Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 886
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

History

Kentucky Klassic

2004

Aug. 27 - Barren County Speedway, Glasgow, Ky. (NARA)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill., $7,000

2. Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

3. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

4. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

5. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

6. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

7. R.J. Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

8. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

9. Victor Lee, Danville, Ky.

10. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

11. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

12. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

13. Freddy Smith, Seymour, Tenn.

14. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

15. Rick Aukland, Zanesville, Ohio

16. Johnny Wheeler, Campbellsville, Ky.

17. Michael England, Glasgow, Ky.

18. Tim Tungate, Campbellsville, Ky.

19. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

20. Bryan Barber, Buffalo, Ky.

21. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

22. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

Lap leader: Babb 1-60

Fast qualifier (among 46 cars): Gill, 14.14 seconds

Heat race winners: Moyer, Babb, Lee, Aukland

Consolation winners: Barnett, Neat

2003

June 29 - McCoy Motors Speedway, Glasgow, Ky.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn., $3,000

2. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

3. Timmy Yeager, Harrodsburg, Ky.

4. Shawn Negangard, Osgood, Ind.

5. Bobby Carrier Jr., Harrodsburg, Ky.

6. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

7. Johnny Wheeler, Campbellsville, Ky.

8. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

9. Doug Smith, Somerset, Ky.

10. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

11. Billy Dever, Hodgenville, Ky.

12. Victor Lee, Danville, Ky.

13. Michael Wooldridge, Frankfort, Ky.

14. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

15. James Huff, Milton, Ky.

16. Carnell Parker III, Clarksville, Tenn.

17. Brandon Hardgrove, Burnside, Ky.

18. Steven Ashby, Cunningham, Tenn.

19. Ryan Hogue, hometown unknown

20. Whitney McQueary, Dunnville, Ky.

21. Bryan Barber, Buffalo, Ky.

Fast qualifier (among 29 cars): Lee, 13.03 seconds

Heat race winners: Marlar, Yeager, Negangard

Consolation winner: Barber

2002

Sept. 22 - McCoy Motors Speedway, Glasgow, Ky. (Battle of the Bluegrass)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Mike Hawley, Paint Lick, Ky., $3,000

2. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

3. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

4. Jesse Lay, Walton, Ky.

5. Timmy Yeager, Harrodsburg, Ky.

6. Tim Tungate, Campbellsville, Ky.

7. Bobby Wolter Jr., Lexington, Ky.

8. Dustin Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

9. Eddie Carrier Jr., Hazard, Ky.

10. Doug Smith, Somerset, Ky.

11. Jeff Watson, Campbellsville, Ky.

12. Shawn Martin, hometown unknown

13. Louis Brady, Summerville, Ky.

14. Joey Daniel, Salvisa, Ky.

15. Johnny Wheeler, Campbellsville, Ky.

16. Bobby Carrier Jr., Harrodsburg, Ky.

17. Victor Lee, Danville, Ky.

18. Joe Armes, Petros, Tenn.

19. Richard Smith, Science Hill, Ky.

20. Jerry Rucker, Hodgenville, Ky.

21. Billy Dever, Hodgenville, Ky.

Lap leaders: Owens 1-12; Hawley 13-40

Fast qualifier (among 34 cars): Eddie Carrier Jr., Hazard, Ky., 12.44 seconds

Heat race winners: Eddie Carrier Jr., Hazard, Ky., Hawley, Tungate, Barnett

Consolation winners: Wheeler, Lay

2001

Sept. 15 - Barren County Speedway, Glasgow, Ky.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind., $5,000

2. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

3. Terry Eaglin, Versailles, Ind.

4. Johnny Wheeler, Campbellsville, Ky.

5. Shawn Negangard, Osgood, Ind.

6. Timmy Yeager, Harrodsburg, Ky.

7. Greg Lucas, Whitesburg, Ky.

8. Jeff Watson, Campbellsville, Ky.

9. Mike Bechelli, Elizabethtown, Ind.

10. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

11. Larry Gray, Lexington, Ky.

12. Donnie Tudor, Shawneetown, Ill.

13. Reece Riggle, Bedford, Ind.

14. Steve Smith, Powell, Tenn.

15. Dustin Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

16. Mark Martin, Baxter, Tenn.

17. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

18. Mickey Dunn, Fayetteville, Tenn.

19. Jay Brinkley, Shelbyville, Tenn.

20. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ky.

