Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1069
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

History

Illinois Fall Nationals

2006

Oct. 1 - Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield, Ill. (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Darren Miller, Milledgeville, Ill., $12,000

2. Roger Brickler, Springfield, Ill.

3. Mark Voigt, Marine, Ill.

4. Terry Babb, Decatur, Ill.

5. Tim Lance, Brimfield, Ill.

6. Craig Smith, Godfrey, Ill.

7. Jeremy Conaway, Springfield, Ill.

8. Justin Allgaier, Riverton, Ill.

9. Joe Ross Jr., Springfield, Ill.

10. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

11. Gary Wilson, Bowling Green, Mo.

12. Gary Hunt, Franklin Grove, Ill.

13. Butch Kruckeberg, Edwardsville, Ill.

14. Jackie Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

15. Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis.

16. Kenny Van Dorn, New Berlin, Ill.

17. Mike Fannin, LeRoy, Ill.

18. J.D. Rottler, Troy, Mo.

19. Jason Cleaver, Springfield, Ill.

Lap leaders: Birkhofer 1-20, Miller 21-30

Fast qualifier (among 19 cars): Miller, 27.851 seconds

Heat race winners: Miller, Birkhofer, Mars

2005

Sept. 18 - Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield, Ill. (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $12,000

2. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

3. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

4. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

5. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

6. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

7. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

8. Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga.

9. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

10. Mark Voigt, Marine, Ill.

11. Roger Brickler, Springfield, Ill.

12. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

13. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

14. Mike Fannin, LeRoy, Ill.

15. Kyle Steffens, St. Charles, Mo.

16. Justin Allgaier, Riverton, Ill.

17. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

18. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

19. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

20. Audie Swartz, Minford, Ohio

21. Eric Jacobsen, Seacliff Beach, Calif.

22. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

23. Darren Miller, Milledgeville, Ill.

24. Tim Lance, Brimfield, Ill.

25. Joe Ross Jr., Springfield, Ill.

Lap leader: Bloomquist 1-30

Fast qualifier (among 33 cars): Lanigan, 27.932 seconds

Heat race winners: Miller, Richards, Bloomquist, Eckert

Dash winner: Bloomquist

Consolation winners: Voigt, C. Smith

2004

Sept. 19 - Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield, Ill. (WoO)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa, $12,000

2. Darren Miller, Milledgeville, Ill.

3. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

4. Justin Allgaier, Riverton, Ill.

5. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

6. John Provenzano, Marsielles, Ill.

7. Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga.

8. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

9. Roger Brickler, Springfield, Ill.

10. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

11. Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio

12. Jayme Zidar, Greenfield, Wis.

13. Eddie Carrier Jr., Hazard, Ky.

14. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

15. Matt Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

16. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

17. Ed Bauman, New Berlin, Ill.

18. Mark Voigt, Marine, Ill.

19. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

20. Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis.

21. Sonny Conley, New Martinsville, W.Va.

22. Mike Fannin, LeRoy, Ill.

23. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

24. Don Cisco III, Oreana, Ill.

25. Don Hammer, Clinton, Ill.

Lap leaders: Cook 1-4, Birkhofer 5-30

Fast qualifier (among 37 cars): D. Miller, 27.649 seconds

Heat race winners: D. Miller, Pearson, Cook, Shaver

Dash winner: Cook

Consolation winners: Mason, Bauman

2003

Sept. 14 - Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield, Ill. (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., $12,000

2. Kevin Gundaker, St. Charles, Mo.

3. John Provenzano, Marsielles, Ill.

4. Jayme Zidar, Greenfield, Wis.

5. Tim Hamburg, Dixon, Ill.

6. Justin Allgaier, Riverton, Ill.

7. T.J. Dolhun, Milwaukee, Wis.

8. Mark Voigt, Marine, Ill.

9. Jeff Leka, Buffalo, Ill.

10. Mike Fannin, LeRoy, Ill.

11. Dave Smith, Monticello, Ill.

12. Craig Smith, Godfrey, Ill.

13. Tim Lance, Brimfield, Ill.

14. Jason Frankel, Quincy, Ill.

15. Al Atkinson, Pleasant Prairie, Wis.

16. Kevin Paul, Washington, Ill.

17. Ron Bohm, Cornell, Ill.

18. Keith Wisher, Bartonville, Ill.

19. Joe Ross Jr., Springfield, Ill.

20. Jason Voble, hometown unknown

21. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

22. Darren Miller, Milledgeville, Ill.

23. Mike Cardine, hometown unknown

24. Nick Bauman, New Berlin, Ill.

25. Steve Lance Jr., Cuba, Ill.

26. Don Hammer, Clinton, Ill.

27. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

Lap leaders: Miller 1-3, Lanigan 4-40

Fast qualifier (among 27 cars): Allgaier, 29.726 seconds

Dash winner: Ross

Heat winners: Allgaier, Lanigan, Provenzano

2002

Sept. 29 - Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield, Ill. (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

2. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

3. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

4. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

5. Joe Ross Jr., Springfield, Ill.

6. Jerry Buck, Paragould, Ark.

7. Jeff Leka, Buffalo, Ill.

8. Jason Frankel, Quincy, Ill.

9. Chris Smyser, Lancaster, Mo.

10. Tim Lance, Brimfield, Ill.

11. John Provenzano, Marsielles, Ill.

12. Butch Kruckeberg, Edwardsville, Ill.

13. Danny Maguire, Carlinville, Ill.

14. Kerby Damery, Macon, Ill.

15. Dave Smith, Monticello, Ill.

16. Jim Leka, Illiopolis, Ill.

17. Dan Walden, Crawfordsville, Ill.

18. Al Atkinson, Pleasant Prairie, Wis.

19. Roger Brickler, Springfield, Ill.

20. Steve Lance Jr., Cuba, Ill.

21. Shannon Babb, Decatur, Ill.

22. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

23. Kevin Paul, Washington, Ill.

24. Mike Fannin, LeRoy, Ill.

25. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

26. Fred Kunzeman, Jacksonville, Ill.

27. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

28. Kerry Hansen, Spencer, Wisl

29. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

30. Justin Allgaier, Riverton, Ill.

31. Dewayne Kiefer, St. Genevieve, Mo.

Lap leader: Birkhofer 1-40

Fast qualifier (among 46 cars): Webb, 28.822 seconds

Heat race winners: Allgaier, Birkhofer, O'Neal, Babb

Consolation winner: Butch Hampson

2001

Sept. 16 - Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield, Ill. (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Shannon Babb, Decatur, Ill., $12,500

2. Ken Schrader, Fenton, Mo.

3. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

4. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

5. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

6. Kevin Gundaker, St. Charles, Mo.

7. Thomas Ware, Cynthiana, Ky.

8. Dick Phillips, Scipio, Ind.

9. Al Atkinson, Pleasant Prairie, Wis.

10. Danny Maguire, Carlinville, Ill.

11. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

12. Joe Ross Jr., Springfield, Ill.

13. Steve Lance Jr., Cuba, Ill.

14. Roger Brickler, Springfield, Ill.

15. Sandy Burnet, Macomb, Ill.

16. Tommy Elston, Keokuk, Iowa

17. Rob Kirchner, Donnellson, Iowa

18. Dan Walden, Crawfordsville, Ill.

19. Tom Rients, Streator, Ill.

20. Butch Kruckerberg, Edwardsville, Ill.

21. Juan Grino, Crawfordsville, Ind.

22. Mark Voigt, Marine, Ill.

23. Matt Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

24. Jim Shereck, St. Charles, Mo.

25. Fred Kunzeman, Jacksonville, Ill.

26. Butch Hampton, Ottawa, Ill.

27. Sean Blue, Blanninsville, Ill.

28. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

29. Bob Pohlman Jr., Tinley Park, Ill.

30. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

31. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

32. Lumpy Loughery, Smithboro, Ill.

33. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

34. Don Hammer, Clinton, Ill.

Lap leaders: Moyer 1-4, O’Neal 5-12, Babb 13-40

Fast qualifier (among 37 cars): Schrader, 28.447 seconds

Heat race winners: Babb, Moyer, O’Neal

2000

Sept. 17 - Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield, Ill. (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $12,500

2. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

3. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

4. Steve Boley, Oxford, Iowa

5. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

6. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

7. Al Atkinson, Pleasant Prairie, Wis.

8. Joe Ross Jr., Springfield, Ill.

9. Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio

10. Dan Schlieper, Pewaukee, Wis.

11. Danny Maguire, Carlinville, Ill.

12. T.J. Dolhun, Milwaukee, Wis.

13. Jimmy Burwell, Mount Vernon, Ill.

14. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

15. Ed Bauman, New Berlin, Ill.

16. Charlie Schaefer, Carlyle, Ill.

17. Steve Lance Jr., Cuba, Ill.

18. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

19. David Gibson, Ash Flat, Ark.

20. Chris Fetter, DuQuoin, Ill.

21. John Provenzano, Marsielles, Ill.

22. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

23. Ed Dixon, Washington, Mo.

24. Dick Phillips, Scipio, Ind.

25. Matt Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

26. Bobby Smith, Godfrey, Ill.

27. Jim Partipilo, Elmhurst, Ill.

28. Dan Walden, Crawfordsville, Ill.

29. Jody Wood, Kahoka, Mo.

30. Tom Rients, Streator, Ill.

Lap leader: Moyer 1-40

Fast qualifier (among 48 cars): Boley, 28.493 seconds

Heat race winners: Schlieper, Moyer, Webb, Erb

Consolation winners: Wood, Fetter

1999

Sept. 17 - Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield, Ill. (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $12,000

2. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

3. Kevin Gundaker, St. Charles, Mo.

4. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

5. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

6. Joe Ross Jr., Springfield, Ill.

7. Al Atkinson, Pleasant Prairie, Wis.

8. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

9. Jimmy Burwell, Mount Vernon, Ill.

10. Bo Smith, St. Charles, Mo.

11. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

12. Bill Prietzel, Hubertus, Wis.

13. Ed Bauman, New Berlin, Ill.

14. Dick Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

15. Rob Kirchner, Donnellson, Iowa

16. Butch Smith, Decatur, Ill.

17. Chris Fetter, DuQuoin, Ill.

18. Kevin Paul, Washington, Ill.

19. Jim Partipilo, Elmhurst, Ill.

20. Butch Hampton, Ottawa, Ill.

21. Don Seaborn, Dayton, Ohio

22. Steve Boley, Oxford, Iowa

23. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

24. Tim Lance, Brimfield, Ill.

25. Jerry Rice, Verona, Ky.

26. Danny Maguire, Carlinville, Ill.

27. Marty Thompson, Mineral, Ill.

28. Shannon Babb, Decatur, Ill.

29. Harold Prisner, hometown unknown

30. Bobby Melvin, Mount Vernon, Ill.

Lap leaders: Bloomquist 1-3, 5-40; Moyer 4

Fast qualifier (among 38 cars): Bloomquist

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, Birkhofer, Boley

1998

Sept. 20 - Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield, Ill. (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa, $12,500

2. Ed Dixon, Washington, Mo.

3. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

4. David Gibson, Ash Flat, Ark.

5. Joey Izzo, Chicago, Ill.

6. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

7. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

8. Joe Ross Jr., Springfield, Ill.

9. Jimmy Burwell, Mount Vernon, Ill.

10. Al Atkinson, Pleasant Prairie, Wis.

11. Jim Partipilo, Elmhurst, Ill.

12. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

13. Jason Frankel, Quincy, Ill.

14. Dick Potts, Morocco, Ind.

15. Chris Fetter, DuQuoin, Ill.

16. Keith Wisher, Bartonville, Ill.

17. Kevin Paul, Washington, Ill.

18. Matt Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

19. Kevin Gundaker, St. Charles, Mo.

20. Randy McGraw, Marshall, Mo.

21. Jeff Thrasher, Kenney, Ill.

22. Jimmy Watson, Franklin, Wis.

23. Charlie Sentman, Waveland, Ind.

24. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

25. John Provenzano, Marsielles, Ill.

26. Tony Izzo Jr., Bridgeview, Ill.

27. Rod Smith, Monmouth, Ill.

28. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

29. Rob Kirchner, Donnellson, Iowa

30. Ed Bauman, New Berlin, Ill.

31. Doug McCammon, Palestine, Ill.

32. Dick Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

Lap leaders: Moyer 1-3; Guss 4-6; Birkhofer 7-40

1997

Sept. 13 - Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield, Ill. (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $12,000

2. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

3. Tony Izzo Jr., Bridgeview, Ill.

4. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

5. Joe Ross Jr., Springfield, Ill.

6. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

7. Kevin Gundaker, St. Charles, Mo.

8. Greg Williams, Haubstadt, Ind.

9. David Gibson, Ash Flat, Ark.

10. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

11. Kevin Claycomb, Vincinnes, Ind.

12. Al Atkinson, Pleasant Prairie, Wis.

13. Jimmy Burwell, Mount Vernon, Ill.

14. Mark Voigt, Marine, Ill.

15. Jim Partipilo, Elmhurst, Ill.

16. John Prior, Centralia, Ill.

17. Al Bodenhamer, Centerview, Mo.

18. Jason Smith, Seymour, Ind.

19. Steve Hennies, Donnellson, Iowa.

20. Jeff Thrasher, Kenney, Ill.

21. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

22. Matt Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

23. Mike Munson, Oblong, Ill.

24. Jerry Rice, Verona, Ky.

25. Mike Cardine, Steward, Ill.

26. Steve Shive, St. Peters, Mo.

27. Ed Dixon, Washington, Mo.

28. Dick Potts, Morocco, Ind.

29. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

Lap leader: Moyer 1-40

Fast qualifier (among 41 cars): Moyer, 29.043 seconds

Heat race winners: Moyer, Izzo, Williams, Gundaker

Consolation winner: Rice

1996

Sept. 15 - Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield, Ill. (UMP)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown

1. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., $11,600

2. Bob Pierce (32), Danville, Ill.

3. Ray Guss Jr. (12), Milan, Ill.

4. John Provenzano (33), Marseilles, Ill.

5. Kevin Claycomb (28), Vincennes, Ind.

6. John Mason (72), Millersburg, Ohio

7. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill.

8. Gary Webb (56), Blue Grass, Iowa

9. Mark Voigt (30), Alhambra, Ill.

10. Steve Hennies (21H), Donnellson, Iowa

11. David Gibson (G2), Ash Flat, Ark.

12. Matt Taylor (44), Springfield, Ill.

13. Joe Ross Jr. (25), Springfield, Ill.

14. Russ Scheffler (15), Waukesha, Wis.

15. Al Bodenhammer (2), Centerview, Mo.

16. Mike Fannin (112), Normal, Ill.

17. Al Thomas (12x), Wopella, Ill.

18. Al Atkinson (67), Kenosha, Wis.

19. Mark Hart (9), Springfield, Ill.

20. Jeff Thrasher (59), Kenney, Ill.

21. John Prior (25x), Centralia, Ill.

22. C.J. Rayburn (1cj), Whiteland, Ind.

23. Randy McGraw (25), Marshall, Mo.

24. Curtis Gattis (131), Little Rock, Ark.

25. Ed Dixon (1x), Washington, Mo.

26. Dick Potts (92), Morocco, Ind.

27. Dick Taylor (24), Springfield, Ill.

28. Kris Patterson (0p), St. John's, Mich.

29. Keith Wisher (18), Bartonville, Ill.

30. Nick Lyons (2x), Centralia, Ill.

31. Kevin Paul (31), Colchester, Ill.

32. Greg Williams (17), Haubstadt, Ind.

33. Doug Nevill (57), Dawson, Ill.

34. Jimmy Burwell (Rent1), Mount Vernon, Ill.

35. Bob Pohlman Jr. (27), Oaklawn, Ill.

36. Tommy Kroll (51), Chebanse, Ill.

37. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark.

Lap leaders: Gattis, Moyer

Fast qualifier (among 40 cars): Moyer, 28.175 seconds

Heat race winners: Moyer, Provenzano, Atkinson, Gattis

1995

Sept. 17 - Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield, Ill. (UMP)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown

1. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., $11,000

2. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark.

3. Bob Pierce (42), Danville, Ill.

4. Jack Hewitt (21), Troy, Ohio

5. Don O'Neal (71),  Martinsville, Ind.

6. Mark Voigt (30), Alhambra, Ill.

7. John Mason (72), Millersburg, Ohio

8. Bill Baird (26), Sturgis Ky.

9. Dick Taylor (24), Springfield, Ill.

10. Kevin Gundaker (11), St. Charles, Mo.

11. Greg Hall (99), Charleston, Mo.

12. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn.

