney, Republic, Mo.

24. Jeff Massingill, Keewatin, Minn.

25. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

Lap leaders: Feger 1-49; Shirley 50-75

Fast qualifier (among 44 cars): Pierce, 13..371 seconds

Heat race winners: Heckenast, Feger, Pierce, Simpson

Consolation winners: Schmitt, Weaver

Provisional starters: VanderVeen, McGrath, Roth, Erb

Non-qualifiers' race winner: Hunter Rasdon, Jonesboro, Ark.

March 25 winner: Shirley

2015

April 4 — La Salle (Ill.) Speedway (ALMS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill., $15,000

2. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

3. Ricky Weiss, Headingley, Manitoba

4. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

5. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

6. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

7. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

8. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

9. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

10. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

11. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

12. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

13. Rich Bell, Sheffield, Ill.

14. Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis.

15. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

16. Mike Spatola, Manhattan, Ill.

17. Kolby Vandenbergh, Ashland, Ill.

18. Rusty Schlenk, McClure, Ohio

19. Brandon Thirlby, Traverse City, Mich.

20. Ryan VanderVeen, Six Lakes, Mich.

21. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

22. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

23. Scott Schmitt, Tonica, Ill.

Lap leaders: Weiss 1-21; Pierce 22-75

Fast qualifier (among 38 cars): Landers, 12.894 seconds

Heat race winners: McCreadie, Weiss, Feger, Shirley

Consolation winners: Sheppard, Bloomquist

Provisional starters: Vandenbergh, Schlenk

April 3 winner: Pierce

2014

March 29 — La Salle (Ill.) Speedway (ALMS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill., $15,000

2. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

3. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

4. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

5. Jason Riggs, Harrisburg, Ill.

6. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

7. Matt Furman, Iowa City, Iowa

8. McKay Wenger, Fairbury, Ill.

9. Jason Jaggers, Peoria, Ill.

10. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

11. Phil Ausra, Dowagiac, Mich.

12. Brandon Thirlby, Traverse City, Mich.

13. Rusty Schlenk, McClure, Ohio

14. Rich Bell, Sheffield, Ill.

15. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

16. Steve Dimmick, Joliet, Ill.

17. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

18. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

19. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

20. Scott Schmitt, Tonica, Ill.

21. Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio

22. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

Lap leader: Erb 1-75

Fast qualifier (among 29 cars): Weaver, 12.319 seconds

Heat race winners: Unzicker, Erb, Van Wormer, Shirley

Consolation winner: Moran

Provisional starters: Thirlby, Ausra

2013

March 30 — La Salle (Ill.) Speedway (ALMS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa, $10,000

2. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

3. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

4. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

5. Austin Hubbard, Seaford, Del.

6. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

7. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

8. Tim Isenberg, Marshfield, Wis.

9. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

10. Russ Scheffler, Waukesha, Wis.

11. Jason Jaggers, Peoria, Ill.

12. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

13. Brian Ruhlman, Clarklake, Mich.

14. Rich Bell, Sheffield, Ill.

15. Jon Henry, Ada, Ohio

16. Scott Bull, Fairbury, Ill.

17. Ryan VanderVeen, Six Lakes, Mich.

18. Jeff Babcock, Wayne, Ohio

19. Brandon Thirlby, Traverse City, Mich.

20. Jesse Stovall, Galena, Mo.

21. Phil Ausra, Dowagiac, Mich.

22. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

Lap leaders: Sheppard 1-9; Birkhofer 10-50

Fast qualifier (among 40 cars): Isenberg, 13.25 seconds

Heat race winners: Sheppard, Birkhofer, Simpson, Hubbard

Consolation winners: Thirlby, Babcock

March 29 winner: Erb

2012

April 7 — La Salle (Ill.) Speedway (DIRTcar)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill., $5,000

2. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

3. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

4. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

5. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

6. Bret Sievert, New Berlin, Wis.

7. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

8. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

9. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

10. Tyler Reddick, Corning, Calif.

11. Rich Bell, Sheffield, Ill.

12. Shawn Toczek, Hebron, Ind.

13. Scott Bull, Fairbury, Ill.

14. Jay Morris, Pittwood, Ill.

15. Russ Scheffler, Waukesha, Wis.

16. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

17. Mike Spatola, Manhattan, Ill.

18. Mike Provenzano, Marseilles, Ill.

19. Tim Dimmick, Joliet, Ill.

20. Torin Mettille, Cullom, Ill.

21. Gary Schalmo, Mokena, Ill.

Lap leaders: Sievert 1-7; Erb 8-40

Fast qualifier (among 32 cars): Sievert, 13.272 seconds

Heat race winners: Sievert, Erb, Heckenast, Sheppard

Consolation winners: Spatola, Bull


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2018: Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

2017: Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

2016: Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

2015: Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

2014: Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

2013: Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

2012: Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

advertisement
Sponsor 1065
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728