Lap leader: Claycomb 1-50

2000

Sept. 16 - Barren County Speedway, Glasgow, Ky.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Timmy Yeager, Harrodsburg, Ky., $3,000

2. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

3. Tim Tungate, Campbellsville, Ky.

4. Dustin Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

5. Joey Daniel, Salvisa, Ky.

6. James Huff, Milton, Ky.

7. Ed Behn, Salvisa, Ky.

8. Louis Brady, Summerville, Ky.

9. Finn Watson, Campbellsville, Ky.

10. Dennis Selby, Russell Springs, Ky.

11. Greg Hansford, Somerset, Ky.

12. Keith Hall, hometown unknown

13. Johnny Wheeler, Campbellsville, Ky.

14. Bryan Barber, Buffalo, Ky.

15. Jason Bingham, Hodgenville, Ky.

16. Jerry Rucker, Hodgenville, Ky.

17. Josh Lucas, Bardstown, Ky.

18. Billy Meredith, Hodgenville, Ky.

19. Bryant Woodcock, Glasgow, Ky.

20. Richey Gammon, hometown unknown

21. Tommy Wheeler, Campbellsville, Ky.

Lap leaders: Barber 1-18; Yeager 19-40

1999

Aug. 21 - Barren County Speedway, Glasgow, Ky.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill., $5,000

2. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

3. Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

4. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

5. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

6. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ky.

7. Chuck Proctor, Charlotte, Tenn.

8. Doug McCammon, Palestine, Ill.

9. James Huff, Milton, Ky.

 10. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ind.

11. Scotty Earl, Louisville, Ky.

12. Joey Williamson, Louisville, Ky.

13. Mike Munson, Oblong, Ill.

14. Johnny Wheeler, Campbellsville, Ky.

15. Billy Meredith, Hodgenville, Ky.

16. Timmy York, hometown unknown

17. Tim Tungate, Campbellsville, Ky.

18. Randle Sweeney, Clifty, Ky.

19. Dustin Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

20. Jeff Harrod, Frankfort, Ky.

Fast qualifier: O’Neal

1998

Oct. 2 - Barren County Speedway, Glasgow, Ky.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind., $5,000

2. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

3. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

4. Delane Browning, Stanford, Ky.

5. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

6. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ind.

7. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

8. Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss.

9. Dan Schlieper, Pewaukee, Wis.

10. Ed Dixon, Washington, Mo.

11. Richie Hedrick, Urbana, Ill.

12. Mike Hammerle, St. Charles, Mo.

13. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

14. Mike Petersak, Danville, Ill.

15. Jeff Harrod, Frankfort, Ky.

16. Finn Watson, Campbellsville, Ky.

17. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

18. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ky.

19. Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

20. Johnny Wheeler, Campbellsville, Ky.

Lap leaders: Claycomb 1-15; Curry 16-50

Fast qualifier (among 30 cars): Barnett

Heat race winners: Barnett, Claycomb, Pierce, Browning

Consolation winner: Russell

1997

Sept. 19 - Barren County Speedway, Glasgow, Ky.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ind., $5,000

2. Jeff Wilson, Butlerville, Ind.

3. Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss.

4. Dan Schlieper, Pewaukee, Wis.

5. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

6. Jeff Harrod, Frankfort, Ky.

7. Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss.