13. Steve Hennies (21), Donnelson, Iowa

14. Jim Leka (40), Illiopolis, Ill.

15. Kris Patterson (0), St. Johns, Mich.

16. Joe Ross Jr. (25), Springfield, Ill.

17. Kevin Weaver (B12), Gibson City, Ill.

18. Ed Bauman (10), New Berlin, Ill.

19. Bill West Jr. (17), Jacksonville Ill.

20. Randy Rexroad (9), Springfield, Ill.

21. Steve Sheppard Jr. (5), New Berlin, Ill.

22. Fred Lofgren (55), Lombard, Ill.

23. Dick Phillips (11), Scipio, Ind.

24. Butch Smith (7), Decatur, Ill.

25. Gary Nettleton (27), Saybrook, Ill.

26. Kevin Roderick (25), Palos Park, Ill.

27. Jim Partipilo (14), Elmhurst, Ill.

28. Mark Anderson (6), Lexington, Ill.

29. Bob Pohlman (27), Oaklawn, Ill.

30. Charlie Swartz (11), Rush, Ky.

31. John Provenzano (33), Somanauk, Ill.

Lap leaders: Ross 1-21; Moyer 22-40

Fast qualifier (among 58 cars): Swartz, 29.530 seconds

Heat race winners: Swartz, Ross, Provenzano, Hewitt

Consolation winners: Gundaker, Bauman

1994

Sept. 18 - Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield, Ill. (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky., $10,000

2. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

3. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

4. Steve Boley, Oxford, Iowa

5. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

6. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

7. Steve Lance Jr., Cuba, Ill.

8. Ed Dixon, Washington, Mo.

9. Sonny Smyser, Lancaster, Mo.

10. Bill Baird, Sturgis, Ky.

11. Emmett Groves, Bertrand, Mo.

12. Randy McGraw, Marshall, Mo.

13. Denny Felker, Joplin, Mo.

14. Butch Smith, Decatur, Ill.

15. Steve Sheppard Jr., Springfield, Ill.

16. John Prior, Centralia, Ill.

17. Russ Scheffler, Waukesha, Wis.

18. Al Atkinson, Summen, Wis.

19. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

20. Gary Hall, Charleston, Mo.

21. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

22. Bill Hannant, Jacksonville, Ill.

23. Kevin Gundaker, St. Louis, Mo.

24. Dick Potts, Morocco, Ind.

25. Jim Leka, Buffalo, Ill.

26. Joe Izzo, La Salle, Ill.

27. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

28. Joe Ross Jr., Springfield, Ill.

29. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

30. John Provenzano, Somanuak, Ill.

31. Bob Pohlman, Tinley Park, Ill.

32. Jim Swank, Hamilton, Ill.

Lap leaders: Baird 1-19; Swartz 20-40

Fast qualifier (among 58 cars): John Provenzano, 30.095 seconds

Heat race winners: Dick Taylor, Baird, Gundaker, Boley

Consolation winner: Guss

1993

Aug. 29 - Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield, Ill. (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio, $10,000

2. Jack Hewitt, Troy, Ohio

3. Ken Schrader, Fenton, Mo.

4. Kevin Gundaker, St. Louis, Mo.

5. Brett Miller, Hoffman Estates, Ill.

6. Bob Hill, Story City, Iowa

7. Jim Swank, Hamilton, Ill.

8. Bill Baird, Sturgis, Ky.

9. Kris Patterson, St. Johns, Mich.

10. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

11. Vic Cotingham, Peoria, Ill.

12. Mark Voigt, Alhambra, Ill.

13. Sonny Smyser, Lancaster, Mo.

14. Bill Hannatt, Jacksonville, Ill.

15. Jim Leka, Illiopolis, Ill.

16. Ed Dixon, Washington, Mo.

17. Dion Deason, Clermont, Ind.

18. Dick Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

19. Ed Bauman, Springfield, Ill.

20. Butch Smith, Decatur, Ill.

21. Greg Hall, Chaleston, Mo.

22. Gary Nettleton, Saybrook, Ill.

23. Joe Ross Jr., Mechanicsburg, Ill.

24. John Provenzano, Glen Ellyn, Ill.

25. Charlie Swartz, Beckley, W.Va.

26. Jim Rarick, Moweaqua, Ill.

27. Doug McCammon, Palestine, Ill.

28. Glenn Bradley, Marion, Ind.

Lap leaders: Ross 1-5; Dixon 6-27; Mason 28-40

Fast qualifier (among 46 cars): Ross, 31.073 seconds

Heat race winners: Swartz, Hewitt, Gundaker, Dixon

Consolation winner: Bauman

1992

Oct. 4 - Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield, Ill. (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio, $10,000

2. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

3. Ed Dixon, Washington, Mo.

4. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

5. Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio

6. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

7. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

8. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

9. Kevin Gundaker, St. Louis, Mo.

10. Joe Ross Jr., Mechanicsburg, Ill.

11. Russ Scheffler, Waukesha, Wis.

12. Dick Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

13. John Provenzano, Glen Ellyn, Ill.

14. Mark Burgtorf, Quincy, Ill.

15. Bill Hannant, Jacksonville, Ill.

16. Tom Rients, Streator, Ill.

17. Jim Leka, Illiopolis, Ill.

18. Jim Rarick, Moweaqua, Ill.

19. Gary Webb, Davenport, Iowa

20. Sonny Smyser, Lancaster, MO.

Lap leader: Mason 1-40

Fast qualifer (among 44 cars): Ross, 29.543 seconds

Heat race winners: Dixon, Mason, Billy Moyer, Guss

Consolation winner: Russ Scheffler

1984

Sept. 16 - Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield, Ill. (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn., $10,000

2. Mike Wallace, Arnold, Mo.

3. Terry Messenger, Sumner, Ill.

4. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

5. Tom Helfrich, Haubstadt, Ind.

6. Kenny Simpson, Bedford, Ind.

7. Gary Webb, Davenport, Iowa

8. Fred Strube, Peoria, Ill.

9. Russ Petro, Columbus, Ind.

10. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

11. Joe Ross Jr., Mechanicsburg, Ill.

12. Bobby Jackson, Rock Island, Il..

13. Freddy Smith, Kings Mountain, N.C.

14. Marvin Burton, Danville, Ill.

15. Jim Ingalls, Morton, Ill.

16. Joe Williams, Arrowsmith, Ill.

17. Charlie Sentman, Waveland, Ind.

18. Jim Hall, Charleston, Mo.

19. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

20. Tom Rients, Streator, Ill.

21. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

22. Ken Schrader, Fenton, Mo.

23. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

24. Butch Hartman, Zanesville, Ohio

25. Mike Duvall, Gaffney, S.C.

26. Darrell McGhee, Galesburg, Ill.

27. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

28. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

29. Don Chandler, Pontiac, Ill.

30. Corky Roach, St. Louis, Mo.

Lap leaders: Wallace 1-28; Purvis 29-35

Fast qualifer: Helfrich, 30.672 seconds

Dash winner: Wallace

Race of Champions winner: Simpson

Heat race winners: Jackson, Webb, Ross

Consolation winners: Schrader, Burton

1983

Oct. 9 - Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield, Ill.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

2. Mike Wallace, Arnold, Mo.

3. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

4. Ken Schrader, Fenton, Mo.

5. Don Hobbs, Bloomington, Ill.

6. Larry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

7. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

8. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

9. Rick Standridge, Divernon, Ill.

10. Russ Petro, Columbus, Ind.

11. Terry Messenger, Sumner, Ill.

12. Jerry Wooland, Peoria, Ill.

13. Jim Hall, Charleston, Mo.

14. Darrell McGhee, Galesburg, Ill.

15. Joe Williams, Arrowsmith, Ill.

16. Bobby Jackson, Rock Island, Ill.

17. Dan Price, hometown unknown

18. Ron Hoover, Fulton, Mo.

19. Tom Utley, St. Charles, Mo.

20. Cloyce Friend, Claredon Hills, Ill.

21. Junior McMahill, Triboli, Ill.

22. Terry Pearson, Saybrook, Ill.

23. Hoyt Choate, Sikeston, Mo.

24. Dick Taylor, Springfield, Mo.

25. Billy Moyer, Des Moines, Iowa

26. Tom Hearst, Wilton, Iowa

27. Don Chandler, Pontiac, Ill.

28. Jerry English, Calvert City, Ky.

29. Tom Helfrich, Haubstadt, Ind.

30. Ray Godsey, Bedford, Ind.

31. Fred Strube, Peoria, Ill.

Lap leaders (shortened due to darkness): Moyer 1; Swartz 2-26

Fast qualifier: Swartz, 28.353 seconds

Race of Champions winner: Petro

Heat race winners: Wolland, Messenger, Chandler, Hall

Consolation winners: Utley, McGhee


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2006: Darren Miller, Milledgeville, Ill.

2005: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2004: Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

2003: Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

2002: Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

2001: Shannon Babb, Decatur, Ill.

2000: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1999: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

1998: Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

1997: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1996: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1995: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1994: Charlie Swartz, Kenton, Ohio

1993: John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

1992: John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

1985-91: No race

1984: Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

1983: Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

advertisement
Sponsor 1070
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728