8. Danny Hatcher, Campbellsville, Ky.

9. Todd Rust, Owensboro, Ky.

10. Butch Barber, Lexington, Ky.

11. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

12. Donnie Tudor, Shawneetown, Ill.

13. Josh Tarter, Dunnville, Ky.

14. Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

15. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

16. Cale Kern, Bedford, Ind.

17. Johnny Wheeler, Campbellsville, Ky.

18. Rod Reed, Mayfield, Ky.

19. David Gibson, Ash Flat, Ark.

20. Tim Tungate, Campbellsville, Ky.

21. Jeff Mounce, Mitchell, Ind.

Lap leaders: Pierce 1-24; Barnett 25-46; Drake 47-50

Fast qualifier (among 30 cars): Barnett, 14.21 seconds

1996

Aug. 16 - Barren County Speedway, Glasgow, Ky. (UMP Northern Nationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $5,000

2. Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

3. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

4. Kris Patterson, St. Johns, Mich.

5. Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss.

(Complete results unavailable)

Lap leaders: O’Neal 1-35; Moyer 36-50

Fast qualifier (among 26 cars): Unavailable

1995

Aug. 16 - Barren County Speedway, Glasgow, Ky. (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind., $5,000

2. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ky.

3. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

4. Jeff Young, hometown unknown

5. Gary Keeling, Paducah, Ky.

6. Josh Tarter, Dunnville, Ky.

7. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

8. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ind.

9. James Huff, Milton, Ky.

10. Ernie Barrow, Bloomington, Ind.

11. Phil Gregory, Russellville, Ky.

(Complete results unavailable)

Lap leaders: 1-24 Claycomb; O’Neal 25-50

Fast qualifier (among 43 cars): Barnett

Dash winner: Claycomb

Heat race winners: English, Johnny Wheeler, Young, Keeling

Consolation winners: Dion Deason, Larry Hurn

1994

Sept. 3. Barren County Speedway, Glasgow, Ky.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

2. Randy Sellers, Mayfield, Ky.

3. Gary Keeling, Paducah, Ky.

4. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

5. Paul Feistritzer, Danville, Ky.

6. Dion Deason, Indianapolis, Ind.

7. Joe Mike III, Mayfield, Ky.

8. Larry Hurn, Olney, Ill.

9. Doug Cox, Campbellsville, Ky.

10. Todd Rust, Owensboro, Ky.

(Complete results unavailable)

Fast qualifier (among 32 cars): Barnett 13.67 seconds

Heat race winners: Barnett, Don O’Neal, Terry English, Kevin Claycomb

1993

Aug. 28 - Barren County Speedway, Glasgow, Ky.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky. $5,000

2. Steve Smith, Powell, Tenn.

3. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

4. Steve Karnes, Marion, Ill.

5. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

6. Josh Tarter, Dunnville, Ky.

7. Chris Anderson, Boonville, Ind.

8. Roger Best, Maryville, Tenn.

9. Johnny Wheeler, Campbellsville, Ky.

10. James Huff, Milton, Ky.

11. Jeff Napper, Winchester, Ky.

12. Steve Cornelius, Richmond, Ky.

13. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

14. C.J. Rayburn, Whiteland, Ind.

15. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

16. Paul Feistritzer, Danville, Ind.

17. Ned Lucas, Beaver Dam, Ky.

(Complete results unavailable)

Lap leaders: Boggs 1-23, 26-50; Smith 24-25

Fast qualifier: Boggs, 13.43 seconds

Heat race winners: Boggs, Smith, Lucas, Karnes

Consolation winner: Tarter

1992

Aug. 22 - Barren County Speedway, Glasgow, Ky.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn. $5,000

2. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

3. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

4. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

5. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

6. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

7. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

8. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

9. Tom Helfrich, Haubstadt, Ind.

10. Paul Feistritzer, Danville, Ky.

11. Eddie Pace, Clarksville, Tenn.

12. Kevin Roderick, Palos Park, Ill.

13. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

14. Jeff Mounce, Mitchell, Ind.

15. Doug Cox, Campbellsville, Ky.

16. Danny Hatcher, Campbellsville, Ky.

17. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

18. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

19. Gary Mahoney, Madison, Ind.

20. Paul Shafer, Portage, Ind.

Lap leaders: Gill 1-49; Bloomquist 50

Fast qualifier (among 45 cars): Boggs, 14.91 seconds

Heat race winners: Pierce, Gill, Francis, Roderick

Consolation winners: Hatcher, Barnett

1991

Aug. 24 - Barren County Speedway, Glasgow, Ky.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark. $5,000

2. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

3. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

4. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

5. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

6. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

7. Doug McCammon, Palestine, Ill.

8. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

9. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

10. C.J. Rayburn, Whiteland, Ind.

11. Jeff Bland, Campbellsville, Ky.

12. Steve Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

13. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

14. Brian Leslie, Tupelo, Miss.

15. Brad Cummins, Princeton, Ind.

16. Danny Hatcher, Campbellsville, Ky.

17. Paul Shafer, Portage, Ind.

18. Mike Brown, hometown unknown

(Complete results unavailable)

Lap leaders: Bloomquist 1-7, 23-24; Moyer 8-22, 25-50 

Fast qualifier: Moyer, 14.74 seconds

Heat race winners: Boggs, Rayburn, Gill

Consolation winner: John “Weasel” Rhoades

Last-chance winner: Barnett

1990

Aug. 25 - Barren County Speedway, Glasgow, Ky.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Freddy Smith, Baton Rouge, La., $6,000

2. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

3. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

4. Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

5. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

6. Eddie Pace, Clarksville, Tenn.

7. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

8. Randy Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

9. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

10. Rick Carneal, Evansville, Ind.

11. Ned Lucas, Beaver Dam, Ky.

12. Robert Earl, Louisville, Ky.

13. Johnny Wheeler, Campbellsville, Ky.

14. Tooter Highbaugh, Elizabethtown, Ky.

15. C.J. Rayburn, Whiteland, Ind.

16. E.M. Snowden, Waco, Ky.

17. Fats Coffey, Greensburg, Ky.

18. Finn Watson, Campbellsville, Ky.

19. Tom Helfrich, Haubstadt, Ind.

Lap leader: Smith 1-50

Fast qualifier: Smith, 14.15 seconds

Dash winner: Smith

Heat race winners: Helfrich, Highbaugh, Lucas

Consolation winner: Wheeler

1989

Sept. 2 - Barren County Speedway, Glasgow, Ky.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn. $5,000

2. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

3. Paul Shafer, Portage, Ind.

4. Tom Helfrich, Haubstadt, Ind.

5. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

6. Todd Morris, hometown unknown

7. C.J. Rayburn, Whiteland, Ind.

8. Don Hobbs, Bloomington, Ind.

9. Charlie Sentman, Waveland, Ind.

(Complete results unavailable)

Lap leader: Bloomquist 1-50

Fast qualifier (among 47 cars): Bloomquist, 13.65 seconds

Heat race winners: Hobbs, Helfrich, Francis, Gill, Pace

1988

Sept. 4 - Barren County Speedway, Glasgow, Ky.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark. $5,000

2. Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

3. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

4. Pepper Newby, Clarksville, Tenn.

5. Hoyt Choate, East Prairie, Mo.

6. Finn Watson, Campbellsville, Ky.

7. C.J. Rayburn, Whiteland, Ind.

8. Billy Childers, Lexington, Ky.

9. Butch Barber, Lexington, Ky.

10. Noel Witcher, Borden, Ind.

11. Brian Leslie, Tupelo, Miss.

12. Junior Jarvis, hometown unknown

13. Don Hobbs, Bloomington, Ind.

14. Robert Earl, Louisville, Ky.

15. Johnny Stokes, Tupelo, Miss.

16. Paul Shafer, Portage, Ind.

17. Wayne Coakley, Sacramento, Ky.

18. Johnny Williams, Campbellsville, Ky.

19. Ned Lucas, Beaver Dam, Ky.

20. Jerry Rucker, Hodgenville, Ky.

21. Danny Wright, hometown unknown

22. Russ Petro, Columbus, Ind.

Lap leader: Moyer 1-50

Fast qualifier (among 52 cars): Gill, 14.07 seconds

Heat race winners: Purvis, Moyer, Earl, Choate, Leslie

Consolation winner: Dale Atwood

Last-chance winner: Newby

1987

Sept. 5 - Barren County Speedway, Glasgow, Ky.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind. $5,000

2. Finn Watson, Campbellsville, Ky.

3. Wayne Coakley, Sacramento, Ky.

4. Kevin Gundaker, St. Charles, Mo.

5. Eddie Pace, Clarksville, Tenn.

6. Rick Standridge, Springfield, Ill.

7. Hoyt Choate, East Prairie, Mo.

8. Don Hobbs, Bloomington, Ind.

9. Russ Petro, Columbus, Ind.

10. Wayne Brooks, Bald Knob, Ark.

(Complete results unavailable)

Lap leaders: Wayne Coakley 1-29; Gill 30-50

Fast qualifier: Coakley, 14.19 seconds

1986

Aug. 30 - Barren County Speedway, Glasgow, Ky.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Don Hobbs, Bloomington, Ind. $5,000

2. C.J. Rayburn, Whiteland, Ind.

3. Wayne Coakley, Sacramento, Ky.

4. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

5. Finn Watson, Campbellsville, Ky.

6. Paul Feistritzer, Danville, Ky.

7. Ned Lucas, Beaver Dam, Ky.

8. Eddie Pace, Clarksville, Tenn.

9. Jeff Napper, Winchester, Ky.

10. Ricky Spaulding, Loretto, Ky.

11. Don Adams, hometown unknown

12. Joe Williamson Jr., Louisville, Ky.

13. Lee Hoffman, Owensboro, Ky.

14. Joe Williamson Sr., Louisville, Ky.

15. Tony Darnell, hometown unknown

17. Randy Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

18. Fats Coffey, Greensburg, Ky.

19. Eddie Carrier Sr., Burgin, Ky.

20. Dusty Chapman, Bedford, Ind.

21. Tooter Highbaugh, Elizabethtown, Ky.

22. Danny Wright,, hometown unknown

Lap leader: Hobbs 1-50

Fast qualifier: Hobbs, 13.45 seconds

Dash winner: Hobbs

Heat race winners: Boggs, Coffey, Coakley, Carrier

Consolation winner: Wright

1985

Aug. 31 - Barren County Speedway, Glasgow, Ky. (USAC)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Don Hobbs, Bloomington, Ind. $4,000

2. Charlie Sentman, Waveland, Ind.

3. Gary Herbert, Greensburg, Ind.

4. Phil Gregory, Russellville, Ky.

5. Eddie Pace, Clarksville, Tenn.

6. Ned Lucas, Beaver Dam, Ky.

7. Rick Carneal, Evansville, Ind.

8. Louis Brady, Summerville, Ky.

9. Ricky Spaulding, Loretto, Ky.

10. C.J. Rayburn, Whiteland, Ind.

11. Paul Feistritzer, Danville, Ky.

12. Jeff Napper, Winchester, Ky.

13. Billy Wooldridge, Frankfort, Ky.

14. Dale Atwood, Liberty, Ky.

15. Joe Williamson Sr., Louisville, Ky.

16. Fats Coffey, Greensburg, Ky.

17. Terry Messenger, Sumner, Ill.

18. Wayne Coakley, Sacramento, Ky.

19. David Thomas Jr., hometown unknown

20. Eddie Carrier, Burgin, Ky.

21. Glen Andrew, hometown unknown

22. Larry Bullington, hometown unknown

23. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

24. Edwin Anthony, Adams, Tenn.

Lap leaders: Herbert 1-8, 19-30; Coakley 9-18; Hobbs 31-40

Fast qualifier (among 33 cars): Rayburn, 13.67 seconds

Heat race winners: Atwood, Carrier, Spaulding, Sentman

Consolation winner: Rayburn

1984

Sept. 1 - Barren County Speedway, Glasgow, Ky.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Pat Patrick, Sayler Park, Ohio, $7,000

2. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

3. Terry Messenger, Sumner, Ill.

4. Phil Gregory, Russellville, Ky.

5. Edwin Anthony, Adams, Tenn.

6. Dusty Chapman, Bedford, Ind.

7. Hoyt Choate, East Prairie, Mo.

8. Dick Phillips, Columbus, Ind.

9. Fats Coffey, Greensburg, Ky.

10. Russ Petro, Columbus, Ind.

11. Paul Feistritzer, Danville, Ky.

12. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

13. Gerald Dixon, Sellersburg, Ind.

14. Rick Carneal, Evansville, Ind.

15. Joe Williamson Sr., Louisville, Ky.

16. Rick Ren, Danville, Ill.

17. Steven Davis, hometown unknown

18. Larry Hagwood, hometown unknown

19. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

20. Eddie Pace, Clarksville, Tenn.

21. Larry Bullington, hometown unknown

22. Jeff Cone, Benton, Ky.

Lap leaders: Feistritzer 1-20; Patrick 21-50

Fast qualifier: Patrick, 13.17 seconds

Dash winner: Pierce

Heat race winners: Choates, Petro, Coffey, Bullington

Consolation winner: Curry

1983

Sept. 2 - Barren County Speedway, Glasgow, Ky.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Harry Underwood, Mount Sterling, Ky., $5,000

2. Eddie Pace, Clarksville, Tenn.

3. Roger Absher, Franklin, Ind.

4. Bill Hay, Sikeston, Mo.

5. Paul Feistritzer, Danville Ky.

6. Charlie Glotzbach, Palmyra, Ind.

7. Charles Noble, hometown unknown

8. David Logsdon, Campbellsville, Ky.

9. Gerald Dixon, Sellersburg, Ind.

10. Tony Darnell, hometown unknown

11. Russ Petro Columbus, Ind.

12. Dusty Chapman Bedford, Ind.

13. Mark Cole, Evansville, Ind.

14. Greg Ault, Brownstown, Ind.

15. Steven Davis, hometown unknown

16. Edwin Anthony, Adams, Tenn.

17. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

18. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

19. Lee Hoffman, Owensboro, Ky.

20. Eddie Carrier Sr., Burgin, Ky.

21. Jerry English, Calvert City, Ky.

22. Wayne Coakley, Sacramento, Ky.

Lap leaders: Pace 1-19; Barnett 20-21; Underwood 22-50

Fast qualifier: Petro, 12.80 seconds

Dash winner: Petro

Heat race winners: Dixon, Ault, Anthony, Hay

Consolation winner: Chapman

1982

Sept. 4 - Barren County Speedway, Glasgow, Ky.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn. $2,000

2. Russ Petro, Columbus, Ind.

3. Harry Underwood, Mount Sterling, Ky.

4. Edwin Anthony, Adams, Tenn.

5. Paul Crockett, Medora, Ind.

6. Rick Ren, Catling, Ill.

7. Gary Frost, Clarksville, Tenn.

8. Buck Henderson, Campbellsville, Ky.

9. Butch Sager, Vincennes, Ind.

10. Jeff Napper, Winchester, Ky.

(Complete results unavailable)

Lap leaders: Ren 1-4; Purvis 5-27, 29-40; Petro 28


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2004: Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

2003: Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

2002: Mike Hawley, Paint Lick, Ky.

2001: Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

2000: Timmy Yeager, Harrodsburg, Ky.

1999: Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

1998: Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

1997: Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

1996: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1995: Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

1994: Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

1993: Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

1992: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

1991: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1990: Freddy Smith, Baton Rouge, La.

1989: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

1988: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1987: John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

1986: Don Hobbs, Bloomington, Ind.

1985: Don Hobbs, Bloomington, Ind.

1984: Pat Patrick, Sayler Park, Ohio

1983: Harry Underwood, Mount Sterling, Ky.

1982: Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

advertisement
Sponsor 985
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728